UCI Cyclocross Masters World Championships Day One: Epic Conditions, Heavy Mud Define the Day – Report, Results

Pin It

LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY – Day One of the 2012 UCI Masters Cyclocross World Championships is in the books.   Deteriorating weather led to epic and grueling conditions for the racers competing in the opening day “seeding heats.”  These seeding heats determine the racers start position for the weekend’s World Championship races.

Rain and heavy mud developed into snow and windy conditions.  Originally scheduled as three lap heats, the heavy mud and slippery mud saw riders turning in long lap times, resulting in a change to two grueling laps.

The winners of the seeding heats today were:

  • Men 40- 44 Heat 1: Pete Webber (USA)
  • Men 40-44 Heat 2:  Brandon Dwight (USA)
  • Men 45-49 Heat 1:  Donald Myrah
  • Men 45-49 Heat 2:  Erik Teck (Belgium)
  • Men 50- 54 Heat 1: Kevin Hines (USA)
  • Men 50-54 Heat 2:  Stephen Tilford (USA

Racing resumes Friday at 9:30am Friday morning with seeding heats. The first Championship race of the weekend will be contested at 1:00pm when the 30-34 year old men race.

Admission to the races is free to public with a $3 parking charge.  For complete race schedule and more information about the 2012 and 2013 events please visit www.louisville2013.com

Eva Bandman Park is located at 1701 River Road, Louisville, KY 40206.

Men 40-44 Heat 1 – RESULT

PosNameTeamNATTimeGap
1WEBBER PeterBoulder Cycle SportUSA23:06--
2FELDMAN RichardDurance-ColnagoUSA23:115
3SAVERY MarkTrek Midwest Cx / MwccUSA23:5044
4MCCORMACK MarkClif Bar/PactimoUSA24:11:001:05
5GAMANHO MauriceVan Dessel Factory TeamUSA24:17:001:11
6BOWDEN ToddExpo/Superior EnergyCAN24:27:001:21
7SUTTON AndreHardcore BikesCAN24:32:001:26
8REID DouglasTeam Stanley/Pain Cave RacingUSA24:39:001:33
9CROUTCH AndrewThe Hub Race TeamCAN24:40:00s.t.
10WEINERT JeffWolverinesportsclub/Acfstores.ComUSA24:56:001:50
11BULL EdwinVan Dessel Factory TeamUSA25:24:002:18
12SCALISE MikeVerdigris Village CxUSA26:09:003:03
13ENYEDY ErikVerdigris Village CxUSA26:15:003:09
14SMITH ChristopherHup UnitedUSA26:18:003:12
15DIVINEY DavidCyclepath RacingUSA26:36:003:30
16ROJAS RaulDcmtbUSA26:43:003:37
17MARSHALL BillKccx FujiUSA27:05:003:59
18RUSSELL PatrickWolverine/Acfstores.ComUSA27:16:004:10
19WILSON MarkSpeedy'S Hot SauceUSA27:36:004:30
20HALL TimothyNashvillecyclist.ComUSA28:14:005:08
21BANNON RyanThe Bike LaneUSA28:25:005:19
22THOMPSON PeteTeam SpecializedIRL28:40:005:34
23CANNARD TimothyBuy-Cell.Com/IbisUSA28:59:005:53
24SYBERT TomUSA30:21:007:15
25GRYNWALD KirkBob'S Red MillUSA30:36:007:30
26OLOUGHLIN JamesTeam Hungry!USA30:46:007:40
27HSU DavidLouisville LandsharksUSA30:49:007:43
28MARTINEZ JorgeTeam Brain And Spine CyclingUSA30:51:007:45
29DIGMAN JasonDig It CyclingUSA31:04:007:58
30SEITZ-VARNHAGEN Glen5 RingsUSA32:13:009:07
31SCHOEFFLER BryanSubaru-Afas P/B OspUSA32:26:009:20
32SUGDEN DavidLes Rouleurs De L'OutaouaisCAN33:25:0010:19
33HEJDUK David360 RacingUSA.@1 Lap.
DNSDUNCAN AdamCrca/Finkraft Cycling TeamUSA0:00:00
DNSFLORES AnastasioCal Giant StrawberriesUSA0:00:00
DNSHESS WadeCape Atlantic Racing/Beaconcycling.Com USA0:00:00
DNSMCLAUGHLIN ScottSram Factory TeamUSA0:00:00
DNSNEUKIRCH BrianTeam TulipUSA0:00:00
DNSYIELDING JeffRevolution Cycles Washington MoUSA0:00:00

Men 40-44 Heat 2 – RESULT

PosNameTeamNATTimeGap
1DWIGHT BrandonBoulder Cycle SportUSA23:40--
2BUSSIERES PascalTeam Spirit Gth CannondaleCAN23:455
3HLUDZINSKI BrianBoulder Cycle SportUSA24:10:0030
4WISSINK MichaelSpecializedUSA24:18:0038
5MITCHELL ShawnGeorge'S / Vision One / TrpUSA24:23:0043
6SMITH ShaddKccx/Fuji P/B Challenge TiresUSA24:53:001:13
7ELLISTON WilliamVan Dessel Factory TeamUSA25:03:001:23
8AUER KristopherC3-Athletes Serving AthletesUSA25:32:001:52
9WEAVER DaveAlan N. America Cycling TeamUSA25:46:002:06
10KLUG KevinThe Pony ShopUSA25:54:002:14
11WEHN KennyStans Notubes Elite Cyclocross TeamUSA26:05:002:25
12CONANT BrianThe Pony ShopUSA26:23:002:43
13FRITZINGER MicahSchellers Fitness & CyclingUSA26:30:002:50
14GOSCINSKI DwayneDogfish/CyclewerxUSA26:38:002:58
15ROY JaredCrossniacsUSA26:52:003:12
16RICHTER DavidHspUSA27:01:003:21
17HARRE ChrisMichelob Ultra/Big SharkUSA28:40:005:00
18HOPKIN TimothyNorth Carolina Cyclocross (Nccx)USA28:58:005:18
19OLIVE AndrewEuro-SportsCAN29:09:005:29
20HOFMANN KevinUSA29:13:005:33
21BIRNER MichaelSportif Coaching Group/BpbUSA30:27:006:47
22SCHUG OttoWebcyclery.Com RacingUSA30:48:007:08
23DONAT TrentMichelob Ultra - Big Shark RacingUSA30:53:007:13
24JOHNSON DavidDrake'S CoffeeUSA31:29:007:49
25SMITH MichaelUSA33:24:009:44
26SHEELEY PatrickBicycle Depot, New Paltz NyUSA35:25:0011:45
27MARQUARDT SheridanTeam Pg-13USA38:00:0014:20
DNSABU-GHAZALEH WalidThe Pony ShopCAN0:00:00
DNSBOIVIN CurtisCyclocrossracing.ComUSA0:00:00
DNSDEERWESTER JarrettSandhills CyclingUSA0:00:00
DNSKENDALL RobertBob'S Red MillUSA0:00:00
DNSFLACK John COlympia Orthopaedic AssociatesUSA0:00:00
DNSLOMBARDO JonathanFinkraft Cycling TeamUSA0:00:00
DNSO'CONNOR RyanBarbasolUSA0:00:00
DNSOLENCHOCK StephenLamprey SystemsUSA0:00:00
DNSRHEUDE BryanThe Pony ShopUSA0:00:00
DNSTHIBAULT NormonFrontrunnersCAN0:00:00
DNSTHOMAS JayMidwest Cycling CommunityUSA0:00:00
DNSWEBB JaysonBroken Films Racing/Colonels ArmyUSA0:00:00

Men 45-49 Heat 1 – RESULT

PosNameTeamNATTimeGap
1MYRAH DonaldIbis/Buy-Cell.ComUSA24:03:00--
2BOUNDY TimVerdigris-Village CxUSA27:06:003:03
3YODER RodNatural GrocersUSA27:19:003:16
4LORTIE ShawnMountain FlyerUSA27:26:003:23
5CHEEK DarronBreckveloUSA27:48:003:45
6GUNSALUS MarkClif Bar / PactimoUSA27:57:003:54
7RUMSEY MarkHardcore Cycling ClubCAN28:00:003:57
8ROSE FrederickBikereg.ComUSA28:02:003:59
9HALL JeffreyJustin'S CyclingUSA28:29:004:26
10MCSHANE MichaelBob'S Red Mill Cyclocross TeamUSA28:54:004:51
11TUCKER TroyBazaar VoiceUSA29:11:005:08
12VERHEUL JohnJbv CoachingUSA29:23:005:20
13BUCKLEY KevinBikeman.ComUSA29:50:005:47
14BELLANTE JosephBiowheels/Reece-Campbell RacingUSA29:53:005:50
15KUHN RobertHup UnitedUSA30:03:006:00
16SCHULZE MichaelBiowheels/Reece-Campbell RacingUSA30:11:006:08
17FITZGERALD CraigTeam Bike Lane / WccrtUSA30:24:006:21
18GIL MORENO DE MORA RoDdiraigmoond Peak RacingUSA30:38:006:35
19ARMSTRONG NeilTeam CfCAN30:54:006:51
20MASCHKA DonNorth Iowa SpinUSA31:27:007:24
21BOWMAN MarkusSouth Mountain CyclesUSA31:29:007:26
22IRVING WilliamBicycle Depot, New Paltz, NyUSA31:33:007:30
23JONES DouglasGs SimmeriaUSA32:13:008:10
24CHAMBERS JeffreySchellers Racing TeamUSA32:36:008:33
25SEILER MichaelRogue Racing ProjectUSA32:53:008:50
26CASTEEL GregKnoxveloUSA33:13:009:10
27GERHARDT PaulBicycles OutbackUSA33:17:009:14
28HINTON KevinLa VelocityUSA37:06:0013:03
29MCGINNIS HendersonHeart'S Racing / Ken'S Bike ShopUSA.@1 Lap.
DNFSUYKO JonThe Pony ShopUSA0:00:00
DNSHORTON BryanRogue Racing ProjectUSA0:00:00
DNSHUNTER ToddGarneau Customs P/B Powerbar/ Wenzel CUoSaAching0:00:00
DNSVICKERS BillAdventures For The CureUSA0:00:00
DNSCOOKE ChanceGreat Northern CyclesUSA0:00:00
DNSWEBER DavidRocky Mounts - Izze RacingUSA0:00:00

Men 45-49 Heat 2 – RESULT

PosNameTeamNATTimeGap
1TECK ErikVreda Cycling TeamBEL26:14:00--
2WARMUTH RalfHighland Park HermesUSA26:34:0020
3BUTLER TimWestendbikes/SpecializedUSA26:39:0025
4MYALLGannonCaliforniaGiantStrawberry/SpecializedCUSA
5CASPER DanielGrandstay HotelsUSA26:57:0043
6LUCAS KeithSchellers Racing TeamUSA27:22:001:08
7COATS JamesCal-Giant/ SpecializedUSA27:34:001:20
8LOMAN NateTeam Lake Effect/Hammer NutritionUSA27:44:001:30
9PETRO AlecCorner CycleUSA27:58:001:44
10SONORA RobertColavita NmUSA28:31:002:17
11MANSELL JohnRallysportUSA28:36:002:22
12MCINTOSH GeoffNew Hampshire Cycling ClubUSA28:43:002:29
13GWADZ MarcDcmtbUSA28:46:002:32
14BRUNER Charlie (Jimmy)Inland Construction / Back To DirtUSA29:09:002:55
15ZEIMET RaymondGuy'S Racing ClubUSA29:11:002:57
16TARBOX JonathanExpo/Superior EnergyUSA29:27:003:13
17APPELTANS JeffreyMambo Kings/Gocycling-D&Q-FujiUSA29:42:003:28
18GATCH JohnRgf Cleveland Clinic Pb Felt BicyclesUSA29:52:003:38
19CAMERON DonSpecializedUSA30:02:003:48
20MCNAMEE SteveLe Scomparse Racing TeamUSA30:17:004:03
21WEISS PaulOa/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/PortUlaSnAd Velo Clu3b0:334:19
22HICKS JonSportif Coaching Group/BpbUSA31:11:004:57
23GREEN MichaelBikeman.ComGBR31:30:005:16
24PIACINE RobertGuys Racing ClubUSA32:15:006:01
25KITTREDGE JohnCyclocrossworld/GreenwareUSA32:43:006:29
26COOK JamesCanadian Cycling MagazineCAN33:50:007:36
27WAKELEY MichaelTeam Kenda P/B Gear GrinderUSA34:49:008:35
28SCHAUB SteveTeam Nebo RidgeUSA35:59:009:45
29FASCZEWSKI MarkKrystal / Scv/Warp9USA36:15:0010:01
30ALVAREZ J DevonCole SportsUSA36:55:0010:41
31KIMPLE JohnCyclist ConnectionUSA.@1 LAP.
DNSFERGUSON GregBeacon Cycling/Cape Atlantic RacingUSA0:00:00
DNSBERNARDI TaoCalifornia Giant StrawberryUSA0:00:00
DNSFLOWERS KevinWheelfast RacingUSA0:00:00
DNSVENTOLA MichaelPre-Reg.ComUSA0:00:00

Men 50-54 Heat 1 – RESULT

PosNameTeamNATTimeGap
1HINES KevinCorner CycleUSA34:44:00--
2ROACH PhilipRugby VeloGBR36:18:001:34
3SIMON WayneEnzo'S/ PsimetUSA38:35:003:51
4HOUSE GeoffreyNorthampton Cycling ClubUSA38:37:003:53
5ANDERSEN ToddMen Of Steel RacingUSA38:48:004:04
6LUCZYNSKI DavidSpin Doctor CyclewerksUSA38:49:004:05
7THORSTROM RussellTeam IcoUSA38:52:004:08
8SULE RobertChain Reaction/Molson67CAN38:55:004:11
9HUEBNER RonEvolution Cycling Club P/B Long & Foster USA39:08:004:24
10FABRIS JoeFightin' Bobas / Plus 3 NetworkUSA39:21:004:37
11FUNK ColinFirst Capital CyclingCAN39:46:005:02
12EDWARDS DrewEuro-SportsCAN40:05:005:21
13ABELL RobBicycle Sport ShopUSA40:12:005:28
14BELKNAP DavidCycle LodgeUSA40:33:005:49
15COLBERT RobertMock Orange BikesUSA40:38:005:54
16WELLSMAN PeterPro City RacingCAN41:50:007:06
17WARREN RandalXxx Racing-AthleticoUSA42:08:007:24
18FISHER JeffreyOa/CyclemaniaUSA42:38:007:54
19SHEA TimothyBob-Goodale' S Bike Shop/Speed MerchanUt SAAero/Ted W4o3jc:i1k8Custom8C:3y4c
20KAUFMAN LarryVan Dessel Factory TeamUSA43:25:008:41
21GRENIER JohnClif Bar/ PactimoUSA43:40:008:56
22REED DaveHup UnitedUSA44:31:009:47
23CORDIER GillesIndependentCAN45:20:0010:36
24CALLAHAN KevinCycle LodgeUSA45:59:0011:15
25LETTERMAN DwayneTri Cities Road Club/Msg Cyclo-CrossUSA47:12:0012:28
26BASS RickMomentum RacingUSA50:35:0015:51
27KEEFER Franz BironInfinity Bike ShopUSA50:38:0015:54
28LEWIS StevenMillcreek BicyclesUSA53:01:0018:17
29SMITH KennethOkc VeloUSA.@3 LAPS0:00:00
DNFBAROLI MathewWolverines/Acf Stores.ComUSA0:00:00
DNSBLANCHARD AlanBlue Ribbon Restaurants / Translations.ComUSA0:00:00
DNSBARTOL DavidMbrc/FlandersUSA0:00:00
DNSLONG ChristopherGotham/Toga!USA0:00:00

Men 50-54 Heat 2 – RESULT

PosNameTeamNATTimeGap
1TILFORD StephenTradewind Energy/Eriksen CyclesUSA35:10:00--
2SHOGREN GunnarTeam Pathfinder Of WvUSA36:10:001:00
3HACKER TimPlanet BikeUSA37:04:001:54
4FARRELL DennisBcv/ScionUSA37:58:002:48
5NYBERG PaulHorst Engineering Cycling TeamUSA38:49:003:39
6THOMPSON JohnSt. Paul Bicycle Racing ClubUSA39:48:004:38
7TOTH PeterJuventusCAN40:09:004:59
8KENEALY PhillipUnhUSA40:11:005:01
9RAMBUSKI EdwinTeam Rambuski LawUSA40:35:005:25
10FEATHERMAN MarkGuys Racing ClubUSA41:04:005:54
11BARTOLEWSKI WojciechScout.PlPOL41:21:006:11
12DUCKETT ChipSmartchoice/Mob; Mock Orange RacingUSA41:49:006:39
13YOUNG BradTeam Tinney'S Tavern CyclingUSA42:10:007:00
14BLANCHARD AlanBlue Ribbon Restaurants / Translations.ComUSA42:11:007:01
15BUTTON KeithCcb RacingUSA42:41:007:31
16THOM AllanChicago.CxUSA42:59:007:49
17SAINT CLAIR KevinMain Line Cycling - Bikyle/Mazur CoachingUSA43:04:007:54
18 384 JPN19611225 INOMATAKiyoshi Club Silbest
19KUSTER WilliamLoon State CyclistsUSA43:23:008:13
20BLISS JohnJustin'S CyclingUSA.@1LAP.
21VAUGHAN JimmieBicycle-HeavenUSA.@1LAP.
22DOWNING ShawnC3 - Athletes Serving AthletesUSA.@1LAP.
23MCGRATH JohnNebc P/B Cycle LoftUSA.@1LAP.
24SCHWAB BruceOa/CyclemaniaUSA.@1LAP.
25STEVENS WilliamGear Works/Spin ArtsUSA.@1LAP.
26LODER JayLa Bicicletta ProshopCAN.@1LAP.
27RHINEHART KirkThe Nationals ProjectUSA.@1LAP.
28TOLER RichardMerrill Lynch CyclingUSA.@1LAP.
29SHEPHERD MichaelCyclocrossracing.ComUSA.@1LAP.
30MORRISON KirkAg3R-ButlerhealthsystemUSA.@1LAP.
31ANDERSON William360 RacingUSA.@2LAP.
32LINNEN JeffreyTri Cities Road ClubUSA.@2LAP.
DNSEMERY JamiePro City RacingCAN0:00:00
DNSBERGMAN BobCAN0:00:00
DNSERELI MichaelToyota / Cycling Team P/B GccaUSA0:00:00

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you:

About Us | Jobs | Subscribe | Contact Us


Copyright © 2007-2014 Cyclocross Magazine - Cyclocross News, Races, Bikes, Photos, Videos All rights reserved.