Georgia Gould took the overall USGP win ahead of Katie Compton. © Cyclocross Magazine

Georgia Gould took the overall USGP win ahead of Katie Compton. © Cyclocross Magazine

The last weekend of the USGP saw some amazing racing: Gould and Nash duking it out for the win on day one, Johnson flying off the front of the men’s field early on in day two, Summerhill’s appallingly bad luck both days that cost him a potential podium, 17-18 winner Logan Owen’s two minute lead on second place, and Yannick Eckmann’s impressive ability to stay with the big guns in the lead group most of the race. Truly, it was a weekend worth being at, and spectators hammed it up for racers, even offering Nash a birthday cake and singing Happy Birthday at the finish line.

It also marked the end of the USGP series, with a surprising twist. With series leader Katie Compton off in Europe for the weekend, the overall win went to Olympian Georgia Gould, with second going to Trek’s own Compton, and third place going to Julie Krasniak. In the men’s field, Powers’ early season victories couldn’t be topped, and despite missing the last race weekend, he took the overall win, leaving Trebon in second and Johnson in third.

Elite Men’s Overall:

Place
Name
Team
1POWERS JeremyRAPHA-FOCUS
2TREBON RyanCannondale/Clement
3JOHNSON TimothyVolkswagen/peopleforbikes/Canno
4BERDEN BenRaleigh Clement
5JONES ChristopherRapha- Focus
6SUMMERHILL DanielUCI CT: Chipotle Development Te
7DRISCOLL JamesUCI CT: Jamis/Sutter Home
8CRAIG AdamGiant Rabobank Team
9ECKMANN Yannick *California Giant/Specialized
10SCHOUTEN TristanOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
11FLUCKIGER LukasTrek World Racing
12KABUSH GeoffSCOTT-3Rox Racing
13MATTER BrianRACC pb GG
14MCDONALD Zach *Rapha-FOCUS
15LINDINE JustinRedline
16MCNEELY Evan *Specialized Canada
17PAGE JonathanMiloEmmaPerle
18KRUGHOFF AllenBOULDER CYCLE SPORT
19WELLS ToddSpecialized Factory Racing
20SHRIVER Matt
21HOKE Mitchell
22KAISER Cody *California Giant Berry Farms/Sp
23WELLS TroyTeam CLIF BAR
24CANDELARIO AlexOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
25PAXSON SpencerKona Bicycles
26WICKS BarryKona
27WHITE BradleyMoms in Tow Cyclocross
28CANDELARIO AlexanderOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
29SHEPPARD ChrisRocky Mountain Bicycles
30TIMMERMAN DanRGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS
31LIVERMON TravisMock Orange Bikes
32JOHNSON JoshuaBissell-ABG-Nuvo
33WELLS JakeNoTubes Elite Cyclocross
34NEFF Isaac
35FAWLEY BryanDallas Bike Works
36BABCOCK SeanKona
37FINSTERWALD Russell *Trek Cyclo-Cross Collective
38WINTERBERG LukasBH Swiss
39ANTHONY JesseOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
40ALLEN TimNiner Hayes Ergon
41STELLJES CoreyCyclocrossracing.com
42MILNE ShawnCyclocrossWorld.Com
43JACKSON ChrisCastex Racing p/b Felt
44MORKA Adam *
45SWENSON Keegan *Evol Elite Racing
46KERSTING MitchellBob's Red Mill Cyclocross

Elite Women’s Overall:

Place
Name
Team
1GOULD GeorgiaLuna Pro Team
2COMPTON KatherineTrek Cyclocross Collective
3KRASNIAK JulieRapha-FOCUS
4NASH KaterinaLuna Pro Team
5ANTONNEAU KaitlinExergy Twenty 12
6STETSON-LEE Teal
7MANI CarolineRaleigh Clement
8HARLTON PepperJuventus Cycling Club
9DYCK MicalStans No Tubes
10WILCOXSON JadeOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
11DUKE NicoleRaleigh Clement
12MILLER MeredithCalifornia Giant Berry Farms
13DAY Gabriella
14MILLER AmandaOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
15WYMAN HelenKona
16CAREY AmandaVolkswagon Boise Cycling
17MCNELLIS SMALL CarmenOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
18ANDERSON ElleLadiesFirst Racing
19ANTHONY CrystalCYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM
20McFADDEN CourtenayPeterson Racing p/b Spokesowome
21SMITH AndreaLadiesFirst Racing
22DAY GabriellaRapha-FOCUS
23BRUNO ROY MaureenBob's Red Mill pb Seven Cycles
24PENNINGTON AliceKona
25BLATT RebeccaVan Dessel
26GROSS RebeccaKCCX/Fuji
27SIMMS WendyKONA
28GORDON Serena
29SMILEY MarneBobs Red Mill Racing
30GAERTNER JenniferMotofish Racing
31BATTY Emily
32FREEMAN JudyCrank Bros. Race Club
33NOBLE EllenTrek Cyclocross Collective
34CUTLER JessicaCyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue C
35ROCHETTE MaghaliePowerwatts-FTTIME
36STRIGEL AbbyTeam Abyssa
37KEMMERER ArleyC3-Athletes Serving Athletes
38JAMES AshleyKCCX/Fuji p/b Challenge Tires
39SONE LindaCrossniacs p/b Wesley
40KROEPSCH LaraBOO bicycles
41MARKEY AmberMy Wife, Inc
42HUANG SarahExergy TWENTY12

U23 Overall:

Place
Name
Team
1ECKMANN Yannick *California Giant/Specialized
2KAISER Cody *California Giant Berry Farms/Sp
3MCNEELY Evan *Specialized Canada
4MCDONALD Zach *Rapha-FOCUS
5ORTENBLAD Tobin *California Giant Berry Farms/Sp
6FINSTERWALD Russell *Subaru-Trek Mountain Bike Team
7JOHNSON Joshua *Bissell-ABG-Nuvo
8BAHNSON Jeffrey *Van Dessel Factory Team
9GODBY Zane *enCompass Racing
10FISH Kevin *KCCX/Fuji
11SWENSON Keegan *Evol Elite Racing
12COPLEA Tyler *BH/ Hammer Nutrition
13VAN DEN HAM Michael *Cycle-Smart
14PREBLE Kolby *Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
15FOX Bjorn *Clif Bar Development Cross Team
16DILLMAN Andrew *Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
17GOODRICH Jesse *Evol Elite Racing
18GEROW Daniel *Wolverine Racing Elite CX
19ECKMANN Robin *Peral Izumi, shimano team
20HALEY Luke *Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team
21MORKA Adam *
22TRUJILLO Skyler *Niner/Stans/Erogn
23WERNER JR. Kerry *USA BMC U23 Development Team
24MALONEY Joseph *KS Energy Services/Team Wiscons
25HAAS Dean *Team Specialized Racing Juniors
26SAMPSON Michael *Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
27DICKENS Chase *American Classic Pro Team
28YORK Adam *Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
29GAFFNEY Lewis *Team FITaos
30JOHNSON Kendal *California Polytechnic
31GORRY Richard Cypress *Whole Athlete-Specialized
32WILSON Connor *Juventus Cycling Club
33RIENTS Jesse *KUHL
34BURKE Tom *Specialized Michigan
35LYONS Matt *Feedback Sports
36FRETER Johnathan *Don Walker Cycles Racing
37KING Zeb *MOB p/b Ridley

17-18 Overall:

Place
Name
Team
1CHANCE MaxxClif Bar Junior Development cyc
2OWEN LoganRedline
3SCHWARTZ TylerSDG/Felt
4MCPHERSON IanBoulder Junior Cycling
5DOWNING SpencerClif Bar Junior Development cyc
6LOMBARDO DavidVerdigris-Village CX
7GERCHAR GarrettBoulder Junior Cycling
8MACKEY SkylerTeam Soundpony
9BAILEY AndrewMSG Cyclocross
10WHITE CurtisHot Tubes Development Cycling T
11TANKERSLEY NolanMSG CYCLOCROSS
12BASSETT StephenBob's Red Mill CX
13TORRACA NickMad Duck Racing
14MORSE NathanielHot Tubes Development Cycling T
15NYSTROM AndersBYRDS
16MCQUEEN NolanBob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team
17WELK JoseyIS CORP
18WHITTEMORE NevinBoulder Junior Cycling
19FRANCISCO JohnRed Zone Cycling
20BARTA WilliamBYRDS (Boise Young Rider Develo
21ROTH GarrettIscorp
22DESSAU MichaelSlipstream-Craddock Junior Deve
23BRADY NolanRevel Rad Racing NW
24TOELDTE MaxBYRDS
25GAINES BrianGopher Wheelmen
26JOHNSON LaneKCOIU20
27CARLSON ZachRBM/Matrix
28PEARSON TrevorEscape Velocity
29JONAS IsaacKCOI-U20
30BLOESSER KylePro Cycling of Colorado Springs
31SROKA RobertLake Effect Racing
32BEEMER LukeMidwest Devo
33SCHILLING JacobTeam Mack Racing
34ELLIOTT ThomasHigher Gear
35ANDERSON Jonathan
36BARTH KurtisBoulder Junior Cycling
37HALL DouglasThe TEAM/SoCal Cross
38BOTOS EricB.Y.R.D.S.
39HART DavidGopher Wheelmen
40JENSEN Zack
41SQUILLACI TaylorGet Out! New Mexico
42O'BRIEN DavidRevel Consulting/Rad Racing NW
43COLTON JavierBend Endurance Academy
44CURTIS JohnBYRDS
45SOTEBEER KeeganGroove Subaru / Alpha Bike Co
46WOY Zachary
47HAUPT IanMy Wife Inc.
48CHAMBERLAIN SamCYF
49DYGERT GunnerBissell-ABG-NUVO
50WAHLE Chrisinternational christian cycling
51SEITZ Nicolas
52KROMPEGEL Izzy