Nash (Luna Pro Team) obviously had more power, winning by more than 40 seconds.

Nash (Luna Pro Team) obviously had more power, winning by more than 40 seconds. © Brian Nelson

Racing isn’t just happening on the East Coast this weekend with SSCXWC and NBX, it’s also happening with a big week of racing and some of the biggest names out in Bend, Oregon, for the Deschutes Brewery Cup.

In the women’s race, Katerina Nash was again dominant, while Crystal Anthony had another great race (after a win at Baystate last weekend on Day 2) and came in second, followed by fellow Baystate winner (Day 1) Elle Anderson. Season standout Rachel Lloyd, who had a good weekend in CXLA last weekend, took home fourth.

Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) made a huge effort early, Johnson never let go.

Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) made a huge effort early, Johnson never let go. © Brian Nelson

In the men’s race, Tim Johnson took the win, followed by new (and former) Canadian National Champion Geoff Kabush. Jamey Driscoll rounded out the podium, with Jeremy Powers finishing just off in fourth.

Results below the photo gallery.

Deschutes Brewery Cup Cyclocross Photo Gallery

Deschutes Brewery Cup Elite Men Results Day 1 2013

Pos
Name
Team
1JOHNSON TimCannondale Cyclocross World
2KABUSH GeoffSCOTT-3Rox Racing
3DRISCOLL JamesRaleigh / Clement
4POWERS JeremyRapha-Focus
5TREBON RyanCannondale Cyclocross World
6ECKMANN YannickCalifornia Giant/Specialized
7KRUGHOFF AllenRaleigh Clement
8BERDEN BenRaleigh / Clement
9SUMMERHILL DannyK-Edge/Felt
10WELLS TroyTeam CLIF BAR
11SCHOUTEN TristanOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
12KAISER CodyCalifornia Giant/Specialized
13DECKER CarlGiant Bicycle
14SCHOOLER AaronTeam H&R BLOCK
15SONNTAG BenjaminTeam CLIF BAR
16OWEN LoganCalifornia Giant/Specialized
17DURRIN JeremyOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
18BRADFORD-PARISH KevinSET coaching/Specialized
19VAN DEN HAM MichaelCycle-Smart
20HOKE MitchellOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
21PAXSON SpencerKona
22NOILES KevinBicycle Blue Books/ HRS/ RockLo
23CHAPIN ScottBicyclebluebook/hrs/Rocklobster
24WILK Mike3D Racing
25PARBO JoachimChallenge Tires
26BABCOCK SeanTeam S&M
27ORTENBLAD TobinCalifornia Giant/ Specialized
28MITCHELL ShawnJoyride-Cycles.com
29PREBLE KolbenClif Bar Development Cross Team
30WICKS BarryKona
31JOHNSON JoshGiant Bicycle
32SUTTON AndreHardcore Bikes
33KELLEY JoshBailey Bikes SPY
34WODTLISpeedvagen Racing Machines
35MEANS PatrickTeam S&M
36JUILIANO AndrewBicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobs
37BAGG ChrisAthletes Lounge Cycling Team
38SCHAFFNER NickMarc Pro - Strava
39WINN BradTeam S&M
40SNEDDON KrisKona
41WATERMAN KailinBicycle blue book/HRS/Rocklobst
42MARSHALL KalerAllegro Cyclery
43YARRA DerekMASH SF
DNFMCDONALD ZachRapha-Focus
DNFKNAPP RyanPony Shop Cyclocross

Deschutes Brewery Cup Elite Women Results Day 1 2013

Pos
Name
Team
1NASH KaterinaLuna Pro Team
2ANTHONY CrystalOptum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
3ANDERSON ElleCalifornia Giant Strawberries/
4LLOYD RachelCalifornia Giant Strawberries/
5MILLER MeredithCalifornia Giant/Specialized
6ANTONNEAU KaitlinCannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.c
7DYCK MicalStan's NoTubes
8MCFADDEN CourtenayBicycle Bluebook/Rock Lobster
9ORTON Beth AnnTeam S&M
10DUKE NicoleMarin/SPY
11GORDON SerenaAll Access Racing
12KACHOREK Emily#GHETOMOTO
13GOMEZ-VILLAFANE CarolinaTeam Rambuski Law
14GROSS RebeccaRaleigh-Clement
15MELENA Katie JayBicycle Blue Book / Rock Lobste
16ZOLTON AndriannaLivGiant
17PENNINGTON AliceTeam S&M/Kona
18KONCZ NatalieZuster Cycling
19DINGMAN Anna JoReal Wheels
20BRUBAKER TinaSpeedvagen Racing Machines
21BURTON AlexandraPortland Bicycle Studio
22WOOD HeidiAlki/Rubicon
23RILEY JadineTeam Group Health
24ROOK Anne-MarijeTeam Group Health (Sound Velo C
DNFCUTLER JessicaBikesport NW / Jamis