Meeusen, Van Der Poel Win U23, Junior Superprestige Overall – UPDATED: Full Results

Pin It

by Dan Seaton

Vorselaar, Belgium – One of the coldest cyclocross seasons on record began to wrap up with the final round of the Superprestige series, fittingly in the snow once again. In the Juniors race, Dutch rider Davd Van Der Poel took a third place finish to lock up the overall Superprestige title, while in the U23′s Tom Meeusen simply outhandled the entire field on a slick, technical course to take his fifth win of the eight-race series and the overall title as well.

Meeusen’s place in the standings was all but assured going into the week, but the U23 standout was nonetheless challenged by Jim Aernouts, who claimed third place at the end of the day. But Meeusen, who proved his skills in bad weather with a third place finish in the Elite Belgian Championships a few weeks ago, once again flashed his technical ability and controlled the race nearly from beginning to end, claiming victory, while Vincent Baestaens eventually managed to hold off Aernouts for second behind him.

In the Juniors, Van Der Poel left the fight for today’s win to Tim Merlier, who took a narrow sprint win over Diether Sweeck. The podium finishes were a surprising capper after a relatively unremarkable showing this season for Melier and Sweeck, neither of whom has stood on the podium at a Superprestige before. Meanwhile, Van Der Poel fought off a late challenge from rising Belgian star Gianni Vermeersch for the final spot on the podium.

Stay tuned to cxmagazine.com for complete results from the Elite’s final stop on the Superprestige Circuit later today.

Juniors – Full Results

1 Tim Merlier (Bel) 0:40:06
2 Diether Sweeck (Bel)
3 David van der Poel (Bel) 0:00:39
4 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)
5 Joeri Hofman (Bel) 0:01:04
6 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)
7 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 0:01:26
8 Xandro Meurisse (Bel)
9 Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) 0:01:35
10 Jon Intxausti (Spa) 0:01:37
11 Douwe Verberne (Ned) 0:01:55
12 Jens Adams (Bel) 0:02:06
13 Mike Teunissen (Ned) 0:02:12
14 Daniel Peeters (Bel) 0:02:15
15 Maxim Panis (Bel) 0:03:10
16 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:03:30
17 Matthias Ballet (Bel) 0:03:47
18 Michael Dhondt (Bel) 0:03:53
19 Nick van Dijke (Ned) 0:04:10
20 Timo Verschueren (Bel)
21 Joey van Rhee (Ned)
22 Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel)
23 Stef Beyers (Bel) 0:05:45
24 Niels Verdijck (Bel)
25 Mike Van Aken (Bel)
26 Robin Van den Bruel (Bel) 0:07:11
27 Stijn Gielen (Bel) 0:07:20
28 Bryan Borowski (Ned) 0:07:29
29 Birger Vandael (Bel)
30 Alexander Verslegers (Bel)
31 Ruben Van Dingenen (Bel)
32 Sibe Smets (Bel)

Overall Classification

1 David van der Poel (Ned) 86 pts
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 78
3 Mike Teunissen (Ned) 77
4 Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) 69
5 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) 66
6 Jens Adams (Bel) 62
7 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 51
8 Danny van Poppel (Ned) 50
9 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) 49
10 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) 45
11 Tim Merlier (Bel) 32
12 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) 29
13 Diether Sweeck (Bel) 27
14 Joeri Hofman (Bel) 23
15 Jon Intxausti (Spa) 17
16 Michael Boros (Cze) 16
17 Emilien Viennet (Fra) 15
18 Douwe Verberne (Ned) 14
19 Matej Lasak (Cze) 13
20 Jesper Baelen (Bel) 12
21 Bart De Vocht (Bel) 11
22 Tomâs Paprstka (Cze)
23 Floris De Tier (Bel) 8 pts
24 Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) 7
25 Stan Godrie (Bel)
26 Jeroen Meijers (Ned) 5 pts
27 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel)
28 Frederik Geerts (Bel) 4 pts
29 Lars Forster (Swi) 3
30 Dennis Heering (Ned)
31 Lukas Müller (Swi)
32 Maxim Panis (Bel)
33 Daniel Peeters (Bel) 2 pts
34 Daniel Vesely (Cze)
35 Robin Wennekes (Ned) 1

U23 – Full Results

1 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:51:09
2 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:26
3 Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 0:01:31
4 Lars van der Haar (Ned) 0:01:33
5 Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Cycling Team
6 Jelle Brackman (Bel) 0:01:42
7 Tijmen Eising (Ned) 0:01:48
8 Sven Beelen (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team 0:01:52
9 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Empella Czech Team 0:02:01
10 Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie 0:02:07
11 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota – Indeland 0:02:09
12 Corné van Kessel (Ned)
13 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Vendée U Pays de la Loire
14 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
15 Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida
16 Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW 0:02:56
17 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 0:03:04
18 Kobus Hereygers (Ned) 0:03:08
19 Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Bel) 0:03:24
20 Niels Koyen (Bel) 0:04:09
21 Vinnie Braet (Bel) 0:04:15
22 Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 0:04:22
23 Kevin Cant (Bel) AVB – Cycling Team 0:04:26
24 Dries Pauwels (Bel) 0:04:46
25 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP – Power Plus 0:05:15
26 Ritchie Denolf (Bel) 0:05:32
27 Raf Risbourg (Bel) 0:06:20
28 Sieën Veestraeten (Bel) 0:06:45
29 Vincent Van Hooste (Bel) 0:05:01
30 Jonathan Bervoets (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale Zlwc St.Tru 0:07:39
31 Sonny Volders (Bel)
32 Bart Barkhuis (Ned) (Bel)
33 Edwin Arts (Ned) (Bel)
34 Niels Dirikx (Bel)
35 Kevin Neirynck (Bel)
36 Rutger Lahaye (Bel)
37 Robin Poelvoorde (Bel)
38 Klaas Vankersschaever (Bel)
39 Jean-Baptiste Taleux (Fra)
40 Thomas Verbeek (Bel)
41 Joachim Janssens (Bel) Wk Noord West Brabant

Overall Classification

1 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 89 pts
2 Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 70
3 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 65
4 Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW 64
5 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 62
6 Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 56
7 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 54
8 Lars van der Haar (Ned) 53
9 Kacper Szczepaniak (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie 45
10 Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie 44
11 Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 35
12 Tijmen Eising (Ned) 33
13 Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Cycling Team 28
14 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP – Power Plus
15 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Vendée U Pays de la Loire 24 pts
16 Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank
17 Corné van Kessel (Ned) 19 pts
18 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota – Indeland
19 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Empella Czech Team 18 pts
20 Sven Beelen (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team 16
21 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) 15
22 Kevin Cant (Bel) AVB – Cycling Team 12
23 Elia Silvestri (Ita) 11
24 Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
25 Jelle Brackman (Bel) MTB Dreamteam AArtselAAr 10 pts
26 Sascha Weber (Ger) FC Rheinland-Pfalz Flonheim 9
27 Twan van den Brand (Ned) Sunweb Revor Cycling Team 8
28 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) AC Lanester 7
29 Marek Konwa (Pol) LKS Trasa Zielona Góra
30 Karel Hnik (Cze) 3 pts
31 Vinnie Braet (Bel)
32 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank 1

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: