Tobin Ortenblad (Santa Cruz / Donkey Label Racing) came into the Charm City Cross weekend with a 20-point lead in the US Cup-CX standings after winning twice at the KMC Cross Fest. He cemented his series lead on Saturday by winning for a third time, but then on Sunday, the Men’s standings got their first real shake-up.

After some close calls, Stephen Hyde (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) broke through on Sunday for his first win since the season’s opening race in Rochester. Ortenblad finished fourth and just like that, his comfy 30-point lead after winning on Saturday was cut in half.

After the selection had been made Ortenblad, Hyde, Powers, and Werner would continue to battle for the lead. 2017 Charm City Cross Day 1 © M. Colton / Cyclocross Magazine

US Cup-CX racing has been exciting thus far. 2017 Charm City Cross Day 1 © M. Colton / Cyclocross Magazine

As it stands now, Ortenblad has a 15-point lead on Hyde, but Sunday showed how one fourth-place finish can have a huge impact on the series standings.

With racing in the Men’s field taking an “off the chain” tenor, the last three races of the series are shaping up to be must-see events. The last three series races will be October 28 and 29 in Cincinnati and then November 4 at the Derby City Cup.

Stay tuned to Cyclocross Magazine for our continuing coverage of the US Cup-CX series. 

Men's US Cup-CX Standings - After Four Races

PlaceLASTFirstTeamKMC-1KMC-2CHM-1CHM-2Total
1ORTENBLADTobinSanta Cruz / Donkey Label Racing75707555275
2HYDEStephenCannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com60656570260
3WERNERKerryKona Factory CX Team55556060230
4PETROVSpencerAspire Racing70205565210
5WHITECurtisCannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com45605045200
6DRISCOLLJamesDonnelly Sports50254050165
7KISSEBERTHJackJAM Fund / NCC65112540141
8WILLSEYCooperCannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com40451535135
9POWERSJeremyAspire Racing4070110
10SELANDERBjornBorah Teamwear / Bingham Built3550135103
11LINDINEJustinApex/NBX/Hyperthreads257302587
12COWIETristanTriple Oaks Racing453075
13KAISERCodyLange Twins352055
14STEPHENSONDenzelBoulder Junior Cycling153550
15RIVEROSHectorEVOC / QARV Imports Racing Team301545
16VAN DEN HAMMichaelGarneau - Easton Cycling p/b Tr201535
17MILLBURNGarrySpeedvagen MAAP201434
18ELLWOOD*GrantBCS Elite Cross3030
19HOLMGRENGunnarTeam Ontario / Centurion Next W1311327
20WELLSTroyTEAM CLIF BAR Cycling1112326
21DURRINJeremyNeon Velo Cycling Team121325
22DINIZNicholasNCCH Elite p/b MGCC612624
23CHABANOVDanielHOUSE IND / NOKIA HEALTH / SIMPLEHUMAN214723
24GERCHARGarrett14923
25RICEByronStorm Racing Team81220