Season-long series in cyclocross reward consistent performances (and maybe a little bit of luck) over several months. Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) locked up both the World Cup and DVV series with a few races left, and Katie Compton (KFC Racing p/b Trek/Knight Composites) dominated the IJsboerke Trofee series and Sanne Cant (IKO-Beobank) the World Cup.

Of the three season series — the Telenet UCI World Cup, Telenet Superprestige and DVV/IJsboerke Trofee — the Superprestige has produced the most season-end drama.

Heading into Sunday’s Superprestige race at Hoogstraten, Cant and Maud Kaptheijns (Crelan-Charles) were tied in the Women’s series, and Wout van Aert held a one-point lead on Van der Poel despite the Dutchman’s season-long dominance.

Mathieu van der Poel takes 2018 DVV Lille Krawatencross.

Mathieu van der Poel got back to his winning ways this past weekend. After take top honors Saturday, he also took over first overall in the Telenet Superprestige series. 2018 DVV Lille Krawatencross.

The standings got a bit of a shake-up after Sunday’s races. Cant won the Women’s tilt ahead of the second-place Kaptheijns, and Van der Poel bounced back after his third at Worlds to take a one-point lead ahead of Van Aert, who finished sixth. Van Aert has said his cyclocross season is done, so Van der Poel will win the Men’s overall series.

One race remains in the Superprestige series this Saturday in Middelkerke. The series standings award 15 points for 1st, 14 for 2nd, 13 for 3rd, etc., so the overall Women’s winner will be decided on the course this Saturday. The Men’s winner gets a €30,000 pay day and the Women’s winner gets €6,000. Payouts total €85,000 for the Men’s field and €15,000 for the Women’s.

Updated standings are below.

Women's Standings: 2018 Superprestige Overall Series

RankRiderGietenZonhovenBoomRuddervoordeGavereDiegemHoogstratenTotal
1Sanne Cant1014141311151592
2Maud Kaptheijns 151515154131491
3Annemarie Worst 9121312781172
4Nikki Brammeier 1413001411860
5Alice Maria Arzuffi 7101131251058
6Ellen Van Loy0111211151555
7Elle Anderson 12625510747
8Kim Van de Steene0099130940
9Laura Verdonschot07410312137
10Jolien Verschueren0310289436
11Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado 4808001232
12Sophie de Boer 13004100027
13Helen Wyman 11000001324
14Fleur Nagengast 306620320
15Denise Betsema 528100016
15Karen Verhestraeten045700016
17Katherine Compton 090060015
18Lucinda Brand 0001400014
18Pauline Ferrand-Prévot 0000014014
18Loes Sels800000614

Men's Standings: 2018 Superprestige Overall Series

RankRiderGietenZonhovenBoomRuddervoordeGavereDiegemHoogstratenTotal
1Mathieu van der Poel15151215131515100
2Wout van Aert1414151415141096
3Laurens Sweeck131114110131476
4Toon Aerts789121412971
5Lars van der Haar (Ned)12131313103569
6Quinten Hermans111010396352
7Kevin Pauwels9486810045
8David van der Poel31207081343
9Jens Adams8711252439
9Tim Merlier4378241139
11Michael Vanthourenhout00410751238
12Tom Meeusen5500119737
13Michael Boros 096407026
14Gianni Vermeersch1000500823
15Diether Sweeck660040016
16Klaas Vantornout0000120012
17Marcel Meisen 0000011011
18Eli Iserbyt00090009
19Vincent Baestaens10106008
20Dieter Vanthourenhout01500006
20Joris Nieuwenhuis 20310006
20Wietse Bosmans00000066