Pro CX Series Winner Mani Continues on in 2015 with a Sea Otter Win

Caroline Mani managed to stay ahead of Maximenko for the 2015 Sea Otter win. © Matthew Lasala / Cyclocross Magazine

Caroline Mani managed to stay ahead of Maximenko for the 2015 Sea Otter win. © Matthew Lasala / Cyclocross Magazine

With shortened races for the Elite Riders, 30 minutes for the Elite Women and 45 for the Elite Men, riders had to step out of their longer-spaced comfort zones and push hard right from contesting the holeshot. Caroline Mani (Raleigh/Clement), winner of the Pro CX series in 2014-15, continued her winning ways at Sea Otter, with a fiercely close finish in front of Cassie Maximenko of Rare Vos/Van Dessel. Mani nearly finished in the top ten at Tabor, taking an 11th in one of the most thrilling cyclocross races at a World Championship.

Emily Kachorek of Squid Bikes rode on for a fifth place today. © Matthew Lasala / Cyclocross Magazine

Emily Kachorek of Squid Bikes rode on for a fifth place today. © Matthew Lasala / Cyclocross Magazine

Mani and Maximenko finished within five seconds of each other at the head of the field, shortening the race to a brutally fast 23 minutes. Caitlyn Vestal was 12 seconds back in third, while Caroline Dezendorf finished fourth, over a minute ahead of the rest of the field that included names like Emily Kachorek and Nicole Duke.

Tobin Heads Out Young Men’s Elite Race

In the Men’s Elite Race, Tobin Ortenblad of Cal Giant stepped onto a cyclocross course for the first time since Tabor, finishing his season with a fifth place at the U23 race at the 2015 National Championship and a 28th place at Worlds. He didn’t take off right from the gun, and worked with the field for much of the race before leading out with Ben Berden trailing behind by over 20 seconds.

Young riders certainly showed off their skills at Sea Otter, making their mark on the race. Besides Ortenblad, Junior rider Lance Haidet, who is one of Raleigh-Clement’s newest additions, spent the early goings near the front, even spending some time pulling the older riders around the course.

Lance Haidet (Raleigh Clement)) impressed in his first pro race for the 2015 Sea Otter Cyclocross Race.  © Mike Albright / Cyclocross Magazine

Lance Haidet (Raleigh Clement)) impressed in his first pro race for the 2015 Sea Otter Cyclocross Race. © Mike Albright / Cyclocross Magazine

Gavin Haley also made his presence felt, just as he did in the Junior race in Tabor when he finish 11th.

While Ortenblad established himself as the lone winner by the end, several close sprints dictated the rest of the placings, with Jérémy Martin being edged out by Ben Berden for second place and Carl Decker winning the following group sprint ahead of Jamey Driscoll and the two Junior riders, all who finished with the same time.

Ontenbald rides the barriers to keep himself in the lead position at Sea Otter. © Matthew Lasala / Cyclocross Magazine

Ontenbald rides the barriers to keep himself in the lead position at Sea Otter. © Matthew Lasala / Cyclocross Magazine

2015 Sea Otter Cyclocross Race Gallery

Previous Image
Next Image

info heading

info content


2015 Sea Otter Elite Women's Cyclocross Race Results

RankLastFirstCityTimeGap
1MANICarolineColorado Springs CO23:09
2MAXIMENKOCassandraNaugatuck CT23:145
3VESTALCaitlynGolden CO23:2112
4DEZENDORFCarolineSan Rafael CA23:4132
5KACHOREKEmily24:46:001:37
6DRUSE DUKENicoleBoulder CO25:02:001:53
7UETRECHTStephanieBend OR25:06:001:57
8SCHAPERAmandaSanta Cruz CA25:06:00s.t.
9GROSSMANTanyaCastro Valley CA25:15:002:06
10DEHORNEYTizianaAbluquerque NM26:01:002:52
11LEHNERTGabrielleEugene OR26:26:003:17
12WHITELEYLizSanta Cruz CA26:26:00s.t.
13RATHBUNLuarelMonument CO26:42:003:33
14WILKINSONKarenSeattle WA@LAP

2015 Sea Otter Elite Men's Cyclocross Race Results

RankLastFirstCityTimeGap
1ORTENBLADTobin37:44:00
2BERDENben38:05:0021
3MARTINJérémyBoischatel QC38:06:00s.t.
4DECKERCarl38:09:0025
5DRISCOLLJameyPark City UT38:10:00s.t.
6HAIDETLanceSan Luis Obispo CA38:10:00s.t.
7HALEYGavinSanta Rosa CA38:10:00s.t.
8SCHOOLERAaronTübingen DE38:18:0034
9GAFFNEYLewisAngel Fire NM38:43:0059
10RICHEYCraigNorth Vancouver BC39:01:001:17
11CHAPINScottSanta Cruz CA39:09:001:25
12MARIONRobertMount Airy NC39:11:001:27
13KELLEYJosh40:03:002:19
1440:26:002:42
15AllenTim40:49:003:05
16HILLIERKeithMillbrae CA40:56:003:12
17SMITHShadd40:56:00s.t.
18SWANSONMurrayWoodside CA40:57:00s.t.
19HOEPPNERDanSan Ramon CA40:57:00s.t.
20PAYTONTomKingswinford41:24:003:40
21KAPPIUSBradyBoulder CO42:11:004:27
22SHEPARDAndersonSanta Cruz CA@LAP
23SMITHCurtisSouth Lake Tahoe CA@LAP
24WATTSBrookLongmont CO@LAP
DNFVAN DEN HAMMichaelEdmonton AB
DNFFelasteinGareth