Advertisement

Kevin Pauwels (Marlux Bingoal) relieved a bit of the sting of missing the World Championships this year with a victory at the UCI C2 Kasteelcross Zonnebeke.

Pauwels, who currently sits tenth in the World Cup standings, missed a Belgian Worlds team selection, but will be racing the final World Cup in Hoogerheide tomorrow.

Former Junior World Champ Thomas Pidcock (TP Racing) finished second, with Diether Sweeck (Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice) taking the second podium of the day for his team, after Loes Sels’ win earlier in the day.

Just two Americans took the start. Kerry Werner (Kona) finished in 24th. Tyler Cloutier finished 43rd, calling his race “A Day to Forget.”

Full results below.

2019 Kasteelcross Zonnebeke Results: Elite Men - UCI C2

RankBIBLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamAgeResult
144PAUWELSKevinBELMARLUX - BINGOAL351:01:06
242PIDCOCKThomasGBRTP RACING201:01:28
333SWEECKDietherBELPAUWELS SAUZEN - VASTGOEDSERVICE261:01:49
443MERLIERTimBELCREAFIN TÜV SUD271:02:15
535MEISENMarcelGERCORENDON - CIRCUS301:02:22
630BOROŠMichaelCZECREAFIN TÜV SUD271:02:31
725CLEPPENicolasBELTELENET FIDEA LIONS241:02:55
829BAESTAENSVincentBEL301:03:18
940ORTS LLORETFelipeESPDELIKIA - GINESTAR241:03:37
1050PEETERSYannickBELPAUWELS SAUZEN - VASTGOEDSERVICE231:04:01
1117UYTDEWILLIGENIngmarBELTARTELETTO - ISOREX281:04:13
1238SIEBENSGianniBEL211:04:41
1349VANTHOURENHOUTDieterBELMARLUX - BINGOAL341:04:53
1432MERLIERBraamBELCREAFIN TÜV SUD251:04:58
1526BONNEJenkoBELTARTELETTO - ISOREX221:05:05
1614VAN COMPERNOLLEKennethBEL311:05:07
1741LIESSENSJarnoBELCREAFIN TÜV SUD211:05:15
1816SMETSGertBELSTEYLAERTS - 777221:05:54
1939BELLENSJarnoBELPAUWELS SAUZEN - VASTGOEDSERVICE191:06:03
2022DEBEIRArnoBELMARLUX - BINGOAL201:06:34
2145ALDERWEIRELDRobinBEL231:06:48
2247BOOMLarsNEDTEAM CHARLES341:07:20
2313DE SMETThibautBELTARTELETTO - ISOREX201:08:14
2412WERNERKerryUSA281:08:36
2520DEWULFMaximBELMARLUX - BINGOAL191:08:47
268VERHEYENThomasBEL221:09:00
276DEJONGHELenBEL191:09:12
2821BEKAERTYentlBELTELENET FIDEA LIONS201:09:18
2919TIELENDarioBEL251:09:29
305VANKEIRSBILCKBerneBEL251:13:11
3115WILLEMYNSMathieuBEL29-2 LAPS
3234DE WITEdwinBEL36-2 LAPS
334GYSJensBEL30-2 LAPS
3451VANDEVELDERubenBEL31-3 LAPS
3536VANDENBROUCKENielsBEL22-3 LAPS
3646MONTGOMERYDavidIRL24-3 LAPS
377DESCHEPPERWardBEL20-3 LAPS
382KOYENNielsBEL28-3 LAPS
3911SWEECKHendrikBEL27-3 LAPS
4010DEMEYERGuillianBEL19-4 LAPS
4127STUERKwintenBEL20-4 LAPS
4223MEELBERGHSPieterBEL31-4 LAPS
4348CLOUTIERTylerUSA30-4 LAPS
4418CHASTAGNERFrancoisFRA24-5 LAPS
3GOOSENWouterBEL33DNF
31BOSMANSWietseBELCREAFIN TÜV SUD28DNF
37GEYSELSXanderBEL19DNF