Advertisement

Curtis White (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld) found the most traction and power on a slippery Day 2 of the 2019 FayetteCross.

The conditions split yesterday’s 9-lap pace, led by Kerry Werner, in half. White completed just 5 laps in 57 minutes and 23 seconds.

Curtis White had another top-20 finish, just behind Kerry Werner. 2019 World Cup Waterloo, Elite Men. © D. Mable / Cyclocross Magazine

Curtis White had another fine muddy performance at the 2019 FayetteCross Day 2. photo: 2019 World Cup Waterloo, Elite Men. © D. Mable / Cyclocross Magazine

Gage Hecht (Donnelly Aevolo) was 23 seconds in arrears while Werner (Kona Maxxis Shimano) completed the podium, almost two minutes back.

Full results below:

2019 FayetteCross Day 2 Results: Elite Men

RankBibNameAffiliationTimeLaps
11Curtis WHITECannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld57:23:005
23Gage HECHTdonnelly aevolo57:48:005
32Kerry WERNERKona Maxxis Shimano59:21:005
430Logan OWENEF Education First59:34:005
54Michael VAN DEN HAMEaston - Giant p/b Transitions59:49:005
67Lance HAIDETDonnelly Sports59:58:005
75Andrew DILLMANSDG - Muscle Monster1:01:105
813Grant ELLWOODPivot Maxxis pb Stans NoTubes1:01:505
96Spencer PETROVJAM Fund1:02:375
1017Allan SCHROEDERHigh Desert Hustle1:02:455
1132Alex MORTONCannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld1:03:055
128Brannan FIXAlpha Bicycle Co.-Groove Subaru1:03:325
139Tobin ORTENBLADSanta Cruz / Donkey Label Racin1:03:515
1410Travis LIVERMON1:04:335
1512Brian MATTERLinear Sport Racing Trek Shiman1:04:515
1615Cody CUPPSET Coaching1:05:135
1714Ross ELLWOODAlpha Bicycle Co. - Groove Suba1:05:195
1845Rory JACKThe Pony Shop p/b KPMG1:06:025
1935Terol PURSELLPrivateer1:06:365
2021Nathan BARTONRock Lobster1:06:525
2139Nicholas BEECHANNics Rad Trek Experience1:07:065
2211Tyler CLOUTIERTCCX1:10:235
2318Josh DIREENOrnot Elite Offroad1:11:135
2416Dylan POSTIEREaston-Giant p/b Transitions Li1:11:205
2537Joseph SCHMALZTradeWind Energy Cycling Team42:04:004
2647Ryan CURRIEDNA Racing42:06:004
2731Brendan LEHMANRock Lobster42:15:004
2841Skyler MACKEYKCCX Elite Cyclocross Team42:24:004
2943Rob SANDUSKYMatrix/Richardson Bike Mart27:59:003
3038Jeremy BLOYD-PESHKININTENT28:00:003
3148Kyle JOHNSONORNOT x Santa Cruz28:05:003
3242Adam SABANParallel 44 Racing p/b Sanford29:12:003
3340Kobi GYETVANInglis Cycles p/b Azzurro Pizze29:13:003
3444Rhys LOUISRoca Roja29:46:003
DNF20Stephan DAVOUSTGiant Factory Off-Road1
DNF33Kaler MARSHALLWalla Walla Roastery p/b Jakroo1