Junior Men Battle in Icy Conditions for National Titles – Full Results, Photos

Pin It
Crashes were the norm in the early, icy junior races. © Joe Sales

Crashes were the norm in the early, icy junior races. © Joe Sales

Be sure to check out our full coverage of the 2009 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships.

Three categories of Junior Men contended for titles today, just after the Junior Women finished up. The two younger fields started things off with riders soloing away to victory. The 15-16 year-olds’ race was a back-and-forth throwdown with several lead changes, heroic efforts and exciting race action.

The final Junior’s race, for the 17-18 year-olds, will be at 10:30 A.M. Saturday

Men’s 10-12
Gage Hecht showed that with age comes experience.  Last year’s 10-12 year-old silver medalist took home top honors today. With a year of experience under his belt and a national championship on the road in the bag, Gage won his first cyclocross title on this cold December day. The Colorado native took the race lead early and never let up on his rivals Grant McElroy and Spencer Petrov.

1. Gage Hecht (ICCC)
2. Grant McElroy (Beaverton Bicycle Club)
3. Spencer Petrov (Queen City Wheels Lionhearts)
4. Zachary Mikkelson
5. Matteo Jorgenson (Byrds)

Men’s 13-14
The Planet Bike team was poised for greatness today and Ian Haupt delivered.  The Wisconsin native battled a poor start position and early race leader Peter Goguen in the opening laps.  Once he reached the front, Haupt took off and rode as if he were being chased by a horde of angry Green Bay fans.  The top three spots on the podium of Haupt (Planet Bike), Goguen (Minuteman Racing) and Gavin Haley (Red Zone Cycling) showed that junior development programs really do make a difference.

1. Ian Haupt (Planet Bike)
2. Peter Goguen (Minuteman Road Club)
3. Gavin Haley (Red Zone Cycling)
4. Daniel Parks (GS Tenzing)
5. Austin Vincent (Cinoonan/kam/Coast to Coast)

Men’s 15-16 The Men’s 15-16 year old race proved to be one of the most exciting of the day as winner Owen Logan of Redline Bicycles overcame a third row start spot to take the lead in the closing laps of the race.  Early race leaders Zane Godby (Clif Bar) and Michael Dessau (Above Category) faded in the closing laps as Logan appeared to get stronger, passing five to ten riders each lap to take the lead on the closing circuit.  Once in the lead the battle didn’t stop as Logan put almost 20 seconds into second place finisher Godby and Curtis White fought and clawed his way into third with hard and consistent laps. Godby suffered a mid-race crash and faded back as far as fifth before eventually rallying back into second. The Clif Bar Development team put two riders on the podium and four in the top-ten.

1. Logan Owen (Redline Bicycles)
2. Zane Godby (Clif Bar Development)
3. Curtis White (Clif Bar Development)
4. Michael Dessau Team 5280 / Slipstream
5. Sam O’Keefe (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes)

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

Juniors 15-16
1 222488 OWEN Logan 527 Redline Bicycles 25:00.0
2 271426 GODBY Zane 525 Clif Bar Development Team 44:00.0
3 234696 WHITE Curtis 537 Clif Bar Development Cyclocros 49:00.0
4 266626 DESSAU Michael 532 Team 5280/slipstream 55:00.0
5 254864 OKEEFE Sam 528 C3-athletes Serving Athletes 56:00.0
6 235572 MORSE Nate 530 Clif Bar Development Team 25:00.0
7 261876 DILLMAN Andrew 526 Red Zone Cycling 51:00.0
8 229280 CULLEN Jordan 533 Planet Bike 25:00.0
9 259716 HALEY Luke 546 Red Zone Cycling 31:00.0
10 228241 GOULD Zack 544 Clif Bar Cyclocross Developmen 33:00.0
11 217642 KREBSBACH Colin 531 Asc Racing/redline 42:00.0
12 271420 HAAS Dean 550 Black Sheep 04:00.0
13 269259 FRANCISCO John 547 Red Zone 06:00.0
14 247899 RAPKO Isaiah 542 Above Category Racing 31:00.0
15 261975 KIRSKE JR. David 534 Rad Racing/hagens Berman 35:00.0
16 292796 SPRINGER Alex 561 Rad Racing 46:00.0
17 258285 GEIGER Ryan 556 Gt 06:00.0
18 219681 GORRY Cypress 539 Four Unity 06:00.0
19 303586 ORTENBLAD Tobin 575 Bike Trip/scjcc 27:00.0
20 269771 DILLARD Brandon 571 Owens Healthcare 51:00.0
21 301772 BOOTH Hank 577 57:00.0
22 235804 DOBROZSI Samuel 568 Prochain / Team Turner 58:00.0
23 250355 BENDER Zach 536 Cycle-smart 13:00.0
24 273094 HOWARD Alex 545 Above Category Racing 19:00.0
25 229608 HOUSE Aaron 549 24:00.0
26 303589 ALBRECHT Jacob 573 Bike Trip/scjcc 26:00.0
27 303368 JAYNES Timothy 570 Pistis 31:00.0
28 270354 DOWNING Spencer 548 36:00.0
29 199726 SUTTLEMYRE Jaxon 552 Vertical Earth 15:00.0
30 291393 TOELDTE Max 565 Byrds 24:00.0
31 231596 ANDERSON Dag 540 Team Somerset 45:00.0
32 235691 PETERSON Spence 543 Above Category Racing 49:00.0
33 257913 BURKHARDT Maximilian 574 Bike Trip/scjcc 32:00.0
34 282067 MCPHERSON Ian 541 Boulder Junior Cyclin 54:00.0
35 303017 SCHAUER Trevor 566 02:00.0
36 227522 WILLIAMS Casey 560 Bear Valley Bikes 10:00.0
37 282841 SU Andy 535 Hutchs/the Laser Nail Clinic 22:00.0
38 252570 HIBNER-HEREFORD Ayden 567 Active Knowledge 29:00.0
39 303621 HERKEN Ben 572 45:00.0
40 292395 SANTOS Daniel 554 Red Zone Cycling 11:00.0
41 253956 MONROE Travis 529 Vertical Earth 27:00.0
42 285403 KEENER Josh 569 Activeknowledge 30:00.0
43 299824 MELLOY Alex 555 Redzone 1LAP
44 273571 TONGUE Marcus 562 Rad Racing Nw 1LAP
45 302495 PATNODE Tanner 564 Rad Racing/hagens Berman 1LAP
46 227113 VAN CLEVE Will 553 Rad Racing Nw 2LAPS
47 264398 CAROCA Samuel 576 Byrds 2LAPS
48 298519 DUNLAP Colin 559 Sunnyside Sports 3LAPS
DNF 270997 SROKA Robert 538 Lake Effect
DNF 210067 MAHAN Avi 551
DNS 301264 TANNYHILL Matthew 558 Rmcef-westside
DNS 231631 BREW Daniel 563 Cross Creek Cycling Club C4rac
209303 VOLOTZKY Erik 557
Junior Men 15-16
1 253603 HAUPT Ian 572 Planet Bike 12:00.0
2 234564 GOGUEN Peter 586 Minuteman Road Club 41:00.0
3 259719 HALEY Gavin 558 Red Zone Cycling 43:00.0
4 237869 PARKS Daniel 584 Gs Tenzing 17:00.0
5 226301 VINCENT Austin 550 Clnoonan/kam/coast To Coast 20:00.0
6 277745 BARTA William 554 Byrds 20:00.0
7 269420 SIMON Cooper 562 Red Zone Cycling 40:00.0
8 257336 MCSHANE Ian 551 Red Zone Cycling 57:00.0
9 253950 GRANT Ryan 555 All Sport – Team Swift 09:00.0
10 272125 MILLER Karch 582 Davis Bike Club 11:00.0
11 229865 GRANIGAN Noah 565 Team Somerset 11:00.0
12 284823 BOBERG Nils 553 Plan C 16:00.0
13 251353 O’BRIEN David 559 Rad Racing/hagens Berman 38:00.0
14 251347 EARL Liam 579 Byrds 11:00.0
15 270866 HOGAN Ben 568 24:00.0
16 284504 RAYMOND Kody 563 Old Town Bicycle 38:00.0
17 295650 FEASLINE Logan 556 Vertical Earth 43:00.0
18 278565 ROSENBERG Samuel 566 04:00.0
19 303319 CHANCE Maxx 580 20:00.0
20 303649 MILLARGRIFFIN Cameron 585 59:00.0
21 283895 HAYES Henry 564 2020 Fuel 34:00.0
22 247466 ROTH Garrett 576 Nova Iscorp 54:00.0
23 251552 GEARY Evan 561 Asc/redline 01:00.0
24 299102 STEVENS Mitchell 574 Sunnysidesports 28:00.0
25 292493 FIORE Bridger 569 Montana Cyclocross 51:00.0
26 302580 WHITESEL Patrick 578 56:00.0
27 302831 BAIRD Adin 577 03:00.0
28 284765 HAAS Stephen 560 Black Sheep 14:00.0
29 245456 WILLIAMS Cameron 571 Bear Valley Bikes 49:00.0
30 292770 GLOVER Ben 567 Red Zone Cycling 49:00.0
31 292244 FRITZINGER Jedidiah 575 Red Zone Cycling 08:00.0
32 270358 DONNELLY Owen 583 24:00.0
33 282773 JORS Mike 557 Ascracing/redline 41:00.0
34 255194 WILLIAMS Evan 570 Bear Valley Bikes 1LAP
DNS 255576 VALENCIA Matthew 552 Above Category Racing
DNS 303193 HALL Douglas 581
DNF 273572 TONGUE Caden 573 Rad Racing Nw
Junior Men 10-12
1 277074 HECHT Gage 400 Iccc 43:00.0
2 264707 MCELROY Grant 421 Beaverton Bicycle Club 05:00.0
3 301051 PETROV Spencer 412 Queen City Wheels Lionhearts 12:00.0
4 302623 MIKKELSON Zachary 404 27:00.0
5 266037 JORGENSON Matteo 417 Byrds 04:00.0
6 269260 FRANCISCO James 401 Red Zone 40:00.0
7 286308 BICKMORE Cade 402 Boulder Junior Cycling 42:00.0
8 292245 FRITZINGER Edward 418 54:00.0
9 303535 WRIGHT Robert 424 16:00.0
10 270185 FUNSTON Scott 405 Old Town Bicycle 21:00.0
11 296923 THORNTON Mitchell 416 Asc Racing/redline 32:00.0
12 285209 AREGGER Jarrett 403 Asc Racing/redline 52:00.0
13 303613 FIELD Rubin 425 34:00.0
14 259885 REID Duncan 414 Bikepalace/backontrack 58:00.0
15 277512 GEARY Henry 408 Asc/redline 16:00.0
16 285748 BUCHANAN Brayden 411 Rad Racing Nw / Hagens Berman 45:00.0
17 284218 MADIS Ryan 406 One Call Now 52:00.0
18 284505 RAYMOND Steven 410 Old Town Bicycle 13:00.0
19 281375 PHILIPSON Erik 409 Asc/redline 27:00.0
20 302546 MCHALE Sam 415 1LAP
21 302581 WHITESEL Peter 420 1LAP
22 284649 HOWLETT Derrick 422 Asc-redline 1LAP
23 285907 HAMILTON Xzavier 419 2LAPS
DNS 284055 KING Benjamin 407 Rad Racing
DNS 301266 TANNYHILL Benjamin 413 Rmcef-westside
DNS 303249 PARKER Elkin 423

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: