Advertisement

Superprestige Diegem, an afternoon/night race, hosts most of the world’s best racers today, including the Euro Cross Camp attendees.

In the Junior men’s race, Jelle Camps led a Belgian one-two in Diegem, with Toon Vandebosch and Dutch racer Thymen Arensman in third.

Two Canadians and four Americans took to the start, with Canadian Gunnar Holmgren landing a strong top ten with an eighth place and Brody Sanderson in 30th.

 

Lane Maher finished 14th, Denzel Stephenson just behind in 16th, hungry-after-food poisoning camp diarist Caleb Swartz in 27th and Ross Ellwood in 49th.

See the full results below.

2016 Superprestige Diegem Results - Junior Men

PlBibNameNatAgeTeamTime
16CAMPS JelleBEL18ACROG - BALEN BC38´27.0"
229VANDEBOSCH ToonBEL18IKO ENERTHERM-BEOBANK38´36.0"
336ARENSMAN ThymenNED18CRAFT TEN TUSSCHER / JVR DE BA38´41.0"
448KOPECKY TomasCZE17ACROG - BALEN BC39´00.0"
516GOEMAN AndreasBEL18VZW YOUNG TELENET FIDEA CYCLIN39´09.0"
630VANDEPUTTE NielsBEL17IKO ENERTHERM-BEOBANK39´23.0"
740HENDRIKX MeesNED17LARES-DOLTCINI CT39´27.0"
859HOLMGREN GunnarCAN18CYCLING CANADA CYCLISME39´33.0"
935AGTERBERG KyleNED18GWC DE ADELAAR39´37.0"
1046ROUILLER LorisSUI17IKO ENERTHERM BEOBANK39´44.0"
1126VAN DEN BROECK ArnoBEL17IKO ENERTHERM-BEOBANK39´51.0"
1231VERDONCK AndresBEL17VZW WP DE MOLENSPURTERS MEULEB39´55.0"
1339HAZEKAMP BartNED17WESTLAND WIL VOORUIT40´00.0"
1455MAHER LaneUSA17USA NATIONAL TEAM40´02.0"
1534VRACHTEN ArneBEL18VZW YOUNG TELENET FIDEA CYCLIN40´09.0"
1656STEPHENSON DenzelUSA18USA NATIONAL TEAM40´13.0"
1713DE VET SanderBEL17WAC TEAM HOBOKEN (KON.) VZ40´17.0"
1818HORNY ClémentBEL17SUPER BIKERS ECOLE VTT40´21.0"
1924SPRANGERS LloydBEL17LARES-DOLTCINI CT40´26.0"
2023SIEMONS JulianBEL18KALAS CYCLING TEAM 9940´28.0"
2125THYS JorenBEL17KALAS CYCLING TEAM 9940´32.0"
2247TULETT DanielGBR18SPECIALIZED RACING40´37.0"
239CLYNHENS JensBEL17KALAS CYCLING TEAM 9940´44.0"
2421LEMMENS SanderBEL18LENSWORLD CYCLING TEAM40´45.0"
2543VAN HELVOIRT KoenNED18ZZP´R-ORANGE BABIES CYCLING TE40´48.0"
2637ARTZ BartNED17TWC HET SNELLE WIEL40´58.0"
2757SWARTZ CalebUSA18USA NATIONAL TEAM41´00.0"
2827VAN DEN EYNDE VinceBEL17ACROG - BALEN BC41´00.0"
2928VAN RILLAER WitseBEL17YOUNG CYCLING TALENT D&D41´12.0"
3061SANDERSON BrodyCAN18CYCLING CANADA CYCLISME41´19.0"
3138GEURTS KyroNED18LICHT VERZET41´24.0"
3212DE MEYER JarneBEL18IKO ENERTHERM-BEOBANK41´29.0"
3345VREESWIJK LucaNED18CRAFT TEN TUSSCHER41´40.0"
344BELLENS JarnoBEL17PMC CYCLING - ZOLDER41´49.0"
355BRAES BrentBEL18CYCLING.BE - ALPHAMOTORHOMES C42´00.0"
3650CLAY AntoninFRA18PARISIS ATHLETIC CLUB 9542´05.0"
3720JORDENS JarnoBEL17KALAS CYCLING TEAM 9942´11.0"
3842VAN DEN BERGHEN LarsNED18WESTLAND WIL VOORUIT42´13.0"
3941VAN DEN AARSSEN JurgenNED17HET SNELLE WIEL42´33.0"
4049BREL AntoineFRA17VCROUBAIX42´34.0"
417CAREME GrégoryBEL18ENTENTE CYCLISTE DE WALLONIE42´51.0"
4232VERDONCK LoekaBEL18VZW WP DE MOLENSPURTERS MEULEB42´59.0"
438CLAUWAERT MaartenBEL17VD HAUWE CT - GENTSE VS43´02.0"
4451HOEZ TheoFRA18CC CAMBRAI43´20.0"
4519HOUSSIN BavoBEL17MEZ TEAM BELGIUM SNELLEGEM43´21.0"
4633VERMEERSCH FlorianBEL18LARES-DOLTCINI CT43´36.0"
4722SEMPELS GillBEL17YOUNG CYCLING TALENT D&D43´38.0"
4844VISSER JarmoNED17ZRTC THEO MIDDELKAMP43´57.0"
4954ELLWOOD RossUSA18USA NATIONAL TEAM44´12.0"
5062LEWIS HarryGBR18INDIVIDUAL44´20.0"
5110COCKX MaximBEL17YOUNG CYCLING TALENT D&D44´34.0"
523BEKAERT SeppeBEL18KON. VC ´T MEETJESLAND - KNESS44´34.0"
5358DALLA VALLE TommasoITA17KTM ALCHEMIST SELLE SMP DAMA45´08.0"
5417HASPESLAGH JuniorBEL17YOUNG CYCLING TALENT D&D45´32.0"
552ARNOETS YoranBEL18YOUNG CYCLING TALENT D&D45´44.0"
5652NOLIN JordanFRA18CC CAMBRAI
DNF14DEBEIR ArnoBEL18LARES-DOLTCINI CT