HENDERSONVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA — One of these things is not like the other, but everything else remained the same at Day Two of the North Carolina Grand Prix. Other than Megan Korol (Bob’s Red Mill) edging out Carolyn Popovic (Team CF) for third place in the elite women’s race, the podiums from today were exactly the same as they were on Saturday for Day One, with Chloe Forsman (Race Club 11) and Nikki Thiemann (Team CF) taking top honors in the women’s race, and Ben Berden (Ops Ale-Stoemper), Brian Matter (Gear Grinder-Clif Bar) and Travis Livermon (SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley) rounding out the men’s podium.

Check back soon for full report and photos.

Elite Men’s Results:

Place
Name/Team
1Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper
2Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder - Clif Bar
3Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
4Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada
5Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
6Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
7Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance
8Robert Marion (USA) American Classic - Blue
9Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team
10Jonathan Hamblen (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
11Thomas Turner (USA) Jamis Factory Team
12Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
13Jerome Townsend (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
14Bradford Perley (USA) Champion System-Cannondale
15Eric Muehl (USA) Industry Nine-Highland Brewery
16Alex Ryan (USA) Champion System-Cannondale
17Nathan Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz Cycling Center p/b Industry Nine
18Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
19Lucas Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
20Joseph Welsh (USA) Raleigh All Stars
21Justin Crawford (USA) Virginia Tech Cycling
22Eric Wondergem (USA) Hup United
23Chase Dickens (USA) American Classic-Blue
24Chris Larsen (USA) Industry Nine/Youngblood Bicycles
25Shawn Harshman (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport
26Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart
27Joshua Thornton (USA) GG Events LLC
28Michael Koballa (USA) Back to Dirt
29Nathan Pfeifer (USA)
30Charlie Storm (USA) Storm Racing Team
31Sondre Thorbergsen (Nor)
32Noah Niwinski (USA) Carroll Composites Factory
33Andrew Bailey (USA) MSG Cyclocross
34Joshua Stevens (USA) Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's Tap Room
35Clayton Omer (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
36Benjamin Turits (USA) Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar

Elite Women’s Results:

Place
Name/Team
1Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11
2Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF
3Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
4Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF
5Emily Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
6Allison Arensman (USA) Fiets Man CX p/b Studio 7 Multisport
7Katie Arnold (USA) Echelon Cycling Team
8Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens
9Katherine Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
10Sara Tussey (USA) Hincapie-Green Creation
11Cara Applegate (USA) Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
12Nina Elliott (USA) Greenville Women's Cycling
13Cinthia Lehner (USA)
14Deb Sweeney Whitmore (USA) Globalbike p/b Catoma