Myrah on his way to the win at Masters Worlds 2014. © Geoff Wilcox

Myrah on his way to the win at Masters Worlds 2014. © Geoff Wilcox

It was another day of cold, wet racing for those who made the trek to Gossau, Switzerland, for Masters World Championships. Lap times ranged from 9-10 minutes for the majority of race leaders.

In the Men’s 45-49 race, Americans were waiting to see if defending champion Don Myrah (Ibis / Buy-Cell.Com) would once again take the win, and despite some early jousting with German Ralph Berner (Berner-Bikes-Mallorca.com), Myrah took the win a full 30 seconds ahead of his competition. Pascal Triebel (U.C. MONDORF) rounded out the podium. Thomas Simmons (VC Vevey) from the US took ninth, and Cesar Chavez, Myrah’s teammate, took 14th, while his other teammate Tim Cannard took 29th. Christopher Langer (CROSSMASTERS cyclocross team) took 38th in the large field.

In the Men’s 30-34 race, Ludovic Merlier (vélo club vernonnais) took the win, followed by Mickael Szkolnik (CREUSE OXYGENE) and Nicky David (Primator cycling team).

In Men’s 35-39, France’s David Derepas (CLUB PRODIALOG) took the win, followed by Beat Morf (Team Chälbli Bike Uster / VC-Ha) and  Laurent Spiesser (Batibois Alsace – Haibike). Justin Koppa of the US finished 22nd.

In the Men’s 40-44 race, Lionel Genthon (BAC01) took the win, followed by Gérard Brammoulle (V.C.Canton Des Pieux) and Roland Schatti (velo-reichmuth.ch). Andre Sutton (Hardcor Bikes) of Canada took ninth, while the US’s Geoff Wilcox (Lac Alliance Cycliste) took 19th.

In the Men’s 50-54 race, Roger Honegger (RTU Powerteam Felt) took the win over Mark Verloo (de toekomst vrienden) and Ludwig Gladines (Belgian Cycling Selection). American Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle) took fourth, just off the podium. US-based Geoffrey House (Northampton Cycling Club) took 13th while Alec Petro (Corner Cycle – Falmouth MA USA) took 25th.

Check out our 2014 Masters Cyclocross World Championships Day 1 race report and results, and also see Masters Worlds, Where Attendance Matters More Than Age to read Lillian Pfluke’s behind-the-scenes report on combining age groups at Masters Worlds.

Kevin Hines on way to a hard-fought fourth place at Masters Worlds. © Geoff Wilcox

Kevin Hines on way to a hard-fought fourth place at Masters Worlds. © Geoff Wilcox

2014 Masters Men 30-34 World Championships Results

1
MERLIER Ludovic
FRA
vŽlo club vernonnais
49:01,0
-
2SZKOLNIK MickaelFRACREUSE OXYGENE51:55,6+2:54,5
3DAVID NickyBELPrimator cycling team52:25,5+3:24,4
4GRAF JŸrgSUIbskGraf-ROLLMAT-KOBA MTB Team53:21,8+4:20,7
5BAUMANN SvenGERWolverine Racing54:32,8+5:31,8
6CAVAZZANA ChristopheFRAEtoile Sportive de Seynod54:54,8+5:53,7
7NIEDERBERGER Jo‘lSUIStšckli / PŽdale Bulloise54:54,9+5:53,8
8GAUDIN VincentFRAVC Essartais55:57,3+6:56,2
9FRETZ CyrilleFRAvc soultzia56:25,1+7:24,0
10BELLETTI DavideITAMX PROJECT56:39,5+7:38,4
11TYLEK MateuszPOLLKS Iskra G_ogocz—w57:56,1+8:55,0
12ZELENY OndrejCZESRAM RUBENA TREK57:56,8+8:55,7
13GUILLON AlbanFRAVC Sainte marie aux Mines58:43,4+9:42,3
14L†THY MichaelSUIZingg Trailfox / VMC Muhen1:00:11,6+11:10,5
15LEGRAND WesleyBELCAPINO GELDOF50:41,0-1 LAP
16DAMIAENS GuyBELVreda Cycling Team52:16,9-1 LAP
DNFNOVOTN_ Franti_ekCZESunsetbike teamDNFDNF
DNFMARTêNEK PavelCZESWEEP ChomutovDNFDNF

2014 Masters Men 35-39 World Championships Results

1
DEREPAS David
FRA
CLUB PRODIALOG DAVID DEREPAS
49:25,1
-
2MORF BeatSUITeam ChŠlbli Bike Uster / VC-H51:20,4+1:55,2
3SPIESSER LaurentFRABatibois Alsace - Haibike52:44,5+3:19,4
4DEL RICCIO CarmineITASunshine Racers ASV Nals54:08,4+4:43,3
5SCHAEFFLER GuillaumeFRACC SARREBOURG55:13,5+5:48,4
6GISSLER FabienFRAENTENTE CYCLISTE COLMAR55:54,0+6:28,9
7MARTIN ArnaudFRAUC Ifs HŽrouville56:25,1+7:00,0
8KRçTK_ Lubo_CZESWEEP Chomutov56:26,4+7:01,3
9WOLF RetoSUIHaibike by Wolf Cycling56:28,8+7:03,6
10BULOT SteveFRAEC SAINT VIGORIENNE57:20,2+7:55,0
11CAVAZZANA LaurentFRAES Seynod57:53,5+8:28,4
12PIERRON RaphaelFRAUC MESSINA AMNEVILLE1:00:36,3+11:11,2
13POSPISIL PetrCZE1:01:12,7+11:47,6
14NEPA AdrianoITANepa Team Bike ASD48:19,8-1 LAP
15BIENIASZ Miros_awPOLELZAT BIENIASZ BIKE TEAM48:28,6-1 LAP
16CHYBA Ji_’CZESpecialized Nutrend50:07,4-1 LAP
17BAUMANN MarkusSUIVMC Effretikon50:22,6-1 LAP
18JUNIETZ DanielGERSportfreunde Puchheim (MŸnchen51:50,9-1 LAP
19JîZKOWICZ Micha_POLMGKS Blekitni Kozieglowy51:57,4-1 LAP
20FENZL HeikoGERRV Edelweiss Deidesheim / Hard52:46,2-1 LAP
21FORESTIER Claude-AlainSUIMontreux Rennaz Cyclisme53:53,3-1 LAP
22KOPPA JustinUSA54:26,5-1 LAP
23SPINNLER SimonSUIBike Club Olten58:13,9-1 LAP
DNFNOVçK RichardCZESunsetbike teamDNFDNF

2014 Masters Men 40-44 World Championships Results

1
GENTHON Lionel
FRA
BAC01
50:18,9
-
2BRAMOULLƒ GŽrardFRAV.C.Canton Des Pieux51:04,4+0:45,5
3SCH€TTI RolandSUIvelo-reichmuth.ch51:27,7+1:08,7
4DANOWSKI StefanGERBergamont Cyclocross Team52:45,6+2:26,6
5PRIETO Marco AntonioESPMMR52:52,0+2:33,0
6WOZNIAK DariuszPOLZweirad Joos Team53:34,2+3:15,2
7_PICAR RudolfCZEcyklo _picar54:50,1+4:31,1
8LINHART PavelCZECT Weber - Cyklo Bery54:58,2+4:39,2
9SUTTON AndreCANHardcor Bikes55:17,8+4:58,8
10SIGVARD KukkESTSpordipartner55:20,3+5:01,3
11GROSS KurtSUICyclocross Romandie56:25,0+6:06,0
12DRECHSEL HeikoGERRSC- Wilhelmshorst e. V.57:01,1+6:42,1
13MI_KOVSK_ LiborCZECSC-KLUB57:57,9+7:38,9
14LALONI AlbertoITAUC PETRIGNANO58:42,1+8:23,1
15Vç_A PetrCZEBMC Racing Team Czech republic59:07,4+8:48,4
16POSMYK ArkadiuszPOLK.K. DIVERSEY TEAM50:14,9-1 LAP
17JAQUET MichaelSUICyclocross Romandie50:38,5-1 LAP
18GAHLINGER DamianSUIRadsport Krapf Bischofszell50:42,0-1 LAP
19WILCOX GeoffUSALac Alliance Cycliste50:49,8-1 LAP
20RINNER OliverGER51:21,9-1 LAP
21HILLGER FrankGERVC Peloton51:38,9-1 LAP
22WASNER AndreasAUTARB… Radsport Kiesl51:40,4-1 LAP
23GUILLOUD CyrilFRAETOILE SPORTIVE DE SEYNOD55:21,9-1 LAP
24THEILMANN MichaelGERRadsport Team Lutz e.V59:10,3-1 LAP
25WENZEL ErickCANBikurious-Croix de fer52:20,1-2 LAP
DNFMARGUS TukiaESTSpordipartnerDNFDNF
DNFHAVRçNEK PavelCZECT Weber - Cyklo BeryDNFDNF
DNFBARNER NIELSEN MichaelDENViborg CyclingDNFDNF
DNFRIMENSBERGER MarcoSUIRRC-Amt/Haibike by Wolf CyclinDNFDNF
DNFBROUWER LeonNEDmarketeeropmaat.nlDNFDNF
DNFSCHMID JochenGERVC MindelheimDNFDNF

2014 Masters Men 45-49 World Championships Results

1
MYRAH Donald
USA
Ibis / Buy-Cell.Com
38:05,3
-
2BERNER RalphGERBerner-Bikes-Mallorca.com38:37,1+0:31,8
3TRIEBEL PascalLUXU.C. MONDORF40:03,8+1:58,4
4CARRER LuigiITATeam Eurobike40:25,4+2:20,0
5BERNER TimoGERberner-bikes-mallorca.com41:01,1+2:55,7
6MERTENS DirkBEL41:07,6+3:02,2
7DUCRET PascalFRAASPTT NANCY 5441:11,5+3:06,1
8TECK ErikBELVreda Cycling Team41:45,4+3:40,0
9SIMMONS ThomasUSAVC Vevey41:49,0+3:43,6
10PERINI PaoloITAS.C.ALTAIR42:40,7+4:35,3
11ASPHOLM RogerFINFinKraft Cycling Team42:46,3+4:40,9
12CHEVRIN EricFRACC Sarrebourgeois42:48,0+4:42,7
13KNEISKY MartialFRAVELO CLUB ORNANS42:48,7+4:43,3
14CHAVEZ CesarUSAIbis / Buy-Cell.Com43:11,6+5:06,2
15SCHERTENLEIB BrunoSUIVC Steinmauer / Radsport Wyser43:24,8+5:19,4
16PAULIN AndreSUITrek Bicycle / G.Manna43:37,5+5:32,2
17FISCHER ThomasGER1. RV Stuttgardia 1886 Stuttga43:44,3+5:39,0
18ZOPPAS FlavioITAVIMOTORSPORT 03G141143:53,3+5:47,9
19HIRS DanySUIfeltbicycles.com44:17,5+6:12,1
20WESSELHOEFT RobertGERMC Pirate44:54,5+6:49,2
21THOMAS AlainFRALA PEDALE D'ALSACE45:24,8+7:19,4
22BONNARD ThierryFRACC SARREBOURGEOIS45:40,1+7:34,7
23KOVç_êK IvoCZESK JIRI TEAM Ostrava45:41,7+7:36,3
24GORIETTI MarcoITAUC PETRIGNANO45:52,1+7:46,7
25STEINER StefanGERRIG Vorderpfalz46:21,9+8:16,5
26RUHLMANN PascalFRAVELO CLUB SAINTE CROIX EN PLAI46:26,4+8:21,0
27ANST…TZ StephanGERVC Darmstadt 189946:27,7+8:22,3
28HATORI KazushigeJPNcycleclub3UP46:30,3+8:24,9
29CANNARD TimUSAIbis / Buy-Cell.Com46:48,3+8:42,9
30SCHENK MichaelAUTVELOCITA Radsportfreunde47:05,6+9:00,2
31OKOCHI JiroJPNSilkroad47:10,1+9:04,7
32PLEU§ EckhardGERRSV Bruchhausen-Vilsen / Schmo47:51,4+9:46,0
33BELLEVILLE LaurentFRAES SEYNOD49:37,9+11:32,5
34ODAJIMA TakahiroJPNClub SY-Nak50:10,8+12:05,4
35HAUCK UrsSUIVMC Aarwangen/Tri Team Oensing50:33,3+12:27,9
36LANGER ChristopherUSACROSSMASTERS cyclocross team51:07,2+13:01,9
37NEPA AlfonsoITANepa Team Bike ASD51:08,3+13:02,9
38WASNER LeopoldAUTARB… Radsport Kiesl51:48,9+13:43,5
39ZIVKOVIC ZoranSRBBK ,,CYCLEMANIA''53:50,7+15:45,3
40PINK DanielFRATeam macadams cowboy's38:18,6-1 LAP
41GR†NWALD RobertGERRC Kaubeuren38:54,9-1 LAP
42RICHTER PaulAUTFREE EAGLE Fun Racing Team39:32,6-1 LAP
43NICCA ChristianSUIRV ZŸrich / biowurst.ch40:00,8-1 LAP
DNFZAPLETAL ViktorCZENutrend Specialized TeamDNFDNF
DNFBOOS JohannesGERVC MindelheimDNFDNF
DNFMARIE StephaneFRAUC IFS HEROUVILLEDNFDNF

2014 Masters Men 50-54 World Championships Results

1
HONEGGER Roger
SUI
RTU Powerteam Felt
38:37,2
-
2VERLOO MarkBELde toekomst vrienden38:37,4+0:00,2
3GLADINES LudwigBELBelgian Cycling Selection38:56,0+0:18,8
4HINES KevinUSACorner Cycle39:02,7+0:25,5
5LASTOWSKY MatthiasGERGunsha Racingteam / RC Wendels39:17,1+0:39,9
6DAVIES StevenGBRHargroves Cycles / Specialized39:44,9+1:07,7
7SCHMID CarloSUIVelo Club ZŸrich-Affoltern40:14,7+1:37,5
8RAIBLE ArminGERTEAM TRENGA DE MASTER CROSS40:48,7+2:11,5
9ROACH PhilipGBRTeam Jewson41:04,8+2:27,6
10RISTAU RenŽGERRC Kleinmachnow41:12,4+2:35,1
11PETRUCCO VitoITAACIDO LATTICO TEAM41:23,1+2:45,9
12ERDMANN LarsGERRV Germania Hamburg41:35,0+2:57,8
13HOUSE GeoffreyUSANorthampton Cycling Club42:02,3+3:25,1
14SCHMIDT Hans-PeterGERRV Blitz Oberbexbach / Gunsha42:10,5+3:33,3
15BALLAT AntonSUIV C Steinmaur42:42,4+4:05,2
16EGEE AlainFRAARGENTEUIL VAL DE SEINE 9543:02,1+4:24,9
17SPEAWSKI ArturPOL44:12,6+5:35,4
18NAKATANI AkiraJPNHokuriku DOROTABOU44:13,4+5:36,2
19MAYER MilosCZESK PRIMA Policka44:34,7+5:57,5
20BECK RainerGERVC Darmstadt 189944:42,0+6:04,8
21HOFER WillySUIMŠges 2-Rad Shop BŸlach VC Ste44:44,0+6:06,8
22M†LLER GabrielGERRSV Rheinstolz Wyhl45:07,5+6:30,3
23DREES HajoGERStevens Master Cross45:08,9+6:31,7
24WIDMER AndySUIbskGraf Rollmat MTB Team45:09,2+6:32,0
25PETRO AlecUSACorner Cycle - Falmouth MA USA45:13,5+6:36,3
26SCHMITTGALL KlausGERTSV Neupotz45:46,1+7:08,9
27REPI_SKI GrzegorzPOL46:59,3+8:22,1
28ZUMSTEIN BeatSUIVC-Eschenbach47:17,8+8:40,6
29BARTOLEWSKI WojciechPOLCTC SCOUT47:35,9+8:58,7
30BRZOZKA JacekPOLJBGZ48:11,7+9:34,5
31NIEBERLE WernerGERVC Mindelheim48:50,5+10:13,3
32LIEBEMANN Karl-HeinzGERRSV Stuttgart-Vaihingen50:14,0+11:36,8
33WINDER RudiSUIbsk Graf Rollmat MTB Team50:40,8+12:03,6
34STOSCHEK UweGEROSC Potsdam Cycling Team51:12,8+12:35,6
35PRUDIL JiriCZESK PRIMA Policka39:36,1-1 LAP
36ELSENER HansSUIbischibikes / kopierpapier.ch40:43,2-1 LAP
37VERHAEGHE DannyBELIndividueel52:59,4-1 LAP
DNFMENARD EricFRAV.S.EguisheimDNFDNF