2010 Barry-Roubaix – Full Report, Results and Photos

Pin It
Dan “Clarkman” Clark produced 50 limited edition Barry-Roubaix posters for this year’s event. © Brian Hancock

Dan “Clarkman” Clark produced 50 limited edition Barry-Roubaix posters for this year’s event. © Brian Hancock

by Brian Hancock

In 2009, Rick Plite decided to create a new event to fill out his season of race promotion. As the mastermind behind the fall Kiss Cross cyclocross series, Plite is known for laid-back grassroots events. In only the second year of the race, the Barry-Roubaix (BRX) has grown from 262 participants in 2009 to 654 participants this year.

When asked about the inspiration to creating a spring gravel road race, Plite said, “Many people enjoy gravel road rides to mix it up a bit from the grind of road or mountain biking. Most of us would rather ride our bike on a snow packed dirt road than slushy paved roads with traffic. The increasing popularity of cyclocross bikes also makes for a perfect match.”

Plite’s approach to racing is refreshing to many. Cyclocross racers in the fall compete for beer and random prizes based loosely on finish order. Fittingly, when deciding a name for his spring gravel road event, Plite made a competition out of it. Martin Hall was the winner of the free race entry by choosing Barry for the county and Roubaix for the famous cobbled road race. Hence, Barry-Roubaix was born.

This year’s edition was held on a frosty day with morning temps struggling to get out of the 30’s. By race time the wind was still cold coming off of the nearby lakes, but the sun was shining. The route starts on a paved park road with all categories starting together. The local Sheriff provided a neutral roll-out for the first 2.5 miles and provided a controlled start to the day’s fireworks.

Within a few short minutes after the neutral start the pace picks up into the start of what BRX is famous for – gravel and dirt roads. One of the more challenging early features was the “Mur de Two Track”, which forced many racers off of their bikes in order to traverse the fluffy, sandy sections. This section is more reminiscent of a Superprestige course than any traditional race – paved or unpaved.

The race then splits into two loops – a 23-mile Beginner loop and a 35-mile loop for the Expert and Elite categories. Elite racers took to the long loop twice while the Experts headed back to the park after one lap. Rolling gravel roads were the flavor of the day, with a few climbs really testing the early season fitness of all competitors. One climb in particular forced a few racers off their bikes just to summit. Racers finished the loop on a long, rolling paved section that winded its way back into the park.

Mackenzie Woodring of the Priority Health Racing Team returned to defend her 2009 title. Meghan Korol (Mafia Racing) and Karey Collins (MPI Main Street kuhnhenn) rounded out the Elite Women’s podium.

In the Elite Men’s race, Derek Graham (Bissell/ABG) held off Mike Anderson (Gary Fisher/Sram) and Clint Verran (Paint Creek Cycles) to take the top spot on the podium. Anderson and Verran were second and third, respectively.

In addition to the traditional Beginner, Sport, and Expert, and Elite categories for men and women, Plite offered a unique twist by adding singlespeed, tandem, and even fixie classes to the mix. An eclectic group of racers started the day, showing the wide popularity of BRX across the cycling community. A full gamut of bikes dotted the county roads, with most racers taking to 700c cyclocross bikes. Many 29’ers and even a few 26’ers filled the fields, but some even rode traditional road bikes with slightly wider tires.

Photo Gallery

Full Results

Elite Men

Place No. Name Age City State Team Time
1 184 Derek Graham 30 Grand Rapids MI BISSELL/ABG 3:19:25
2 8 Mike Anderson 21 Alpena MI Gary Fisher/SRAM 3:21:07
3 514 Clint Verran 35 Lake Orion MI Paint Creek Bicycles 3:26:32
4 136 Stephen Dempsey 26 Brighton MI Bells 3:26:36
5 231 Dan Jansen 38 Grand Rapids MI Farm Team Racing 3:26:52
6 276 Chris Kreple 36 Holland MI HUP United 3:26:56
7 720 Jimmi Mc Murray 45 Grand Rapids MI Team Recycling 3:26:57
8 701 Michael Cook 30 Granger IN Pro Form Racing 3:26:57
9 214 Robert Herriman 50 Royal Oak MI GARY FISHER 29ER CREW/WSC/ACFSTORES 3:26:57
10 303 Jason Lummis 39 Pinckney MI Bells Brewery/Quiring Cycles 3:26:59
11 515 Nate Versluis 45 Grand Rapids MI Farm Team Racing 3:27:00
12 346 Jay Moncel 36 Troy MI Wolverine Racing ACF 3:27:00
13 714 Bryan Mc Vey 25 Arlington Heights IL Recycling p/b Ascension 3:27:00
14 524 Craig Webb 50 Dimondale MI Hagerty Racing 3:27:00
15 156 Tim Finkel 31 Royal Oak MI Gary Fisher 29er Crew/WSC/ACFstores 3:27:01
16 209 Michael Hemme 31 Chicago IL Half Acre 3:27:02
17 656 Nathan Williams 29 Grand Rapids MI Bissell/ABG 3:29:50
18 288 Daniel Lam 35 Kalamazoo MI Priority Health Cycling Team 3:29:52
19 658 Jason Boynton 32 Ypsilanti MI Team Wheel and Sprochet 3:34:12
20 580 Eric Przepierski 30 Wellness Extension/FLSG.net 3:35:51
21 283 Greg Kuhn 33 Sterling Hieghts MI Team Fraser 3:36:06
22 131 Michael Dega 45 Farmington Hills MI Cadieux BC / Team 02 3:36:36
23 630 Tom Linck 43 Ada MI Priority Health Cycling Team 3:36:37
24 104 Scott Cole 46 Stevens Point WI Adventure 212/Specialized 3:38:02
25 616 Shawn Davison 31 Grand Rapids MI farm team Racing 3:38:44
26 559 Alan Zoltowski 45 Canton MI Team Giant – Michigan 3:38:52
27 271 Dan Korienek 38 Grandville MI Leadout Racing/Chicago Dr. Cycle 3:38:53
28 357 Adam Naish 34 Rochester MI RBS Cycling Team 3:39:09
29 45 Jonathan Bennett 41 Royal Oak MI Team Mongo 3:39:11
30 176 Craig Gietzen 46 Rockford MI Priority Health 3:40:13
31 86 Benjamin Caldwell 42 Whitmore Lk MI Aberdeen Bike 3:40:48
32 405 Terry Ritter 44 Royal Oak MI Team GIANT – Michigan 3:40:48
33 611 Tony Gwin 42 Waterville OH Maumee Valley Wheelman 3:40:50
34 560 Aaron Zuelke 34 Grand Haven MI Breakaway Bicycles 3:40:52
35 462 Rich Stark 44 Ann Arbor MI Two Wheel Tango/Morgan & York 3:43:28
36 450 Rick Snow 42 Macomb MI Team Giant 3:45:06
37 67 Rodger Bowser 35 Ann Arbor MI two wheel tango/AAVC 3:49:22
38 609 Stefano Frascaroli 39 Grosse Ile MI Grosse Ile Flayers 3:49:54
39 412 Jan Roubal 29 Sault Ste Marie ON velorution 3:50:31
40 452 Dan Socie 42 East Grand Rapids MI Leadout Racing 3:50:34
41 512 Matt Verona 24 Brighton MI WSC / ACF 3:50:35
42 566 Denny Yunk 35 Milwaukee WI CZ Velo 3:54:45
43 685 Matt Craig 24 Pinckney MI Thepedalstop,com 3:55:30
44 649 Mitch Moen 33 Lombard IL R. Bikes 3:59:32
45 265 Jack Kline 60 Lake Ann MI Boone,s Long Lake Inn 4:01:06
46 179 Chris Goddard 46 Rochester Hills MI Team Fraser 4:04:17
47 697 Tim Collins 45 Oxford MI MPI-Main Street Kahnhemn 4:07:40
48 434 Rob Selle 40 West Bloomfield MI MPI-Mainstreet Bikes 4:07:42
49 717 Neal Schubel 45 Saginaw MI MPI-Main Street 4:07:42
50 63 Will Botens 57 Berkley MI RBS cycling team 4:07:42
51 608 Ed Serrat 41 South Bend IN Spinzone/Cannondale 4:09:27
52 394 Rob Pulcipher 54 Ann Arbor MI Two Wheel Tango/AAVC 4:12:50
53 258 Kurt Kearney 46 Grosse Ile MI Grosse Ile Flyers 4:13:55
54 695 Armando Vega 45 Oxford MI Main Street Bicycles 4:21:41
55 578 Joe Vidmar 47 Elk Grove Village IL D.F.F.D. 4:22:51
56 428 Chad Schut 36 Williamsburg MI Powered by Sram/Team Sandbag 4:29:18
57 177 Brian Gillies 45 Grosse Ile MI Aberdeen Bike & Outdoors 4:54:55
58 348 Steve Mork 53 Lowell MI 5:19:35
59 376 Gregory Pearson 42 Chicago IL 6:12:53

Elite Women

1 547 Mackenzie Woodring 31 Belmont MI PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM 3:39:09
2 273 Meghan Korol 26 Madison WI Mafia Racing 3:54:40
3 696 Karey Collins 41 Oxford MI MPI Main Street kuhnhenn 4:07:39
4 61 Nicole Borem 34 Warsaw IN DRT Racing 4:18:24
5 6 Danielle Musto 33 Mi MI Kenda 4:28:44
6 373 Kelly Paterson 44 Troy MI Wolverine/American Cycle & Fitness 4:29:47
7 364 Mary O’Malley 45 Oak Lawn IL 6:12:54

Expert Men – 16-19

1 55 Taylor Birmann 18 Portage MI Priority Health U25 Team 1:46:28
2 175 Daniel Gerow 19 Grosse Pointe Far MI WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM 1:47:10

Expert Men 20-29

1 451 Collin Snyder 24 Livonia MI Midwest Cycling Group Trails Edge 1:51:08
2 322 Aaron McCready 25 Novi MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 1:53:02
3 295 Brandon Leach 28 Chicago IL Johnny Sprockets 1:56:09
4 25 Will Baker 29 Harbor Springs MI Bay Tennis & Fitness 1:57:40
5 219 Earl Hillaker 25 Grand Rapids MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 1:58:26
6 632 Craig Neidlinger 28 Michigan City IN Bike Stop Cycling 1:58:49
7 234 Isaiah Jay 27 Chicago IL Half Acre Cycling 1:59:54
8 256 Jeremy Karel 27 Grand Rapids MI Founders/Alger Racing 2:00:24
9 629 Jeff Zimmerman 29 Holly MI Cycle Fit Multisport 2:01:21
10 699 Cameron Marshall 23 East Lansing MI Team Giant – Michigan 2:01:28
11 526 Michael Weigand 29 Lansing MI Bush League Bike Mafia 2:05:58
12 407 Josh Rockhold 29 Saranac MI 2:06:05
13 359 Stuart Neils-Kraft 25 Lansing MI 2:14:13
14 605 Peter Platte 22 Petoskey MI 2:17:42
15 58 Evan Boese 21 Richland MI Custer Cyclery 2:24:33

Expert Men – 30-39

1 371 Brian Parker 35 Berwyn IL xXx Racing-AthletiCo / TheBonebell. 1:51:09
2 555 Michael Young 34 Chicago IL xXx Racing – AthletiCo 1:51:18
3 683 Cricket Howard 39 Kalamazoo MI Priority Health 1:52:37
4 52 Joel Bierling 35 Rockford MI Rapid Wheelmen 1:53:01
5 83 Wade Burch 33 Lanisng MI Toms Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports 1:53:04
6 375 Tom Payn 38 Troy MI PrecisionMTB 1:55:14
7 163 Bryan Frazier 34 Cottage Grove WI Wildside Velo Club 1:55:23
8 726 Ron Stack 40 Fenton MI Cyclefit Sports Club 1:55:42
9 704 Chris Kushman 36 Traverse City MI Hagerty Racing 1:55:43
10 138 Doug Derdowski 36 Williamston MI Team Toms/Kindhuman Sports 1:55:44
11 332 Jason Melecosky 37 Oxford MI RBS Cycling Team 1:56:10
12 399 James Rasmussn 38 Michigan City IN 1:56:56
13 119 Shawn Crowley 32 Grand Rapids MI Founders/Alger Racing 1:57:06
14 335 Yaro Middaugh 34 Traverse City MI Pedal Power 1:57:11
15 628 Josh McCreedy 36 Holly MI Sisu Cycles 1:57:21
16 703 Ben Penner 33 Ann Arbor MI AAVC 1:58:36
17 650 Rick Mezo 33 Crown Point IN r.bikes 1:58:42
18 366 John Osgood 35 Kimball MI Team Sandbag 1:58:46
19 174 David George 35 Grand Rapids MI Rapid Wheelmen 1:59:05
20 360 Gabe Niehof 33 Grand Rapids MI Founders/Alger Cycle 2:00:05
21 169 Joel Gaff 31 Traverse City MI Hagerty Racing 2:00:19
22 309 David Manges 39 Flushing MI Team Assenmacher 2:01:48
23 287 Brad Lako 34 Auburn Hills MI RBS Cycling Team 2:01:51
24 488 Joe Thomas 31 Kalamazoo MI Custer Cyclery 2:02:12
25 585 Ryan Decook 30 Rochester MI Roy O’Brien Ford 2:03:58
26 708 Joshua Weider Northville MI Trails Edge 2:04:27
27 401 Matt Remelts 35 Grand Rapids MI Founders Alger Racing 2:04:29
28 263 Seth Kleinglass 33 Belleville MI MCG Racing 2:04:29
29 43 Mike Benedek 35 Fort Wayne IN Lake Effect 2:05:58
30 502 Paolo Urizar 36 Chicago IL xXx Racing-AthletiCo/The Bonebell 2:05:58
31 311 Bryan Marek 35 Big Rapids MI Cross Country Cycle 2:07:21
32 535 Jason Whittaker 33 Traverse City MI Hagerty Racing 2:07:24
33 692 Derek Hill 38 Waterford MI Cycle Therapy RAcing 2:07:45
34 85 Jeff Cachero 33 Kalamazoo MI Breakaway Bicycles 2:07:47
35 308 Jarod Makowski 39 Troy MI 2:08:17
36 427 Steve Schultz 31 Petoskey MI 2:09:06
37 50 James Bialas 34 Askel MI Red Jacket Cycling 2:09:33
38 47 Joe Bernardi 33 Fenton MI Team Giant Michigan 2:11:12
39 95 Scott Chiesa 35 Royal Oak MI (RBS) Rochester Bike Shop 2:11:28
40 317 Jason Mathis 32 Chicago IL 2:12:39
41 107 John Colson 34 Ypsilanti MI Cadence Cycle 2:13:59
42 17 Jay Atwater 36 Pontiac MI Cycletherapy Racing 2:14:00
43 226 Greg Hughes 37 Williamston MI 2:17:06
44 178 Christian Glupker 38 Hudsonville MI Team Gupster 2:17:32
45 404 Matthew Rife 40 St. Louis MO 2:17:42
46 113 Joseph Cracchiolo 37 Auburn Hills MI Paint Creek Bicycles 2:22:49
47 342 Shawn Minard 39 Wixom MI Team Specialized 2:30:39
48 392 Todd Powers 39 Marysville MI Team Sandbag 2:37:20
49 395 Ulises Rabeiro 40 Petoskey MI Twisted Stone 2:41:17
50 667 Brent Krmpotich 33 Ann Arbor MI AAVC 3:58:46

Expert Men – 40-49

1 602 John Meffers 46 Kalamazoo MI Bells Brewery & Quiring Cycles 1:46:29
2 430 Tom Scott 41 Belmont MI Rapid Wheelmen 1:47:10
3 388 William Plunkett 48 Granger IN Pro Form Bike Shop 1:48:30
4 54 Mike Birmann 49 Portage MI Priority Health Masters Team 1:51:07
5 592 Jeff Haney 46 Rockford MI Bissell/ABG 1:51:23
6 361 Dave Norton 42 Chicago IL TheBonebell.com 1:51:23
7 433 Michael Seguin 42 Chicago IL xXx Racing – AthletiCo 1:51:57
8 573 Fred Bunn 46 Grand Rapids MI Bissell 1:53:04
9 383 Mike Peterson 42 Portage MI Kalamazoo Trikats 1:54:52
10 595 Paul Nelson 49 Holland MI Cousin’s -breakfast ride 1:54:52
11 250 Mike Jones 49 Kalamazoo MI PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM 1:55:05
12 278 Scott Kroske 47 Birmingham MI WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM 1:55:06
13 212 Alan Henry 45 East Lansing MI 1:55:10
14 36 Brad Beeson 47 Bay Village OH Spin Bike Shop 1:55:40
15 572 Craig Rawlings 46 Grand Rapids MI Bissell/ABG 1:55:47
16 556 Mark Zakowski 49 South Bend IN PRO FORM RACING 1:55:51
17 527 Bert Wellens 44 Chicago IL xXx Racing – AthletiCo 1:55:54
18 539 Douglas Wise 46 Berrien Springs MI ProForm Bike Team 1:55:57
19 626 Don Cameron 44 White Lake MI Specialized/The Argyle Army 1:58:24
20 130 Devin Deboer 42 Zeeland MI 1:58:45
21 323 Casey McGovern 40 East Grand Rapids MI Bissell/ABG 2:00:19
22 147 Jonathan Evans 43 Kalamazoo MI Hup United 2:00:57
23 569 Brian Neeley 42 Battle Creek MI 2:01:12
24 577 Bill Schouman 41 Fruitport MI Specialized 2:01:30
25 417 Patrick Russell 41 Berkley MI WOLVERINE/AMERICAN CYCLE & FIT 2:01:51
26 40 Mike Belanger 48 St. Clair Shores MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 2:02:02
27 297 Joe Lekovish 45 Northville MI MCG/Trails-Edge 2:03:26
28 244 Eric Johnson 41 South Bend IN 2:03:38
29 482 Jeff Tenniswood 42 Troy MI Team Mongo 2:03:38
30 22 William Baguley 42 Ada MI Ada Bike Cycling Club 2:03:45
31 561 Rick Watson 47 MI Beverlin Racing 2:03:47
32 541 Greg Witt 43 Bloomfield MI RBS Cycling Team 2:04:17
33 413 Joe Rozegnal 49 Caledonia MI Cal Cycling 2:04:18
34 195 Tommy Hahn 48 Lowell MI Priority Health Cycling Team 2:04:27
35 190 Michael Groat 43 Marshall MI Team Active 2:04:32
36 529 Bernard Wendel 43 Waterford MI Cannondale Midwest 2:05:30
37 590 Eric Cook 40 Battle Creek MI Team Active/Cascarellis 2:07:40
38 59 Mark Boese 50 Richland MI Custer Cyclery 2:07:47
39 316 Dave Massey 44 Canton MI Specialized 2:08:12
40 213 Daniel Henshaw 44 Portage MI Breakaway Bicycles 2:09:06
41 479 James Taylor 45 Big Rapids MI Cross Country Cycle 2:09:27
42 319 Scott McAllister 41 Grand Rapids MI MPD 2:09:42
43 481 Scott Tencate 45 Ada MI Ada Bike Cycling Club 2:09:45
44 84 Jeff Burt 46 Grand Rapids MI 2:10:37
45 248 Jason Aric Jones 42 Dexter MI Bell’s Brewery/Quiring Cycles 2:11:32
46 445 Kenneth Sipe 41 Plainwell MI Custer Cyclery 2:12:21
47 215 Tony Hersberger 40 Rockford MI Cycle Fit Sports Club 2:12:35
48 702 Bert Reynolds 44 Caledonia MI TNR 2:14:59
49 627 Jon Muller 45 Grand Rapids MI Spout 2:15:59
50 21 Patrick Bagi 44 Kalamazoo MI Custer Cyclery 2:17:56
51 525 Andrew Weeks 47 Battle Creek MI 2:18:18
52 99 Kevin Cleary 50 Kalamazoo MI TriKats 2:21:37
53 706 Chris Putti 42 Kalamazoo MI 2:25:31
54 155 Jody Figueroa 46 Bay City MI Custer Cyclery 2:43:48

Expert Men – 50+

1 536 Joe Williams 54 Kalamazoo MI Gazelle Sports 1:49:48
2 598 Mike Krywanski 60 Rockford MI Priority Health 1:52:49
3 677 Kevin Cusack 54 Copemish MI Team Rwanda 1:53:03
4 251 Jim Jordan 54 Jackson MI BlackSheep 1:54:38
5 486 Allan Thom 51 Clarendon Hills IL Half Acre Cycling 1:55:52
6 639 Dj Jurvelin 53 Linden MI Cyclefit 1:56:03
7 671 James Martin 51 West Bloomfield MI American Cycle & Fitness 1:56:56
8 122 Tim Curtis 51 Hastings MI Founders/Alger Racing 1:57:05
9 167 Ray Fulkerson 51 Kalamazoo MI PrecisionMTB.com 1:58:47
10 594 Fredrick Anderson 55 Okemos MI West MI Cont Riders Breakaway 1:59:26
11 711 Don Callep 58 Grand Haven MI West MI Ghost Riders 1:59:44
12 475 Jeff Surnow 59 West Bloomfield MI 2:01:50
13 339 Kip Miller 50 Bridgman MI Honeywell Cycling 2:01:50
14 518 Bob Volant 54 Gaylord MI 2:01:52
15 636 Dave Hollis 50 New Baltimore MI Cyclefit 2:02:47
16 170 James Gallagher 50 Battle Creek MI TEAM ACTIVE RACING 2:02:53
17 9 Ron Anderson 54 Alpena MI 2:03:48
18 391 Paul Popielarz 53 Grandville MI Founders/Alger Racing 2:05:35
19 247 Mark Johnson 50 Kalamazoo MI Trikats 2:06:18
20 349 Craig Morris 53 Ann Arbor MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 2:07:46
21 354 Dennis Murphy 51 Grandville MI Founders/Alger Racing 2:14:53
22 599 Robert Larson 59 Novi MI Team Mongo 2:17:47
23 158 Art Fleming 68 Rochester Hills MI RBS Cycling Team 2:26:41
24 267 Randy Knapp 51 Montague MI West Michigan Coast Riders 2:30:28
25 329 Raymond McLeod 50 Twin Lake MI KP Cycles Plus 2:34:28
26 414 Michael Ruch 57 Kentwood MI 2:40:23

Expert Women – 16-34

1 123 Julia Daher 27 Chicago IL xXx Racing-AthletiCo 2:05:01
2 615 Toni Musto 20 Ada MI Priority Health 2:17:08
3 565 Laura Melendez 30 Grand Rapids MI Priority Health 2:26:50

Expert Women – 35+

1 619 Jeanette Schrand 41 Chicago IL XXX-AthletiCo Racing 2:07:30
2 38 Jillian Behm 43 Erie PA Team 53×11 2:09:35
3 495 Monica Tory 38 Kalamazoo MI Vello Bella-Ellsworth 2:11:41
4 489 Kim Thomas 37 Belmont MI Fusion IT 2:12:01
5 165 Melissa Fritz 37 Traverse City MI Hagerty 2:13:43
6 312 Lisa Markley 43 Dearborn Heights MI Roll Models Bike Shop 2:18:31
7 148 Natalie Evans 39 Chicago IL XXX Racing-AthletiCo 2:24:24
8 691 Cheryl Hill 35 Waterford MI Cycletherapy 2:27:17
9 690 Ali Bridson 37 Fife Lake MI Racing Greyhounds 2:28:19
10 382 Paige Peterman 35 Kalamazoo MI 2:38:17

Expert Singlespeed

1 11 Steve Andriese 45 Traverse City MI Hagerty Racing 1:47:11
2 223 Brett Hoover 41 Goshen IN Spin Zone / Industry Nine 1:51:23
3 540 Michael Wissink 41 Walled Lake MI Specialized 1:52:52
4 420 Ron Sanborn 48 Traverse City MI Mclain Cycle & Fitness 1:54:36
5 563 Mike Van Houten 49 Grand Rapids MI 1:55:12
6 431 Michael Seaman 46 Mt. Pleasant MI Specialized 1:55:45
7 435 Terry Sensiba 45 Middleville MI Fusion IT / RCV 1:56:30
8 109 Wayne Cook 41 Clinton Twp. MI Team Fraser/Specialized 1:57:15
9 93 Scott Chambers 39 Grand Rapids MI Twin Six/Kenda 1:58:51
10 521 Jorden Wakeley 20 Grayling MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 1:59:07
11 654 David Toutant 42 Grosse Pointe MI Wolverine Sport Club 2:00:39
12 641 Ryan Olthouse 31 Grand Rapids MI Velocity 2:02:19
13 285 Stephen Kunnath 40 Grand Rapids MI Ada Bike Cycling Club 2:02:53
14 638 Jake Ellis 24 Traverse City MI 2:03:45
15 199 Brian Hancock 27 Alma MI Specialized 2:04:09
16 694 Zak Dieringer 39 Lakewood OH SPIN 2:05:21
17 225 Steven Howard 23 Grand Rapids MI Shire Cereal Gobblers 2:05:33
18 643 Jeff Jacobi Grand Rapids MI Founder’s Ale/Alger Cycle 2:06:42
19 291 Thomas Landry 34 Spring Lake MI 2:08:34
20 607 Dave De Maegd 38 South Bend IN 2:14:23
21 522 Eric Wallace 45 Marshall MI Team Active Racing 2:18:36
22 340 Luke Miller 28 Kalamazoo MI Priority Health 2:20:11
23 406 Kathy Roche-Wallace 49 Marshall MI Team Active Racing 2:22:51
24 103 Daniel Cole 36 Kalamazoo MI Breakaway Bicycle & Fitness 2:24:16

Expert Fixie

1 282 Joe Kucharski 43 Portage MI Priority Health Cycling Team 1:56:43
2 546 Jeff Wood 42 Royal Oak MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 2:05:02
3 396 Jimmy Raggett 33 Ann Arbor MI University of Michigan 2:06:08
4 249 Jay Jones 50 Clarkston MI cycletherapyracing.com 2:08:13
5 548 Mike Woods 27 Lansing MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 2:16:39
6 264 Pieter Kleymeer 29 Ann Arbor MI 2:28:08

Sport Men – 20-29

1 257 Robert Katrinic 29 Flint MI Team Assenmachers 1:55:11
2 26 Jon Ballema 29 Kalamazoo MI KBC Racing 2:01:48
3 444 Kevin Simms 21 Kalamazoo MI 2:04:05
4 211 Lewis Henrickson 24 Kalamazoo MI KBC Racing 2:05:01
5 328 Ryan McKinnie 28 Brighton MI Two Wheel Tango 2:05:20
6 551 Mark Yapp 24 Ann Arbor MI Wheels in Motion 2:10:26
7 334 Josh Meske 26 Royal Oak MI 2:12:39
8 18 Matthew Babbitt 25 Parchment MI 2:13:21
9 254 William Kannenberg 28 Kalamazoo MI Needs a Sponsor :) 2:17:31
10 191 Tyler Groskopf 21 Holt MI Eric’s Cycling 2:17:49
11 279 Erik Krueger 24 Harsens Island MI 2:24:59
12 23 Kyle Bainter 27 Stevensville MI 2:27:39
13 470 Timothy Strege 28 Racine WI Half Acre Cycling 2:28:28
14 661 Brandt Becker 26 Lansing MI 2:34:29
15 675 Drew Martin 28 Grand Rapids MI 2:38:18

Sport Men – 30-39

1 255 Paul Kardosh 31 Chicago IL 1:58:19
2 490 Robert Thomas 30 Chicago IL Half Acre Cycling 1:58:44
3 606 Troy Crady 39 Chicago IL Moxappeal.com 1:58:44
4 266 John Kline 36 Fishers IN Singletrack Outfitters 1:59:22
5 403 Jesse Riegle 30 Augusta MI Custer Cyclery 2:01:49
6 426 Joe Schubert 30 Chicago IL SUPER APE 2:01:50
7 100 Jay Click 36 Ferndale MI 2:02:18
8 60 Jim Bonnell 37 Waterford MI 2:03:44
9 537 Todd Williams 32 Grand Rapids MI Rapid Wheelmen 2:04:01
10 192 Christopher Guntern 38 Alto MI 2:05:04
11 722 Greg Jewkinson 39 Corunna MI 2:06:19
12 484 Scott Thenikl 36 Comstock Park MI Founders/Alger Racing 2:06:40
13 474 Adam Sulkowski 33 Howell MI 2:06:54
14 71 Ed Brewer 37 Ann Arbor MI 2:07:25
15 30 Aaron Barto 38 Grand Rapids MI Cannondale Midwest Racing 2:07:27
16 709 Trevor Terry 35 Ypsilanti MI 2:08:13
17 660 Don Hackney 38 Grand Haven MI Cross Country Cycle 2:08:14
18 75 Paul Brumbaugh 39 Elkhart IN Proform Bike Shop 2:09:37
19 77 Steven Buday 34 Clarkston MI 2:09:38
20 203 Erich Harvey 36 Grand Rapids MI 2:09:46
21 344 Pope Mobley 39 Louisville KY BickClicks/Team Louisivlle 2:10:05
22 324 Dan McGraw 31 Grand Rapids MI Ada Bike Cycling Club 2:12:08
23 142 Patrick Drueke 38 Ada MI 2:12:26
24 600 Lawrence Schcmidt Iv 34 Wayland MI Team HUH Schmidt Racing 2:12:56
25 458 Brad Spooner 38 Zeeland MI Velo City Cycles 2:13:20
26 377 Cameron Pease 34 Palatine IL North Branch Cycling 2:13:46
27 363 Matthew Nyquist 36 Dearborn MI 2:14:03
28 369 Jake Pangle 35 Jackson MI On Two Wheels 2:15:53
29 378 Sean Peecher 39 Dearborn MI 2:16:54
30 680 Brian Fox 38 Ada MI GR Bike Co 2:17:23
31 447 Jared Smerecki 38 Farmington Hills MI Hot Dog Racing… Wheeeee! 2:17:33
32 224 Yoichi Hori 39 Ann Arbor MI SUBARU Cycling Club 2:17:50
33 268 Dave Knauff 36 Evanston IL Turin Bicycle Society 2:17:52
34 242 Byrne Johnson 33 Battle Creek MI Custer Cyclery 2:18:19
35 513 Michael Verploegh 38 Hudsonville MI 2:18:40
36 621 John Brusk 37 Byron Center MI Racing Greyhounds 2:18:47
37 644 Justin Koski 31 Sish Cycles 2:19:00
38 365 Luke Osborn 34 Flint MI 2:19:01
39 5 Benjamin Algera 32 Holland MI 2:19:04
40 509 Rick Vanderleek 37 Saugatuck MI 2:20:06
41 325 Michael McGraw 33 Grand Rapids MI 2:20:40
42 164 Brady Frederick 35 Whitewater WI Kettle Moraine Flyers 2:20:48
43 318 Christopher May 40 Wyoming MI 2:20:48
44 485 Craig Theodore 38 Hamilton MI Rock N Road Racing 2:20:49
45 410 Edward Roles 36 Chicago IL ce::four 2:20:49
46 105 Jon Coleman 39 Canton MI 2:22:49
47 415 Glen Ruczynski 33 Fife Lake MI RACING GREYHOUNDS! 2:23:19
48 314 Jon Marshall 40 South Haven MI Cross Country Cycle 2:23:37
49 625 Erik Silvassy 36 Troy MI Trial’s-edge.com 2:24:41
50 19 K. Michael Babcock 38 East Lansing MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 2:24:57
51 331 Rob Meendering 32 Grand Rapids MI Ada Bike Cycling Club 2:25:47
52 171 Mike Gannon 31 Rickford MI 2:25:56
53 205 Steve Hay 39 Kalamazoo MI 2:27:01
54 425 Ken Schneider 30 Coloma MI 2:27:11
55 333 Chris Mensing 33 Lansing MI 2:28:14
56 698 Jeremy Fitzpatrick Alma MI 2:28:39
57 491 Michael Thomasma 37 Grand Rapids MI 2:28:56
58 48 Hassen Berry 36 Dearborn Heights MI 2:29:08
59 78 Tom Buday 37 Powell OH 2:29:28
60 32 Steve Bassett 34 Waterford MI Hot Dog Racing… Wheeeee! 2:31:18
61 601 Kevin Limsavanh 37 Holland MI My Wife 2:32:17
62 305 Shawn Macinnis 37 Kalamazoo MI 2:33:27
63 51 Steve Biedron 37 Chicago IL 2:34:21
64 187 Steve Gray 39 Middleville MI The Motion Initiative 2:37:28
65 277 Kiran Krishnan 34 Bolingbrook IL xXx Racing 2:38:30
66 15 Brian Atkins 37 Marshall MI 2:40:11
67 637 Eric Smith 39 Kent City MI The Motion Initiative 2:44:47
68 496 Tom Townsend 38 Grand Rapids MI RWRace 2:49:48
69 436 Steve Sevoc 40 Berkley MI 2:54:48
70 503 Glenn Valdez 34 Grand Rapids MI 3:17:34
71 727 Samuel Whetstone 35 Lansing MI 3:48:31

Sport Men – 40-49

1 106 Terry Collins 42 West Olive MI Club Jade 1:59:45
2 200 Chris Hansen 43 Gaylord MI 2:00:07
3 670 Tim Faas 48 Farmington MI Wolverine Sport Club 2:01:29
4 505 Ron Van Diepen 48 Ann Arbor MI 2:01:48
5 62 Rick Borns 44 Spring Lake MI West Coast Riders 2:01:50
6 493 David Thornton 47 Erie PA 2:01:51
7 686 Joe Fulsher 44 Washington MI J-Tree 2:01:51
8 46 John Beranek 44 Ann Arbor MI 2:04:03
9 92 Dominic Casey 44 Chicago IL Ce Four 2:05:21
10 296 Kim Lee 49 Ada MI Rapid Wheelmen 2:06:01
11 186 Rob Grainger 47 Mattawan MI Team Taylor 2:06:17
12 549 Peter Worden 46 Traverse City MI Hagerty 2:06:36
13 326 Paul-Brian McInerney 40 Chicago IL Half Acre Cycling 2:06:52
14 12 Randy Arellano 40 Dearborn MI Midwest Cycling Group presented by 2:07:12
15 682 Hal Folk 48 Concord MI On Two Wheels 2:07:47
16 634 Neal Blatt 40 Ann Arbor MI Trails-Edge 2:08:19
17 647 Adriano Rosa 46 Caledonia MI 2:08:20
18 194 Talbot Hack 48 Ann Arbor MI 2:08:35
19 523 David Walters 41 Battle Creek MI Custer Cyclrey 2:10:04
20 519 Martin Waalkes 48 Ada MI Waalkes Sports 2:10:06
21 411 Robert Roop 40 Grayslake IL North Branch 2:10:41
22 74 Tony Bruce 48 Leonard MI 2:10:42
23 289 Chris Lamb 50 Erie PA wellness extension/PICC 2:11:27
24 160 Frank Foley 45 Portage MI 2:12:00
25 432 Brian Segal 42 Louisville KY Rogue Racing Project 2:12:03
26 98 Michael Claucherty 48 Haslett MI 2:12:25
27 39 Tony Behm 47 Erie PA Team 53×11 2:12:35
28 3 Scott Adema 44 Commerce MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 2:13:36
29 206 Craig Hays 47 Holland MI Cross Country Cycle 2:13:55
30 655 Dennis Jensen 43 Rockford MI 2:14:28
31 137 James Depree 42 Grand Rapids MI 2:15:58
32 146 Paul Emenheiser 40 Kalamazoo MI Gazelle Sports 2:17:19
33 37 Jerry Behl 49 Grandville MI Rapid Wheelmen 2:18:06
34 532 Donald Whitacre 43 Ann Arbor MI Team Riddler 2:19:33
35 610 Thomas Wittman 48 Glen Ellyn IL Bellum Racing 2:20:11
36 152 Michael Fehrenbach 42 Grandville MI Team Half-Fast 2:20:24
37 204 David Hauschild 50 Kalamazoo MI Kalamazoo Bicycle Club 2:20:45
38 124 Alan E Dahl 46 Kalamazoo MI 2:20:48
39 679 Doug Bradley 45 Ann Arbor MI Wheels in Motion 2:21:41
40 185 Tyler Graham 45 Oak Park IL 2:22:01
41 409 Doug Roemer 41 Lousville KY Rogue Racing Project – 502 2:22:49
42 552 Nick Yetter 43 Kalamazoo MI Team Taylor 2:23:29
43 723 Ted Agnew 40 Owosso MI House of Wheels 2:23:44
44 343 Jack Miner 48 West Bloomfield MI Team Active Racing 2:23:57
45 543 K. Perry Wolfe 43 Kalamazoo MI Gazelle Sports 2:24:42
46 216 Kevin Hieber 42 Elkhart IN xXx Racing – AthletiCo 2:25:00
47 669 Steve Kelly 43 Saint Louis MI Terry’s Cycle 2:25:58
48 459 Kevin Stacey 41 Hudsonville MI 2:27:58
49 574 David Kibler 40 Holland MI 2:28:49
50 269 Kurt Kobiljak 44 Grosse Ile MI 2:31:12
51 469 Robert Stoner 43 Portage MI Billy’s Bike Shop 2:31:26
52 464 Bill Stevens 45 Grand Rapids MI high gear racing 2:32:13
53 623 Mike Birkett 41 Huntington Woods MI Team Mongo 2:32:16
54 441 Nick Shue 44 Mt Clemens MI Trails Edge Racing 2:32:46
55 570 Brian Curtis 47 Wyoming MI 2:32:49
56 499 Lee Tremp 41 Marysville MI Team Sandbag 2:34:31
57 424 Steven Schilling 43 Chicago IL Team Mack Racing 2:35:54
58 617 Tim Russful 48 Kalamazoo MI 2:37:03
59 183 Eric Graetzel 48 Brighton MI 2:37:27
60 125 Scott Daigle 41 Mount Pleasant MI Rapid Wheelmen 2:38:34
61 33 Marshall Battani 49 Grand Rapids MI 2:39:16
62 678 Michael Guter 40 Grand Rapids MI 2:40:11
63 2 Tony Achacon 47 Livonia MI Michigan Pinoy Mountain Bikers Asso 2:41:00
64 121 Christopher Cumming 45 Grand Rapids MI 2:43:24
65 645 Dan Fedewa 46 Grand Ledge MI Eric’s Cycle 2:43:35
66 672 Jim Lovett Northville MI Racing Greyhounds 2:46:05
67 35 Tim Bayer 42 Grand Rapids MI Dirty Tuesdays 2:47:11
68 222 Greg Hofmann 42 Ada MI Innovation Health 2:47:11
69 707 David Tippy 42 Ann Arbor MI 2:55:15
70 397 Mick Raich 50 Palmyra MI 2:59:52
71 416 Bob Rulison 44 Vermontville MI 3:01:29
72 301 Jon Looman 47 Holt MI 3:16:14

Sport Men – 50+

1 591 Chuck Grzanka 58 Grand Rapids MI Priority Health cycling Team 1:57:33
2 622 John Sotir 51 Franklin MI Mongo 2:01:50
3 659 Cliff Dihman 50 Elkhart IN Profrom Bike Shop 2:03:39
4 132 Brad Dejonge 50 Hudsonville MI Zippy Ditch Riders 2:03:47
5 402 Eric Rennie 52 Spring Lake MI Strive Engineering 2:04:02
6 65 Lee Boughner 53 Grand Rapids MI Rapid Wheelmen 2:04:02
7 29 Christopher Barnes 51 Portage MI KBC Racing 2:07:41
8 181 Dave Gordon 54 Evanston IL Ce::Four Cycling Chicago 2:09:37
9 44 Brad Bennett 53 Grand Rapids MI 2:10:13
10 429 Jeffrey Scofield 50 Edmore MI Rapid Wheelmen 2:14:29
11 581 Bill Braum 50 Kalamazoo MI Priority Health Cycling Team 2:15:02
12 453 Dean Sontag 52 Lake Bluff IL CeFour 2:15:58
13 422 Rob Schell 55 Kalamazoo MI 2:17:14
14 351 Steven Muenzenmeyer 51 Grand Rapids MI Team V 2:17:49
15 274 John Kowalczyk 54 Jenison MI RapidWheelmen 2:18:31
16 584 Jon Chambers 50 Sparta MI 2:18:58
17 188 Christopher Greene 63 Terre Haute IN 2:23:18
18 657 Daniel Tompkins 52 Kalamazoo MI Custer Cyclery 2:23:37
19 646 Barry Edwards 58 Eaton Rapids MI 2:26:12
20 108 Greg Cook 61 Pinckney MI 2:27:04
21 421 Niel Scharphorn 68 Grant MI Cross Country Cycle 2:28:12
22 449 Barry Snellgrove 52 Dexter MI 2:28:15
23 81 Randy Bultman 58 Zeeland MN 2:28:49
24 498 Gary Trap 58 Wyoming MI Rapid Wheelmen 2:34:30
25 193 Brian Gurd 52 Lowell MI 2:35:55
26 141 Jim Donaldson 67 Sylvania OH Elite Endeavors 2:37:26
27 531 James Whinery 54 Lowell MI 2:37:28
28 294 Al Lauland 57 Fair Haven MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 2:38:01
29 327 Dave McIntee 57 Grand Rapids MI 2:38:34
30 442 Mark Sibel 58 Pontiac MI RBS 2:39:17
31 688 John Schneider 59 Wayland MI 2:43:45
32 79 Brian Bueche 53 Grand Rapids MI 2:45:00
33 97 Thomas Clarke 57 Aurora IL N/A 2:45:05
34 82 Frederick Bunge 51 Sylvania OH 2:48:31
35 494 Dan Tift 55 Ada MO 2:49:07
36 145 Bob Eckhardt 61 Livonia MI Trails-Edge.Com 2:49:41
37 715 Chris Curtis 40 Sparta MI Trailhead Bike 2:53:29
38 72 Mike Brouwer 59 Ada MI 2:53:59
39 31 Brian Bartzen 52 Battle Creek MI CUSTER CYCLERY 3:03:12
40 66 Richard Bowling 57 Plymouth MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 3:11:57
41 111 Robert Costello 50 Sterling Heights MI Trail’s Edge 3:24:18
42 390 Michael Pominville 51 Livonia MI RACING GREYHOUNDS 3:26:17
43 423 Karl Schilling 67 Beloit WI Team Mack 3:35:31

Sport Women – 16-34

1 648 Kattie Carpenter 29 Caledonia MI Striders & GR Bikes 2:19:33
2 684 Lacey Jones 26 Lansing MI Bush League Bike Mafia 2:34:28
3 674 Abby Martin 26 Grand Rapids MI 2:38:18
4 534 Arianne Whittaker 31 Traverse City MI Hagerty Racing 2:39:12
5 497 Ariel Trader 26 Chicago IL Half Acre Cycling 2:48:46
6 712 Amy Berg 34 Portage MI Trikats 3:11:48
7 330 Cara McNamee 28 Lansing MI Bush League Bike Mafia 3:29:49

Sport Women – 35+

1 150 Kathy Everts 35 Hudsonville MI Real Women Tri 2:12:55
2 367 Kristen Over 41 Chicago IL 2CC/ Killjoy 2:13:47
3 281 Heather Kubiak 47 Grand Rapids MI Fusion – RCV 2:23:41
4 480 Marnie Tencate 44 Ada MI 2:31:09
5 272 Laura Korienek 38 Grandville MI Real Women Tri/ Chicago Dr Cycling 2:31:24
6 593 Amy Haney 43 Rockford MI Real Women Tri 2:34:05
7 350 Jennifer Mosley 36 Chicago IL Half Acre Cycling 2:35:33
8 347 Tammy Moran 40 Jenison MI Real Women Tri/Chicago Drive Cyclin 2:35:53
9 624 Kristi Heuvers 37 Troy Trail’s Edge 2:43:55
10 440 Martha Shue 35 Mount Clemens MI Trails Edge Cyclery 3:24:20

Sport Singlespeed

1 228 Jason Huls 36 Belmont MI 2:02:01
2 705 Sean Fitzpatrick 28 Chicago IL Half Acre Cycling 2:03:36
3 510 David Vannette 26 Ann Arbor MI Ann Arbor Velo Club 2:04:04
4 127 Charlie Robertson 62 Hudsonville MI Combined Race Age=127 2:06:10
5 631 Mike Neeley 43 OFF Comber Racing/Kentwood Cycling 2:08:32
6 292 Jeff Laprad 48 Ludington MI trail head bike shop 2:09:01
7 76 David Bucholtz 43 Traverse City MI Brick Wheels 2:11:35
8 218 William Hill 32 Grand Rapids MI Rochester Bike Shop/Lewerenz Medica 2:13:35
9 618 Thomas Wideman 46 2:17:47
10 473 Wayne Stroope 49 Oxford MI RBS 2:17:49
11 13 Joshua Arends 30 Chicago IL Half Acre Cycling 2:17:53
12 262 James Kimball 42 Berkley MI 2:18:58
13 57 Tim Bochenek 39 Holland MI Fusion IT/RCV 2:19:12
14 56 Jeff Bliss 40 Grand Rapids MI 2:19:21
15 201 Mark Harding 41 Oxford MI Rochester Bike Shop 2:19:59
16 117 Tom Crimp 43 Rockford MI AUXILIARY Racing 2:21:41
17 208 Timothy Hejny 33 Joliet IL 2:24:00
18 562 Eric Newton 24 Grand Rapids MI 2:24:01
19 7 Mark Allen 49 Hastings MI TNR 2:26:02
20 478 Sue Swiger 32 Grand Rapids MI founders/alger racing 2:28:35
21 438 Damien Sheppard 28 Lansing MI 2:35:41
22 719 Edward Colson 34 Lyons IL 2:44:22
23 110 Jeff Cooper 41 Royal Oak MI Team Hot Dog… Wheeee 2:46:29

Sport/Expert Tandem

1 240 Niel Sharphorn & Jody Beard Niel & Jody Team Shake-N-Bake 1:54:39
2 336 Kaat Tahy & Mike Clark Velo City Cycles/Hup United 2:06:19
3 235 David Staublin & Jeff Festian Rapid Wheelmen 2:10:22
4 172 David Hintz & Gavin Johnson Auxiliary Racing 2:14:49
5 241 Kevin Steely & John Richardson High Gear Sports 2:19:14
6 315 Jeff Stanton & Marty Minka Troy Lee-Honda-Billys Bike Shop 2:27:16
7 236 Eric Schmidt & Jen Schmidt Team Schmidt 2:30:31
8 230 Mark Bonner & James Bonner Coupla Tall Boys 2:35:36

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , ,
1 comments
joe1265
joe1265

That race was great! The start line was CX bike NIRVANA!!!!

Sorry I missed Popper

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: