Read the full Junior Men’s race report on all the chaos and carnage that eventually found three Brits sweeping the podium with Thomas Pidcock taking the top step>>

The 2017 Cyclocross World Championships are underway, and the Junior Men’s race delivered the expected crashes, mechanicals and the top-seeded favorite at the front.

What wasn’t expected was that first call-up Brit Thomas Pidcock would be followed by another two Brits to complete a British sweep of the podium, with Daniel Tullet in second, and Ben Turner in third.

Thomas Pidcock, Daniel Tullet, and Ben Turner lead 2017 World Championships sweep in the Junior Men

Thomas Pidcock, Daniel Tullet, and Ben Turner lead 2017 World Championships sweep in the Junior Men

American Denzel Stephenson finished in ninth. Lane Maher finished in 17th, Caleb Swartz in 32nd, Calder Wood in 33rd, Ross Ellwood in 36th, and Sam Noel in 43rd.

Canadian Gunnar Holmgren finished 22nd, Brody Sanderson in 25th and Noah Sims in 46th.

Read the full report, photos and interviews here>>

2017 Cyclocross World Championships - Junior Men - Bieles, Luxemourg

PlNameNatTeamTime
1PIDCOCK ThomasGBRGREAT BRITAIN0:41:24
2TULETT DanielGBRGREAT BRITAIN+00:38
3TURNER BenGBRGREAT BRITAIN+00:44
4ROUILLER LorisSUISWITZERLAND+00:52
5BENOIST AntoineFRAFRANCE+01:23
6CAMPS JelleBELBELGIUM+01:37
7KIELICH TimoBELBELGIUM+01:55
8VANDEBOSCH ToonBELBELGIUM+01:56
9STEPHENSON DenzelUSAUNITED STATES OF AMERICA+02:07
10MARKL NiklasGERGERMANY+02:10
11KAMP RyanNEDNETHERLANDS+02:10
12SCHMID MauroSUISWITZERLAND+02:45
13KERRAUD ErwannFRAFRANCE+03:11
14BEKAERT YentlBELBELGIUM+03:20
15CULLELL ESTAPE JofreESPSPAIN+03:21
16MONTAUBAN JeremyFRAFRANCE+03:30
17MAHER LaneUSAUNITED STATES OF AMERICA+03:41
18WOLLENBERG TimGERGERMANY+03:59
19ARENSMAN ThymenNEDNETHERLANDS+04:03
20BONSERGENT MaximeFRAFRANCE+04:04
21GAVENDA JanCZECZECH REPUBLIC+04:13
22HOLMGREN GunnarCANCANADA+04:15
23CENIUCH WojciechPOLPOLAND+04:38
24HAZEKAMP BartNEDNETHERLANDS+04:47
25SANDERSON BrodyCANCANADA+04:47
26ARTZ BartNEDNETHERLANDS+04:48
27VANICEK SimonCZECZECH REPUBLIC+05:06
28BERTELSEN MikkelDENDENMARK+05:07
29FETTER ErikHUNHUNGARY+05:13
30MURAKAMI KotaroJPNJAPAN+05:18
31MEIN ThomasGBRGREAT BRITAIN+05:43
32SWARTZ CalebUSAUNITED STATES OF AMERICA+05:47
33WOOD CalderUSAUNITED STATES OF AMERICA+06:05
34KOPECKY TomasCZECZECH REPUBLIC+06:07
35COVER LeonardoITAITALY+06:08
36ELLWOOD RossUSAUNITED STATES OF AMERICA+06:09
37ROCLAWSKI RadoslawPOLPOLAND+06:11
38PATINO NiklasDENDENMARK+06:22
39TAFFAREL NicolaITAITALY+06:24
40SCHREIBER FelixLUXLUXEMBOURG+06:30
41HONZAK DavidCZECZECH REPUBLIC+06:35
42CONTER KenLUXLUXEMBOURG+06:40
43NOEL SamUSAUNITED STATES OF AMERICA+07:00
44FEIJOO ALBERTE IvanESPSPAIN+07:05
45FONTANA FilippoITAITALY+07:08
46SIMMS NoahCANCANADA+07:11
47BRANCATI AlbertoITAITALY+07:15
48LEYDER MischLUXLUXEMBOURG+07:28
49MARCHETTI BrunoITAITALY+09:30
50HENDRIKX MeesNEDNETHERLANDS-1LAP
51BLAZEVIC AdamAUSAUSTRALIA-1LAP
52MURPHY Jack BernardIRLIRELAND-1LAP
53GUILLEMIN NicolasFRAFRANCE-1LAP
54ERREBO OliverDENDENMARK-1LAP
55KESS NicolasLUXLUXEMBOURG-1LAP
56DARRASSON GustafISLICELAND-1LAP
57BOCKELMANN LucaGERGERMANY-1LAP
58MARKL LukasGERGERMANY-2LAP
59SCHIERL JakubCZECZECH REPUBLIC-2LAP
60PARROTTA TristanLUXLUXEMBOURG-2LAP
61WESTHOFF-WITTWER DavidGERGERMANY-2LAP
62VARHANOVSKY JakubSVKSLOVAKIA-2LAP
63VERMEERSCH FlorianBELBELGIUM-3LAP
WULFF LucasDENDENMARKDNF2
LILLIENDAL AndersDENDENMARKDNF2
MURIAS GARCIA XabierESPSPAINDNF1
GOEMAN AndreasBELBELGIUMDNF1