Marianne Vos takes the win at Namur World Cup 2011. © Bart Hazen

Last week, Marianne Vos took the win at Namur World Cup 2011. © Bart Hazen

DIEGEM, BELGIUM – In the early morning women’s race, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) took the win at SuperPrestige Diegem today with a gap of over two minutes, followed by Lucie Chanel-Lefevre (Boxx-Veldritacademie), Sanne Cant (Boxx-Veldritacademie) and Gabby Day (Renner Custom-Raleigh). Vos’ technical skills and ability to ride where no other racer was capable of staying on their bikes helped her develop and grow her gap throughout the race. Maureen Bruno Roy (Bob’s Red Mill) was the first American to finish.

Later in the day, the men’s race was won by Neils Albert (BKCP-Powerplus), followed by Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor), Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) and Bart Aernouts (Rabobank-Giant). In his third race back from his wrist injury earlier in the season, Albert soloed to the win, despite some trouble at the start. While Albert took the win, Nys’ third place assured his continued lead of the SuperPrestige series. Second place Pauwels told Belgian press that, “Niels was something stronger.”

Elite Men’s Results:

Rank
Name
Nat.
PcR
1Niels ALBERTBEL80
2Kevin PAUWELSBEL60
3Sven NYSBEL40
4Bart AERNOUTSBEL30
5Aurelien DUVALFRA25
6Bart WELLENSBEL20
7Klaas VANTORNOUTBEL17
8Zdenek STYBARCZE15
9Radomir SIMUNEKCZE12
10Dariusz GILPOL10
11Rob PEETERSBEL8
12Steve CHAINELFRA6
13Thijs VAN AMERONGENNED4
14Philipp WALSLEBENGER2
15Marcel MEISENGER1
16Jonathan PAGEUSA
17Jan DENUWELAEREBEL
18Martin ZLAMALIKCZE
19Niels WUBBENNED
20Kenneth VAN COMPERNOLLEBEL
21John GADRETFRA
22Joeri ADAMSBEL
23Matthieu BOULOFRA
24Tom VAN DEN BOSCHBEL
25Sven VANTHOURENHOUTBEL
26Patrick GAUDYBEL
27Mirko TABACCHIITA
28Patrick VAN LEEUWENNED
29Stijn HUYSBEL
30Jim AERNOUTSBEL
31Jelle BRACKMANBEL
32Jo PIROTTEBEL
33Eddy VAN IJZENDOORNNED
34Dries PAUWELSBEL
35Troy WELLSUSA
36Bart VERSCHUERENBEL
37Mitchell HOKEUSA
38Vincent BAESTAENSBEL
39Dave DE CLEYNBEL
40Jeremy DURRINUSA
41SŽbastien UGOLINIFRA
42Craig RICHEYCAN
43Keiichi TSUJIURAJPN
44Jake WELLSUSA
45Simone MASCIARELLIITA

Elite Women’s Results:

Rank
Name
Nat.
1Marianne VOSNED
2Lucie CHAINEL-LEFEVREFRA
3Sanne CANTBEL
4Gabriella DAYGBR
5Sophie DE BOERNED
6Nikki HARRISGBR
7Sabrina STULTIENSNED
8Hilde QUINTENSBEL
9Maureen BRUNO ROYUSA
10Joyce VANDERBEKENBEL
11Lana VERBERNENED
12Nikoline HANSENDEN
13Tessa VAN NIEUWPOORTNED
14Githa MICHIELSBEL
15Christine VARDAROSUSA
16Cynthia HUYGENSFRA
17Nancy BOBERBEL
18Katrien THIJSBEL
19Kim VAN DE STEENEBEL
20Margriet Helena KLOPPENBURGDEN
21Sarah STEWARTCAN
22Suzie GODARTLUX
23Hannah PAYTONGBR
24Katleen FRAEYEBEL
25Madara FURMANELAT
26Caren COMMISSARISBEL
27BŽatrice GODARTLUX

U23 Results:

Rank
Name
Nat.
PcR
1Lars VAN DER HAARNED30
2Wietse BOSMANSBEL20
3Mike TEUNISSENNED15
4Michiel VAN DER HEIJDENNED12
5Tim MERLIERBEL10
6Gianni VERMEERSCHBEL8
7Tijmen EISINGNED6
8Stan GODRIENED4
9Marek KONWAPOL2
10Emiel DOLFSMANED1
11Arnaud GRANDSUI
12Vinnie BRAETBEL
13Emilien VIENNETFRA
14Laurens SWEECKBEL
15Floris DE TIERBEL
16Camille THOMINETFRA
17Jens VANDEKINDERENBEL
18Michael VANTHOURENHOUTBEL
19Diether SWEECKBEL
20Jens ADAMSBEL
21Karel HNIKCZE
22Sven BEELENBEL
23Corne VAN KESSELNED
24Dany LACROIXBEL
25Matthias BOSSUYTBEL
26Igor SMARZAROITA
27Arnaud JOUFFROYFRA
28Bart DE VOCHTBEL
29Stef BODENBEL
30Zach MCDONALDUSA
31Robby COBBAERTBEL
32Douwe VERBERNENED
33Alexis CARESMELFRA
34Lorenzo PEPERMANSBEL
35Toon AERTSBEL
36Maxim PANISBEL
37Rudy KOWALSKIFRA
38Bart BARKHUISNED
39Luke GRAYGBR
40Jorn CLAESBEL
41Maxime HUYGENSFRA
42Zico WAEYTENSBEL
43Jeffrey MELLEMANSBEL
44Jelle CANTBEL
45Dimitri CORRIETTEFRA
46Kenny MAESBEL
47Andrew HARGROVESGBR
48Harm VAN DER SANDENNED
49Pascal LEROUXFRA
50Sibe SMETSBEL
51Kolben PREBLEUSA
52Tom DERNIESBEL
53Daniel GEROWUSA
54Lee WESTWOODGBR
55Jellen SCHIETTECATTEBEL
56Ilja PEYFFERSBEL
57Joachim JANSSENSBEL