British National Champ Helen Wyman (Kona / FSA). 2009 Azencross - Loenhout GVA Trofee Series. © Bart Hazen

Helen Wyman (Kona / FSA), shown here racing Azencross, repeats as British National champ © Bart Hazen

In a strange scheduling twist, this year’s British Cyclocross Championships came after Worlds. The unusually cold weather and snow that has hit much of Europe this winter, and was responsible for the original British championship’s postponement, was gone as just about all of the competitors opted to race bare-legged.

Helen Wyman (Kona-FSA Factory Team), who seemed to struggle in Tabor’s snow during the World Championship, found redemption and repeated as Women’s National Champion. The victory marks her fifth national title, matching Caroline Alexander’s record. Just the day before, Wyman rode an impressive race in Belgium to take fifth place in Krawatencross, just off the pace of the lead foursome.Wyman put over a minute and a half into her nearest rival, Nikki Harris (AVB Cycling Team). European ‘cross scene regular Gabby Day (Cyclefit RT) rounded out the podium, 13 seconds off of Harris’ pace. A puncture early in the first lap knocked Day out of contention for the win, but she chased Harris relentlessly, closing the gap to within 10 seconds as the race reached its end, before fading off of that all-out pace.

In the Elite Men’s race, Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles) took the holeshot, but the furious early pace quickly boiled the race down to Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles), Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing), defending champ Jody Crawforth (Arctic – Premier RT), Dan Booth (Cult Racing) and Ian Bibby (Motorpoint – Marshalls Pasta).

Nick Craig (Team Scott UK), who won the Veteran’s National Championship the day before, eventually joined this front group and would go on to snag an impressive fifth place. Ian Bibby proved to be the true instigator – his relentless attacks whittled the front group down and finally, on the last lap, he was able to get a gap over his rivals. He kept the gas on all the way to the line, just holding off Crawforth’s hard chase and ferocious finishing kick.

Crawforth took second, with Oldham just outpacing Field for the final podium spot.

See also: Helen Wyman’s journal post from British Nationals and Highlight Videos from the Men’s and Women’s British National Championship races.

Full Results:

Elite Women:

PositionNumberFirst NameSurnameTeamCompMinsCompsecsAtMinsAtSecs
11HelenWymanKona/FSA Factory Team42400
24NikkiHarrisAVB Cycling Team4335131
39GabriellaDayCyclefit RT4349145
48AdelaCarterCrosstrax4529325
55HannahBarnes (J)Candi TV /Marshalls Pasta4549345
67CorrineHallTeam Corridori46440
720NicolaJuniperPCA CiclosUno/Squeezy/Isaac4627423
83JoanneMcRaeArctic – Premier RT (NC)4759555
931LaurenCreamer (J)Wolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams4853649
1026AnnaBuickThetford MTB Racing4952748
1127HannahBowersVotwo.co.uk/SBR4957753
1214CarolineGowardHargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI5057853
1317PennyRowson (J)The MischiefCard.com RT5127923
1428ErinBillington (J)Welland Valley CC524100
1510DeliaBeddisDulwich Paragon CC528104
1615ChristineHowardMatlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wardsat1 lap
1723RebeccaKeogh (J)Solihull CCat1 lap
1811VivienCoxTeam Empella Cyclo-cross.comat1 lap
1924AndreaHalmanSwindon RCat1 lap
2029ChloeParringtonWelland Valley Wheelersat1 lap

Elite Men:

PositionNumberFirst NameSurnameTeamHoursMinsSecsat minsat secs
153IanBibbyMotorpoint – Marshalls Pasta RT10100
21JodyCrawforthArctic – Premier RT10302
343PaulOldhamHope Factory Racing101009
435IanFieldHargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI1026025
571NickCraigTeam Scott UK1031030
617DanielBoothCult Racing11918
779LeeWilliamsTeam Wiggle1121120
875WilliamBjergfeltSportbeans/Wilier1121120
934StuartBowersHargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI1154153
1052JamieNewallVC Meudon1241240
1184RobJebbWheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale1259258
1256StevenWardMTS Cycle Sport/Indbuild13736
1341DavidCollinsHope Factory Racing1335334
1457StuartWearmouthMTS Cycle Sport/Indbuild1335334
1526BenEedyTeam Empella Cyclo-cross.com1436435
1673DanielDuguidSigma Sport/Specialized/Sportful1437436
1782LewisCravenWheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale1528527
1885StuartReidWheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale1529528
1950LeeShunburneMatlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards1530529
2040RobParkinHeanor Clarion CC1536535
2132MichaelRavenExtreme Sports Therapy1545544
229GarethWhittallBeauvale CC1553552
2389MatthewDenbywww.zepnat.com/Xero/Bioracer1559558
2481MichaelCottyWheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale16463
2542KeithMurrayHope Factory Racing1625624
2645GaryLingardLondon Phoenix CC1625624
2748PaulBethellMacclesfield Wheelers1625624
2849ChrisMetcalfeMatlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards1625624
2976CrispinDoyleSwindon RC1653652
305MattHolmesArctic – Premier RT17978
314DarrenBarclayArctic – Premier RT1715714
3238MichaelWarnerHargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI1719718
3365GeorgeRichardsonPendragon Sports/Lecol/Colnago1727726
3460TimBaldwinPaul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC1741740
3516SimonMaudsleyCrosstrax1748747
3667DanielLewisRAF CC1750749
3799PeterMiddlehurstIndividual Member1842841
3855MalcolmLewisMTS Cycle Sport/Indbuild1847846
3927RichardListerEndura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing1923922
4091JamesFurnisswww.Zepnat.com/Xero/Bioracerat1 lap
4137MattMacDonaldHargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSIat1 lap
4296PeterGoodeIndividual Memberat1 lap
436GavinHardwickeAshfield RCat1 lap
4458BenSpurrierTeam Mule Barat1 lap
4572JamesThompsonSheffrec CCat1 lap
4615ColinMillerCoventry RC/Ridecov.co.ukat1 lap
4763NicholasOnslowPedalon.co.ukat1 lap
4859KyleBurleighNottingham Clarion CCat1 lap
4921AnthonyGloverDerwentside CCat1 lap
5070JamesDaltonSalsa Factory RT UKat1 lap
5169EuanAdamsRed Kite Cycles/Torq Barat1 lap
5288ChrisBradleywww.Zepnat.com/Xero/Bioracerat1 lap
5318ElliotDinsdaleCult Racingat1 lap
5493RobertWimblewww.Zepnat.com/Xero/Bioracerat1 lap
5562KarlNorfolkPedalon.co.ukat1 lap
5697AndrewKerrOxonian CCat1 lap
5751AndrewDilkesVC Meudonat1 lap
5880JamesCottyWheelbase.co.uk/Cannondaleat1 lap
5911MarkDaviesCardiff JIF/Cyclopaediaat1 lap
603RobertHuntAPI-Metrowat1 lap
612JosephLallyCC Abergavenny/Doleqat1 lap
6222Lee JohnAllenDinnington RCat1 lap
6324DavidReesDulwich Paragon CCat1 lap
6423IanDawsDream CCat1 lap

U23:

PositionNumberFirst NameSurnameTeamHoursMinsSecsat minsat secs
16JamieHarrisCult Racing0543800
211StephenAdamsLangdale Lightweights RT05557119
31DavidNicholsArctic-Premier RT05612134
422RobertBurnsWolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams05624146
519Billy-JoeWhenmanSportbeans/Wilier0578230
615ThomasLoweRaleigh Avanti RT/Michelin/High 505728250
75AndrewNicholsCambridge University CC0574436
82SamAllenAW Cycles.co.uk/Giant0574739
912RobertWatsonPaul Milnes/Bradfoed Olympic RC05754316
1013MatthewZietzPearsons Cycles05759321
119DanielBillTeam Echelon – SPIUK05916438
1221JohnWhittingtonUniversity of Bath CC0593850
1310LukeAllenTeam Empella Cyclo-cross.com1231753
1416JeremyHicksRugby Velo1328850
154LukeBeswickBuxton CC/ Sett Valley Cyclesat1 lap

Juniors:

PositionNumberFirst NameSurnameTeamMinsSecsat minsat secsAtLaps
116LukeGrayHargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI3910000
21ThomasMosesGlendene CC/Bike Trax39490390
331KentaGallagherScott UK4050550
414PerryBowaterCC Giro4060560
54AlistairSlaterBourne Wheelers CC40371270
625HugoHumphreysMosquito Bikes RT40431330
724LukeGrivell-MellorMid Shropshire Wheelers40521420
810TaylorJohnstoneTeam de Ver4101500
917AndrewHargrovesHargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI41402300
1030StevenJamesPedalon.co.uk42423320
117OliverWebsterCrosstrax42463360
1229JackClarksonPedalsport CC42463360
1333MartinWoofindinSport City Velo4323520
143AlecBriggsArctic-Premier RT43364260
1528BenRoffOrange Monkey MTB Team43364260
1620JosephHomeK Home International44465360
179BradleyBurbridgewww.cyclingbargains.com/Infinis/Metaltek RT45376270
186WilliamBrownCleveland Wheelers4615750
1934WilfSinclairSutton CC/De Ver Cycles4787580
2026SamuelAnsticeNewport Velo Youth CC48389280
2132JakeBlakemoreSolihull CCat1 lap1