Wyman, Bibby Bring Home British Cyclocross Championships – Report, Full Results

Pin It
British National Champ Helen Wyman (Kona / FSA). 2009 Azencross - Loenhout GVA Trofee Series. © Bart Hazen

Helen Wyman (Kona / FSA), shown here racing Azencross, repeats as British National champ © Bart Hazen

In a strange scheduling twist, this year’s British Cyclocross Championships came after Worlds. The unusually cold weather and snow that has hit much of Europe this winter, and was responsible for the original British championship’s postponement, was gone as just about all of the competitors opted to race bare-legged.

Helen Wyman (Kona-FSA Factory Team), who seemed to struggle in Tabor’s snow during the World Championship, found redemption and repeated as Women’s National Champion. The victory marks her fifth national title, matching Caroline Alexander’s record. Just the day before, Wyman rode an impressive race in Belgium to take fifth place in Krawatencross, just off the pace of the lead foursome.Wyman put over a minute and a half into her nearest rival, Nikki Harris (AVB Cycling Team). European ‘cross scene regular Gabby Day (Cyclefit RT) rounded out the podium, 13 seconds off of Harris’ pace. A puncture early in the first lap knocked Day out of contention for the win, but she chased Harris relentlessly, closing the gap to within 10 seconds as the race reached its end, before fading off of that all-out pace.

In the Elite Men’s race, Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles) took the holeshot, but the furious early pace quickly boiled the race down to Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles), Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing), defending champ Jody Crawforth (Arctic – Premier RT), Dan Booth (Cult Racing) and Ian Bibby (Motorpoint – Marshalls Pasta).

Nick Craig (Team Scott UK), who won the Veteran’s National Championship the day before, eventually joined this front group and would go on to snag an impressive fifth place. Ian Bibby proved to be the true instigator – his relentless attacks whittled the front group down and finally, on the last lap, he was able to get a gap over his rivals. He kept the gas on all the way to the line, just holding off Crawforth’s hard chase and ferocious finishing kick.

Crawforth took second, with Oldham just outpacing Field for the final podium spot.

See also: Helen Wyman’s journal post from British Nationals and Highlight Videos from the Men’s and Women’s British National Championship races.

Full Results:

Elite Women:

Position Number First Name Surname Team CompMins Compsecs AtMins AtSecs
1 1 Helen Wyman Kona/FSA Factory Team 42 4 0 0
2 4 Nikki Harris AVB Cycling Team 43 35 1 31
3 9 Gabriella Day Cyclefit RT 43 49 1 45
4 8 Adela Carter Crosstrax 45 29 3 25
5 5 Hannah Barnes (J) Candi TV /Marshalls Pasta 45 49 3 45
6 7 Corrine Hall Team Corridori 46 4 4 0
7 20 Nicola Juniper PCA CiclosUno/Squeezy/Isaac 46 27 4 23
8 3 Joanne McRae Arctic – Premier RT (NC) 47 59 5 55
9 31 Lauren Creamer (J) Wolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams 48 53 6 49
10 26 Anna Buick Thetford MTB Racing 49 52 7 48
11 27 Hannah Bowers Votwo.co.uk/SBR 49 57 7 53
12 14 Caroline Goward Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI 50 57 8 53
13 17 Penny Rowson (J) The MischiefCard.com RT 51 27 9 23
14 28 Erin Billington (J) Welland Valley CC 52 4 10 0
15 10 Delia Beddis Dulwich Paragon CC 52 8 10 4
16 15 Christine Howard Matlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards at 1 lap
17 23 Rebecca Keogh (J) Solihull CC at 1 lap
18 11 Vivien Cox Team Empella Cyclo-cross.com at 1 lap
19 24 Andrea Halman Swindon RC at 1 lap
20 29 Chloe Parrington Welland Valley Wheelers at 1 lap

Elite Men:

Position Number First Name Surname Team Hours Mins Secs at mins at secs
1 53 Ian Bibby Motorpoint – Marshalls Pasta RT 1 0 1 0 0
2 1 Jody Crawforth Arctic – Premier RT 1 0 3 0 2
3 43 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 1 0 10 0 9
4 35 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI 1 0 26 0 25
5 71 Nick Craig Team Scott UK 1 0 31 0 30
6 17 Daniel Booth Cult Racing 1 1 9 1 8
7 79 Lee Williams Team Wiggle 1 1 21 1 20
8 75 William Bjergfelt Sportbeans/Wilier 1 1 21 1 20
9 34 Stuart Bowers Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI 1 1 54 1 53
10 52 Jamie Newall VC Meudon 1 2 41 2 40
11 84 Rob Jebb Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale 1 2 59 2 58
12 56 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport/Indbuild 1 3 7 3 6
13 41 David Collins Hope Factory Racing 1 3 35 3 34
14 57 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport/Indbuild 1 3 35 3 34
15 26 Ben Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-cross.com 1 4 36 4 35
16 73 Daniel Duguid Sigma Sport/Specialized/Sportful 1 4 37 4 36
17 82 Lewis Craven Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale 1 5 28 5 27
18 85 Stuart Reid Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale 1 5 29 5 28
19 50 Lee Shunburne Matlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards 1 5 30 5 29
20 40 Rob Parkin Heanor Clarion CC 1 5 36 5 35
21 32 Michael Raven Extreme Sports Therapy 1 5 45 5 44
22 9 Gareth Whittall Beauvale CC 1 5 53 5 52
23 89 Matthew Denby www.zepnat.com/Xero/Bioracer 1 5 59 5 58
24 81 Michael Cotty Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale 1 6 4 6 3
25 42 Keith Murray Hope Factory Racing 1 6 25 6 24
26 45 Gary Lingard London Phoenix CC 1 6 25 6 24
27 48 Paul Bethell Macclesfield Wheelers 1 6 25 6 24
28 49 Chris Metcalfe Matlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards 1 6 25 6 24
29 76 Crispin Doyle Swindon RC 1 6 53 6 52
30 5 Matt Holmes Arctic – Premier RT 1 7 9 7 8
31 4 Darren Barclay Arctic – Premier RT 1 7 15 7 14
32 38 Michael Warner Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI 1 7 19 7 18
33 65 George Richardson Pendragon Sports/Lecol/Colnago 1 7 27 7 26
34 60 Tim Baldwin Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC 1 7 41 7 40
35 16 Simon Maudsley Crosstrax 1 7 48 7 47
36 67 Daniel Lewis RAF CC 1 7 50 7 49
37 99 Peter Middlehurst Individual Member 1 8 42 8 41
38 55 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport/Indbuild 1 8 47 8 46
39 27 Richard Lister Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing 1 9 23 9 22
40 91 James Furniss www.Zepnat.com/Xero/Bioracer at 1 lap
41 37 Matt MacDonald Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI at 1 lap
42 96 Peter Goode Individual Member at 1 lap
43 6 Gavin Hardwicke Ashfield RC at 1 lap
44 58 Ben Spurrier Team Mule Bar at 1 lap
45 72 James Thompson Sheffrec CC at 1 lap
46 15 Colin Miller Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk at 1 lap
47 63 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk at 1 lap
48 59 Kyle Burleigh Nottingham Clarion CC at 1 lap
49 21 Anthony Glover Derwentside CC at 1 lap
50 70 James Dalton Salsa Factory RT UK at 1 lap
51 69 Euan Adams Red Kite Cycles/Torq Bar at 1 lap
52 88 Chris Bradley www.Zepnat.com/Xero/Bioracer at 1 lap
53 18 Elliot Dinsdale Cult Racing at 1 lap
54 93 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com/Xero/Bioracer at 1 lap
55 62 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk at 1 lap
56 97 Andrew Kerr Oxonian CC at 1 lap
57 51 Andrew Dilkes VC Meudon at 1 lap
58 80 James Cotty Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale at 1 lap
59 11 Mark Davies Cardiff JIF/Cyclopaedia at 1 lap
60 3 Robert Hunt API-Metrow at 1 lap
61 2 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/Doleq at 1 lap
62 22 Lee John Allen Dinnington RC at 1 lap
63 24 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC at 1 lap
64 23 Ian Daws Dream CC at 1 lap

U23:

Position Number First Name Surname Team Hours Mins Secs at mins at secs
1 6 Jamie Harris Cult Racing 0 54 38 0 0
2 11 Stephen Adams Langdale Lightweights RT 0 55 57 1 19
3 1 David Nichols Arctic-Premier RT 0 56 12 1 34
4 22 Robert Burns Wolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams 0 56 24 1 46
5 19 Billy-Joe Whenman Sportbeans/Wilier 0 57 8 2 30
6 15 Thomas Lowe Raleigh Avanti RT/Michelin/High 5 0 57 28 2 50
7 5 Andrew Nichols Cambridge University CC 0 57 44 3 6
8 2 Sam Allen AW Cycles.co.uk/Giant 0 57 47 3 9
9 12 Robert Watson Paul Milnes/Bradfoed Olympic RC 0 57 54 3 16
10 13 Matthew Zietz Pearsons Cycles 0 57 59 3 21
11 9 Daniel Bill Team Echelon – SPIUK 0 59 16 4 38
12 21 John Whittington University of Bath CC 0 59 38 5 0
13 10 Luke Allen Team Empella Cyclo-cross.com 1 2 31 7 53
14 16 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo 1 3 28 8 50
15 4 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/ Sett Valley Cycles at 1 lap

Juniors:

Position Number First Name Surname Team Mins Secs at mins at secs AtLaps
1 16 Luke Gray Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI 39 10 0 0 0
2 1 Thomas Moses Glendene CC/Bike Trax 39 49 0 39 0
3 31 Kenta Gallagher Scott UK 40 5 0 55 0
4 14 Perry Bowater CC Giro 40 6 0 56 0
5 4 Alistair Slater Bourne Wheelers CC 40 37 1 27 0
6 25 Hugo Humphreys Mosquito Bikes RT 40 43 1 33 0
7 24 Luke Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 40 52 1 42 0
8 10 Taylor Johnstone Team de Ver 41 0 1 50 0
9 17 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI 41 40 2 30 0
10 30 Steven James Pedalon.co.uk 42 42 3 32 0
11 7 Oliver Webster Crosstrax 42 46 3 36 0
12 29 Jack Clarkson Pedalsport CC 42 46 3 36 0
13 33 Martin Woofindin Sport City Velo 43 2 3 52 0
14 3 Alec Briggs Arctic-Premier RT 43 36 4 26 0
15 28 Ben Roff Orange Monkey MTB Team 43 36 4 26 0
16 20 Joseph Home K Home International 44 46 5 36 0
17 9 Bradley Burbridge www.cyclingbargains.com/Infinis/Metaltek RT 45 37 6 27 0
18 6 William Brown Cleveland Wheelers 46 15 7 5 0
19 34 Wilf Sinclair Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles 47 8 7 58 0
20 26 Samuel Anstice Newport Velo Youth CC 48 38 9 28 0
21 32 Jake Blakemore Solihull CC at 1 lap 1

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: