Annis and Johnson Pounce at Catamount NECCS Opener

Pin It
Tim Johnson takes an early Verge NECCS lead.  © Laura Kozlowski

Tim Johnson takes an early Verge NECCS lead. © Laura Kozlowski

by Jeffrey Bramhall

The Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series presented by Cycle-Smart kicked off today in Williston, Vermont. The first day of the Green Mountain Cyclocross weekend was capped by the dominant wins of Sally Annis (crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles) and National Champion Tim Johnson (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com).

A cool damp morning turned into a warm and bright day at the Catamount Family Center and the first weekend of UCI racing in New England brought out some familiar faces as well as some new ones. Crossresults.com’s Sally Annis took the Elite Women’s field by surprise by powering away from a group that included Maureen Bruno-Roy (Bob’s Red Mill/Seven Cycles) and Crystal Anthony (Ladies First). “I knew I was going well but those girls are really fast, I knew I just had to keep on the gas,” said Annis following her victory, seeming almost surprised that she was able to create an insurmountable lead. Annis’s win was her first-ever UCI level victory. Behind, Anthony and Bruno-Roy were taking hard pulls to keep away from an elite chase group of six riders. As the laps ticked down, it became apparent that Anthony and Bruno-Roy were going to battle for the final two steps of the podium; heading into the final corners, Anthony took the lead with Bruno-Roy content to sit second wheel, confident in her ability to come around in a sprint. Bruno-Roy attempted to make her move with about 50 meters left and Anthony closed the door, forcing the Bob’s Red Mill racer to try to change sides, unable to do so, Anthony crossed the line second with Bruno-Roy third.

The Elite Men saw Tim Johnson (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com) power away from a stacked field. Said second place finisher Luca Damiani (El Gato CX p/b Podium Cycling), “I tried to attack and TJ went after I did. Nobody could catch him.” As Damiani chased, solidifying his second place the battle for third as well as the U-23 lead came into play. A group containing Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Cannondale), Joachim Parbo (KCH Leopard Cycles) and Jerome Townsend (bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage/Scott) vied for the third spot overall while Townsend solidified his position at the top of the U-23. According to Parbo, who came fourth, Lindine discovered a new gear unmatchable by his chasing companions and soloed into third. The U-23 podium was rounded out by a pair of Keoughs – Luke and Jake – on their new Champion Systems/Keough Racing team.

The 35+ Masters saw the renewing of an old rivalry. Age group national champions and teammates at Corner Cycles, Jonny Bold and Kevin Hines returned to their position head-up against perennial foe and former national champ Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo). In a display of sheer will, Aspholm powered away from the Corner Cycles racers and put on the Verge NECCS Leader’s jersey for the first time this year. The U-19 Men were headlined by Yohan Patry (Ride With Rendell)’s emphatic victory over Curtis White (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team) and Tyler Berliner (Belgen Cycles). The U-15 podium was swept by teammates for Bliss Racing Bill Harmeyer, Henry Harmeyer and Cooper Willsey.

The 45+ Masters victory was taken by Erich Gutbier (CCC Keltic Construction/Zane’s Cycles) in a sprint over perennial contender John Mosher (Wheelworks Racing). The 55+ win went to Tim Groesbeck of CCB Racing ahead of Edward Hamer from Joe’s Garage and Ravid Rath of Corner Cycle.

The first ever Womens 3/4 series jersey was taken by Elle Anderson (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) who edged Emma White (NYCross.com/VOMax/CBRC) with both a full minute ahead of third place Karen Tripp from Blue Steel Cyclery.

The Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend continues Sunday as this year’s first crop of series leaders battle to hold onto their leads.

The 2010 Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will be contested over five weekends. Rounds one and two will take place in Williston, VT at the Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend on September 18 and 19. Rounds three and four will be Downeast Cyclocross in New Gloucester, Maine on October 23 and 24. The 20th Edition of the Cycle Smart International will be rounds five and six on November 6 and 7 in Northampton, MA. Bay State Cyclocross and the NBX GP of Cross will hold the final four rounds of the series in Sterling, MA on November 28 and 29 and in Warwick, RI on December 4 and 5, respectively. This year’s series is generously supported by Verge Sport, makers of fine cycling clothing and products since 1993; by Bob’s Red Mill, producers of whole grain foods for every meal of the day; by Cycle-Smart, purveyors of personalized cycling coaching and solutions for riders across the country; by BikeReg.com, the official online registration service of the NECCS; by Pedal Power Photography, the official photographer of the NECCS; by crossresults.com, the internet’s premier race result and ranking resource; by Challenge, makers of professional level tubulars and open tubulars and by Ryders Eyewear, sport-specific and performance eyewear. Visit these sponsors and get more information on the series by going to the web at http://www.cycle-smart.com/neccs.

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

UCI Elite/U23 Men 49 starters
Pos Time First
Last Name Team City State
1 1:01:24 Timothy Johnson Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com Topsfield MA
2 1:02:50 Luca Damiani Colavita Sutter Home p/b CookingLight Linden NJ
3 1:03:24 Justin Lindine BikeReg.com / Cannondale New Salem MA
4 1:03:56 Joachim Parbo KCH Leopard Cycles Aarhus DK
5 1:04:12 Jerome Townsend BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / Scott Princeton MA
6 1:04:27 Justin Spinelli Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix Nashua NH
7 1:04:54 Luke Keough Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
8 1:05:21 Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart Boston MA
9 1:05:25 Jake Keough Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
10 1:05:25 Dylan McNicholas PEDROS Stratham NH
11 1:05:25 Philip Wong Antero Resources – Seaside Cycle Beverly MA
12 1:05:36 Christian Favata Favata’s Tablerock Tours and Bikes Kerhonkson NY
13 1:05:41 Peter Bradshaw Embrocation Cycling Journal Boston MA
14 1:06:01 Nicholas Keough Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
15 1:07:09 Dan Chabanov NYCross.com / CBRC Brooklyn NY
16 1:07:17 Pierrick Naud Rocky Mountain Amos QC
17 1:07:17 Noah Niwinski Boone Velo Boone NC
18 1:07:17 Adam Sullivan Wheelhouse / NCC North Kingstown RI
19 1:07:49 Pascal Bussières Team Spirit/Cannondale pb Rhus Elementi Quebec QC
20 1:08:00 Kevin Sweeney crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Medford MA
21 1:08:07 Cary Fridrich Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy Charlestown MA
22 1:08:15 Matteo Dal-Cin Euro-sports.ca Ottawa ON
23 1:08:24 David Wilcox PEDROS Jamaica Plain MA
24 1:08:24 Graham Garber Silver Bull/Central Wheel New Britain CT
25 1:08:44 Matthew O’Keefe cyclocrossworld.com Ipswich MA
26 1:08:47 Jesse Keough Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
27 1:09:32 Evan Huff Wheelhouse / NCC Russell MA
28 1:09:32 Brian Lawney Cambridge Bicycle Ithaca NY
29 1:09:32 Colin Reuter crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Somerville MA
30 1:11:00 Ian Brown TonicFab.com/River City Bicycles Portland OR
31 2 laps Josh Dillon Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix Essex Junction VT
32 2 laps Collin Huston Moots Kennebunk ME
33 2 laps John Burns Bikeman.com Yarmouth ME
34 2 laps John Hanson Silver Bull/Central Wheel New Bedford MA
35 2 laps Stephen Pierce Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Somerville MA
36 2 laps Joshua Lehmann Pedro’s Race Team Weare NH
37 2 laps Seamus Powell Round Top NY
38 2 laps Manny Goguen BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / Scott Hopedale MA
39 3 laps Kiernan Orange Ride with Rendall Chelsea QC
40 3 laps Matthew Green Spooky Bikes Hatfield MA
41 3 laps Conor O’Brien EMD Serono Specialized Ottawa ON
42 4 laps Pierre-Etienne Boivin Team Spirit/Cannondale pb Rhus Elementi Longueuil QC
43 4 laps Pierre Vanden Borre Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy Boston MA
44 4 laps Laurent Dallaire Rockymountain/CIBC St-Lambert QC
45 5 laps Michael Rea BikeReg.com Cycling Club White River Junction VT
46 5 laps Danny Zotter Team ROG Mendon NY
47 5 laps Fred OUellet-Lacroix Team Spirit/Cannondale pb Rhus Elementi Montreal QC
UCI Elite Women 25 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:44:53 Sally Annis crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Nashua NH
2 0:45:30 Crystal Anthony LadiesFirst Racing Beverly MA
3 0:45:30 Maureen Bruno Roy Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles Arlington MA
4 0:45:43 Andrea Smith LadiesFirst Racing Somerville MA
5 0:45:51 Ann D’Ambruoso LadiesFirst Racing Waltham MA
6 0:46:13 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi crossresults.com/Pedalpowercoaching.com Arlington MA
7 0:46:32 Linnea Koons Embrocation Cycling Journal Somerville MA
8 0:46:36 Melissa Bunn Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery Orillia ON
9 0:47:12 Rebecca Blatt Silver Bull/Central Wheel West Hartford CT
10 0:47:41 Kris Walker Contender Pocatello ID
11 0:47:51 Sophie Matte Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery Chelsea QC
12 0:48:01 Sheila Vibert White River Junction VT
13 0:48:04 Christina Tamilio LadiesFirst Racing Brighton MA
14 0:48:04 Katerine Northcott Walpole NH
15 0:48:32 Anna Barensfeld LadiesFirst Racing Brookline MA
16 0:48:43 Marilyn Ruseckas Seven Cycles Warren VT
17 0:49:10 Rebecca Wellons Pedro’s Woburn MA
18 0:49:57 Allison Snooks LadiesFirst Racing Westboro MA
19 0:50:08 Joanne Thomson Ride With Rendall Chelsea QC
20 0:51:18 Sarah Krzysiak NYCross.com / CBRC Utica NY
21 0:51:59 Vicki Thomas DisasterRecovery.com Ottawa ON
22 0:51:59 Jessica Hayes Conroy North American Velo Providence RI
23 0:52:49 Giulia Righi Silver Bull/Central Wheel Boston MA
24 0:55:20 Darcy Foley MTBMind Sturbridge MA
Cat 3/Juniors 15-18 Men 97 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:42:55 Yohan Patry Ride With Rendall Saint-Jérôme QC
2 0:44:01 Curtis White CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team Delanson NY
3 0:44:08 Matt Mitchell 545 Velo Weston MA
4 0:44:15 Tyler Berliner Belgen Cycles Richmond VT
5 0:44:37 Synjen Marrocco CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCycle Hanson MA
6 0:44:37 William Kenney bikebarnracing.com Middleboro MA
7 0:44:37 Nate Campbell Seaside Cycle/Antero Resources Manchester MA
8 0:44:37 Tim Janson RPI Cycling Bolton MA
9 0:44:37 Shawn Mottram Union Velo / NFG Cycles Norton MA
10 0:45:14 Kristopher Dobie University of New Hampshire Portsmouth NH
11 0:45:14 Chris Worden CCB/Wheelworks Chatham NJ
12 0:45:25 Doug Kennedy Minuteman Road Club Marlborough MA
13 0:45:33 Donald Green Geekhouse Providence RI
14 0:45:51 Scott Rosenthal Zanconato Racing Jamaica Plain MA
15 0:46:05 Michael Sabatini Svelte Cycles Hingham MA
16 0:46:14 Timothy Daigneault Bicycle Concept Dudley MA
17 0:46:16 Chandler Delinks CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Ipswich MA
18 0:46:16 Bryan McGill CLR – CLRracing.com Mystic CT
19 0:46:16 Patrick Cafferky UVM Cycling Richmond VT
20 0:46:16 Gregory Vigneaux Gearworks/Spin Arts Bolton MA
21 0:46:25 Cory Johannessen Threshold Cycling Roslindale MA
22 0:46:25 John Herrick Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revolution Cyclery Contoocook NH
23 0:46:25 Jason Moriarty Colavita Racing Inc. Stafford CT
24 0:46:36 Sean Kennedy Competitive Edge Ski and Bike South Deerfield MA
25 0:46:36 Nate Morse CLNoonan/BayHillCapitalp/bCornerCycle Cohasset MA
26 0:46:43 Nicholas Mashburn Svelte Cycles Cambridge MA
27 0:46:43 Jack MacClarence Loudonville NY
28 0:46:49 Karl Hoppner EMD Serono Specialized Ottawa ON
29 0:46:49 Nicholas Bishop The Hub Race Team Waterloo ON
30 0:47:04 Patrick Shank unattached Burlington VT
31 0:47:12 Jeff Landfried Northampton Cycling Club Fitchburg MA
32 0:47:14 John Gibbons NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental Norwell MA
33 0:47:14 Matthew Casserly Back Bay Cycling Club Holliston MA
34 0:47:30 Corey Masson MetLife p/b groSolar Newmarket NH
35 0:47:30 Justin Albin Burrows specialized sports West townshend VT
36 0:47:30 Oscar Jimenez NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lowell MA
37 0:47:30 Louis Montgrain Québec QC
38 0:47:36 Joshua Wright Geekhouse Roslindale MA
39 0:47:36 Nicholas Quesnel Northampton Cycling Club Granby MA
40 0:47:45 Ian Schon Boston University Baltimore MD
41 0:47:54 Jeffery Bramhall Threshold Cycling Watertown MA
42 0:47:54 Matt Aumiller Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Hyde Park MA
43 0:47:54 Matthew Miller Threshold Cycling Roslindale MA
44 0:48:11 Ben Corbalis Raleigh All Stars Attleboro MA
45 0:48:11 Justin Howe NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental arlington MA
46 0:48:11 Peter Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
47 0:48:11 Michael Sampson Rhino Bike Works Holderness NH
48 0:48:11 Thomas Mahan unattached Holden MA
49 0:48:27 Seth Davis Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames Boston MA
50 0:48:04 Brandon Tulloch Cycling@McGill Montreal QC
51 0:48:04 Timothy Young NorEast Cycling Exeter NH
52 0:48:04 Marvin Wang International Bicycle/Global Jamaica Plain MA
53 0:48:04 James Leone NYCross.com/ VoMax / CBRC Delmar NY
54 0:48:50 Lee Wassilie wheelpowerbicycle.com portsmouth NH
55 0:48:50 Jeffrey Ziegler Team Wheelworks Boston MA
56 0:48:50 Robert Carmen TEAM EDGE Simsbury CT
57 0:49:03 Joseph Tramontano Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games Stamford CT
58 0:49:16 David Montes Cambridge Bicycles/ Iglehart  Frames Belmont MA
59 0:49:16 Felix Coté Bouvette Veloselect Chateauguay QC
60 0:49:16 Ned Connelly Cox Communications Cycling Team Wakefield RI
61 0:49:16 David Carmona Battenkill United Arlington VT
62 0:49:40 Eric Goodson EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL Wellesley MA
63 0:49:40 Petar Tomich Mavic USA Haverhill MA
64 0:49:40 Emmanuel Gegne Espoirs Laval Laval QC
65 0:50:01 Peter Miller New London CT
66 0:50:01 Jordan Winkler Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Jamaica Plain MA
67 0:50:01 Jason White Table Rock Tours and Bikes Accord NY
68 0:50:10 John Abrahamsen Flying Penguins W. Windsor VT
69 0:50:21 George Hanna Flying Penguins Lebanon NH
70 0:50:33 Aaron House Housatonic Wheel Club Great Barrington MA
71 0:50:33 Brad Stratton NYCross.com Albany NY
72 0:50:50 Nicolas Catlin Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump Fairfield CT
73 0:50:56 Michael Whitfield HUP United Etna NH
74 0:51:03 John Menard Zanconato Racing Douglas MA
75 0:51:42 Eric Krivitzky Flying Penguins Brownsville VT
76 0:52:22 Scott Glowa Svelte Cycles Providence RI
77 0:52:36 Shawn Patenaude Burris Logistics – Fit Werx Moretown VT
78 0:52:36 Matt Montross NAV/Pedro’s/ClassBook.Com Waterbury VT
79 0:52:36 Tristan Ostronic U.S. Army/Central Wheel- GHCC Waterford CT
80 0:52:36 Craig Calhoun Jericho VT
81 0:53:14 Jonthan Anderson ECV Topsfield MA
82 0:53:28 Nate Simms NAV/Classbook.com Troy NY
83 0:53:46 Thomas Buttner Verge Sport / Test Pilot Cornwall NY
84 0:54:03 Nathan Davis UVM Cycling Petershan MA
85 0:54:46 Joshua Arvidson Table Rock Tours and Bikes Fayetteville NY
86 0:54:48 James Norris Penguin Lebanon NH
87 lap Mike Zanconato Zanconato Racing Millbury MA
88 lap Tommy Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
89 lap Joseph Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY
90 lap Alexander Carlson Blue Steel Cyclery Amherst NH
91 lap Eric Schillinger NYCross.com Albany NY
92 lap Miles Marcoux Bikeman.com Abercorn QC
93 lap Victor Taormina Seaside Cycle Beverly MA
Masters Men 35+ (1-3) 48 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:41:16 Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo Haworth NJ
2 0:42:19 Kevin Hines Corner Cycle E. Wareham MA
3 0:42:43 Jonny Bold Corner Cycle Marstons Mills MA
4 0:42:53 Steve Proulx Stevens Racing Ottawa ON
5 0:42:53 Kurt Perham Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com Brunswick ME
6 0:43:05 Curtis Boivin Ride Blue Rye NH
7 0:43:05 Rob Hult Gear Works/Spin Arts Harvard MA
8 0:43:05 John Foley Bicycle Concepts Sturbridge MA
9 0:43:05 Dan Staffo Handlebars Cycling Company Farmington NY
10 0:43:20 Ryan LaRocque Gear Works / Spinarts Pepperell MA
11 0:43:35 Alan Starrett Bikeman.com Portland ME
12 0:43:35 Matt Kraus Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix Pleasantville NY
13 0:43:41 James Tosca Corner Cycle Sandwich MA
14 0:43:41 Cliff Kenyon Expo/Superior Energy Manchester CT
15 0:43:51 Stephan Marcoux Bikeman.com Abercorn QC
16 0:43:51 Marc Boudreau DisasterRecovery.com Ottawa ON
17 0:44:24 Sheldon Miller Bikeman.com Craftsbury Common VT
18 0:44:24 Bill Shattuck Corner Cycle Bridgewater MA
19 0:44:35 Jon Bernhard CCB/Wheelworks Newburyport MA
20 0:44:35 Peter Sullivan Svelte Cycles Carlisle MA
21 0:44:58 Jon Bruno Team Ora p/b Independent Fabrication Boston MA
22 0:44:58 Damien Colfer NorEast Cycling Newmarket NH
23 0:45:07 Ryan Rumsey Bikeman.com Portland ME
24 0:45:21 Greg Burbidge Claremont Cycle Depot Grantham NH
25 0:45:21 Aaron Millett Riverside Amesbury MA
26 0:45:44 David Connery Corner Cycle Shelburne VT
27 0:45:44 Adam Whitney Seven Cycles Warren VT
28 0:46:08 Michael Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Bedford MA
29 0:46:15 Nathan McHugh Green Mountain Bicycle Club Colchester VT
30 0:46:29 Michael Magur Verge Sport Cornwall NY
31 0:46:58 Steve Bouvette Veloselect Chateauguay QC
32 0:47:08 Tom Horrocks X-Men Rutland Town VT
33 0:47:19 Marvin Wang International Bicycle/Global Jamaica Plain MA
34 0:47:28 Scott Brooks NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Westford MA
35 0:47:28 Kevin Buckley Essex County Velo Hollis NH
36 0:47:53 Daniel Coady WeLoveBicycles.com Easthampton MA
37 0:47:53 James Willsey GMBC / Synergy Fitness Hinesburg VT
38 0:47:53 Carl Ring Rhino Bikeworks – Seven Cycles Rumney NH
39 0:48:15 Jerry Chabot Refunds Now Bolton VT
40 0:48:46 David Hildebrand Expo/Superior Energy Ellington CT
41 0:48:46 Steven Lehmann Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revolution Cyclery Weare NH
42 0:48:55 Gary David cyclocrossracing.com Stow MA
43 0:48:55 Christopher White BOB-Goodale’sBike Shop Windham NH
44 0:49:31 Garett Burke Boston MA
45 0:50:46 David Stacey BOB-Goodale’s Bike Shop North Reading MA
46 0:51:06 Geoff Williams Cyclocrossracing.com / Ride Blue Riverside RI
47 lap Sean Langford CCB/Wheelworks Middleton MA
Masters Men 45+ 51 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:44:03 Erich Gutbier CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles Arlington VT
2 0:44:03 John Mosher Wheelworks Racing Boxboro MA
3 0:44:41 John Funk IF Grassroots South Kent CT
4 0:44:46 Mark Gunsalus Team FUJI/Clif Bar Dudley MA
5 0:45:11 Samuel Morse Corner Cycle Cohasset MA
6 0:45:41 Jeff Molongoski Joe’s Garage Ashfield MA
7 0:45:41 Robert Orange Ride with Rendall Chelsea QC
8 0:45:41 Carl Reglar Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump Mount Vernon NY
9 0:45:41 Anders Larson Bikeman.com So. Portland ME
10 0:46:05 Jonathan Tarbox Expo/Superior Energy Windsor CT
11 0:46:14 Paul Curley Gear Works/Spin Arts Taunton MA
12 0:46:14 Steve Witkus Bikeman.com Northbridge MA
13 0:46:18 Mark Suprenant Team Type 1 Milford NH
14 0:46:18 Matthew Domnarski Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp. Ware MA
15 0:46:28 Paul Nyberg Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp. Avon CT
16 0:46:34 Al Blanchard Westwood Velo New City NY
17 0:47:04 Eric J. Carlson Blue Steel Cyclery Amherst NH
18 0:47:04 David Belknap Cycle Lodge Dedham MA
19 0:47:09 Geoffrey House Housatonic Wheel Club Great Barrington MA
20 0:47:33 Doug Aspinwall Joe’s Garage Easthampton MA
21 0:47:36 Cliff Summers CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles Queensbury NY
22 0:47:46 Eric Marro BOB-Goodale’s Bike Shop Nashua NH
23 0:47:46 Wayne Cunningham Wheelworks Racing Wayland MA
24 0:48:08 Richard Brown Danville NH
25 0:48:08 Chris Borrello Gear Works/Spin Arts North Dighton MA
26 0:48:08 Andrew Durham CCB Racing Andover MA
27 0:48:21 Michael Parent NCC / BikeReg.com Somers CT
28 0:48:21 Kevin Callahan Bicycle Link/MBRC Norwell MA
29 0:48:47 David Foley BOB-Goodale’s Bike Shop N. Easton MA
30 0:48:47 William James Bikeman.com Turner ME
31 0:49:24 M. Andrew Ruiz CCC/Keltic Construction Delmar NY
32 0:49:33 Timothy Shea BOB-Goodale’ s Bike Shop Amherst NH
33 0:49:37 Wayne Barlow NH Cycling Club Lyme NH
34 0:49:37 Paul Lynch Cycle Lodge marshfield MA
35 0:49:37 Christopher Burke Providence Velo Club/Planet Bike Pawtucket RI
36 0:49:37 John Adamik Essex County Velo Byfield MA
37 0:49:37 Paul Weiss OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/Portland Velo Club Cumberland ME
38 0:50:11 Michael Bradford Blue Steel Cyclery Bedford NH
39 0:50:23 John McGrath NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Westford MA
40 0:50:23 Thomas Hurley Colavita Racing inc. Mattapoisett MA
41 0:51:08 Jean Prevost Felt MTB Racing Team Collin QC
42 0:51:08 Joel Page Onion River Sports Montpelier VT
43 0:51:40 Geoff McIntosh New Hampshire Cycling Club Concord NH
44 0:53:14 Jay McDonald Northampton Cycling Club Greenfield MA
45 0:53:48 George Gagnon Blue Steel Cyclery Merrimack NH
46 0:54:36 Donald Catlin Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump Fairfield CT
47 lap David Leedberg GearWorks / Spin Arts / Holt411.com North Chelmsford MA
48 lap Mike Hoover BIKEMAN.COM Woolwich ME
49 lap Roger Parker Blue Steel Cyclery Tyngsboro MA
Masters Men 55+ 26 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:38:40 Tim Groesbeck CCB Sharon NH
2 0:38:51 Edward Hamel Joe’s Garage Southampton MA
3 0:38:51 David Rath Corner Cycle Williston VT
4 0:39:49 William Sawyer Gearworks – Spinarts Arlington MA
5 0:40:30 David Goodwin Northampton Cycling Club Amherst MA
6 0:40:39 Bruce Bell Burris Logistics-Fit Werx Stowe VT
7 0:40:57 Claude Breau Moishes/Power Watts Dorval QC
8 0:41:14 Robert Desforges CC Sherbrooke Montreal QC
9 0:41:50 Richard Sachs RGM Watches – Richard Sachs – Radix Warwick MA
10 0:41:59 Barry Doubleday Cycle Lodge Plympton MA
11 0:42:09 Dusty Adams SmaltiBikes.com W. Harwich MA
12 0:42:22 Bob Sampson Rhyno Bike Works Holderness NH
13 0:42:46 Matt Moore BCA/Tosk Dorset VT
14 0:42:46 Dave Beals NYCROSS.COM / VO Max / CBRC Niskayuna NY
15 0:44:29 Jerry White Blue Steel Cyclery Bedford NH
16 0:44:41 Mark Godin Cyclocrossworld S. Hamilton MA
17 0:44:41 Victor Cillis Cape Cod Racing Club/ C4 Hyannis MA
18 0:45:44 Jeff Tripp Revolution Cyclery Deerfield NH
19 0:45:49 Garabed Minasian FORT FACTORY TEAM Nashua NH
20 0:47:21 Ron Menner Blue Silver Cyclery Brookline NH
21 0:48:06 Bob Ludecke Laurel Bike Club Milldale CT
22 0:50:21 Steve White White’s Bikes Fairfax VT
23 lap Tim Leonard NYCROSS/CBRC New Hartford NY
24 lap Russell Brooks Blue Steel Cyclery Derry NH
Juniors 10-14 14 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:29:44 Bill Harmeyer Bliss Racing Underhill VT
2 0:29:49 Henry Harmeyer Bliss Racing Underhill VT
3 0:29:49 Cooper Willsey Bliss Racing Hinesburg VT
4 0:34:13 Victoria Gates Fitchburg MA
5 0:34:54 Ian Keough CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Sandwich MA
6 0:39:51 Kevin Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
7 0:40:35 Donald Seib Bikeman.com Bryantpond ME
8 0:40:54 Harrison White CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club Delanson NY
9 0:43:46 Kevin Stacey NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental North Reading MA
10 lap Camden Willsey GMBC/Synergy Fitness Hinesburg VT
11 lap Greg Gunsalus CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Dudley MA
12 lap Sam Noel Burris Logistics Shelburne VT
Women 3/4 36 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:30:44 Elle Anderson NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Hanover NH
2 0:30:44 Emma White NYCross.com/ VoMax / CBRC Delanson NY
3 0:31:44 Karen Tripp Blue Steel Cyclery Deerfield NH
4 0:32:10 Kathy Sarvary Blue Steel Cyclery Sutton NH
5 0:32:10 Nancy Labbe-Giguere LadiesFirst racing Arlington MA
6 0:32:24 Emily Curley Blue Steel Cyclery Taunton MA
7 0:32:46 Elizabeth Lukowski NYCross.com/ VoMax / CBRC Albany NY
8 0:33:05 Stacey Moseley NBX Pawcatuck CT
9 0:33:05 Olivia Harkness FRANK Bikes Portland ME
10 0:33:26 Christine Fort crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Somerville MA
11 0:33:26 Joy Stark NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Dorchester MA
12 0:33:30 Kimberly Zubris Team RaceMenu/mix1 Boston MA
13 0:33:30 Raina White Flying Penguins Brownsville VT
14 0:33:48 Samantha Dery NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental Manchester MA
15 0:34:37 Laura Kozlowski Velo Bella Ithaca NY
16 0:34:37 Molly Sorlien Ithaca NY
17 0:34:54 Dana Prey crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Newton MA
18 0:34:54 Kristi Carver NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Boston MA
19 0:35:07 Lily Richeson Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Somerville MA
20 0:35:21 Kathleen Gagnon Blue Steel Cyclery Manchester NH
21 0:35:46 Kelly Welker Mac 5 Bikes/GVCC Penfield NY
22 0:36:14 Jane Anna Chapman QuadCycles Somerville MA
23 0:36:42 Anna Milton LadiesFirst p/b Northborough MA
24 0:37:00 Kate Kelly Quad Cycles Arlington MA
25 0:37:11 Raeanne Napoleon Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Brighton MA
26 0:37:11 Linda Ramsdell No-C.A.R.S. Craftsbury Common VT
27 0:37:51 Carrie Hansen Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus Weymouth MA
28 0:38:25 Rebecca Zanconato Zanconato Racing Sutton MA
29 0:39:16 Peggy Gioioso BOB-Goodale’s Bike Shop Methuen MA
30 0:40:16 Julianne Oberle NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Worcester MA
31 0:43:07 Emily Thibodeau Team Awesome/Hub Bicycle Somerville MA
32 Rebecca Wolski LadiesFirst Racing Brighton MA
33 Lodrina Cherne Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym Watertown MA
Masters Women 35+ 7 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 1:31:08 Cathy Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Bedford MA
2 1:31:49 Diane Conway Cycle-Smart Rye NH
3 1:32:11 Joanne Breau Moishes/Power Watts Dorval QC
4 1:32:14 Margaret Thompson Team Hammer Nutrition Clinton NY
5 1:33:34 Joanie Kavanaugh Complexions Waitsfield VT
6 1:37:02 Jean Cunningham NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Wayland MA
7 1:37:27 Kerry Combs Zanconato Racing Beverly MA
Men 4 23 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:37:16 Edward Uhring Sinister Bikes Amherst MA
2 0:37:33 Tristan Baldwin Team CF-Elite Amherst NH
3 0:39:26 John S Danby McGill Montreal QC
4 0:39:42 Kurt Belhumeur Ata Cycle Jamacia Plain MA
5 0:40:00 Jeffrey Cronin Competitive Edge Racing Dracut MA
6 0:40:28 Nicholas Maggiore Newbury Comics / High&Mighty Brewing Co. Jamaica Plain MA
7 0:40:47 Ben Gurley Wheelworks/Budd Bike Works Medford MA
8 0:40:47 Nicholas Czerula NHCC/Team NH Concord NH
9 0:41:44 Ken Carpenter Threshold Cycling Jamaica Plain MA
10 0:42:10 Joseph Tindal Expo/Superior Energy Coventry CT
11 0:42:10 Yohsuke Takakura RR Cycling Albany NY
12 0:43:16 Andrew Giessel Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Somerville MA
13 0:43:16 Matthew Pierson Minuteman Road Club Boston MA
14 0:43:48 Raymond Cloutier Geek House Methuen MA
15 0:44:06 Roger Cadman Newbury Comics /High&Mighty Beer Co. arlington MA
16 0:45:02 Thom Flanagan Newbury Comics /High&Might Beer Co. Allston MA
17 0:47:05 Matthew Li Geekhouse Cambridge MA
18 0:48:10 William Johnston Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Jamaica Plain MA
19 0:48:40 Marty Walsh Geek House Boston MA
dsq dsq Erik Sweeney Plattsburgh NY
Masters Men 35+ Cat 4 28 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:39:20 John Witmer GMBC/Synergy Fitness Williston VT
2 0:39:26 John Smith Minuteman Road Club Acton MA
3 0:40:32 Tom Barnes Essex VT
4 0:41:04 Robert Nocelo Edgartown Bicycles Oak Bluffs MA
5 0:41:04 Chris Northcutt Beam Team Walpole NH
6 0:41:48 Michael Weston 545 Velo Wellesley MA
7 0:41:48 Matt Williams circle69 Racing Somerville MA
8 0:41:48 Tim Noel Burris Logistics/Fit Werx Shelburne VT
9 0:42:03 Todd Prekaski Minuteman Road Club Brookline MA
10 0:42:03 Mark Januskiewicz Sunapee / Continental Paving / Revolution Manchester NH
11 0:42:17 Charles Wescott QuadCycles Cambridge MA
12 0:42:27 Rick Tobin Unattached Franklin MA
13 0:42:35 Daniel Marcy GMBC/Synergy Fitness South Burlington VT
14 0:43:10 John Schwarz Unattached Cambridge VT
15 0:43:17 Michael Keough Unattached Sandwich MA
16 0:43:33 Mike Kavanaugh Mad River Riders Waitsfield VT
17 0:43:41 Steven Fessenden Seaside Cycle Ipswich MA
18 0:44:22 Phil Karavidas westwood velo somerset NJ
19 0:44:49 Jay Bartlett HUP United Cambridge MA
20 0:44:50 Andre Sturm GMBC/Synergy Fitness Essex Junction VT
21 0:44:50 Paul Nixon Mass Bay Road Club/Bike Link Plymouth MA
22 0:45:18 Tom MacClarence CBRC Loudonville NY
23 0:45:32 Steve Bryant Base36/Gorham Bike/SMCC Old Orchard Beach ME
24 0:47:19 Mark Van Liere Minuteman Road Club/Landry’s/Epicquest Jamaica Plain MA
25 0:48:47 Alexander Scott Claremont Cycle Depot Claremont NH
26 0:49:31 Eric Gustafson Wear on Earth Massena NY
27 0:49:35 Ed Medina Chum Mouse Racing Boston MA

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Become a CXM Supporter:

Like the content on cxmagazine.com? We're just a tiny two full-time person operation with big aspirations. Help us continue to bring you awesome cx content: Become a CXM supporter today:

Polls

What do you do in the off-season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Support CXM at no extra cost to you: