National Championships Day 2, Masters: Eight Titles, Four Repeats

Pin It

_G5Y0688.jpg
With rising temperatures and a drying course, all the master women and the 45-49 master men had a chance to tackle large fields and a rutted but tacky race track in the battle for the stars and stripes jersey. Speeds were high and traction was far improved from the morning’s racing.

Full report by USA Cycling with contributions by Cyclocross Magazine:

Many of the same women who will line up for Sunday’s elite race also contested today’s 30-34 master women’s contest. With the course drying out from the overnight rains, the 30-rider field quickly spread out and Maureen Bruno-Roy (Arlington, Mass./MM Racing-Seven Cycles) rode steadily to her second national title. The race remained relatively quiet with few, if any changes amongst the top five. Emily Van Meter (Portland, Ore./River City Bicycle Team), Anna Milkowski (New Haven, Ct./Velo Bella-Kona), Josie Jacques-Maynes (Capitola, Calif./Specialized-KMC) and Kristin Wentworth (Madison, Wis./Planet Bike), all expected to be factors in Sunday’s contest, were able to get a good feel of the course in route to collecting their medals

“The pressure for me to win this race is a little higher, so I was a bit nervous,” said Bruno-Roy. “The course is really hilly and you feel it on the first lap. I actually started to feel better as I got warmed up.”

Run simultaneously, the 35-39 women’s contest played out in much the same fashion with Sarah Kerlin (Capitola, Calif./HRS Rock Lobster) out front the majority of the race. Lisa Strong (Arvada, Colo./Tough Girl-Scott) poured it on in the final minutes to snag the silver by just seconds over bronze medalist Sally Annis (Nashua, N.H./NEBC-CycleLoft/Devonshire Dent).

Nearly 70 master women aged 40 to 60+ took off in a staggered start to compete for six national titles amongst those age groups. Wendy Williams (Portland, Ore./River City Bicycles) posted the best time of the group at 37:05 on her way to a national championship in the 40-44 division. In the 45-59 category Kris Walker (Pocatello, Idaho/kriegcycling.com) upset hometown favorite and defending national champion Catherine Walberg (Topeka, Kan./KCCX-Verge) who, like many riders, battled some mechanical difficulties in the mud.

“I felt a bit of building pressure racing in my hometown,” said Walberg. “No one likes to lose their jersey, but she truly won it today. Kris was the most powerful rider on this course and with the hill it is a powerful course.”

Kathy Sarvary (Lunenburg, Mass./Mid-State Cycling Club) pulled in the 50-54 national title while Diane Ostenso (Cottage Grove, Wis./Planet Bike) defended her Stars-and-Stripes in the 55-59 race. Martha Iverson (Durango, Colo./Durango Wheel Club) earned the 60-64 championship, while 66-year-old Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./NEBC-CycleLoft-Devonshire) added to her extensive Stars-and-Stripes collection.

As expected, the final race of the day saw Steve Tilford (Topeka, Kan./HRRC-Trek Stores) win another national championship in the 45-49 men’s race, but this time not without challenge. After starting somewhere in the third row, Oxnard, California’s Mark Noble (Bailey Bikes) made his way to the front of the field and began gunning for Tilford. With a captivated crowd cheering him on Oxnard closed the gap to within about 20 seconds with two laps to go before Tilford held steady to win another national title. Kevin Hines (East Warhem, Mass./Corner Cycle) grabbed the bronze before an exciting sprint to the finish decided the remainder of the podium.

The USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships will continue Saturday, with the U23 men and women and master men’s categories from ages 30 to 54 competing for six national titles.

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

11300Stephen TilfordHRRC/Trek Stores

00:46:00.00

21344Mark NobleBailey Bikes

00:46:22.00

31301Kevin HinesCORNER CYCLE

00:47:18.00

41306Dennis FarrellRed Rocks Velo

00:47:43.00

51304Samuel MorseCorner Cycle

00:47:43.00

61303Todd CassanWestwood Velo

00:47:43.00

71302Gunnar ShogrenSoBe Cannondale

00:47:43.00

81346Ralf WarmuthWestwood Velo

00:47:43.00

91313Jonathan CardSATURN OF TOLEDO

00:48:31.00

101349Paul McKinneygopher wheelmen

00:48:31.00

111305Chris D’AluisioMorgan Stanley/Specailized

00:49:01.00

121312Geoffrey ProctorMontana Velo

00:49:08.00

131340Thomas FeixPeninsula Velo Cycling Club

00:49:08.00

142240Mike HOGANChipotle – Titus

00:49:08.00

151420Christando LombardoVerdigris Cycling

00:49:18.00

161335Tom PhillipsRagnarok Racing

00:49:18.00

171322David SchaeferPeninsula Velo/Kondra Systems

00:50:06.00

181307James Coatsmorgan stanley/specialized

00:50:06.00

191308Thomas PriceLincoln Industries/Highgear

00:50:06.00

201333Jeffrey WelchSledgehammer Charlies

00:50:06.00

211408Troy KimballWestwood Velo

00:50:35.00

221309Troy KRAUSELincoln Industries/Highgear

00:50:42.00

231310Steve McNameeRidley Factory Cross Team

00:50:55.00

241372John FioreMontana Cyclocross

00:51:07.00

251411Lance FagerbergCalistoga Racing Team

00:51:07.00

261390James BehningGTC Gwinnett Touring Club

00:51:07.00

271392Dale KnappKona

00:51:07.00

281395Andy Lucas360 Racing

00:51:48.00

291338Scott ArrigoniVerdigris Racing

00:51:48.00

301341Tim GodbyMoots

00:51:48.00

311399Stephen Songer360 Racing

00:51:48.00

321365Thomas FoxRock Lobster

00:51:48.00

331342Larry MartiSkins Racing

00:51:48.00

341363Joseph JakofcichOKC Velo Club

00:51:48.00

351416William CochranRad Racing NW

00:51:48.00

361355Frank HibbittsSIBEX Cycling Team

00:51:48.00

371419Daryl RainsMOB Racing

00:51:48.00

381319Wayne CunninghamNEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den

00:52:45.00

391358Ethan FroeseMesa Cycles Racing Team

00:52:45.00

401325Telford CriscoNA

00:52:45.00

411329Logan KelseyVertical Online

00:52:45.00

421378Jeffrey AppeltansPrimus Mootry

00:52:45.00

431350Joseph BurtoniDurango wheel Club

00:53:21.00

441353Brian Williams360 Racing

00:53:21.00

451332John MandrolaCalistoga Racing Team

00:53:51.00

461396John MeehanBissell

00:53:51.00

471421Donald LangleySpecialized/Morgan Stanley

00:54:00.00

481369Geoffrey HouseHousatonic Wheel Club

00:54:17.00

491379Bill GORITSKITireless Velo

00:54:17.00

501403William IrvingSicklers Racing/Table Rock Tou

00:54:17.00

511354Tim JamesTeam E-Mortgage Strategy

00:54:17.00

521387Waldek StepniowskiLuna Women’s MTB Team

00:54:17.00

531376Michael SeamanSpecialized

00:54:17.00

541317Paul WatkinsPedalers Racing Team

00:54:17.00

551311Daren CottlePorcupine / Specialized Racing

00:54:57.00

561324Jeffrey UnruhTrek Bicycle Store KC/Localcyc

00:55:14.00

571318Doug FoxworthBicycle Heaven

00:55:34.00

581320Paule BatesRoaring Mouse Cycles

1 Lap Down

591377Joe CollinsTeam Louisville

1 Lap Down

601336David Parkersolar eclipse

1 Lap Down

611386Scott BennettGeri Atrix

1 Lap Down

622286Brian McInnisJRA cycles

1 Lap Down

631370John VondracekNebraska Medical Center / Team

1 Lap Down

641337James ClevengerRunningShoes.com

1 Lap Down

651360John McManusDurango Wheel Cub

1 Lap Down

661316Scott WilsonEvolution Racing

1 Lap Down

671394Dan HansenUnattached

1 Lap Down

681393Reid AckermanGreat Divide Cycling Team/Cody

1 Lap Down

691424John PahlmannNA

1 Lap Down

701388Michael OttingMercyhealthplex/7hills Racing

1 Lap Down

711351Darrell Brattonteam mack racing

1 Lap Down

721410William MacyCarolina Masters Cycling Club

1 Lap Down

732248Jerry CutrightOh Boy Oberto/Redline

1 Lap Down

741356Theodore FlemingSpike Shooter Professional Cyc

1 Lap Down

751371Kevin BurkeLincoln Industries/Highgear

1 Lap Down

761425Bill OKeefeC3-Sollay.com

1 Lap Down

771412Franco PanvenoAlberto’s

1 Lap Down

781375Calvin Ridgewayrio grande racing team

1 Lap Down

791400Keith Walberg360 Racing

1 Lap Down

801383Kenneth HarkinWheatland Cycling Team

1 Lap Down

811417Eric SwensonCrossniacs

1 Lap Down

821367Daniel RussellMBRC/Bike Link

1 Lap Down

831401Bill ANDERSON360 Racing

1 Lap Down

841427Andy WILSONVeloshop

2 Laps Down

851409Ron WadeOZ Racing

2 Laps Down

DNS1314Frederick MartinKaiser Permanente / Team Oakla

DNS1315Brendan SullivanGTC

DNS1323Christopher DimmickTeam Turin

DNS1326Gregory FergusonMadCity Velo Club

DNS1327Tom RyanCalifornia Giant Cycling

DNS1328Eric ShortGreen Mountain Sports Velo

DNS1330Scott WilsonEvolution Racing

DNS1331Mike MagnusonBike Surgeon

DNS1334Jon SuykoAmgen

DNS1339Paul WarloskiBeans and Barley

DNS1343Frank GonzalezMontana Velo

DNS1345Robert BobrowCalistoga Racing Team

DNS1347John ShearerGreen Mountain Sports Velo

DNS1352Ruben VillarrealMaciel Velo/Z Mobile

DNS1357John RiedelALAN North America Cycling

DNS1361Mark MastorasActive Athlete/Squadra Ovest

DNS1362Andrew KlumbBicilibre

DNS1364Mark LovejoyAnn Arbor Velo Club

DNS1366Christopher LongIndependent Fabrication/Gotham

DNS1368Tom HarbertBike Surgeon

DNS1373Douglas FelkleyBoulder Cycle Sport CX Team

DNS1374Bob ClarkSlimen und Grossen

DNS1380Jeffrey GuyDedicated Athlete / FORT Frame

DNS1381George HebnerBethel Cycle Sport Club

DNS1382Steel BokhofTurin Bicycle

DNS1384Joel HowesGreat Divide -Cody Racing

DNS1389Charles McDanielSecret Henry’s

DNS1391Robert MeighanCAL GIANT/ SPECIALIZED

DNS1397Derrick NickelEinsteins/MOB

DNS1404Jeff WilliamsTeam MACK Racing

DNS1405David Mazurccb/volkswagen

DNS1406Paul LynchMASS BAY ROAD CLUB

DNS1415Mark GunsalusTeam FUJI Fueled by Clif Bar

DNS1423William KingNA

DNF1321Ronald DreasherBlueSky Velo

DNF1348Gregory GoblirschLoon State Cyclists

DNF1359Kenneth Smithokc velo

DNF1398J Bradley (Brad) Schrock360 Racing

DNF1402Michael BerningKCOI/Boulevard Racing

DNF1407Phillip Toddbike shack racing

DNF1413Emil GerckeWhole Athlete

DNF1414William PittSlimen Und Grossen

DNF1418Darrell DavisContender Bicycles

DNF1426Gary WolffTeam Maxxis

Women – Master – 30-34

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

12202Maureen Bruno RoyMM Racing p/b Seven Cycles

00:41:49.00

21585Emily Van MeterRiver City Bicycle Team

00:43:25.00

31594Anna MilkowskiVelo Bella – Kona

00:43:48.00

41575Josie Jacques-MaynesSpecialized/KMC pb Cal Giant

00:44:13.00

51595Kristin WentworthPlanet Bike

00:44:20.00

61576Kristi BergRedline Bicycles

00:44:20.00

72203Rebecca WellonsRidley Factory Team

00:45:28.00

82244UNKNOWN RIDER

00:45:54.00

91578Cara ApplegateInferno Racing/BMW-Bianchi

00:46:36.00

101599Elizabeth ShogrenSobe Cannondale

00:47:19.00

111592Nicole BoremDRT Racing

00:47:28.00

121582Robin WilliamsUniversity of Iowa

00:47:28.00

131593Carolyn PopovicCICLE / Bear Valley Bikes

00:47:28.00

141596Andrea SmithMinuteman Road Club

00:47:28.00

151581Corey CooganRidley Factory Team

00:48:12.00

161580Melanie SwartzVelo Bella – Kona

00:49:23.00

171598Evie Boswell-ViltBMW-Bianchi

00:49:53.00

181590Melissa SchultzCycle Sports/Trumer Pils

00:50:03.00

191586Michelle JensenFreeState Cycling Team

00:51:56.00

201587Catherine JohnsonOrganicAthlete p/b VegNews Mag

00:52:18.00

211597Haley BeannBoulder Cyclesport

1 Lap Down

221583Stephanie SwanDurango Wheel Club

1 Lap Down

231589Sarah BelanusKCOI Boulevard

1 Lap Down

DNS1579Marissa AxellRoaring Mouse Cycles

DNS1588Elicia HildebrandUniversity of Wisconsin-Madiso

DNS1591Tiffany BallewSORELLA CYCLING/PB/BVM ENG

DNF1577AnnaJean DallaireSoBe-Cannondale

DNF1584Kathryn MuellerKCOI/Boulevard

DNF2201Heidi von TeitenbergC3-Sollay.com

Women – Master – 35-39

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

12204Sarah KerlinHRS/ Rock Lobster

00:44:20.00

22207Lisa StrongTough Girl/Scott

00:45:47.00

3453Sally AnnisNEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dent

00:45:54.00

4442Kimberly FlynnVantaggio/ Specialized Pro wom

00:46:56.00

5444Jadine RileyTeam Group Health

00:47:28.00

6443Deb Sweeney WhitmoreBMW Bianchi

00:47:28.00

7432Linda SoneRidley Factory Team

00:48:36.00

8430Lauren CostantiniGBL-GBD

00:48:47.00

9447Lora HeckmanPeloton Cycles – Specialized

00:48:47.00

10434Kristen BowersAtomic Race Team

00:50:03.00

11440Jennifer HerrellSKC

00:50:03.00

12446Allison SnooksLandrys Bicycles

00:51:39.00

13451Alison BrooksMad City Velo

1 Lap Down

14448Allison BakerBicycle Shack

1 Lap Down

15454Gina KennyABD

1 Lap Down

16433Janet TrubeyNorth Carolina Cyclocross

1 Lap Down

17452Jennifer HornSorella Cycling p/b BVM Engine

1 Lap Down

182205Melissa PutzerWheel and Sprocket

2 Laps Down

192206Amy Fear-BishopRenaissance Cycling

2 Laps Down

DNS435Lana ATCHLEYBailey Bikes

DNS436Dayna DEUTERRidley Factory Team

DNS437laura KOZLOWSKIvelo bella/kona

DNS438Katy JOSSYRoaring Mouse Cycles

DNS439Darcy SANFORDTeam Skin

DNS441Theresa THOMSorella Cycling

DNS445pamela DOBROWOLSKINA

DNS449Samantha DERYNEBC/Cycle Loft/ Devonshire

DNS450Lisa HUDSONFeedback Sports

Women – Master – 40-44

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

11572Wendy WilliamsRiver City Bicycles

00:37:05.00

21551Karen HoganChipotle-Titus

00:38:29.00

31554Sydney BrownTeam Revolution

00:38:58.00

41550Cris RothfussNEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den

00:39:05.00

51552Anne SchwartzFlying Rhino Cycling Club

00:40:08.00

61555Melanie Black

00:41:23.00

71562Leah SandaNA

00:43:40.00

81560Linda WellsMafiaRacing.com/Pabst

00:43:49.00

91571Kris BrazilMilltown Cycles

00:44:09.00

101569Laura MIZENERNA

00:44:24.00

111568Rebecca CatoVelo Force

00:45:49.00

121558Wanda SimchukTwin Six / soldergal.com

00:47:29.00

131564Jenny FeixVelo Girls

00:47:29.00

141565Kayla ThomasonSchwab Cycles

00:47:29.00

151563Sally McInnisJRA Cycles

00:48:24.00

161570Cynthia MilnickNA

171561Renee CallawayCapitol Velo Club

181567Kim BishopTri-Cities Road Club

191566Tina RaehslerRidley Factory Team

DNS1553Kimberly Bailey

DNS1556Beth MasonC3-Sollay.com

DNS1557Christina BrisenoC3-Sollay.com

DNS1559Margell AbelTough Girl

Women – Master – 45-49

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

11601Kris Walkerkriegcycling.com

00:39:11.00

21607Beverly ChaneyRoaring Mouse Cycles

00:40:55.00

31600Catherine WalbergKCCX/Verge

00:41:23.00

41625Beth Lyndon-GriffithHagens Berman Cycling

00:41:42.00

51603Linda CooperGreat Plains Cycling Club

00:42:10.00

61610Michele BlissRocky Mounts – Izze Racing

00:42:26.00

71616Lauri WebberSecret Henry’s Team

00:43:05.00

81614Karen GORITSKITireless Velo

00:43:20.00

91604Susan PrietoBlue Sky Velo

00:43:49.00

101620Elizabeth HarlowC3 Sollay.com

00:45:13.00

111611Deirdre GarveyTeam Louisville Cycle

00:45:38.00

121602Julie Lewis-SrokaLake Effect Cycling Team

00:46:27.00

131612Lynn Pitsoncarolina masters

00:47:11.00

141609Tammy EbersoleEvolution Racing

00:48:00.00

151627Kathleen PorterBIKETECH RACING

00:48:40.00

161622Winona HUBBARDTeam Santa Cruz

00:48:47.00

171606Theresa CarilliNEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den

181624Debora HallSanta Fe Trail

191617Darcy TiglasNA

201621Donna StevensLocal Cycaling.com

211618Teresa JarzemkoskiTrek of KC/LocalCycling.com

221626Alane CarderVelo Force

231623Anne BarnesTurin Bicycling Society

DNS1605Kerry CombsHup United/Zanconato Custom Bi

DNS1608Amy DykemaTeam Mack

DNS1613Anne LannanTough Girl Cycling

DNS1619Susan WilsonInland BTD

DNF1615Joanne WHITERABBITWhiterabbit Racing

Women – Master – 50-54

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

1780Kathy SarvaryMid State Cycling Club

00:41:38.00

2785Lee SmithTeam Group Health

00:43:20.00

3783Debbie PieletAlberto’s

00:43:40.00

4787Diane Castor-GrimC3/ADG/Joe’s Bike Shop

00:44:24.00

5782Anne GrofvertBicilibre

00:44:24.00

62209Patricia KaufmannPlanet Bike

00:44:24.00

7786Linda ElgartWebcor/Alto Velo

00:45:49.00

82208Sandra MorrisseyTeam Cross

9789Linda BitnerSwift Cycling

DNS781Susan MacLeanGear Works/Spin Arts

DNS784Julie BatesTeam Roaring Mouse

DNS788Susan CouncilSorella Cycling

Women – Master – 55-59

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

1790Diane OstensoPlanet Bike

00:47:20.00

2792Carol RuckleTeam Possibilities

00:47:29.00

3797Margaret ThompsonTeam Hammer Nutrition/Sonne’s

00:48:00.00

4795Tracy LeaTEAM Fuji

5796Glenda TaylorWheatland Cycling Team

6793Barbara ThieleUnattached

7791Tove ShereKHSnm.com Cycling Team

8799Frances SummerhillLa Forza

9798Emily Wamsleyunattached

10794Andrea CarveyTeam Cross

00:51:56.00

Women – Master – 60-64

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

12150Martha IversonDurango Wheel Club

00:50:37.00

Women – Master – 65-99

PlaceBibNameTeam

Time

12148Julie LockhartNEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dent

00:58:02.00

22149Nancy BROWNNA

01:00:37.00

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you:

About Us | Jobs | Subscribe | Contact Us


Copyright © 2007-2014 Cyclocross Magazine - Cyclocross News, Races, Bikes, Photos, Videos All rights reserved.