Dan “Clarkman” Clark produced 50 limited edition Barry-Roubaix posters for this year’s event. © Brian Hancock

Dan “Clarkman” Clark produced 50 limited edition Barry-Roubaix posters for this year’s event. © Brian Hancock

by Brian Hancock

In 2009, Rick Plite decided to create a new event to fill out his season of race promotion. As the mastermind behind the fall Kiss Cross cyclocross series, Plite is known for laid-back grassroots events. In only the second year of the race, the Barry-Roubaix (BRX) has grown from 262 participants in 2009 to 654 participants this year.

When asked about the inspiration to creating a spring gravel road race, Plite said, “Many people enjoy gravel road rides to mix it up a bit from the grind of road or mountain biking. Most of us would rather ride our bike on a snow packed dirt road than slushy paved roads with traffic. The increasing popularity of cyclocross bikes also makes for a perfect match.”

Plite’s approach to racing is refreshing to many. Cyclocross racers in the fall compete for beer and random prizes based loosely on finish order. Fittingly, when deciding a name for his spring gravel road event, Plite made a competition out of it. Martin Hall was the winner of the free race entry by choosing Barry for the county and Roubaix for the famous cobbled road race. Hence, Barry-Roubaix was born.

This year’s edition was held on a frosty day with morning temps struggling to get out of the 30’s. By race time the wind was still cold coming off of the nearby lakes, but the sun was shining. The route starts on a paved park road with all categories starting together. The local Sheriff provided a neutral roll-out for the first 2.5 miles and provided a controlled start to the day’s fireworks.

Within a few short minutes after the neutral start the pace picks up into the start of what BRX is famous for – gravel and dirt roads. One of the more challenging early features was the “Mur de Two Track”, which forced many racers off of their bikes in order to traverse the fluffy, sandy sections. This section is more reminiscent of a Superprestige course than any traditional race – paved or unpaved.

The race then splits into two loops – a 23-mile Beginner loop and a 35-mile loop for the Expert and Elite categories. Elite racers took to the long loop twice while the Experts headed back to the park after one lap. Rolling gravel roads were the flavor of the day, with a few climbs really testing the early season fitness of all competitors. One climb in particular forced a few racers off their bikes just to summit. Racers finished the loop on a long, rolling paved section that winded its way back into the park.

Mackenzie Woodring of the Priority Health Racing Team returned to defend her 2009 title. Meghan Korol (Mafia Racing) and Karey Collins (MPI Main Street kuhnhenn) rounded out the Elite Women’s podium.

In the Elite Men’s race, Derek Graham (Bissell/ABG) held off Mike Anderson (Gary Fisher/Sram) and Clint Verran (Paint Creek Cycles) to take the top spot on the podium. Anderson and Verran were second and third, respectively.

In addition to the traditional Beginner, Sport, and Expert, and Elite categories for men and women, Plite offered a unique twist by adding singlespeed, tandem, and even fixie classes to the mix. An eclectic group of racers started the day, showing the wide popularity of BRX across the cycling community. A full gamut of bikes dotted the county roads, with most racers taking to 700c cyclocross bikes. Many 29’ers and even a few 26’ers filled the fields, but some even rode traditional road bikes with slightly wider tires.

Photo Gallery

Full Results

Elite Men

PlaceNo.NameAgeCityStateTeamTime
1184Derek Graham30Grand RapidsMIBISSELL/ABG3:19:25
28Mike Anderson21AlpenaMIGary Fisher/SRAM3:21:07
3514Clint Verran35Lake OrionMIPaint Creek Bicycles3:26:32
4136Stephen Dempsey26BrightonMIBells3:26:36
5231Dan Jansen38Grand RapidsMIFarm Team Racing3:26:52
6276Chris Kreple36HollandMIHUP United3:26:56
7720Jimmi Mc Murray45Grand RapidsMITeam Recycling3:26:57
8701Michael Cook30GrangerINPro Form Racing3:26:57
9214Robert Herriman50Royal OakMIGARY FISHER 29ER CREW/WSC/ACFSTORES3:26:57
10303Jason Lummis39PinckneyMIBells Brewery/Quiring Cycles3:26:59
11515Nate Versluis45Grand RapidsMIFarm Team Racing3:27:00
12346Jay Moncel36TroyMIWolverine Racing ACF3:27:00
13714Bryan Mc Vey25Arlington HeightsILRecycling p/b Ascension3:27:00
14524Craig Webb50DimondaleMIHagerty Racing3:27:00
15156Tim Finkel31Royal OakMIGary Fisher 29er Crew/WSC/ACFstores3:27:01
16209Michael Hemme31ChicagoILHalf Acre3:27:02
17656Nathan Williams29Grand RapidsMIBissell/ABG3:29:50
18288Daniel Lam35KalamazooMIPriority Health Cycling Team3:29:52
19658Jason Boynton32YpsilantiMITeam Wheel and Sprochet3:34:12
20580Eric Przepierski30Wellness Extension/FLSG.net3:35:51
21283Greg Kuhn33Sterling HieghtsMITeam Fraser3:36:06
22131Michael Dega45Farmington HillsMICadieux BC / Team 023:36:36
23630Tom Linck43AdaMIPriority Health Cycling Team3:36:37
24104Scott Cole46Stevens PointWIAdventure 212/Specialized3:38:02
25616Shawn Davison31Grand RapidsMIfarm team Racing3:38:44
26559Alan Zoltowski45CantonMITeam Giant – Michigan3:38:52
27271Dan Korienek38GrandvilleMILeadout Racing/Chicago Dr. Cycle3:38:53
28357Adam Naish34RochesterMIRBS Cycling Team3:39:09
2945Jonathan Bennett41Royal OakMITeam Mongo3:39:11
30176Craig Gietzen46RockfordMIPriority Health3:40:13
3186Benjamin Caldwell42Whitmore LkMIAberdeen Bike3:40:48
32405Terry Ritter44Royal OakMITeam GIANT – Michigan3:40:48
33611Tony Gwin42WatervilleOHMaumee Valley Wheelman3:40:50
34560Aaron Zuelke34Grand HavenMIBreakaway Bicycles3:40:52
35462Rich Stark44Ann ArborMITwo Wheel Tango/Morgan & York3:43:28
36450Rick Snow42MacombMITeam Giant3:45:06
3767Rodger Bowser35Ann ArborMItwo wheel tango/AAVC3:49:22
38609Stefano Frascaroli39Grosse IleMIGrosse Ile Flayers3:49:54
39412Jan Roubal29Sault Ste MarieONvelorution3:50:31
40452Dan Socie42East Grand RapidsMILeadout Racing3:50:34
41512Matt Verona24BrightonMIWSC / ACF3:50:35
42566Denny Yunk35MilwaukeeWICZ Velo3:54:45
43685Matt Craig24PinckneyMIThepedalstop,com3:55:30
44649Mitch Moen33LombardILR. Bikes3:59:32
45265Jack Kline60Lake AnnMIBoone,s Long Lake Inn4:01:06
46179Chris Goddard46Rochester HillsMITeam Fraser4:04:17
47697Tim Collins45OxfordMIMPI-Main Street Kahnhemn4:07:40
48434Rob Selle40West BloomfieldMIMPI-Mainstreet Bikes4:07:42
49717Neal Schubel45SaginawMIMPI-Main Street4:07:42
5063Will Botens57BerkleyMIRBS cycling team4:07:42
51608Ed Serrat41South BendINSpinzone/Cannondale4:09:27
52394Rob Pulcipher54Ann ArborMITwo Wheel Tango/AAVC4:12:50
53258Kurt Kearney46Grosse IleMIGrosse Ile Flyers4:13:55
54695Armando Vega45OxfordMIMain Street Bicycles4:21:41
55578Joe Vidmar47Elk Grove VillageILD.F.F.D.4:22:51
56428Chad Schut36WilliamsburgMIPowered by Sram/Team Sandbag4:29:18
57177Brian Gillies45Grosse IleMIAberdeen Bike & Outdoors4:54:55
58348Steve Mork53LowellMI5:19:35
59376Gregory Pearson42ChicagoIL6:12:53

Elite Women

1547Mackenzie Woodring31BelmontMIPRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM3:39:09
2273Meghan Korol26MadisonWIMafia Racing3:54:40
3696Karey Collins41OxfordMIMPI Main Street kuhnhenn4:07:39
461Nicole Borem34WarsawINDRT Racing4:18:24
56Danielle Musto33MiMIKenda4:28:44
6373Kelly Paterson44TroyMIWolverine/American Cycle & Fitness4:29:47
7364Mary O’Malley45Oak LawnIL6:12:54

Expert Men – 16-19

155Taylor Birmann18PortageMIPriority Health U25 Team1:46:28
2175Daniel Gerow19Grosse Pointe FarMIWOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM1:47:10

Expert Men 20-29

1451Collin Snyder24LivoniaMIMidwest Cycling Group Trails Edge1:51:08
2322Aaron McCready25NoviMIRACING GREYHOUNDS1:53:02
3295Brandon Leach28ChicagoILJohnny Sprockets1:56:09
425Will Baker29Harbor SpringsMIBay Tennis & Fitness1:57:40
5219Earl Hillaker25Grand RapidsMIRACING GREYHOUNDS1:58:26
6632Craig Neidlinger28Michigan CityINBike Stop Cycling1:58:49
7234Isaiah Jay27ChicagoILHalf Acre Cycling1:59:54
8256Jeremy Karel27Grand RapidsMIFounders/Alger Racing2:00:24
9629Jeff Zimmerman29HollyMICycle Fit Multisport2:01:21
10699Cameron Marshall23East LansingMITeam Giant – Michigan2:01:28
11526Michael Weigand29LansingMIBush League Bike Mafia2:05:58
12407Josh Rockhold29SaranacMI2:06:05
13359Stuart Neils-Kraft25LansingMI2:14:13
14605Peter Platte22PetoskeyMI2:17:42
1558Evan Boese21RichlandMICuster Cyclery2:24:33

Expert Men – 30-39

1371Brian Parker35BerwynILxXx Racing-AthletiCo / TheBonebell.1:51:09
2555Michael Young34ChicagoILxXx Racing – AthletiCo1:51:18
3683Cricket Howard39KalamazooMIPriority Health1:52:37
452Joel Bierling35RockfordMIRapid Wheelmen1:53:01
583Wade Burch33LanisngMIToms Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports1:53:04
6375Tom Payn38TroyMIPrecisionMTB1:55:14
7163Bryan Frazier34Cottage GroveWIWildside Velo Club1:55:23
8726Ron Stack40FentonMICyclefit Sports Club1:55:42
9704Chris Kushman36Traverse CityMIHagerty Racing1:55:43
10138Doug Derdowski36WilliamstonMITeam Toms/Kindhuman Sports1:55:44
11332Jason Melecosky37OxfordMIRBS Cycling Team1:56:10
12399James Rasmussn38Michigan CityIN1:56:56
13119Shawn Crowley32Grand RapidsMIFounders/Alger Racing1:57:06
14335Yaro Middaugh34Traverse CityMIPedal Power1:57:11
15628Josh McCreedy36HollyMISisu Cycles1:57:21
16703Ben Penner33Ann ArborMIAAVC1:58:36
17650Rick Mezo33Crown PointINr.bikes1:58:42
18366John Osgood35KimballMITeam Sandbag1:58:46
19174David George35Grand RapidsMIRapid Wheelmen1:59:05
20360Gabe Niehof33Grand RapidsMIFounders/Alger Cycle2:00:05
21169Joel Gaff31Traverse CityMIHagerty Racing2:00:19
22309David Manges39FlushingMITeam Assenmacher2:01:48
23287Brad Lako34Auburn HillsMIRBS Cycling Team2:01:51
24488Joe Thomas31KalamazooMICuster Cyclery2:02:12
25585Ryan Decook30RochesterMIRoy O’Brien Ford2:03:58
26708Joshua WeiderNorthvilleMITrails Edge2:04:27
27401Matt Remelts35Grand RapidsMIFounders Alger Racing2:04:29
28263Seth Kleinglass33BellevilleMIMCG Racing2:04:29
2943Mike Benedek35Fort WayneINLake Effect2:05:58
30502Paolo Urizar36ChicagoILxXx Racing-AthletiCo/The Bonebell2:05:58
31311Bryan Marek35Big RapidsMICross Country Cycle2:07:21
32535Jason Whittaker33Traverse CityMIHagerty Racing2:07:24
33692Derek Hill38WaterfordMICycle Therapy RAcing2:07:45
3485Jeff Cachero33KalamazooMIBreakaway Bicycles2:07:47
35308Jarod Makowski39TroyMI2:08:17
36427Steve Schultz31PetoskeyMI2:09:06
3750James Bialas34AskelMIRed Jacket Cycling2:09:33
3847Joe Bernardi33FentonMITeam Giant Michigan2:11:12
3995Scott Chiesa35Royal OakMI(RBS) Rochester Bike Shop2:11:28
40317Jason Mathis32ChicagoIL2:12:39
41107John Colson34YpsilantiMICadence Cycle2:13:59
4217Jay Atwater36PontiacMICycletherapy Racing2:14:00
43226Greg Hughes37WilliamstonMI2:17:06
44178Christian Glupker38HudsonvilleMITeam Gupster2:17:32
45404Matthew Rife40St. LouisMO2:17:42
46113Joseph Cracchiolo37Auburn HillsMIPaint Creek Bicycles2:22:49
47342Shawn Minard39WixomMITeam Specialized2:30:39
48392Todd Powers39MarysvilleMITeam Sandbag2:37:20
49395Ulises Rabeiro40PetoskeyMITwisted Stone2:41:17
50667Brent Krmpotich33Ann ArborMIAAVC3:58:46

Expert Men – 40-49

1602John Meffers46KalamazooMIBells Brewery & Quiring Cycles1:46:29
2430Tom Scott41BelmontMIRapid Wheelmen1:47:10
3388William Plunkett48GrangerINPro Form Bike Shop1:48:30
454Mike Birmann49PortageMIPriority Health Masters Team1:51:07
5592Jeff Haney46RockfordMIBissell/ABG1:51:23
6361Dave Norton42ChicagoILTheBonebell.com1:51:23
7433Michael Seguin42ChicagoILxXx Racing – AthletiCo1:51:57
8573Fred Bunn46Grand RapidsMIBissell1:53:04
9383Mike Peterson42PortageMIKalamazoo Trikats1:54:52
10595Paul Nelson49HollandMICousin’s -breakfast ride1:54:52
11250Mike Jones49KalamazooMIPRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM1:55:05
12278Scott Kroske47BirminghamMIWOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM1:55:06
13212Alan Henry45East LansingMI1:55:10
1436Brad Beeson47Bay VillageOHSpin Bike Shop1:55:40
15572Craig Rawlings46Grand RapidsMIBissell/ABG1:55:47
16556Mark Zakowski49South BendINPRO FORM RACING1:55:51
17527Bert Wellens44ChicagoILxXx Racing – AthletiCo1:55:54
18539Douglas Wise46Berrien SpringsMIProForm Bike Team1:55:57
19626Don Cameron44White LakeMISpecialized/The Argyle Army1:58:24
20130Devin Deboer42ZeelandMI1:58:45
21323Casey McGovern40East Grand RapidsMIBissell/ABG2:00:19
22147Jonathan Evans43KalamazooMIHup United2:00:57
23569Brian Neeley42Battle CreekMI2:01:12
24577Bill Schouman41FruitportMISpecialized2:01:30
25417Patrick Russell41BerkleyMIWOLVERINE/AMERICAN CYCLE & FIT2:01:51
2640Mike Belanger48St. Clair ShoresMIRACING GREYHOUNDS2:02:02
27297Joe Lekovish45NorthvilleMIMCG/Trails-Edge2:03:26
28244Eric Johnson41South BendIN2:03:38
29482Jeff Tenniswood42TroyMITeam Mongo2:03:38
3022William Baguley42AdaMIAda Bike Cycling Club2:03:45
31561Rick Watson47MIBeverlin Racing2:03:47
32541Greg Witt43BloomfieldMIRBS Cycling Team2:04:17
33413Joe Rozegnal49CaledoniaMICal Cycling2:04:18
34195Tommy Hahn48LowellMIPriority Health Cycling Team2:04:27
35190Michael Groat43MarshallMITeam Active2:04:32
36529Bernard Wendel43WaterfordMICannondale Midwest2:05:30
37590Eric Cook40Battle CreekMITeam Active/Cascarellis2:07:40
3859Mark Boese50RichlandMICuster Cyclery2:07:47
39316Dave Massey44CantonMISpecialized2:08:12
40213Daniel Henshaw44PortageMIBreakaway Bicycles2:09:06
41479James Taylor45Big RapidsMICross Country Cycle2:09:27
42319Scott McAllister41Grand RapidsMIMPD2:09:42
43481Scott Tencate45AdaMIAda Bike Cycling Club2:09:45
4484Jeff Burt46Grand RapidsMI2:10:37
45248Jason Aric Jones42DexterMIBell’s Brewery/Quiring Cycles2:11:32
46445Kenneth Sipe41PlainwellMICuster Cyclery2:12:21
47215Tony Hersberger40RockfordMICycle Fit Sports Club2:12:35
48702Bert Reynolds44CaledoniaMITNR2:14:59
49627Jon Muller45Grand RapidsMISpout2:15:59
5021Patrick Bagi44KalamazooMICuster Cyclery2:17:56
51525Andrew Weeks47Battle CreekMI2:18:18
5299Kevin Cleary50KalamazooMITriKats2:21:37
53706Chris Putti42KalamazooMI2:25:31
54155Jody Figueroa46Bay CityMICuster Cyclery2:43:48

Expert Men – 50+

1536Joe Williams54KalamazooMIGazelle Sports1:49:48
2598Mike Krywanski60RockfordMIPriority Health1:52:49
3677Kevin Cusack54CopemishMITeam Rwanda1:53:03
4251Jim Jordan54JacksonMIBlackSheep1:54:38
5486Allan Thom51Clarendon HillsILHalf Acre Cycling1:55:52
6639Dj Jurvelin53LindenMICyclefit1:56:03
7671James Martin51West BloomfieldMIAmerican Cycle & Fitness1:56:56
8122Tim Curtis51HastingsMIFounders/Alger Racing1:57:05
9167Ray Fulkerson51KalamazooMIPrecisionMTB.com1:58:47
10594Fredrick Anderson55OkemosMIWest MI Cont Riders Breakaway1:59:26
11711Don Callep58Grand HavenMIWest MI Ghost Riders1:59:44
12475Jeff Surnow59West BloomfieldMI2:01:50
13339Kip Miller50BridgmanMIHoneywell Cycling2:01:50
14518Bob Volant54GaylordMI2:01:52
15636Dave Hollis50New BaltimoreMICyclefit2:02:47
16170James Gallagher50Battle CreekMITEAM ACTIVE RACING2:02:53
179Ron Anderson54AlpenaMI2:03:48
18391Paul Popielarz53GrandvilleMIFounders/Alger Racing2:05:35
19247Mark Johnson50KalamazooMITrikats2:06:18
20349Craig Morris53Ann ArborMIRACING GREYHOUNDS2:07:46
21354Dennis Murphy51GrandvilleMIFounders/Alger Racing2:14:53
22599Robert Larson59NoviMITeam Mongo2:17:47
23158Art Fleming68Rochester HillsMIRBS Cycling Team2:26:41
24267Randy Knapp51MontagueMIWest Michigan Coast Riders2:30:28
25329Raymond McLeod50Twin LakeMIKP Cycles Plus2:34:28
26414Michael Ruch57KentwoodMI2:40:23

Expert Women – 16-34

1123Julia Daher27ChicagoILxXx Racing-AthletiCo2:05:01
2615Toni Musto20AdaMIPriority Health2:17:08
3565Laura Melendez30Grand RapidsMIPriority Health2:26:50

Expert Women – 35+

1619Jeanette Schrand41ChicagoILXXX-AthletiCo Racing2:07:30
238Jillian Behm43EriePATeam 53×112:09:35
3495Monica Tory38KalamazooMIVello Bella-Ellsworth2:11:41
4489Kim Thomas37BelmontMIFusion IT2:12:01
5165Melissa Fritz37Traverse CityMIHagerty2:13:43
6312Lisa Markley43Dearborn HeightsMIRoll Models Bike Shop2:18:31
7148Natalie Evans39ChicagoILXXX Racing-AthletiCo2:24:24
8691Cheryl Hill35WaterfordMICycletherapy2:27:17
9690Ali Bridson37Fife LakeMIRacing Greyhounds2:28:19
10382Paige Peterman35KalamazooMI2:38:17

Expert Singlespeed

111Steve Andriese45Traverse CityMIHagerty Racing1:47:11
2223Brett Hoover41GoshenINSpin Zone / Industry Nine1:51:23
3540Michael Wissink41Walled LakeMISpecialized1:52:52
4420Ron Sanborn48Traverse CityMIMclain Cycle & Fitness1:54:36
5563Mike Van Houten49Grand RapidsMI1:55:12
6431Michael Seaman46Mt. PleasantMISpecialized1:55:45
7435Terry Sensiba45MiddlevilleMIFusion IT / RCV1:56:30
8109Wayne Cook41Clinton Twp.MITeam Fraser/Specialized1:57:15
993Scott Chambers39Grand RapidsMITwin Six/Kenda1:58:51
10521Jorden Wakeley20GraylingMIRACING GREYHOUNDS1:59:07
11654David Toutant42Grosse PointeMIWolverine Sport Club2:00:39
12641Ryan Olthouse31Grand RapidsMIVelocity2:02:19
13285Stephen Kunnath40Grand RapidsMIAda Bike Cycling Club2:02:53
14638Jake Ellis24Traverse CityMI2:03:45
15199Brian Hancock27AlmaMISpecialized2:04:09
16694Zak Dieringer39LakewoodOHSPIN2:05:21
17225Steven Howard23Grand RapidsMIShire Cereal Gobblers2:05:33
18643Jeff JacobiGrand RapidsMIFounder’s Ale/Alger Cycle2:06:42
19291Thomas Landry34Spring LakeMI2:08:34
20607Dave De Maegd38South BendIN2:14:23
21522Eric Wallace45MarshallMITeam Active Racing2:18:36
22340Luke Miller28KalamazooMIPriority Health2:20:11
23406Kathy Roche-Wallace49MarshallMITeam Active Racing2:22:51
24103Daniel Cole36KalamazooMIBreakaway Bicycle & Fitness2:24:16

Expert Fixie

1282Joe Kucharski43PortageMIPriority Health Cycling Team1:56:43
2546Jeff Wood42Royal OakMIRACING GREYHOUNDS2:05:02
3396Jimmy Raggett33Ann ArborMIUniversity of Michigan2:06:08
4249Jay Jones50ClarkstonMIcycletherapyracing.com2:08:13
5548Mike Woods27LansingMIRACING GREYHOUNDS2:16:39
6264Pieter Kleymeer29Ann ArborMI2:28:08

Sport Men – 20-29

1257Robert Katrinic29FlintMITeam Assenmachers1:55:11
226Jon Ballema29KalamazooMIKBC Racing2:01:48
3444Kevin Simms21KalamazooMI2:04:05
4211Lewis Henrickson24KalamazooMIKBC Racing2:05:01
5328Ryan McKinnie28BrightonMITwo Wheel Tango2:05:20
6551Mark Yapp24Ann ArborMIWheels in Motion2:10:26
7334Josh Meske26Royal OakMI2:12:39
818Matthew Babbitt25ParchmentMI2:13:21
9254William Kannenberg28KalamazooMINeeds a Sponsor :)2:17:31
10191Tyler Groskopf21HoltMIEric’s Cycling2:17:49
11279Erik Krueger24Harsens IslandMI2:24:59
1223Kyle Bainter27StevensvilleMI2:27:39
13470Timothy Strege28RacineWIHalf Acre Cycling2:28:28
14661Brandt Becker26LansingMI2:34:29
15675Drew Martin28Grand RapidsMI2:38:18

Sport Men – 30-39

1255Paul Kardosh31ChicagoIL1:58:19
2490Robert Thomas30ChicagoILHalf Acre Cycling1:58:44
3606Troy Crady39ChicagoILMoxappeal.com1:58:44
4266John Kline36FishersINSingletrack Outfitters1:59:22
5403Jesse Riegle30AugustaMICuster Cyclery2:01:49
6426Joe Schubert30ChicagoILSUPER APE2:01:50
7100Jay Click36FerndaleMI2:02:18
860Jim Bonnell37WaterfordMI2:03:44
9537Todd Williams32Grand RapidsMIRapid Wheelmen2:04:01
10192Christopher Guntern38AltoMI2:05:04
11722Greg Jewkinson39CorunnaMI2:06:19
12484Scott Thenikl36Comstock ParkMIFounders/Alger Racing2:06:40
13474Adam Sulkowski33HowellMI2:06:54
1471Ed Brewer37Ann ArborMI2:07:25
1530Aaron Barto38Grand RapidsMICannondale Midwest Racing2:07:27
16709Trevor Terry35YpsilantiMI2:08:13
17660Don Hackney38Grand HavenMICross Country Cycle2:08:14
1875Paul Brumbaugh39ElkhartINProform Bike Shop2:09:37
1977Steven Buday34ClarkstonMI2:09:38
20203Erich Harvey36Grand RapidsMI2:09:46
21344Pope Mobley39LouisvilleKYBickClicks/Team Louisivlle2:10:05
22324Dan McGraw31Grand RapidsMIAda Bike Cycling Club2:12:08
23142Patrick Drueke38AdaMI2:12:26
24600Lawrence Schcmidt Iv34WaylandMITeam HUH Schmidt Racing2:12:56
25458Brad Spooner38ZeelandMIVelo City Cycles2:13:20
26377Cameron Pease34PalatineILNorth Branch Cycling2:13:46
27363Matthew Nyquist36DearbornMI2:14:03
28369Jake Pangle35JacksonMIOn Two Wheels2:15:53
29378Sean Peecher39DearbornMI2:16:54
30680Brian Fox38AdaMIGR Bike Co2:17:23
31447Jared Smerecki38Farmington HillsMIHot Dog Racing… Wheeeee!2:17:33
32224Yoichi Hori39Ann ArborMISUBARU Cycling Club2:17:50
33268Dave Knauff36EvanstonILTurin Bicycle Society2:17:52
34242Byrne Johnson33Battle CreekMICuster Cyclery2:18:19
35513Michael Verploegh38HudsonvilleMI2:18:40
36621John Brusk37Byron CenterMIRacing Greyhounds2:18:47
37644Justin Koski31Sish Cycles2:19:00
38365Luke Osborn34FlintMI2:19:01
395Benjamin Algera32HollandMI2:19:04
40509Rick Vanderleek37SaugatuckMI2:20:06
41325Michael McGraw33Grand RapidsMI2:20:40
42164Brady Frederick35WhitewaterWIKettle Moraine Flyers2:20:48
43318Christopher May40WyomingMI2:20:48
44485Craig Theodore38HamiltonMIRock N Road Racing2:20:49
45410Edward Roles36ChicagoILce::four2:20:49
46105Jon Coleman39CantonMI2:22:49
47415Glen Ruczynski33Fife LakeMIRACING GREYHOUNDS!2:23:19
48314Jon Marshall40South HavenMICross Country Cycle2:23:37
49625Erik Silvassy36TroyMITrial’s-edge.com2:24:41
5019K. Michael Babcock38East LansingMIRACING GREYHOUNDS2:24:57
51331Rob Meendering32Grand RapidsMIAda Bike Cycling Club2:25:47
52171Mike Gannon31RickfordMI2:25:56
53205Steve Hay39KalamazooMI2:27:01
54425Ken Schneider30ColomaMI2:27:11
55333Chris Mensing33LansingMI2:28:14
56698Jeremy FitzpatrickAlmaMI2:28:39
57491Michael Thomasma37Grand RapidsMI2:28:56
5848Hassen Berry36Dearborn HeightsMI2:29:08
5978Tom Buday37PowellOH2:29:28
6032Steve Bassett34WaterfordMIHot Dog Racing… Wheeeee!2:31:18
61601Kevin Limsavanh37HollandMIMy Wife2:32:17
62305Shawn Macinnis37KalamazooMI2:33:27
6351Steve Biedron37ChicagoIL2:34:21
64187Steve Gray39MiddlevilleMIThe Motion Initiative2:37:28
65277Kiran Krishnan34BolingbrookILxXx Racing2:38:30
6615Brian Atkins37MarshallMI2:40:11
67637Eric Smith39Kent CityMIThe Motion Initiative2:44:47
68496Tom Townsend38Grand RapidsMIRWRace2:49:48
69436Steve Sevoc40BerkleyMI2:54:48
70503Glenn Valdez34Grand RapidsMI3:17:34
71727Samuel Whetstone35LansingMI3:48:31

Sport Men – 40-49

1106Terry Collins42West OliveMIClub Jade1:59:45
2200Chris Hansen43GaylordMI2:00:07
3670Tim Faas48FarmingtonMIWolverine Sport Club2:01:29
4505Ron Van Diepen48Ann ArborMI2:01:48
562Rick Borns44Spring LakeMIWest Coast Riders2:01:50
6493David Thornton47EriePA2:01:51
7686Joe Fulsher44WashingtonMIJ-Tree2:01:51
846John Beranek44Ann ArborMI2:04:03
992Dominic Casey44ChicagoILCe Four2:05:21
10296Kim Lee49AdaMIRapid Wheelmen2:06:01
11186Rob Grainger47MattawanMITeam Taylor2:06:17
12549Peter Worden46Traverse CityMIHagerty2:06:36
13326Paul-Brian McInerney40ChicagoILHalf Acre Cycling2:06:52
1412Randy Arellano40DearbornMIMidwest Cycling Group presented by2:07:12
15682Hal Folk48ConcordMIOn Two Wheels2:07:47
16634Neal Blatt40Ann ArborMITrails-Edge2:08:19
17647Adriano Rosa46CaledoniaMI2:08:20
18194Talbot Hack48Ann ArborMI2:08:35
19523David Walters41Battle CreekMICuster Cyclrey2:10:04
20519Martin Waalkes48AdaMIWaalkes Sports2:10:06
21411Robert Roop40GrayslakeILNorth Branch2:10:41
2274Tony Bruce48LeonardMI2:10:42
23289Chris Lamb50EriePAwellness extension/PICC2:11:27
24160Frank Foley45PortageMI2:12:00
25432Brian Segal42LouisvilleKYRogue Racing Project2:12:03
2698Michael Claucherty48HaslettMI2:12:25
2739Tony Behm47EriePATeam 53×112:12:35
283Scott Adema44CommerceMIRACING GREYHOUNDS2:13:36
29206Craig Hays47HollandMICross Country Cycle2:13:55
30655Dennis Jensen43RockfordMI2:14:28
31137James Depree42Grand RapidsMI2:15:58
32146Paul Emenheiser40KalamazooMIGazelle Sports2:17:19
3337Jerry Behl49GrandvilleMIRapid Wheelmen2:18:06
34532Donald Whitacre43Ann ArborMITeam Riddler2:19:33
35610Thomas Wittman48Glen EllynILBellum Racing2:20:11
36152Michael Fehrenbach42GrandvilleMITeam Half-Fast2:20:24
37204David Hauschild50KalamazooMIKalamazoo Bicycle Club2:20:45
38124Alan E Dahl46KalamazooMI2:20:48
39679Doug Bradley45Ann ArborMIWheels in Motion2:21:41
40185Tyler Graham45Oak ParkIL2:22:01
41409Doug Roemer41LousvilleKYRogue Racing Project – 5022:22:49
42552Nick Yetter43KalamazooMITeam Taylor2:23:29
43723Ted Agnew40OwossoMIHouse of Wheels2:23:44
44343Jack Miner48West BloomfieldMITeam Active Racing2:23:57
45543K. Perry Wolfe43KalamazooMIGazelle Sports2:24:42
46216Kevin Hieber42ElkhartINxXx Racing – AthletiCo2:25:00
47669Steve Kelly43Saint LouisMITerry’s Cycle2:25:58
48459Kevin Stacey41HudsonvilleMI2:27:58
49574David Kibler40HollandMI2:28:49
50269Kurt Kobiljak44Grosse IleMI2:31:12
51469Robert Stoner43PortageMIBilly’s Bike Shop2:31:26
52464Bill Stevens45Grand RapidsMIhigh gear racing2:32:13
53623Mike Birkett41Huntington WoodsMITeam Mongo2:32:16
54441Nick Shue44Mt ClemensMITrails Edge Racing2:32:46
55570Brian Curtis47WyomingMI2:32:49
56499Lee Tremp41MarysvilleMITeam Sandbag2:34:31
57424Steven Schilling43ChicagoILTeam Mack Racing2:35:54
58617Tim Russful48KalamazooMI2:37:03
59183Eric Graetzel48BrightonMI2:37:27
60125Scott Daigle41Mount PleasantMIRapid Wheelmen2:38:34
6133Marshall Battani49Grand RapidsMI2:39:16
62678Michael Guter40Grand RapidsMI2:40:11
632Tony Achacon47LivoniaMIMichigan Pinoy Mountain Bikers Asso2:41:00
64121Christopher Cumming45Grand RapidsMI2:43:24
65645Dan Fedewa46Grand LedgeMIEric’s Cycle2:43:35
66672Jim LovettNorthvilleMIRacing Greyhounds2:46:05
6735Tim Bayer42Grand RapidsMIDirty Tuesdays2:47:11
68222Greg Hofmann42AdaMIInnovation Health2:47:11
69707David Tippy42Ann ArborMI2:55:15
70397Mick Raich50PalmyraMI2:59:52
71416Bob Rulison44VermontvilleMI3:01:29
72301Jon Looman47HoltMI3:16:14

Sport Men – 50+

1591Chuck Grzanka58Grand RapidsMIPriority Health cycling Team1:57:33
2622John Sotir51FranklinMIMongo2:01:50
3659Cliff Dihman50ElkhartINProfrom Bike Shop2:03:39
4132Brad Dejonge50HudsonvilleMIZippy Ditch Riders2:03:47
5402Eric Rennie52Spring LakeMIStrive Engineering2:04:02
665Lee Boughner53Grand RapidsMIRapid Wheelmen2:04:02
729Christopher Barnes51PortageMIKBC Racing2:07:41
8181Dave Gordon54EvanstonILCe::Four Cycling Chicago2:09:37
944Brad Bennett53Grand RapidsMI2:10:13
10429Jeffrey Scofield50EdmoreMIRapid Wheelmen2:14:29
11581Bill Braum50KalamazooMIPriority Health Cycling Team2:15:02
12453Dean Sontag52Lake BluffILCeFour2:15:58
13422Rob Schell55KalamazooMI2:17:14
14351Steven Muenzenmeyer51Grand RapidsMITeam V2:17:49
15274John Kowalczyk54JenisonMIRapidWheelmen2:18:31
16584Jon Chambers50SpartaMI2:18:58
17188Christopher Greene63Terre HauteIN2:23:18
18657Daniel Tompkins52KalamazooMICuster Cyclery2:23:37
19646Barry Edwards58Eaton RapidsMI2:26:12
20108Greg Cook61PinckneyMI2:27:04
21421Niel Scharphorn68GrantMICross Country Cycle2:28:12
22449Barry Snellgrove52DexterMI2:28:15
2381Randy Bultman58ZeelandMN2:28:49
24498Gary Trap58WyomingMIRapid Wheelmen2:34:30
25193Brian Gurd52LowellMI2:35:55
26141Jim Donaldson67SylvaniaOHElite Endeavors2:37:26
27531James Whinery54LowellMI2:37:28
28294Al Lauland57Fair HavenMIRACING GREYHOUNDS2:38:01
29327Dave McIntee57Grand RapidsMI2:38:34
30442Mark Sibel58PontiacMIRBS2:39:17
31688John Schneider59WaylandMI2:43:45
3279Brian Bueche53Grand RapidsMI2:45:00
3397Thomas Clarke57AuroraILN/A2:45:05
3482Frederick Bunge51SylvaniaOH2:48:31
35494Dan Tift55AdaMO2:49:07
36145Bob Eckhardt61LivoniaMITrails-Edge.Com2:49:41
37715Chris Curtis40SpartaMITrailhead Bike2:53:29
3872Mike Brouwer59AdaMI2:53:59
3931Brian Bartzen52Battle CreekMICUSTER CYCLERY3:03:12
4066Richard Bowling57PlymouthMIRACING GREYHOUNDS3:11:57
41111Robert Costello50Sterling HeightsMITrail’s Edge3:24:18
42390Michael Pominville51LivoniaMIRACING GREYHOUNDS3:26:17
43423Karl Schilling67BeloitWITeam Mack3:35:31

Sport Women – 16-34

1648Kattie Carpenter29CaledoniaMIStriders & GR Bikes2:19:33
2684Lacey Jones26LansingMIBush League Bike Mafia2:34:28
3674Abby Martin26Grand RapidsMI2:38:18
4534Arianne Whittaker31Traverse CityMIHagerty Racing2:39:12
5497Ariel Trader26ChicagoILHalf Acre Cycling2:48:46
6712Amy Berg34PortageMITrikats3:11:48
7330Cara McNamee28LansingMIBush League Bike Mafia3:29:49

Sport Women – 35+

1150Kathy Everts35HudsonvilleMIReal Women Tri2:12:55
2367Kristen Over41ChicagoIL2CC/ Killjoy2:13:47
3281Heather Kubiak47Grand RapidsMIFusion – RCV2:23:41
4480Marnie Tencate44AdaMI2:31:09
5272Laura Korienek38GrandvilleMIReal Women Tri/ Chicago Dr Cycling2:31:24
6593Amy Haney43RockfordMIReal Women Tri2:34:05
7350Jennifer Mosley36ChicagoILHalf Acre Cycling2:35:33
8347Tammy Moran40JenisonMIReal Women Tri/Chicago Drive Cyclin2:35:53
9624Kristi Heuvers37TroyTrail’s Edge2:43:55
10440Martha Shue35Mount ClemensMITrails Edge Cyclery3:24:20

Sport Singlespeed

1228Jason Huls36BelmontMI2:02:01
2705Sean Fitzpatrick28ChicagoILHalf Acre Cycling2:03:36
3510David Vannette26Ann ArborMIAnn Arbor Velo Club2:04:04
4127Charlie Robertson62HudsonvilleMICombined Race Age=1272:06:10
5631Mike Neeley43OFF Comber Racing/Kentwood Cycling2:08:32
6292Jeff Laprad48LudingtonMItrail head bike shop2:09:01
776David Bucholtz43Traverse CityMIBrick Wheels2:11:35
8218William Hill32Grand RapidsMIRochester Bike Shop/Lewerenz Medica2:13:35
9618Thomas Wideman462:17:47
10473Wayne Stroope49OxfordMIRBS2:17:49
1113Joshua Arends30ChicagoILHalf Acre Cycling2:17:53
12262James Kimball42BerkleyMI2:18:58
1357Tim Bochenek39HollandMIFusion IT/RCV2:19:12
1456Jeff Bliss40Grand RapidsMI2:19:21
15201Mark Harding41OxfordMIRochester Bike Shop2:19:59
16117Tom Crimp43RockfordMIAUXILIARY Racing2:21:41
17208Timothy Hejny33JolietIL2:24:00
18562Eric Newton24Grand RapidsMI2:24:01
197Mark Allen49HastingsMITNR2:26:02
20478Sue Swiger32Grand RapidsMIfounders/alger racing2:28:35
21438Damien Sheppard28LansingMI2:35:41
22719Edward Colson34LyonsIL2:44:22
23110Jeff Cooper41Royal OakMITeam Hot Dog… Wheeee2:46:29

Sport/Expert Tandem

1240Niel Sharphorn & Jody BeardNiel & Jody Team Shake-N-Bake1:54:39
2336Kaat Tahy & Mike ClarkVelo City Cycles/Hup United2:06:19
3235David Staublin & Jeff FestianRapid Wheelmen2:10:22
4172David Hintz & Gavin JohnsonAuxiliary Racing2:14:49
5241Kevin Steely & John RichardsonHigh Gear Sports2:19:14
6315Jeff Stanton & Marty MinkaTroy Lee-Honda-Billys Bike Shop2:27:16
7236Eric Schmidt & Jen SchmidtTeam Schmidt2:30:31
8230Mark Bonner & James BonnerCoupla Tall Boys2:35:36