Advertisement

Today’s UCI C2 Waaslandcross cyclocross race in Sint-Niklaas featured no less than 15 North Americans, plus many of the top Europeans.

Wout van Aert (Creland Charles) took advantage of Mathieu van der Poel’s continuing illness to have a dominant ride in the men’s race.

In the women’s race, Lucinda Brand (Sunweb) held off Sant Cant (Beobank Iko) for the women’s win.

Brit Ben Tullett took the Junior Men’s race.

See how your favorite rider did in the results below, and stay tuned for full coverage of the Zolder World Cup on Tuesday.

2017 Waaslandcross - Sint-Niklaas Results: Junior Men

RankBIBLast NameFirst NameCountryAgeResult   
15TULETTBenGBR160:41:21
213HENDRIKXMeesNED170:41:31
344VERBURGLukeNED160:41:34
433JORDENSJarnoBEL170:41:40
514DE VETSanderBEL170:41:40
63ARTZBartNED170:41:44
738MAHERLaneUSA170:42:02
81VREESWIJKNoahNED160:42:18
929PEMENDolfBEL170:42:25
1020CLYNHENSJensBEL170:42:30
112PEIRENSYenteBEL160:42:32
1218LINDGRENEmilSWE170:42:34
1319VAN LOOVERENJoachimBEL160:42:50
1410MALEZSEWSKILukasBEL160:43:20
1523DEJAEGHERJasperBEL160:43:20
1622DECOSTERLouisBEL170:43:33
177WILLEMSRobbeBEL160:43:50
1834NOELSamUSA170:43:56
1926DALLA VALLETommasoITA170:44:15
2024BROUWERSArnoBEL170:44:33
2128VAN DER SMISSENLennickBEL160:44:42
2235GUNSALUSGregoryUSA170:44:54
234VANDEN BUSSCHEWannesBEL170:45:13
2436MCNEILLDillonUSA160:45:20
2525HUEZEmanueleITA160:45:20
2647VAN DER VEKENSenneBEL160:46:10
2741HERMANSBerreBEL160:46:26
2827NOYENSJarneBEL160:46:44
299VERHEYDELeanderBEL170:47:24
3021ERASUN ETXANIZHaritzESP17-1 LAP
3139VERHAEGENLennieBEL16-2 LAPS
328VAN CLEEMPUTBertBEL16-2 LAPS
3317MELLAERTSRobbeBEL16-2 LAPS
3432DEGRAEVEJasonBEL17-3 LAPS
356BAZLEYGeorgeGBR17-3 LAPS
3630GUSTAFSSONEliasSWE17-3 LAPS
3746BUYZEWannesBEL16-3 LAPS
37BICKMORETorinUSA16DNF

2017 Waaslandcross - Sint-Niklaas Results: Elite Women

RankBIBLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamAgeResult
17BRANDLucindaNED280:44:38
21CANTSanneBELBEOBANK-CORENDON270:44:40
35DE BOERSophieNED270:44:57
413ARZUFFIAlice MariaITASTEYLAERTS - BETFIRST230:45:01
58WORSTAnnemarieNEDERA-CIRCUS220:45:06
66WYMANHelenGBR360:45:07
74BRAMMEIERNikkiGBR310:45:09
89SELSLoesBELCRELAN - CHARLES320:45:14
910MAJERUSChristineLUX300:46:18
102VAN LOYEllenBELTELENET FIDEA LIONS370:46:34
1119VAN DE STEENEKimBELTARTELETTO - ISOREX310:46:40
1215VANDERBEKENJoyceBEL330:47:15
1353ROCHETTEMaghalieCAN240:47:15
1412ANDERSONElleUSA290:47:28
1521HOEKEGeerteNED270:47:33
1611WHITEEmmaUSA200:47:33
1714FAHRINGERRebeccaUSA280:47:56
1841VAN DEN HOEKBiancaNED410:48:46
1929VAN ANROOIJLindyNED210:49:03
2018VERHESTRAETENKarenBEL260:49:15
2116HEIGLNadjaAUT210:49:23
2230BELLAERTAxelleBEL200:49:28
2347PEETERSJinseBELPAUWELS SAUZEN - VASTGOEDSERVICE180:49:32
2434DE HEIJMaaikeNED190:49:32
2533MAESShanaBEL220:49:41
2620VERHOEVENSuzanneBEL210:49:54
2725KAYAnnaGBR180:50:09
2838WITLOXLizzyNED220:50:33
2935GOOSSENSVeerleNED240:50:38
3056MULDERMaschaNED23-1 LAP
3124MALIKJenniferUSA26-1 LAP
3231VAN DER BURGEstherNED19-2 LAPS
3322KARAMIMiyokoJPN43-2 LAPS
3426TRABAZO BRAGADOIreneESP19-2 LAPS
3549DOBBELAEREJanaBEL21-2 LAPS
3628JANSSONIdaSWE19-2 LAPS
3736COOGAN CISEKCoreyUSA40-2 LAPS
3840MICHELSLaureBEL17-2 LAPS
3942VAN WUNSELLiseBEL17-2 LAPS
4032WADSWORTHEmilyGBR18-2 LAPS
4151COMMISSARISCarenBEL23-3 LAPS
4248NELENKristienBEL39-3 LAPS
4339DE BRUYNEMegBEL21-3 LAPS
4443ZWAENEPOELTessaBEL16-3 LAPS
4552VAN LOYTessBEL16-3 LAPS
4650SCHOEAiméeNED19-3 LAPS
4727RIEDELStaceyAUS22-3 LAPS
4857DE KEULENAERKarenBEL55-3 LAPS
4946DE VOSNeleBEL19-4 LAPS
503BEECKMANSSaraBEL18-4 LAPS
5137TAPIASNatalieUSA28-4 LAPS
59DEL CARMEN ALVARADOCeylinNED19DNF

2017 Waaslandcross - Sint-Niklaas Results: Elite Men

RankBIBLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamAgeResult 
11VAN AERTWoutBELCRELAN - CHARLES230:58:56
23AERTSToonBELTELENET FIDEA LIONS240:59:21
36HERMANSQuintenBELTELENET FIDEA LIONS220:59:32
48VAN DER POELDavidNEDBEOBANK-CORENDON250:59:43
55MERLIERTimBELCRELAN - CHARLES250:59:55
64MEISENMarcelGERSTEYLAERTS - BETFIRST281:00:06
79VERMEERSCHGianniBELSTEYLAERTS - BETFIRST251:00:56
864PEETERSRobBELPAUWELS SAUZEN - VASTGOEDSERVICE321:01:14
910AERTSThijsBELTELENET FIDEA LIONS211:01:24
1016VANTHOURENHOUTDieterBELMARLUX - NAPOLEON GAMES321:01:40
1123ADAMSJoeriBEL281:01:53
127MEEUSENTomBELBEOBANK-CORENDON291:02:07
1320MERLIERBraamBELSTEYLAERTS - BETFIRST231:02:10
1462VANDEBOSCHToonBELBEOBANK-CORENDON181:02:48
1533SMETSGertBELERA-CIRCUS201:02:54
1614HECHTGageUSA191:03:13
1712RUIZ DE LARRINAGA IBAÑEZJavierESP381:03:19
1839TIELENDarioBEL231:03:42
1922JACOBSJohanSUIPAUWELS SAUZEN - VASTGOEDSERVICE20-1 LAP
2013VAN AMERONGENThijsNED31-1 LAP
2134VANDEBOSCHVictorBEL19-1 LAP
2219VAN LEEUWENPatrickNED32-1 LAP
2335DRIESENJarneBELMARLUX - NAPOLEON GAMES19-1 LAP
2429TRIGOFlorianFRA23-2 LAPS
2561VERMEERSCHFlorianBELPAUWELS SAUZEN - VASTGOEDSERVICE18-2 LAPS
2640ALDERWEIRELDRobinBEL21-3 LAPS
2737PAUWELSTijlBELMARLUX - NAPOLEON GAMES19-3 LAPS
2843DE MEYERSenneBEL21-3 LAPS
2944MEINThomasGBR18-3 LAPS
3046PEERSNickBEL19-3 LAPS
312TULETTDanielGBR18-3 LAPS
3217MILLBURNGarryAUS30-3 LAPS
3356ERIKSSONMartinSWE25-3 LAPS
3458JUILIANOAndrewUSA29-4 LAPS
3538CRISPINMickaelFRATEAM CHAZAL CANYON19-4 LAPS
3645DE BOCKYoniBEL21-4 LAPS
3727MUNITXA ARRINDAJonESP21-4 LAPS
3821WILLSEYCooperUSA20-4 LAPS
3949PAUWELSDriesBEL29-4 LAPS
4018MAEDAKoheiJPN23-4 LAPS
4148STUERKwintenBEL18-4 LAPS
4228LEEStephenGBR21-5 LAPS
4357JANSSONHenrikSWE22-5 LAPS
4459ROBERTSONFinlayGBR19-5 LAPS
4553CARRIOUMaximeFRA21-5 LAPS
4651BOERErikNED20-5 LAPS
4724ODAHijiriJPN19-5 LAPS
4830PROSSERDeclanAUS19-6 LAPS
4926SMITHNicholasAUS20-6 LAPS
5055CHASTAGNERFrancoisFRA22-7 LAPS
5154KRAWCZYKBenjaminFRA24-7 LAPS
11BOSMANSWietseBELERA-CIRCUS26DNF
25PRUVOSTNicolasFRA7DNF
60SWEECKDietherBELERA-CIRCUS24DNF