Pauwels leads Nys through the sand. © Bart Hazen

Pauwels leads Nys through the sand. © Bart Hazen

In a two-up sprint for the win, Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) edged out Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor) for victory at the third round of the World Cup in Koksijde, Belgium. Behind,  Bart Aernouts (Rabobank-Giant – Offroad Team) was third ahead of world champion Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) in fourth.

Opening the sprint before the final corner, Nys entered the pavement ahead of Pauwels and then moved right, forcing Pauwels to brake. Sunweb-Revor filed a complaint on behalf of Pauwels, but the UCI turned it down.

Find out about Van den Brand’s victory in the women’s race.

Bart Hazen Gallery:

Tom van Bracht Gallery:

Bart Hazen U23 Gallery:


Men’s Results:

Rank
Name
Team
Result
1NYS SvenLANDBOUWKREDIET1:03 AM
2PAUWELS KevinSUNWEB - REVOR+00:01
3AERNOUTS BartRABOBANK - GIANT OFF-ROAD TEAM+00:06
4STYBAR ZdenekQUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM+00:45
5MEEUSEN TomTELENET - FIDEA+00:51
6VANTORNOUT KlaasSUNWEB - REVOR+00:57
7MOUREY FrancisFDJ+01:08
8WELLENS BartTELENET - FIDEA+01:32
9VANTHOURENHOUT SvenLANDBOUWKREDIET+02:00
10BAZIN NicolasBIG MAT - AUBER 93+02:34
11VAN AMERONGEN ThijsAA DRINK - LEONTIEN.NL CYCLING TEAM+02:46
12GIL MariuszBABOCO CYCLING TEAM+03:10
13FRANZOI EnricoSELLE ITALIA GUERCIOTTI+03:12
14DE KNEGT GerbenRABOBANK - GIANT OFF-ROAD TEAM+03:21
15VANTHOURENHOUT DieterBKCP - POWERPLUS+03:36
16MURGOITIO REKALDE Egoitz+03:45
17BOULO MatthieuROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE+03:52
18WUBBEN NielsRABOBANK - GIANT OFF-ROAD TEAM+04:03
19CHAINEL SteveFDJ+04:10
20HUENDERS MitchellCYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS+04:15
21BIANCO Marco+04:32
22FIELD IanHARGROVES CYCLES+04:39
23ZAHNER SimonBMC RACING TEAM+04:54
24AL ThijsAA DRINK - LEONTIEN.NL CYCLING TEAM+04:55
25PFINGSTEN ChristophCYCLINGTEAM DE RIJKE+05:02
26DUVAL Aurelien+05:02
27KYZIVAT Vladimir+05:35
28VAN DEN BRAND TwanORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM+05:40
29COMINELLI CristianTX ACTIVE BIANCHI+05:47
30HEULE ChristianCANNONDALE / CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM+05:57
31WILDHABER MarcelSCOTT - SWISSPOWER MTB - RACING+06:06
32POWERS JeremyTEAM RAPHA FOCUS+06:07
33MEISEN Marcel+06:18
34PERROT Guillaume+06:20
35VAN LEEUWEN PatrickORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM+06:26
36TARAMARCAZ JulienBMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM+06:30
37POLNICKY JiriSUNWEB - REVOR+06:30
38DARVELL Magnus+06:35
39ADAMS JoeriTELENET - FIDEA+06:53
40ZLAMALIK MartinKDL TRANS+07:08
41VAN IJZENDOORN EddyORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM-1LAP
42KASEK David-1LAP
43SICKMUELLER JohannesFEENSTRA STEVENS BIKE TEAM-1LAP
44CHEVALLIER JŽrome-1LAP
45CICHOSZ MarekLEGIA - FELT-1LAP
46BARENYI Milan-1LAP
47SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Isaac-1LAP
48GAVENDA RobertKDL TRANS-2LAP
49LANG RenŽ-3LAP
50HARING Martin-3LAP
51RICHEY Craig-3LAP
52BAUSCH Gusty-3LAP
53RUIZ DE LARRINAGA IBANEZ Javier-3LAP
54BRZEZINSKI Fabian-3LAP
55PARBO Joachim-5LAP
56NAVARRO VIDAL Agustin-5LAP
57GLAJZA Robert-5LAP
58SOROKINS Dmitrijs-5LAP
59KUKK Sigvard-5LAP