Large Masters Men 45-49 and Singlespeed Fields Fight for Titles

Pin It
Alan Coats (Cal Giant Berry) leads Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle). © Joe Sales

Alan Coats (Cal Giant Berry) leads Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle). © Joe Sales

Be sure to check out our full coverage of the 2009 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships.

It was a two-up race in the Masters 45-49 race as James Alan Coats (Cal Giant) and Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle) battled each other lap after lap in the longest race of the day.  Coats took an early lead but crashed in the frozen grass before the run-up, allowing Mark Noble (Non Stop Ciclismo) and Bold to rejoin.  Coats put in another effort, and with Bold separated from the group, and the two would trade the lead up until the last lap. On the last time up the rideable run-up, Bold bobbled, and as Coats tried to get by, the two made contact and Coats had to dismount. Was Bold inspired by CXM’s recent online poll about tactics?

The gap was all Bold needed, as he  powered himself to a one-bike length lead that he held until the final sprint. Bold was clearly excited to have won his first ‘cross championship over Coats. Coats, on the other hand was none too pleased by way he lost. Stay tuned for more details, a singlespeed report and photos.

In the singlespeed race, Rich Maile from Sacramento took the holeshot and strung out the field of 120 singlespeeders and showing the world that NorCal racers can handle the snow. Maile is no stranger to singlespeed cyclocross, and the infamous SSCXWC was created based on his ideas (even though he has yet to attend). But JT Fountain followed Maile and stayed patient, waiting until midway through the race to move to the front and attack Maile. Behind, pro-mountain biker Chris Sheppard started his surge through the field. Sheppard had no reason to save his legs, as the Canadian isn’t allowed to race on Sunday.

With pressure coming from behind, Fountain kept applying the power and opened the gap up on Maile, but Sheppard, perhaps used to the longer mountain bike races, was gaining but left it too late. Sheppard would end up 17 seconds behind in second, with Maile finishing in third.

Notes:

The singlespeeders had trouble riding the steep hill before the finish line, but a few racers were able to make it up the slippery climb without dismounting.

A popular gear for contenders was a 39×16.

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

Masters Men 45-49
1 BOLD Jonny 20 Corner Cycle 46:39:00
2 COATS James 5 Calif Giant Berry Farms/specia 46:41:00
3 NOBLE Mark 1 Non Stop Cicilisimo 47:15:00
4 WARMUTH Ralf 4 Highland Park Hermes 47:22:00
5 CARD Jonathan 9 Jack’s Bike/saturn Of Toledo 47:33:00
6 MORSE Samuel 3 Corner Cycle Cycling Club 47:40:00
7 MCSHANE Michael 51 Calistoga Racing Team 47:44:00
8 MCCAFFREY John 15 Bicycleattorney.com 47:56:00
9 MITCHEM John 61 48:07:00
10 FERGUSON Greg 6 48:15:00
11 MEIGHAN Robert 16 Cal Giant Specialized 48:16:00
12 MYALL Gannon 13 Cal Giant/specialized 48:19:00
13 GONZALEZ Frank 12 Montana Velo 48:19:00
14 PHILLIPS Tom 29 Ragnarok Racing 48:46:00
15 YODER Rod 64 49:04:00
16 HOGAN Michael 28 Chipotle-titus 49:06:00
17 GORRELL Greg 49 Feedback Sports 49:06:00
18 KRAUSE Troy 23 Lincoln Industries/highgear 49:14:00
19 TODD Cully 53 Team Skin 49:19:00
20 MCCLUNG Richard 11 Hagens Berman Llp Cycling 49:30:00
21 APPELTANS Jeffrey 42 Gocycling/d&q 49:43:00
22 GRAVER Doug 46 Ragnarok Racing 50:00:00
23 KALCIC Frank 73 Hrs /rock Lobster 50:11:00
24 SCHAEFER David 25 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro 50:21:00
25 ALBRIGHT Jim 95 Therapeutic Assoc. 50:23:00
26 SCHOTT Pat 125 50:23:00
27 FARRELL Dennis 2 Rrv 50:37:00
28 TUCKER Troy 7 50:40:00
29 TALBERT Greg 48 Scott-mavic Usa 50:43:00
30 HOUSE Geoffrey 88 Housatonic Wheel Club 51:04:00
31 STEPNIOWSKI Waldek 130 Luna Women’s Mtb Team 51:05:00
32 WELCH Jeffrey 22 Sledgehammer Charlies Racing 51:12:00
33 HOWLAND Mark 17 Blackmarket Racing/family Cycl 51:23:00
34 FIORE John 47 Montanacyclocross.com 51:23:00
35 TEASDALE Bill 109 Blue Sky Velo 51:27:00
36 KELSEY Logan 8 Team Rambuski Law 51:29:00
37 VILLARREAL Ruben 32 Van Dessel 51:36:00
38 COTTLE Daren 37 Porcupine/specialized Racing 51:42:00
39 GALLAHER Todd 24 Counterbalance Bicycles 51:49:00
40 GORITSKI William 19 Tireless Velo 51:51:00
41 SONORA Robert 56 Durango Wheel Club 52:13:00
42 FEIX Thomas 30 Peninsula Velo Pomodoro 52:15:00
43 FRICKE Joseph 55 Guinness 52:18:00
44 CUNNINGHAM Wayne 84 Team Wheelworks 52:36:00
45 COCHRAN Bill 94 Rad Racing Nw 52:45:00
46 WATSON Tim 43 52:50:00
47 MCNAMEE Steve 77 Team Plan C 52:51:00
48 STEARNS Charles 86 Team Dobbiaco 52:57:00
49 ROSIER Todd 75 Portland Velo 53:04:00
50 SHOTWELL Chris 99 53:11:00
51 FLEMING Theodore 41 Spike Shooter Professional Cyc 53:35:00
52 BATES Paule 39 Team Roaring Mouse 53:41:00
53 SWEARINGEN Wes 59 Mountain View Cycles Hood Rive 53:59:00
54 MILLER Shawn 100 Davis Bike Club 54:18:00
55 BOHN Mike 116 54:21:00
56 CUMMINGS Jeff 97 Kona Grass Roots 54:50:00
57 WHITESEL Bruce 67 55:20:00
58 MEEHAN John 35 Bissell Masters Elite 1LAP
59 HANE Jeff 40 Roaring Mouse Cycles 1LAP
60 ADOLF Chris 58 Cucina Fresca Cycling Team 1LAP
61 LEONE Mike 62 Unattached 1LAP
62 TRICAMO David 72 Dfl 1LAP
63 ANDERSON Todd 76 Bicycle Center Coilision 1 1LAP
64 PETERSON Blair 78 Above Category Racing 1LAP
65 CLARK Scott 90 Dirt City 1LAP
66 LING Bob 93 Team Escapados 1LAP
67 CUTRIGHT Jerry 114 Ascracing/redline 1LAP
68 PRIETO Bob 121 Blue Sky Velo 1LAP
69 KING John 122 Squadro Abruzzo 1LAP
70 DONNELLY Mike 139 1LAP
71 SWAIL Adam 104 Mountain View Cycles 2LAP
72 CHEEK Darron 128 Copper Mtnhigh Country Racing 2LAP
73 DOHERTY Mike 135 Cucina Fresca 2LAP
74 SNYDER Ron 136 2LAP
75 LAMOTT Doug 137 Team Therapeutic Associates-do 2LAP
76 GARY Reese 81 Squadra Abruzzo 3LAP
77 JOYS Roger 92 3LAP
78 TIGHE Pat 98 3LAP
79 BOKHOF Steel 108 Turin Bicycle 3LAP
80 MAHAN Chris 110 Second Ascent 3LAP
81 SPARKS Marty 113 Second Ascent 3LAP
82 PONS Francisco 118 Tai 3LAP
83 MCMANUS John 119 Durango Wheel Club Masters Tea 3LAP
84 JACKSON George 123 Old Town Bicycles 3LAP
85 DUITMAN Dean 141 3LAP
996 LUCAS Allen 26 Bend Bike N Sport
996 RYAN Tom 27 California Giant Berry Farms/s
996 HOYER Brooke 31
996 GUTBIER Erich 33 Keltic Construction/ccc
996 SULLIVAN Brendan 36 Iron Data Racing
996 HUXHAM Fred 44 Hup United
996 MCKINNEY Paul 45 Curt Goodrich Racing Team
996 HEBNER George 54 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
996 WEILER Pat 57
996 MASTORAS Mark 63 Sportgenic Squadra Ovest
996 RYAN David 66 Fitzgerald’s Bicycles
996 LYNCH Paul 68 Mass Bay Road Club
996 MCDANIEL Charles 69 Henry’s Bikes
996 MOSHER John 71 Team Wheelworks
996 AUSTIN Adam 74 Montrose Bike Shop
996 KAUFMAN Larry 79 Pure Energy Racing/pro Air Hfa
996 HOEFFEL Thomas 80 Kaiser Permanente/ Team Oaklan
996 ALLING Chris 85
996 WITTMER Sean 87 Bicycle Centres/collision 1
996 SUYKO Jon 89 Kegels/rvo/amgen
996 SMITH Stephen 106 Montrose Bike Shop
996 GEORGES Bernard 115 Hup United
996 RICHARDS Gareth 120
996 MCROBERTS Greg 127
996 HILL Tom 129 Nomands
996 CROCKER Rocky 131 Team W.a.r.
996 GOSS Robert 133 Rio Strada Racing
999 LANGLEY Donald 10 California Giant Berry Factory
999 LENNON Paul 18 Owens Healthcare
999 KNAPP Dale 21 Kona
999 JENNINGS Thane 34 Unattached
999 ROPER Perry 38 Chinook Cycling
999 GODBY Tim 50 Moots
999 ALVAREZ J Devon 82 Cole Sport
999 ANDERSON Paul 83 Half Fast Velo
999 BROWN Kurt 91 Ijm.org
999 MCHALE John 101 2020/fuel
999 MASON Timothy 102 Pdx-fxd
999 MISZKIEWICZ Edward 103
999 VOLSANSKY Jim 105 Infovista Cycling Team
999 OKEEFE Bill 107 C3-athletes Serving Athletes
999 COCHRAN Mike 111 Bullseye – East Sac
999 COLLINS John 112
999 REAUME Alan 117
999 SCHARFE Pat 124 Le Petit Outre Wheelmen
999 BRECHT Doug 126
999 MARA Michael 132 Desert Orthopaedics
999 QUEEN Dave 134 2/2 Fuel
999 ECCHER Steve 138
999 MCCANN Cliff 140 Pistis
DNF SMITH Kenneth 14 Okc Velo
DNF PAGE-HANSON Paul 52 Team Roaring Mouse
DNF FOLEY David 65 Bob – Goodales Bike Shops
DNF BAKER Chris 70 Team Bike Trip
DNF WILLIAMS Keith 96 Williams Cycling
Singlespeed 04:00.0
1 FOUNTAIN Jt 835 04:00.0
2 SHEPPARD Chris 903 17:00.0
3 MAILE Rich 867 37:00.0
4 FOUNTAIN Louie 836 3FCX 07:00.0
5 JONES Timothy 854 25:00.0
6 MORRISSEY Patrick 880 Nm Team Cross 51:00.0
7 WEAVER Ryan 915 51:00.0
8 BOIVIN Curtis 806 Refunds Now 52:00.0
9 WYATT Nathanael 921 Carolina Fatz P/b Santa Cruz B 44:00.0
10 RICKERTS Ryan 894 Fanatik Bike Co. 49:00.0
11 ROLLERT John 927 Webcyclery.com 58:00.0
12 CHEENEY Chad 816 Durango Devo 58:00.0
13 BOTTGER Frederick 930 Pasadena Athletic Association 58:00.0
14 PRENZLOW Brent 889 Celo Pacific / B&l 10:00.0
15 DYE Todd 828 Pacific Power Blue Sky 14:00.0
16 CURTES Jeff 825 14:00.0
17 REDDEN Andy 892 Webcor/alto Velo 21:00.0
18 FLEISCHHAUER David 832 Hsp 30:00.0
19 HULIT Richard 852 Recycled Cycles Racing 47:00.0
20 MEYER David 873 02:00.0
21 SEEDS Darrin 900 Yakima Bike Vigilantes 04:00.0
22 GILMORE Leland 840 12:00.0
23 HAUSWALD Yuri 847 Marin Bikes 23:00.0
24 RACHUBINSKI Adam 891 26:00.0
25 OZOLINS Peter 885 Chriscookies/swancycles 32:00.0
26 CASPER Daniel 813 Grandstay Hotels 43:00.0
27 FRECKLETON Jon 837 Aspire Performance 46:00.0
28 CHEEK Darron 815 Copper Mtnhigh Country Racing 47:00.0
29 MOREJOHN Justin 879 Davis Bike Club 48:00.0
30 MEYER Edward 872 57:00.0
31 VANWEELDEN Dylan 912 06:00.0
32 MCCUISTON Kc 869 12:00.0
33 CHABOT Jerry 814 Planet Bike 13:00.0
34 CRANE Ian 822 Hagens Berman Llp 22:00.0
35 PATLA Seth 886 River City Bicycles 25:00.0
36 HANSEN Jon 845 Gear Peddler 28:00.0
37 CANNARD Tim 811 28:00.0
38 CURTES Mike 824 34:00.0
39 ADAMS Evan 800 35:00.0
40 KARET Doug 855 38:00.0
41 ROY Jared 897 Crossniacs 39:00.0
42 COLE Brad 820 43:00.0
43 LUKENS Travis 863 00:00.0
44 ROESNER Jeff 895 12:00.0
45 HEREFORD Chris 849 Active Knowledge 22:00.0
46 KRACHT Michael 929 Skull Candy/jsa Architects 29:00.0
47 REBER Jared 924 50:00.0
48 COFFEY Sean 819 HRS Rocklobster 58:00.0
49 MILANO Dan 876 Joyride Bikes/ek Ekcessories 59:00.0
50 OLLETT Ben 883 07:00.0
51 WAGNER Brandon 914 16:00.0
52 BROWN Jim 810 Rad Racing Nw 22:00.0
53 MEYER Dan 874 Bikery 23:00.0
54 VOLKERT David 913 30:00.0
55 BRAUN Travis 809 33:00.0
56 TOWNSEND Charles 923 Bianchi/grand Performance 36:00.0
57 KODER Brian 926 Valley Athletic Club 41:00.0
58 PREUSCH Matthew 890 21:00.0
59 ALBERT Geoff 801 Cicle 1LAP
60 HARMON Andy 846 Blue Sky Velo 1LAP
61 HEINE John 848 1LAP
62 HERNANDEZ Paul 850 Bicycle Johns 1LAP
63 MANLEY Dirk 868 Cycling-training.com/arpt 1LAP
64 METZ Joel 871 1LAP
65 MIKKELSON Karl 875 1LAP
66 SCHOLZ Henry 899 Team Roaring Mouse 1LAP
67 SHOUR Kyle 904 1LAP
68 WILLIAMS Geoff 918 1LAP
69 YOUNGMAN William 922 Squadra Abruzzo 1LAP
70 AVILA Paul 802 2LAPS
71 BASDEN Steven 803 Half Fast Velo 2LAPS
72 CHEMOTTI Frank 817 2LAPS
73 DEWAR Ian 827 Team Specialized Bicycles 2LAPS
74 GRABOWSKI Donovan 844 2LAPS
75 LEA Syd 861 T.e.a.m. Fuji 2LAPS
76 LINDBLAD Reese 862 Phi’s Southside 2LAPS
77 LUSTIG Nate 864 2LAPS
78 MEDEIROS James 870 Buttercup 2LAPS
79 OGREN Robert 882 Kenwood Racing 2LAPS
80 SKINNER Tim 905 Team Buttercup 2LAPS
81 COLE Brad 821 Kccx/verge 3LAPS
82 DAVIS Joseph 826 Cycle Analysis 3LAPS
83 HIBNER-HEREFORD Ayden 851 Active Knowledge 3LAPS
84 MACDONALD Mike 865 Jaeger Wheelmen 3LAPS
85 PERNA Lewis 887 Schwab Cycles Racing Team 3LAPS
86 SARMIENTO David 898 3LAPS
87 SHEFFIELD Mark 902 Beer 3LAPS
88 SPARKS Marty 908 Second Ascent 3LAPS
89 WILLMORE R. 919 Celo Pacific 3LAPS
90 PADILLA Annette 925 Celo Pacific 3LAPS
91 AUSTIN Craig 928 Half Fruit Velo 3LAPS
996 BAVUSO Jason 804
996 BLACK Will 805
996 BOLLING Jesse 807
996 BOTTGER Frederick 808 Vitamix/sixtufit
996 CRISS Alex 823
996 ETHERIDGE Craig 829
996 FEAZELL Josh 830 Endura
996 GERMAN David 839
996 JOBE Lawrence 853
996 KARMAN David 856 Hagens Berman Cycling
996 KRAMER Robert 858 Ridley Factory Team
996 KUHN Robert 859 Hup United
996 LAMBIE Jamaica 860
996 MACDONALD Jim 866 Beer
996 MILLER Daniel 877 Bigshark Racing
996 MINI Hank 878
996 MYERS Brian 881
996 OLSON Slate 884
996 RICE Geoff 893
996 SHAFER Brendan 901
996 SLOAN Chip 907 Gründelbrüisers
996 STRALKA Jamie 909
996 TREBON Ryan 910
996 URBAN Brad 911
996 WEEMAN Erik 916 Gründelbrüisers
996 WILLS Matthew 920 Courage Cycles
999 CASHEN Carl (cubby) 812 The Great Chiweenies
999 CHRISTENSEN Graham 818 Vertical Earth
999 FIRST Jason 831 Pioneer Racing
999 FLEMING Theodore 833 Spike Shooter Professional Cyc
999 FLYNN Devin 834
999 FRIEDMAN Uri 838 Chica Sexy
999 GOBLE Jeffrey 841 Sho-air / Sonance
999 GOLDEN Brett 842 Team Awesome
999 GOODSON Eric 843 Boston Road Club
999 PFLUG Gerald 888 Spk/speedgoat
999 SLETMOE Eric 906 Mountain View Cycles
999 WILDER Patrick 917
DNF KEELE Terry 857
DNF ROLCIK Mike 896 Second Ascent

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: