Day, Van Gilder and Vanderbeken were in the chase group behind Wyman. Vinny Agnello

Day, Van Gilder and Vanderbeken were in the chase group behind Wyman. © Vinny Agnello

by Molly Hurford

As the fields in the US become steadily more international, we’re seeing Euro after Euro at the top of the field, though there’s no doubt that some of the American racers are mixing it up right along with them. Today, Helen Wyman (Kona) again took the win in the Women’s Elite race, and Tom van den Bosch beat out Ian Field for the win in the Men’s field. The women’s podium was an exact repeat of yesterday’s race, but the men mixed it up a bit.

Stay tuned for post-race interviews with some of the weekend champions, and a more in depth race report.

Elite Men’s Results:

PosNameTeam
1VAN DEN BOSCH TomAa Drink/Leontien.Nl
2FIELD IanHargroves Cycles
3MCNICHOLAS DylanCyclecrossworld.com
4GARRIGAN MikeLapierre Canada
5VAN NUFFEL TimDcm-Gb Vorselaar
6KNAPP RyanBob’s Red Mill Cyclocross
7LIVERMON TravisSmart Stop-Mock Orange P/B Ridley
8DURRIN JeremyJam Fund / NCC
9WINTERBERG LukasPhiladelphia Cyclocross School U19
10MULLER LukasPhiladelphia Cyclocross School U19
11WULFKUHLE AndrewC3-Athletes Serving Athletes
12WITTWER GregAlan N. America Cycling Team
13BRUNGGER EricPhiladelphia Cyclocross School U19
14SCHEMPF WestonC3 Athletes Serving Athletes P/B Twenty20 Cycling
15FAWLEY BryanOrbea Usa
16MARION RobertAmerican Classic/Blue
17FAWLEY RyanTrek
18CUMMINGS StephenC3-Athletes Serving Athletes
19NIWINSKI NoahCarroll Composites Factory
20HAMBLEN JonSmartstop/Mock Orange Bikes P/B Ridley
21DRISCOLL AdamAdventures For The Cure
22MIHALIK MichaelFreddie Fu Cycling Team
23ORDONS StevenHuman Zoom
24JOHNSON JoshBikereg.Com
25BLAIR PatrickAdventures For The Cure
26RYAN AlexChampion-System/Cannondale
27BROWN FredMtbnj.Com-Halters Cycles
28ADASAVAGE GeraldBicycle Therapy/Melitta
29SEMIAN ZachVan Dessel Factory Team
30BECKER CollinRace Pace Bike Shop
31KAHLENBERG JordanAdventures For The Cure/Giant Bicycles
32STATMAN KatrielVan Dessel Factory Team/West End Bikes
33WYATT NathanaelCarolina Fatz Cycling Center Pb Industry Nine
34MACKAY ThomasC3-Athletes Serving Athletes
35CONSORTO ChristopherBikeline
36STORM CharlieStorm Racing Team
37GEROW DanielWolverines/Acfstores.Com
38SHANEFELT GreggBob’S Red Mill
DNFNIETERS JaredXo Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson
DNFBRADLEY PatrickPhiladelphia Cyclocross School U19
DNFADAMSON ShaunCycle-Smart

Elite Women’s Results:

PosNameTeam
1WYMAN HelenKona Factory Racing
2VAN GILDER LauraC3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
3VANDERBEKEN JoyceCycling Team Vermeeren
4KEMMERER ArleyC3 – Athletes Serving Athletes
5THIEMANN NicoleTeam Cf
6DAY GabriellaTeam Scott Contessa
7GAVIN KristinTeam Cystic Fibrosis
8POPOVIC CarolynTeam Cf
9BUERKLE PatriciaVa Asset Group P/B Artemis/Trek
10SHIELDS EmilySmartstop/Mock Orange Bikes P/B Ridley
11BARBOSSA StaceyElite Endurance Training Systems
12DOWIDCHUK KatrinaTeam Tbb/Deep Lue
13SILLIMAN ErinAlan N. America Cycling Team
14BOWMAN BrittleeCrossresults.Com P/B Jra Cycles
15SHIELDS KatherineSmartstop/Mock Orange Bikes P/B Ridley
16TUFANO AllysonWhcc/Sportif Coaching Group
17MASCELLI ErinElite Endurance Training Systems
18HURFORD MollyTeam Rockstar Games / Signature Cycles
19POPE JenniferVanderkitten Racing
20HARLOW ElizabethC3-Athletes Serving Athletes
21FREDERICK RebeccaKelly Benefit Strategies/Lsv
22LARSEN LaurelNovember Bicycles Cx Experience
23BISHOP MichelleCannondale Cadence Women’S Racing
24WULFKUHLE KathleenC3-Athletes Serving Athletes
25STEVENS AngelinaGarneau Custom P/B Powerbar
-1SCHEFFENACKER KristyC3- Athletes Serving Athletes
-1DUBECK KimTrestle Bridge Racing
-2VON TEITENBERG HeidiC3-Athletes Serving Athletes

Photo Gallery: