National Championships Day 1: Five Master Men Titles Awarded

Pin It

20081211-IMG_0158.jpg Cyclocross Magazine is in Kansas City doing live coverage of the national championships and bringing you daily reports, photo galleries, while trying to do a bit of racing ourselves. Day 1′s report is below. Also see our live coverage archive, Day 2 and Day 3 reports along with our Collegiate and Singlespeed, Men and Women’s reports from Day 4 of the 2008 Cyclocross National Championships from Kansas City.

by USA Cycling

KANSAS CITY (December 11, 2008)-The USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships opened on Thursday with just over 50 master-aged male riders tackling the demanding course at Kansas City’s Tiffany Springs Park. Gary Thacker (Louisville, Colo./Chipotle-Titus), Phil Bannister (Putney, Vt./Putney-West Hill), Rob Lea (Taneytown, Md./Team Fuji), Walt Axthelm (Durango, Colo./Durango Wheel Club) and Ronald Riley (Aptos, Calif./Team Santa Cruz) won the first of 34 stars-and-stripes jerseys to be awarded at this year’s competition.

With sunny skies and temperatures comfortably in the 30′s the first national championship contest went off at 1:00 p.m. After the early week snow and the morning’s B races, the well-broken-in course made for a slow start to the master men’s 55-59 contest. The slick corners were however no problem for Boulder, Colorado’s Thacker who moved to the front on the first lap and never looked back. The 55-year old veteran mountain biker took up cyclocross only three years ago, but has quickly taken to America’s fastest growing cycling discipline.

“I spent most of the first lap just trying to get to the front,” explained Thacker, a first-time national champion. “There were some loose corners, but the course dried out as the race went on. This was a goal of mine from the beginning of the season. You have to do it while you are young, you know.”

Fred Wittwer (Charlottesville, Va./Van Dessel Factory Team) wrapped up second place, with a time of 39:02, nearly two minutes behind Thacker’s winning time of 37:09. Torre Smitherman (Gainesville, Ga./GTC) finished just over a minute later in third, but the real battle was for the last two podium spots with five additional riders finishing in under 42:00. After a fierce battle, Joseph Brown (Walled Lake, Mich.) and Michael Longmire (Missoula, Mt./Northern Rockies) ultimately rounded out the podium in fourth and fifth place.

In the men’s 60-64 contest it was all Bannister as he opened up a huge gap in the first pair of laps. With the majority of the 17-rider field dismounting for the off-camber downhill sections, Banister displayed superior technical ability, riding a few of the declines on the hilly course. Appearing to be at ease, the first-time national champion took control and went on to take the convincing win.

“I had a friend on his bike giving me readings all over the course, which deemed helpful,” said Bannister. “It was a really hard effort for me and luckily I was able to know how far out I was toward the end.”

Bannister’s only real challenge came from multi-time national champion John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Webcor-Alto Velo) who significantly closed the gap on the final lap. The 18-time national champ has four cyclocross titles to his name and although he was denied another today, he solidly rode to the silver. After 15 years of racing cyclocross, Elgart has as much experience as almost any American.

“The course is well-designed but tough as the off camber corners are slippery and it’s hard to go fast on this course,” said Elgart. “It would be a faster course with grass, but the mud makes it more technical. It’s great to see everyone out here as the sport of cyclocross has grown so much in the last decade or so.”

In the day’s most exciting finish, John Rubcic (Hemet, Calif./UC Cyclery-JW Flooring) won the sprint for third over Cal Giant’s Frank Cuaresma (San Jose, Calif.) who had to settle for fourth.

With six starters racing in a group with the 60-64 age division as well as the 70+ entrants, Lea took the men’s 65-69 title by three minutes over Joe Saling (Bridgewater, N.J./Team Somerset-Van Dessel). Axthelm won the 70-74 stars-and-stripes for the second year in a row, finishing in 50:37, while Riley came in at 52:28 to win the 75-79 national championship. Both riders were the only ones in their field.

The USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships will continue Friday, with both junior and master’s men and women battling for their shot at a national title.

2008 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships
Kansas City, Missouri
December 11-14

Thursday’s National Champions:

  1. Men 55-59: Gary Thacker (Louisville, Colo./Chipotle-Titus)
  2. Men 60-64: Phil Bannister (Putney, Vt./Putney-West Hill)
  3. Men 65-69: Rob Lea (Taneytown, Md./Team Fuji)
  4. Men 70-74: Walt Axthelm (Durango, Colo./Durango Wheel Club)
  5. Men 75-79: Ronald Riley (Aptos, Calif./Team Santa Cruz)

Full results:

Men – B – 10-29
Place Name Time Bib Team
1 Robin Eckmann 00:46:25.00 1956 CLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro
2 Noah Niwinski 00:46:25.00 1932 Appalachian State University
3 Robin Guillaume 00:47:31.00 1918 NA
4 Christopher Dale 00:47:31.00 1961 Raleigh All Stars/Lees-McRae C
5 Shad Schreiner 00:47:31.00 1972 University of Kansas
6 Joseph Schmalz 00:47:48.00 1938 HRRC Trek Stores
7 David Meyer 00:48:05.00 1934 Grumpy’s
8 Brian Lawney 00:48:24.00 1931 Cornell University
9 Mark Broadwater 00:48:24.00 1944 C3-Sollay.com
10 Ryan Fawley 00:48:24.00 1971 NA
11 Daniel Matheny 00:48:24.00 1925 Mafia Racing
12 Andrew Coe 00:48:24.00 1922 SKC Racing
13 Gordon Cottle 00:49:13.00 1904 Porcupine / Specialized Racing
14 John Giles 00:49:45.00 1903 University of Kansas
15 Ben Corbalis 00:50:21.00 1960 Union Velo/ RINET/ Lees McRae
16 Zachary Edwards 00:50:21.00 1937 DRT RACING
17 Jack Hinkens 00:50:39.00 1964 fccc
18 Gregory Vigneaux 00:50:51.00 1959 Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling T
19 Aspen Gorry 00:50:51.00 1967 University of Chicago
20 David Hutton 00:51:26.00 1954 Hincapie Barkley
21 kevin wilde 00:51:26.00 1930 Porcupine/ Specialized
22 Garrick Valverde 00:51:26.00 1947 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
23 Adam Mills 00:51:49.00 1941 HRRC/ Trek Stores
24 Rich Bergstrom 00:51:58.00 1950 Gopher Wheelmen
25 Jacob Florence 00:52:09.00 1969 Appalachian State University
26 Lawrence Simonson 00:52:32.00 1912 GP Velo Tek
27 Brady Irwin 00:52:32.00 1926 NA
28 Mario Hernandez 00:52:50.00 1952 Vlaams Scythes
29 David Thomas 00:53:06.00 1955 Team Magnus
30 Patrick Goguen 00:54:02.00 1905 Cl Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM
31 Michael Bowen 00:54:20.00 1939 REALITY BIKES / CAMP HIGHLAND
32 Josh Patterson 00:54:35.00 1909 CycleCity Racing / CXMAGAZINE.
33 Joseph Fox 00:55:02.00 1921 Cycle City Racing
34 Syd Lea 00:54:02.00 1900 T.E.A.M. Fuji
35 David Chiu 00:55:27.00 1919 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den
36 Al Urbanski 00:55:46.00 1943 Chicago Cuttin’ Crew
37 John Broussard 00:56:15.00 1908 nebc/cycleloft/devonshire dent
38 Andrew Templeton 1 Lap Down 1968 KHSnm.com
39 Chris Hershey 1 Lap Down 1920 Cycle City
40 Eric Gardiner 1 Lap Down 1915 Utah State University
41 John Waller 1 Lap Down 1910 Cycle City
42 Greg Payne 1 Lap Down 1953 GP Velotek
43 Michael Dishman 1 Lap Down 1965 NA
44 John-Paul Russo 1 Lap Down 1901 colavita
45 Tristan Collins 1 Lap Down 1962 Unattached
46 Ryan Gabriel 1 Lap Down 1958 Sun and Ski Sports
47 Austin Roberts 1 Lap Down 1963 CRRC
48 Robert Thomas 1 Lap Down 1933 Half Acre Cycling
49 Benjamin Perkins 1 Lap Down 1966 Midwest Cycling
50 Seth Stover 1 Lap Down 1974 Kansas State University Cyclin
51 Adrian Silva 1 Lap Down 1906 half acre cycling
DNS Geoffrey Pendry 1902 University of North Carolina -
DNS Martin Lang 1907 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
DNS Matt Monbouquette 1911 green mountain rehab
DNS Matthew Spinks 1914 Team Metra/Wendy’s p/b Victor
DNS Jake Davidson 1916 Dickinsen College
DNS Jake Davidson 1917 Dickinsen College
DNS Tony Wieczorek 1923 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
DNS Tim Yuska 1924 Get A Grip Offroad
DNS Robin Guillaume 1927 Durango DEVO
DNS Robin Guillaume 1928 Durango DEVO
DNS Brett Billings 1935 The Bike Surgeon
DNS Mat Siemens 1936 Team Mack
DNS Greg Battista 1940 University of Michagan-Ann Arb
DNS Ryan Hardy 1945 C3-SOLLAY.com
DNS Matthew Willing 1946 Wheels In Motion
DNS Daniel Jacobsen 1949 gopher wheelmen
DNS Jordan Humble 1951 Krystal/SCV
DNS Carl Hoffman 1957 Manchester Racing Club
DNS Erik Ramirez 1973 unattached
DNF Colin Krebsbach 1913 Oh Boy Oberto/Redline
DNF Jeffrey Bahnson 1929 Secret Henry’s Team / Van Dess
DNF Michael Gavagan 1942 Secret Henry’s Team
DNF Gabriel Masiulis 1948 Gopher Wheelmen
DNF Aaron House 1970 Housatonic Wheel Club
DNF Scot ALLEN 1975
Men – B – 30-39
Place Name Time Bib Team
1 Brian Jensen 00:42:39.00 2095 HRRC/Trek Stores
2 Andrew Messer 00:42:54.00 2088 DRT Racing
3 Andrew Crooks 00:43:00.00 2060 NYC Velo
4 Tige Lamb 00:43:00.00 2045 Cow Town Cycling
5 Craig Faulkner 00:44:13.00 2037 Crossniacs
6 Kyle Bush 00:44:37.00 2030 SlimenundGrossen
7 Matias Mendigochea 00:44:44.00 2093 Kahala-La Grange
8 Jay Strothman 00:44:44.00 2032 NA
9 Josh Taylor 00:45:01.00 2005 360 Racing
10 Scott Brooks 00:45:01.00 2038 NEBC
11 Matthew Opperman 00:45:01.00 2051 Pro Peloton Racing
12 Matt Tillinghast 00:45:01.00 2225 Midwest Cycling Community
13 Jamie Kilcoyne 00:45:19.00 2004 Chipotle-Titus Mountain Bike T
14 Sean Yeager 00:45:19.00 2003 Altius Cycling Team
15 Michael Gaherty 00:45:19.00 2008 SKC Racing
16 Jason Gaikowski 00:45:31.00 2068 360 Racing
17 Ryan Myers 00:45:51.00 2015 NA
18 William Gault 00:46:07.00 2066 KCCX/Verge
19 Chris Behrmann 00:46:19.00 2031 Sledgehammer Charlie’s Racing
20 Oscar Jimenez 00:46:57.00 2023 NEBC/Cycleloft/DevonshireDenta
21 Matthew Baugher 00:46:57.00 2010 Epic Cycling Team
22 Steven Bullerman 00:46:57.00 2089 Bike Tech Racing Club
23 Shea Bergman 00:46:57.00 2077 free state
24 Andrew Yee 00:46:57.00 2029 HUP UNITED / CXMAGAZINE.COM
25 Ross Cerniglia 00:46:57.00 2018 My Wife Inc.
26 Joseph Hu 00:47:26.00 2083 SKC Racing
27 Mike Heenan 00:47:26.00 2000 My Wife Inc.
28 Douglas Plumer 00:47:42.00 2080 Free State Racing
29 Jon Freckleton 00:47:42.00 2090 Aspire Performance
30 Matthew Gilhousen 00:47:42.00 2055 Freestate Racing
31 Wade Loberger 00:47:42.00 2034 Wheel and Sprocket
32 Charles Erndl 00:47:42.00 2098 Riptide Cycling/Brielle cycler
33 David Sheek 00:47:42.00 2086 OutsideAllDay.com
34 Richard Hu 00:48:16.00 2039 SKC Racing
35 Robert Love 00:48:16.00 2025 Blue Sky Velo
36 Craig Piburn 00:48:23.00 2007 NA
37 Keith Reynolds 00:48:59.00 2057 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den
38 Kory Dillman 00:48:59.00 2072 Bicycle Shack Racing
39 David Keesler 00:48:59.00 2059
40 Todd Pilger 00:49:14.00 2002 NM Team Cross
41 Jeff Campbell 00:49:14.00 2001 ICON ONE RACING/JOE’S PRO BIKE
42 Blaine Haskell 00:49:14.00 2058 Green Mountain Sports
43 Craig Harding 00:49:14.00 2020 NA
44 Ted Moore 00:49:14.00 2006 360 racing
45 Douglas Anderson 00:49:14.00 2049 Hup United
46 David McLeod 00:49:39.00 2054 Cycle City Racing
47 Matthew Hennessy 00:49:54.00 2065 Team BBC
48 Robert Schultz 00:50:04.00 2043 SKC
49 Matthew Marchal 00:50:04.00 2014 Altius Cycling Team
50 Chris Polonchek 00:50:16.00 2094 Free State Racing
51 Travis Lukens 00:50:23.00 2022 Dale’s Pale Ale/Spot Brand
52 Todd Crooks 00:50:23.00 2075 Unattached
53 Josh Jewell 00:51:00.00 2081 CRRC
54 Nathaniel Swanberg 00:51:15.00 2074 Crossniacs
55 Wesley SMITH 00:51:33.00 2053 GBL-GBD
56 Ryan Lindsay 00:51:33.00 2097 zephyr wheel sports
57 Justin Bowes 00:51:33.00 2084 SKC Racing
58 Patrick Angell 00:52:43.00 2064 SKC Racing
59 Kyle Smith 1 Lap Down 2009 Ridley Factory Team
60 Karl Jackson 1 Lap Down 2040 FSR Development Team
61 Tyler Schumacher 1 Lap Down 2012 KCOI/Boulevard
62 Matthew Reynolds 1 Lap Down 2099 the bicycle store
63 Stuart Robson 1 Lap Down 2091 Ghisallo Racing
64 Thomas Kenny 1 Lap Down 2092 Team Extreme
65 Dustin Ridgway 1 Lap Down 2082 CRRC
66 Michael Benedek 1 Lap Down 2228 Unattached
67 Jeremy Smith 1 Lap Down 2085 Renaissance Cycling
68 Kenneth Kehoe 1 Lap Down 2087 Canadian River Racing Club
69 Jonathan Greene 1 Lap Down 2056 Colavita FL
DNS Chad Rivetti 2011 Team Bearclaw
DNS Shawn Meinke 2013 Fond du Lac Cyclery
DNS Peter Ozolins 2016 Thompkins Courtland Community
DNS Nick Tinsler 2019 Darkhorse Racing – Smitty’s Cy
DNS Conal Groom 2021 NA
DNS David Labarr 2024 Kona FSA
DNS David Neis 2026 Bike Surgeon
DNS Jonathan Puskas 2028 HUP United
DNS Rick Thompson 2033 Monkey Wrench Cycles
DNS Rich Anderson 2035 Cowtown Cycling
DNS John Rich 2036 NA
DNS Scott Shulda 2041 Trekbicycleofkc/localcycling.c
DNS Dan Farrell 2042 Blue Sky Velo
DNS Justin Howe 2044 NEBC
DNS Chad Christian 2046
DNS Roberto BARRIOS 2047 Mack
DNS Naz Hamid 2050 Half Acre Cycling
DNS Michael DiCenso 2052 NRC/Pedalmasher
DNS Jon-Paul Shores 2061 Glory Racing
DNS Donald Galligher 2063 Hayes/Sunringle
DNS Joel Hammontree 2067 360 Racing
DNS Kervin Quinones 2069 NA
DNS Tony Stanislav 2070 360 Racing
DNS Walter Bleser 2071 KCOI Boulevard Racing
DNS Michael Duarte 2073 Rocky Mountain Spine & Sport
DNS Guy Alvarez 2076 Birchwood
DNS Michael Weiss 2078 Big Shark Racing
DNS Chris Hudson 2079 Cycle City Racing
DNF Ned Dowling 2017 BioWheels/Deltec
DNF Tyler Henson 2027 localcycling.com
DNF Jesse Petersen 2062 Monkey Wrench Cycles
Men – B – 40-99
Place Name Time Bib Team
1 Jeffrey Welch 43:27.0 1739 Sledgehammer Charlies
2 Troy KRAUSE 43:40.0 1680 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
3 Thomas Price 00:43:40:00 1684 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
4 Darron Cheek 00:43:40:00 1703 copper mtnhigh country racing
5 Thomas Feix 00:43:40:00 1751 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
6 Bryan Harwood 00:43:40:00 1728 NA
7 Jared Shuttleworth 00:43:40:00 1682 Red Rocks Velo
8 Andy Lucas 00:43:40:00 1769 360 Racing
9 Daren Cottle 00:43:40:00 1694 Porcupine / Specialized Racing
10 Wayne Cunningham 00:43:40:00 1691 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den
11 Jared Roy 00:43:40:00 1697 Crossniacs
12 Brendon Jenks 00:43:40:00 1709 360 Racing
13 Randy Shields 00:43:40:00 2229 Carolina Masters
14 Rudy Sroka 00:43:40:00 1749 Lake Effect Cycling Team
15 Timothy Hopkin 00:43:40:00 1790 North Carolina Cyclocross
16 harold stephenson 00:43:40:00 1687 HSDC
17 Stephen Songer 00:43:40:00 1771 360 Racing
18 Gregory Goblirsch 00:43:40:00 1722 Loon State Cyclists
19 Bill Teasdale 00:43:40:00 1681 Blue Sky Velo
20 Doug KARET 00:43:40:00 1795 NA
21 Logan Kelsey 00:43:40:00 2214 Vertical Online
22 Todd Davis 00:43:40:00 1689 KCOI Boulevard
23 Robert Kuhn 00:43:40:00 1685 HUP United
24 Daryl Rains 00:43:40:00 1791 MOB Racing
25 Geoffrey House 00:43:40:00 2210 Housatonic Wheel Club
26 Blaine Heppner 00:43:40:00 1741 Bike Clicks/Team Louisville
27 Robert Kramer 00:43:40:00 1762 Ridley Factory Team
28 Robert Pugh 00:43:40:00 1735 Sledgehammer Charlies
29 Jeffrey Appeltans 00:43:40:00 2222 Primus Mootry
30 Tim Kelley 00:43:40:00 1718 Fitzgeralds Bicycles
31 Brett Batchelder 00:43:40:00 2230
32 Brian Williams 00:43:40:00 1725 360 Racing
33 James Smart 00:43:40:00 1695 Atomic Race Team
34 Mark Krause 00:43:40:00 1715 Bicycle Shack Racing
35 Joe Collins 00:43:40:00 1745 Team Louisville
36 John Bliss 00:43:40:00 1756 Rocky Mounts – Izze Racing
37 Mathew Eastlack 00:43:40:00 1798 Localcycling.com
38 Jeffrey Craft 00:43:40:00 1723 Lake Effect Cycling Team
39 Bob Prieto 00:43:40:00 1727 Blue Sky Velo
40 Doug Foxworth 00:43:40:00 1692 Bicycle Heaven
41 Paule Bates 00:43:40:00 1696 Roaring Mouse Cycles
42 David Parker 00:43:40:00 1706 solar eclipse
43 David Bell 00:43:40:00 1704 NA
44 Kelly Cline 00:43:40:00 1683 Wissahickon
45 Steve Reynolds 00:43:40:00 2212 All9Yards.com
46 Dan Hansen 00:43:40:00 1767 Unattached
47 Brian Moran 00:43:40:00 1774 Louisville Cyclery Velo Club
48 Brian McInnis 00:43:40:00 1779 JRA cycles
49 Paul Fancher 00:43:40:00 2211 TREK OF KC/LOCALCYCLING.COM
50 Scott Mares 00:43:40:00 1719 SIBEX
51 John Pahlmann 00:43:40:00 1793 NA
52 Dave Pearson 00:43:40:00 1782 Bicycle Centres/Collision-1
53 Timothy Simanski 50:09.0 1720 Roaring Mouse Cycles
54 David Romisch 00:50:09:00 1733 GP Velotek
55 Theodore Fleming 00:50:09:00 1746 Spike Shooter Cycling Team
56 J Bradley (Brad) Schrock 00:50:09:00 1770 360 Racing
57 David Burns 00:50:09:00 1713 mountain pedaler/squirt lube
58 Andrew Ammon 00:50:09:00 2213 CAROLINA MASTERS
59 Paul Watkins 00:50:09:00 1717 Pedalers Racing Team
60 James Klages 00:50:09:00 1732 Big Shark Racing
61 Carl Schipfmann 00:50:09:00 1786 KCOI/Boulevard
62 John McManus 00:50:09:00 1721 Durango Wheel Cub
63 Todd McKean 00:50:09:00 1747 Trek China Racing
64 John Jones 00:50:09:00 1750 Ozark Cycling Club
65 Chris SHOTWELL 00:50:09:00 1781 NA
66 Chris Locke 52:15.0 1736 Cow Town Cycling
67 Brant Ronning 52:32.0 1759 SKC Racing
68 Larry Grossman 52:50.0 1724 SQUIRT Lube
69 Sean Jackson 53:05.0 1785 SKC
70 Bob Clark 53:05.0 1742 Slimen und Grossen
71 Scott Fliegelman 53:42.0 1690 FastForward Sports
72 Brian Milnick 53:42.0 1775 green mountain sports velo
73 John Reimbold 54:14.0 1714 Bike Surgeon
74 Kent Baker 1 Lap Down 1766 Bicycle Shack
75 Michael Wakeley 1 Lap Down 1711 Blue Competition Cycles
76 Craig Sparks 1 Lap Down 1744 NA
77 Robert Walker 1 Lap Down 1716 Bountiful Mazda
78 Thomas Prehn 1 Lap Down 1705 Rocky Mounts
79 Doug Hamilton 1 Lap Down 1763 BioWheels Racing/Reese-Campbel
80 Joseph Houston 1 Lap Down 1693 BRBC
81 Eric Swenson 1 Lap Down 1789 Crossniacs
82 Mark Badger 1 Lap Down 1794 Brazen Dropouts
83 Craig Schmidt 1 Lap Down 1754 LINCOLN INDUSTRIES/HIGHGEAR
84 Dale Sargent 1 Lap Down 1796 Ozark Clcying Club
85 Robert Ades 1 Lap Down 1764 BRBC
86 Ronald Dreasher 1 Lap Down 1688 BlueSky Velo
87 Keith Walberg 1 Lap Down 1772 360 Racing
88 Gary Calton 1 Lap Down 1729 gp velotek
89 Larry Jones 1 Lap Down 1740 Cycle City Racing
90 Gregory Booth 1 Lap Down 1752 GP VeloTek
91 Calvin Ridgeway 1 Lap Down 1743 rio grande racing team
92 Ronnie Bratcher 1 Lap Down 1699 Aarons/L5Flyers
93 Tom Kelly 1 Lap Down 1788 Endeavour Cycling
94 Michael Berning 2 Laps Down 1773 KCOI/Boulevard Racing
95 David Mathews 2 Laps Down 1778 NA
96 James Young 2 Laps Down 1792 Planet Bike
97 Christopher Snead 2 Laps Down 1757 ALAN North America
98 Charles Kyle 2 Laps Down 1787 Renaissance Cycling
99 Eric Pacheco 2 Laps Down 1707 GP Velotek
100 Bryan Kidney 2 Laps Down 1797 NA
DNS Adam Austin 1686 Team MBS
DNS Telford Crisco 1698 NA
DNS Mike Magnuson 1700 Bike Surgeon
DNS David Twinam 1708 Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team
DNS Gregory Ferguson 1710 MadCity Velo Club
DNS Wade Hess 1712 Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beac
DNS Jim Gentes 1726 Family Cycling Center
DNS John Riedel 1730 ALAN North America Cycling
DNS Andrew Klumb 1731 Bicilibre
DNS Brent Hankins 1734 SKC
DNS Paul Jensen 1737 All9Yards.com
DNS Tom Harbert 1738 Bike Surgeon
DNS Raymond Fortner 1748 myvelocoach.com
DNS Douglas Felkley 1755 Boulder Cycle Sport CX Team
DNS Mark Robson 1758 Nerac Cycling
DNS Charles McDaniel 1760 Secret Henry’s
DNS Mark Fasczewski 1761 Krystal/SCV
DNS Kenneth Woodrow 1765 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
DNS Brendon Jenks 1768
DNS James White 1776 ICE/Rocky Mountain Surgery Cen
DNS Robb Rempel 1777 NA
DNS Frank Brummer 1780 Team MACK
DNS David White 1783 KCOI/Boulevard
DNS Horacio Gutierrez 1702 BLUE SKY VELO
DNF Patrick Morrissey 1701 NM Team Cross
DNF Jeff Huser 1784 Rio Grand Racing Team
Men – Master – 55-59
Place Name Time Bib Team
1 Gary Thacker 37:09.0 1479 chipotle/titus
2 Fred Wittwer 39:02.0 1450 Van Dessel Factory Team
3 Torre Smitherman 40:15.0 1454 GTC
4 Joseph Brown 40:28.0 1456 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
5 Michael Longmire 40:48.0 1487 Northern Rockies
6 Wayne Gorry 40:52.0 1463 Hammer Nutrition/Moots
7 Dan Meyer 41:30.0 1469 Loon State Cyclists
8 Jon Miller 41:41.0 1453 Amgen/ Giant/Masters
9 D Douglas Long 42:12.0 1458 360 Racing
10 Tom Palmer 42:45.0 1490 Brazen Dropouts
11 Douglas Adams 43:08.0 1475 MosaicSmalti.com
12 Richard Sachs 43:19.0 1459 RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS -
13 RIchard Pearson 43:19.0 1474 Team Kaos/Nebraska Medical Cen
14 Michael Spak 43:19.0 1478 Schwab Cycles Racing Team
15 Landon Beachy 44:12.0 1485 Bike Tech Racing
16 Kerry Shields 44:33.0 1461 carolina masters
17 Jeff Huser 44:33.0 1483 Rio Grand Racing Team
18 Lee Waldman 44:47.0 1464 Green Mountain Sports Velo
19 Christopher Rycewicz 45:00.0 1468 southtown velo
20 Harold Parker 45:03.0 1481 360 Racing
21 Jerry White 45:12.0 1465 Naults Cyclery/Naults.com
22 Scott Glasscock 45:14.0 1484 Team Rio Grande
23 David Parks 1 Lap Down 1488 mirage
24 John Pierce 1 Lap Down 1480 US Navy
25 Bill Hall 1 Lap Down 1486 ozark cycling club
26 Paul Weston 1 Lap Down 1472 The Wheel Cyclery
DNS David Rath 1452 Corner Cycle Cycling Club
DNS Dan Coy 1460 GTC – Gwinnett Touring Club
DNS Douglas Cottle 1462 Porcupine/Specialized
DNS David Beals 1466 CBRC
DNS Glen Jones 1467 Brazen Dropouts
DNS Gordon Paulson 1470 Planet Bike
DNS Kim West 1471 all9yards.com
DNS Michael Humphries 1473 The Bike Surgeon
DNS Charles Townsend 1476 Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNS Greg Sage 1477 NA
DNS Rick Swanson 1482 Acme Racing Team
DNS Chris Canfield 1489 Blue Sky Velo
DNS Larry Yancey 1491 Meech Factory Team
Men – Master – 60-64
Place Name Time Bib Team
1 Phillip Bannister 38:35.0 695 Putney/West Hill
2 John Elgart 38:59.0 691 Webcor/Alto Velo
3 John Rubcic 39:40.0 690 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
4 Frank Cuaresma 39:41.0 681 Cal Giant
5 Lewis Rollins 39:57.0 680 Contender Bicycle
6 Rick Abbott 40:28.0 683 excelsports.com
7 Richard Elliott 40:34.0 687 International Christian Cyclin
8 Charles South 41:07.0 684 3 RVS
9 John Adamson 41:25.0 696 bike tech racing club
10 Hunter Smith 42:00.0 692 Boulder Cycle Sport
11 Richard Wall 42:08.0 682 Kauai Bicycle Club
12 Al MARVIN 44:39.0 685 Team E Mortgage Strategy
13 John Collins 46:23.0 694 NA
14 Richard Bagienski 46:41.0 686 3D Racing
15 E Michael Ozment 48:05.0 689 team mack
16 David Wamsley 1 Lap Down 693 Fuji Sports team
DNS Walter Lay 688 Team Louisville
Men – Master – 65-69
Place Name Time Bib Team
1 Robert Lea 44:16.0 2152 T.E.A.M. Fuji
2 Joe Saling 47:17.0 2159 Team Somerset/Van Dessel
3 R Lee Willmore 48:54.0 2151 Celo Pacific
4 Philip Thompson 49:15.0 2157 Sonne’s Racing
5 William Jennings 50:22.0 2156 High Drive CC
6 Loren Hettinger 52:45.0 2158 Schwab Cycles RT
DNS Jerry Shere 2155 KHSnm.com Cycling Team
Men – Master – 70-99
Place Name Time Bib Team
1 Walter Axthelm 50:37.0 2173 Durango Wheel Club (DCCX)
2 Ronald Riley 52:28.0 2172 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
Women – B
Place Name Time Bib Team
1 Nicole Borem 00:44:40.00 2276 DRT Racing
2 Kristin Jo Markham 00:45:04.00 2292 NA
3 Allison Snooks 00:46:15.00 2268 Landrys Bicycles
4 Christina Tamilio 00:46:15.00 2266 Minuteman Road Club
5 Evie Boswell-Vilt 00:47:39.00 2285 BMW-Bianchi
6 Leah Sanda 00:47:39.00 2272 Flatlandia
7 Susan Prieto 00:48:12.00 2259 Blue Sky Velo
8 Sarah Huang 00:48:24.00 2288 Hayes Disc Brakes
9 Sally McInnis 00:50:12.00 2286 JRA Cycles
10 meghan korol 00:50:12.00 2280 Team Magnus
11 Allison Baker 00:50:42.00 2270 Bicycle Shack
12 Jennifer Horn 00:50:54.00 2283 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engine
13 Deirdre Garvey 00:51:06.00 2258 Team Louisville Cycle
14 Kim Bishop 00:51:12.00 2282 Tri-Cities Road Club
15 Clarissa Freeman 00:51:12.00 2274 KHSnm.com Junior Cycling Team
16 Janet Trubey 00:51:23.00 2289 North Carolina Cyclocross
17 Carol Ruckle 00:51:48.00 2275 Team Possibilities
18 Theresa Carilli 00:51:48.00 2251 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den
19 Kathleen Porter 00:52:48.00 2294 BIKETECH RACING
20 Terrina TAFOYA 00:53:22.00 2260 Fort Lewis College
21 Gina Kenny 00:53:59.00 2290 ABD
22 Ashley Hudson 00:54:40.00 2277 Feedback Sports
23 Tracy Lea 00:55:48.00 2250 TEAM Fuji
24 Kathryn Mueller 1 Lap Down 2273 KCOI/Boulevard
25 Melissa Putzer 1 Lap Down 2293 Wheel and Sprocket
26 Cynthia Milnick 1 Lap Down 2287 NA
27 Wendy Guilbeau 1 Lap Down 2281 Spoke Wenches
28 Julie Lockhart 1 Lap Down 2263 NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dent
29 Kayla Thomason 1 Lap Down 2295 Schwab Cycles
DNS Beth Ross 2252 Utah State University
DNS Kimberly Bailey 2253
DNS Dayna Deuter 2255 Ridley Factory Team
DNS laura kozlowski 2256 velo bella/kona
DNS Julie Bates 2257 Team Roaring Mouse
DNS Trish Albert 2261 Team Medplan
DNS Christina Briseno 2262 C3-Sollay.com
DNS Pamela Dobrowolski 2264 NA
DNS Julie Lewis-Sroka 2265 Lake Effect Cycling Team
DNS Kerry Combs 2267 Hup United/Zanconato Custom Bi
DNS Martha Iverson 2269 Durango Wheel Club
DNS Catherine Walberg 2271 KCCX/Verge
DNS Maria Benson 2278 Outspokin’
DNS Tiffany Ballew 2279 SORELLA CYCLING / PB / BVM ENG
DNS Susan Council 2284 Sorella Cycling
DNF Elizabeth White 2254 NEBC/ Cycle Loft/ Devonshire D
DNF Victoria Gates 2291 NEBC\Cycle Loft\Devonshire Den

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: