Wulfkuhle and Popovic Crowned Pennsylvania State Champs

Pin It

by Ken Getchell

Domination was the name of the game at the VisitPA.com Pennsylvania State Cyclocross Championships this year, as all of the open categories were dominated by either a single team or a single person.

When your team name is the same as the race sponsor, it’s always a good idea to make an appearance at the front of the race. That’s exactly what Mike Hebe and new daddy Mike Yozell did in the Elite Masters 35+/45+ race. Only Kurt Reisinger (Wissahickon/Engin Bicycles) was able to join the two VisitPA.com riders, and only for a little while. By the end of the race, Hebe had established a large gap over his teammate Yozell, with Reisinger finishing third. Blair Saunders may have had the ride of the day to finish fourth after crashing mid-way through the first lap. Jeff Cordisco won the 45+ division for C3-Sollay.com, and it wouldn’t be the last that we’d hear from that team on the afternoon.

In the Elite Women’s race, up and comer Lenore Pipes (Zaveta Construction/Cyclesports) took advantage of her usual fast start to lead much of the early part of the race, joined only by Carolyn Popovic of Team CICLE. Once past halfway, however, Popovic dropped Pipes from her wheel and won going away.

The Elite Men’s race was dominated start to finish by Wes Schempf and “Fast Andy” Wulfkuhle of C3-Sollay.com. The black-suited duo raced in formation for the entire race. Kyle Wamsley of Colovita/Sutter Home twice made contact with the two leaders, only to have them raise the tempo and pull away again. By the end of the race, the leaders had nearly a minute on the the rest of the field. To their credit, Schempf and Wulfkuhle raced it out instead of settling for a ceremonial team finish. Schempf had done the majority of the pulls in the race, and led the entire last half of the last lap. The finish at Allentown is a 45 degree bend onto a very short, slightly uphill asphalt finishing straight. It was assumed, by nearly everyone except Wulfkuhle, that whoever got to the final turn first would win. Schempf led out the sprint as Wulfkuhle made his move to the outside of the final turn. He was still behind Schempf as they came around the corner, but Wulfkuhle’s outside line gave him the momentum to edge past Schempf in a very close sprint.

Results:

VisitPA State Cross Champoinship
Nov 29, 2009
Weather: 41?, winds 5 to 15 variable, partly sunny
Master Men Cat 1/2/3 45+
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 359 Jeff CORDISCO C3-Sollay.com
2 361 Mark FEATHERMAN Guys Racing Club
3 369 Kevin SAINT CLAIR Main Line Cycling – Bikyle
4 357 Kevin BRECKENMAKER Yellow Breeches Racing
5 371 Rolf WINDH Guy’s Racing
6 360 Henry DIMMICK Ag3r/ButlerHealthSystem
Master Men Cat 1/2/3 35+
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 363 Mike HEBE VisitPA.com/SoBe/Cannondale
2 372 Michael YOZELL VIsitPa.com
3 368 Kirk REISINGER Club Wissahickon / Engin Cycles
4 374 Blair SAUNDERS Henry’s Bikes
5 367 Joseph PICCILLO Evolution Racing
6 376 Raymond ZEIMET Guys Racing
7 355 N. Johan ANESTAD Evolution Racing
8 370 Paul WAHNER DrWahner.com
9 362 Bradley FORD South Mountain Cycles
10 364 Frederick KLENK Evolution Racing
11 366 Bob PIACINE Guys Racing Club
CAT 1/2/3 ELITE MEN
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 28 Andrew WULFKUHLE C3-Sollay.com
2 26 Weston SCHEMPF C3-Sollay.com!
3 33 Kyle WAMSLEY Colavita
4 30 Michael YOZELL VIsitPa.com
5 32 Andy MCKEEGAN Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
6 25 Samuel MORRISON Ag3r/ButlerHealthSystem
7 58 Jeffrey APPELTANS Primus Mootry/Denver-Boulder Couriers
8 31 Cam MANCUSO ACT
9 34 Henry DIMMICK Allegheny Cycling Association
CAT 1/2/3 ELITE WOMEN
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 57 Carolyn POPOVIC Team CICLE
2 55 Lenore PIPES Zaveta Construction/Cyclesports
3 56 Kristy SWOPE EPS/CSS
4 54 Diane GRIM C3-Sollay.com
5 50 Tammy EBERSOLE Evolution Racing
CAT 2/3/4 MEN “B”
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 226 Zach ADAMS C3-Sollay.com
2 247 Colin PRENSKY Sanchez-Metro
3 243 Matt SPOHN Dynaflo
4 245 Robert LICHTENWALNER Unattached
5 238 Jonathan KAHLER Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon
6 233 James DOHERTY unattached
7 248 Joshua WEST Unattached
8 241 Eric MORGAN Wissahickon
9 244 Brian SWEHLA Abington Wheel Wright Bikes
10 230 Dan CONRAD Allied Milk Cycling
11 240 Craig LEBAIR philadelphia ciclismo
12 229 Joseph BRUCE Team Lukas
13 235 Zac FELPEL Team Allaince Environmental
14 231 Jake DAVIDSON Allied Milk Cycling
15 237 Ray IGNOSH Gotham Cyclists
16 242 Drew SCOLES
17 227 Gunnar BERGEY Team Bikesport
18 246 Todd BEEBE unattached
19 239 Andrew KUKLIS Gotham Cyclists / El Camino / 5th St X
20 236 Charles GARDINER Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
21 232 Henry DIMMICK Ag3r/ButlerHealthSystem
22 234 Scott FEATHER Vortex
MASTER MEN 35+ CAT 3/4 MEN “B”
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 425 Jason EICHOLTZ Bike & Blade
2 432 Nathan RUCH Evolution Racing
3 438 Barry WAHNER DrWahner.com
4 441 Ryan POMAJEVICH Gotham Cyclists
5 439 Henry TREMPER First State Velo Sport
6 423 Mark BOWMAN South Mountain Cycles Weyerbacher Brewing Co.
7 440 Allen BEDFORD Guys Racing
8 427 Barry JONES No Cents Racing
9 434 Frank J. SCHLIPF III Guys Racing Club
MASTER MEN 45+CAT 3/4 MEN “B”
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 437 David TROOP First State Velo Sport
2 430 Doug NAGEL Evolution Racing
3 431 Scott REYNOLDS Guys Racing
4 429 Patrick LEONARD Evolution Racing
5 435 Gary SNYDER Evolution Racing
6 422 Dave BAUMGARDNER Tri-State Velo
7 424 William BRAY SAUCON VALLEY BIKES
8 428 Gary KELLEY Bean’s Bikes
9 433 Robert SANDS Evolution Racing
CAT 3/4 WOMEN “B”
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 617 Kim DUBECK/PERNA beans
2 631 Christine FENNESSY South Mountain Cycles
3 633 Karen TOURIAN Guy’s Racing
4 634 Kathleen WULFKUHLE C3-Sollay.com
5 632 Anne ROCK Sturdy Girl Cycling
CAT 4 MEN
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 725 Shane WATTERS
2 714 Jamie HARRIS Philadelphia Ciclismo/Velo Europa Imports
3 731 mark YAYLOR unattached
4 724 Bill STRICKLAND Hup United
5 729 Charles HANLON Guys Racing
6 711 Ryan FULMER
7 716 Carey JACKSON YONCE
8 721 Keith PLUNKETT South mountain cycles /Fifth Street Cross
9 712 Christopher GARGES Spokes Bike Shop
10 708 Josh CARTER ¡Cornballer!
11 723 Seth STOVER Kansas State University
12 717 Kevin KALL Cadence Cycling & Multisport
13 719 Patrick O’DUNNE
14 730 Paul TAUS Gotham Cyclists
15 726 Peter HALL Unattached
16 718 Dan KILLINGSWORTH HUP United
17 707 Josh BERK Abington Wheel Wright
18 710 Joe FAVARA Hampton Velo
19 727 Ed KALLUKH Unattached
20 709 David DALKNER
21 722 Robert SANDS Evolution Racing
22 713 Stephen GUALANO Genesis Bicycles
23 715 Jack INDEKEU
24 728 Carey BAKER unattached
25 706 Brooks BAKER Fifth Street Cross
COLLIGATE MEN
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 791 Zach ADAMS C3-Sollay.com
2 788 Drew SCOLES
3 790 Tim HUMPTON MIT Cycling
4 789 Jacques INDEKEU Penn State Cycling Club
MASTER WOMEN 35+ CAT 1/2/3 ELITE
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 56 Kristy SWOPE EPS/CSS
2 54 Diane GRIM C3-Sollay.com
3 50 Tammy EBERSOLE Evolution Racing
MASTER MEN 55+
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 563 Bob PERNA beans bikes
2 561 Nunzio DIBIASI Yellow Breeches Racing
3 564 Kevin TUTTLE Main Line/BiKyle
4 562 Tom GRIM ERA Cycling
JUNIOR MEN 10-18
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 181 Samuel MORRISON Ag3r/ButlerHealthSystem
2 183 Gunnar BERGEY Unattached
3 180 Andrew HARRIS Red Rose Rockets
4 184 Charles HANLON Guys Racing
5 186 Anthony SKOROCHOD Gotham Cyclists
6 185 Jonathan KUNTZ Unattached
7 182 Wyatt SAINT CLAIR Main Line Cycling – BiKyle
8 178 Austin BRIGHT Team Vortex
JUNIOR WOMEN 10-18
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 197 Kaitlyn LAWRENCE VORTEX

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: