Peter Webber Repeats as 40-44 Masters National Champion – Updated: Photo Gallery

Pin It
Peter Webber wins back-to-back 40-44 National Championships. © Tim Westmore

Peter Webber wins back-to-back 40-44 National Championships. © Tim Westmore

For full Cyclocross National Championships coverage and information, visit our 2010 USA Cycling National Championships Page.

BEND, ORE. – Last year, Peter Webber (Boulder Cycle Sport) dominated the 40-44 field to win the 2009 National Championship easily. “This year was way harder,” he said at the finish line, desperately trying to warm up his hands. “It’s wicked cold, the course is soaked. It was really hard.”

Webber waited about a lap before pushing to the front of an exciting Masters race, although he was never much further down than fourth or fifth place. Eirik Schultz (River City Bicycles) took the hole shot, with sentimental favorite and two-time US pro road champ Bart Bowen (Rebound Sports) right on his shoulder. All of the other favorites were right in the mix from the get-go, showcasing the level of ability of an incredibly deep field.

Ward Baker (Justin’s-Titus Mountain Bike Team) took a flyer early in the first lap and got himself a small gap of five seconds as he came back into the “oatmeal bowl” next to Deschutes Brewery. “He couldn’t sustain it, though,” a victorious Webber said at the finish line. Baker faded over the course of the race, eventually finishing inside the top 10.

Partway through lap number two, Webber caught Baker and passed him, just as he’s done in countless Colorado ’cross races this year. Webber’s Boulder Cycle Sport teammate, Brandon Dwight, also caught Baker and was soon leading a small chase pack that included Jon Cariveau (Moots), who was fourth in the singlespeed race on Friday. Dwight and Cariveau traded shots for the rest of the race, while Webber’s lead slowly stretched out to around 25 seconds.

Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) clawed his way up into fourth place, displacing the (at first) solid block of Colorado Front Range riders. Idahoan Richard Feldman (Durance-Colnago) made a protest for the northwest, riding into fifth place, but the top of the podium remained solid Colorado, with Boulder Cycle Sport taking the one-two with Webber and Dwight, and Cariveau holding on to take third place.

“I really didn’t make a mistake,” a buoyant (but very cold) Webber said at the finish line. “No bobbles, stayed upright.” The conditions during the 40-44 race were probably the worst of Saturday morning, with a steady, soaking rain falling, coupled with temperatures in the mid-thirties.

Webber had to stop talking several times due to the pain in his hands. “This is harder than the race!” he exclaimed. Webber’s next stop, now that he’s wrapped up a second consecutive National Championship, is Mol, Belgium, for the last Masters’ World Championships before that race comes to Louisville, Kentucky in 2012 and 2013. “I love that Nationals has moved to January,” he said. “I’ll be targeting Madison and Masters’ Worlds in 2012.”

Dwight was similarly stoked, and similarly frozen. His only other muddy and sloppy race this year was the superb USGP Fort Collins, and his only answer to how he prepared for these remarkably un-Coloradan conditions was “years of racing ’cross.” The wet and cold conditions took their toll on all racers, podium winners and those who abandoned alike. Eirik Schultz, who had the early lead, crashed hard just before the junction between the back and front sections of the course halfway through the race, when his hands came off the bars. “I couldn’t feel my hands at all,” Schultz said.

Update: More photos here.

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

Place Points Name City, State Time License Bib Team
1 150 Peter Webber Boulder, CO 42:11 66936 451 Boulder Cycle Sport
2 135 Brandon Dwight Boulder, CO 42:36:00 90939 598 Boulder Cycle Sport
3 120 Jon Cariveau Steamboat Springs, CO 42:37:00 6112 491 Moots
4 105 Roger Aspholm Haworth, NJ 43:10:00 136195 520 Westwood Velo
5 90 Richard Feldman Ketchum, ID 43:14:00 11408 542 Durance-Colnago
6 85 Shawn Mitchell Boise, ID 43:23:00 24621 582 Boise Cycling Club
7 80 Michael Robson Boulder, CO 43:28:00 64112 454
8 75 Mark Savery (1 – Cat2) Omaha, NE 43:35:00 31378 458 Midwest Wheelmaster/Velogear.Co
9 Exp Ward Baker Boulder, CO 43:38:00 109619 613 Justin’S / Titus Mountain Bike
10 65 Douglas Krumpelman (2 – Cat2) Hayden, ID 43:44:00 81054 552 Coeur D ‘Alene Velo Racers (Cda
11 60 Shannon Skerritt Portland, OR 44:04:00 116968 528
12 55 Anastasio Flores La Selva Beach, CA 44:21:00 11877 594
13 50 John Behrens San Diego, CA 44:23:00 119862 585 Bailey Bikes
14 45 Todd Hoefer Aptos, CA 44:34:00 16401 513 California Giant Cycling
15 40 Eirik Schulz Portland, OR 44:42:00 31865 554
16 38 Shadd Smith Overland Park, KS 44:48:00 138402 551 Mercy Cycling Team/Mercy Cycli
17 36 Kristopher Auer Baltimore, MD 44:56:00 2065 584 C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
18 34 Brian Hludzinski Boulder, CO 45:01:00 16334 563 Boulder Cycle Sport
19 32 Barton Bowen Bend, OR 45:07:00 47833 604 Bicycle Ruidoso Inc.
20 30 Michael Gaertner Coeur D Alene, ID 45:18:00 12623 636 Coeur D ‘Alene Velo Racers (Cda
21 28 Brent Prenzlow Carlsbad, CA 45:28:00 28646 540 Celo Pacific/B&L
22 26 John Bravard Portland, OR 45:30:00 88883 545
23 24 Scott Bradway Portland, OR 45:31:00 284327 616
24 22 Murray Swanson Woodside, CA 45:53:00 206144 588 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club/Pen
25 20 T Henshall (3 – Cat2) Boise, ID 45:53:00 15869 533
26 19 John Flack (4 – Cat2) Olympia, WA 45:54:00 11775 568 Cbc Racing/Olympia Orthopaedic
27 18 Shawn Harshman (5 – Cat2) Boulder, CO 45:56:00 80580 470 Pm Racing Team
28 17 Todd Davis (6 – Cat2) Seattle, WA 45:59:00 103745 471 Kryki Sports/Audi
29 16 Patrick Morrissey (7 – Cat2) Albuquerque, NM 46:21:00 25167 459 Team Cross (Tcnm)
30 15 Tim Thompson San Jose, CA 46:44:00 35481 531 Team Rambuski Law
31 14 Dave Weaver Towson, MD 46:57:00 37442 612 Alan N. America Cycling Team
32 13 Matt Williams Bend, OR 47:01:00 207429 547 Grandstay Hotels
33 12 Charles Von Isenburg (8 – Cat2) Winston Salem, NC 47:04:00 132489 573 Mock Orange Bikes/Mock Orange R
34 11 Aaron Leritz Portland, OR 47:06:00 62868 592
35 10 Jeff Gaeckle (9 – Cat2) Olympia, WA 47:11:00 12621 607 Cbc Racing/Olympia Orthopaedic
36 9 David Diviney Portland, OR 47:14:00 9603 521
37 8 Michael Coffino (1 – Cat3) Pointreyesstation, CA 47:17:00 298522 576
38 7 Shawn O’Meara (2 – Cat3) Reno, NV 47:27:00 26461 480
39 6 Kenny Burt (10 – Cat2) Folsom, CA 47:30:00 89186 530 Wtb
40 5 Brock Dickie (11 – Cat2) Capitola, CA 47:32:00 42222 499
41 4 Jordi Cortes (3 – Cat3) Berkeley, CA 47:32:00 41985 614 California Giant Cycling
42 3 Rainer Leuschke (12 – Cat2) Seattle, WA 47:32:00 275808 534 Avanti Racing Club/Blue Rooster
43 2 Martin Baker Hillsboro, OR 47:37:00 137718 632
44 0 Jeffrey Wardell (13 – Cat2) Boulder, CO 47:39:00 155512 501 Excel Sports Boulder
45 0 Monte Boyle (14 – Cat2) Reno, NV 47:39:00 218669 505 Team Clover
46 0 Timothy Cannard Los Gatos, CA 47:50:00 6002 511
47 0 Christopher Smith (4 – Cat3) Minneapolis, MN 47:59:00 118619 606 Hup United
48 0 Matthew Scott Boise, ID 47:59:00 50296 571 Fiets Met Slagroom
49 0 Dan Sharp (15 – Cat2) Portland, OR 48:03:00 32310 546
50 0 David Weber (5 – Cat3) Boulder, CO 48:06:00 50682 541 Rockymounts~Izze Racing
51 0 Curtis Boivin Rye, NH 48:06:00 120079 581 Providence Velo Club
52 0 Matt Jordan Scotts Valley, CA 48:12:00 245591 625
53 0 Daniel McNally (6 – Cat3) San Francisco, CA 48:23:00 23850 488
54 0 Kelly Cline (16 – Cat2) Glenside, PA 48:30:00 145697 595 Club Wissahickon
55 0 Sean Haidet (17 – Cat2) Bend, OR 48:30:00 153943 600 Slo Nexus Cycling Club
56 0 Andrew Sargent Bend, OR 48:32:00 31309 586 Webcyclery Racing/Webcyclery.Co
57 0 Ronald Miller (18 – Cat2) Boise, ID 48:34:00 24340 475 Byrds (Boise Young Rider Dev Sq
58 0 Damon Pettinger (19 – Cat2) Seattle, WA 48:34:00 60117 562 Lake Washington Velo
59 0 Michael Szwaya Portland, OR 48:42:00 302554 544
60 0 Cesar Chavez San Jose, CA 48:43:00 6697 493
61 0 Mark Knokey (20 – Cat2) Spokane, WA 49:00:00 19475 608 Coeur D ‘Alene Velo Racers (Cda
62 0 Jared Roy St Louis Park, MN 49:06:00 77759 619 Crossniacs
63 0 Kevin Donovan (21 – Cat2) Boise, ID 49:08:00 186738 623
64 0 Matthew Engel (22 – Cat2) Bend, OR 49:15:00 302544 453
65 0 Erik Voldengen (23 – Cat2) Portland, OR 49:22:00 101908 500 Beaverton Bicycle Club/Bike N H
66 0 Kirk Reisinger (24 – Cat2) Schwenksville, PA 49:36:00 29503 550 Club Wissahickon
67 0 Matthew McNamara (25 – Cat2) Sunnyvale, CA 49:43:00 23775 622 Sterling Sports Group
68 0 LeRoi Smith (26 – Cat2) Seattle, WA 49:49:00 181380 618 Ragnarok Racing
69 0 Gregory Keller (27 – Cat2) Boulder, CO 49:55:00 154167 611 Boulder Cycle Sport
70 0 Derwyn Harris (7 – Cat3) Portland, OR 49:56:00 15188 539
71 0 Chad Lowe (28 – Cat2) Bend, OR 49:56:00 137537 569
72 0 Michael Martin (29 – Cat2) Bend, OR 50:05:00 22703 589
73 0 Scott Carothers (8 – Cat3) Reno, NV 50:12:00 234765 455 Kinetic Cycles/Gbi
74 0 Douglas Hudson (9 – Cat3) Golden, CO 50:16:00 77069 537
75 0 Basil Moutsopoulos (30 – Cat2) Palo Alto, CA 50:18:00 55050 524 Hup United
76 0 Thomas Cody (10 – Cat3) Portland, OR 50:25:00 7244 498
77 0 Brian Staby (31 – Cat2) Santa Rosa, CA 50:27:00 215179 627 Red Peloton
78 0 Michael Birner Woodbine, MD 50:36:00 57561 605 Ben’S Performance Bicycles Inc
79 0 Tim Kelley (32 – Cat2) Boise, ID 50:40:00 212853 591 Broken Spoke Cycling
80 0 Robert Kramer (33 – Cat2) Venice, CA 50:45:00 19773 481
81 0 Sean McLaughlin (11 – Cat3) Spokane, WA 50:55:00 294953 522 Emde Sports/Emdesports.Com/Fitn
82 0 Philip Webb (12 – Cat3) Louisville, KY 50:57:00 98515 579
83 0 Robert Weyman (34 – Cat2) Venice, CA 51:04:00 57687 596 Vrc/Now-Ms Society
84 0 Dan Farrell (13 – Cat3) Lyons, CO 51:15:00 11286 508 Blue Sky Velo
85 0 Matthew Oseto (14 – Cat3) Kirkland, WA 51:15:00 59413 599 Kryki Sports/Audi
86 0 Brian Price (15 – Cat3) Boise, ID 51:15:00 256458 553 Gs Casella/Look! Save A Life
87 0 James Gillette (16 – Cat3) Gig Harbor, WA 51:18:00 104712 574 Lake Washington Velo/Hagens Ber
88 0 David Prause (35 – Cat2) Portland, OR 51:18:00 302620 495
89 0 Jamie Kilcoyne (17 – Cat3) Louisville, CO 51:21:00 104091 502 Justin’S / Titus Mountain Bike
90 0 Philip Hynes (18 – Cat3) Mill Valley, CA 51:22:00 169857 478 Irondatathirstybearcycling.Com
91 0 Dirk Manley (19 – Cat3) Fair Oaks, CA 51:24:00 51092 570 Squadra Abruzzo
92 0 Rob Deeble (36 – Cat2) Boise, ID 51:25:00 231495 620 Treasure Valley Cycling Club/Te
93 0 Alexander Lehnert (20 – Cat3) Eugene, OR 51:32:00 289322 624
94 0 Alan Petrie (21 – Cat3) Liberty Lake, WA 51:35:00 27941 617 Spokane Rocket Velo
95 0 Christopher Milliman (22 – Cat3) Hanover, NH 51:38:00 24506 555 Hup United
96 0 Robert Uetrecht (37 – Cat2) Bend, OR 51:41:00 117604 485 Webcyclery Racing
97 0 Travis Oliger (23 – Cat3) Durango, CO 51:55:00 208678 503 Durango Wheel Club/Durango Whee
98 0 Hugh Moran Asheville, NC 52:45:00 180136 490 Mars Hill College
99 0 Jason Dudek (24 – Cat3) Seattle, WA @1Lap 93950 630 Step Down Racing/Second Ascent
100 0 Vincent Mysliwiec (25 – Cat3) University Place, WA @1Lap 219322 529 Old Town Bicycle (Otb)/Old Town
101 0 David Sjogren (26 – Cat3) Bend, OR @1Lap 103341 602
102 0 Michael Brown Bend, OR @2Lap 206751 561
103 0 Mike Upchurch (27 – Cat3) Sacramento, CA @2Lap 283109 507 Team Mad Cat
104 0 Ladd Williamson (28 – Cat3) Boise, ID @2Lap 236285 482 Treasure Valley Cycling Club/Te
105 0 Brian Milnick (29 – Cat3) Bennett, CO @2Lap 91543 543
106 0 Tim Hall (30 – Cat3) Nashville, TN @2Lap 179788 514 Nashvillecyclist.Com
107 0 Wade Miller Bend, OR @2Lap 42488 577
108 0 James Brown (38 – Cat2) Olympia, WA @2Lap 5083 575 Rad Racing Nw/Hagens Berman
109 Exp Bradley Koester San Francisco, CA @2Lap 89242 633
110 0 Mark Adamski (31 – Cat3) Portland, OR @2Lap 326416 494
111 0 Jack Kelley (32 – Cat3) Bend, OR @2Lap 330406 634
112 0 Jeff Herring (33 – Cat3) Altadena, CA @2Lap 79728 487 The Team /The Team Socalcross
113 0 Arthur Weichbrodt (34 – Cat3) Auburn, WA @2Lap 37558 509 Viking Sport Seattle
114 0 Geoffrey Albert (39 – Cat2) Altadena, CA @2Lap 234186 460 The Team /The Team Socalcross
115 0 William Youngman (40 – Cat2) Rocklin, CA @2Lap 203737 535 Squadra Abruzzo
116 0 Shannon Kupfer (35 – Cat3) Kirkland, WA @2Lap 171061 474
117 0 Adam Andelin (36 – Cat3) Elk Grove, CA @2Lap 128711 532 Rio Strada Racing
118 0 Matt Radich (37 – Cat3) Portland, OR @2Lap 132783 572
119 0 Mark Duff (41 – Cat2) Banks, OR @2Lap 10112 506 Veloforma
120 0 Carl Anton (38 – Cat3) Seattle, WA @2Lap 272872 463 Boat Street Cycle Club (Bscc)/R
121 0 Timothy Schauer (42 – Cat2) Camas, WA @2Lap 302531 610
122 0 ryan linville (39 – Cat3) Seattle, WA @2Lap 258660 631 Jet City Velo/Byrneinvent
123 0 Lawrence Leonard Ventura, CA @2Lap 88185 565 Successful Living
124 0 Rob Born (40 – Cat3) Lake Forest Park, WA @2Lap 52463 519 Avanti Racing Club/Blue Rooster
125 0 David Chipchase (41 – Cat3) Dupont, WA @2Lap 220071 525 Team Aj’S /Nutrishop
126 0 Kevin Denison (42 – Cat3) Sacramento, CA @2Lap 303642 587 Team Mad Cat
127 0 David Lawson (43 – Cat3) Carlsbad, CA @2Lap 42445 517 Celo Pacific
128 0 Carl Boni (44 – Cat3) Erie, CO @2Lap 244813 469 Blue Sky Velo
129 0 Tom Elder (45 – Cat3) Boise, ID @2Lap 231717 472 Treasure Valley Cycling Club/Te
130 0 Dominic DAngelo (46 – Cat3) Snohomish, WA @2Lap 285545 558 Pilchuck Cycling Club/Collision
131 0 Mike Osier (47 – Cat3) Eureka, CA @2Lap 53712 497 Old Town Bicycle (Otb)
132 0 Curtis Inglis Napa, CA @2Lap 129709 601
133 0 Kenneth Wolford (48 – Cat3) Bend, OR @2Lap 117432 467
134 0 Ian Dewar (49 – Cat3) San Jose, CA @2Lap 197747 510 San Jose Bicycle Club/Sjbc
135 0 Joe Carpenter San Jose, CA @2Lap 301276 465 Team Mad Cat
136 0 Christopher Wherity Florence, OR @3Lap 230335 567
137 0 Alex Accetta (43 – Cat2) Portland, OR @3Lap 1073 515
138 0 Scott Hamness (50 – Cat3) Lakeoswego, OR @3Lap 303741 621
139 0 Kurt Hubbart (51 – Cat3) East Wenatchee, WA @3Lap 331904 635
140 0 Kevin Hinton (52 – Cat3) Culver City, CA @3Lap 290170 566 Vrc
141 0 David Byron (44 – Cat2) Seattle, WA @3Lap 5761 473 Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.Com

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: