Meeusen and Van der Poel Lead Huge U23 and Junior Fields at Azencross – Updated: Quotes, Photo Galleries

Pin It
Jeffery Bahnson heads to the finish at Azencross 2009. © Dan Seaton

Jeffery Bahnson heads to the finish at Azencross 2009. © Dan Seaton

Loenhout, Belgium – Tuesday dawned chilly and grey in Belgium, but the rain, forecast to turn the course here in Loenhout to sloppy mud later in the day, held off for the morning as Juniors and Under-23 riders tested their legs on the technical Azencross track before Sven Nys and Daphny van den Brand would slog through much muddier conditions in the afternoon.

In the U23 race, Belgian Tom Meeusen (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) continued his impressive season, his last as a U23, and opened up a huge gap over first-year U23 and reigning Junior World Champ Tijmen Eising (Sunweb Projob).  American Zach McDonald (Stevens/Classic Cycles) was the top American in 34th with US U23 National Champ Danny Summerhill (Felt-Holowesko Partners/Garmin) failing to finish after being hit by an elbow and crashing early on during the race.

“What is so beautiful with this victory is that I have three wins over three (different) people” said Meeusen. “My main devotion now is (to keep) my lead in the overall classifications secure.”

Second place Tijmen Eising had no trouble accepting his defeat. “I was not so adept on the washboard and could not possibly follow Meeusen” said the Dutchman. “My second place was secure (that was) my main concern.”

020Meeusen

To the victor go the spoils. © Bart Hazen

In the overall ranking of the Gazet van Antwerpen Trophee, Tom Meeusen added to his lead.  His total of 109 points puts him ahead of countryman, Jim Aernouts (Powerplus) by 21 points. Jan Denuwelaere (Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW) follows in third with 83 points, just 26 points behind.

In the Junior race, it was a Dutch sweep, with David Van der Poel taking the victory over compatriots Mike Teunissen and Danny Van Poppel. Semi-American Yannick Eckmann finished in the 15th, with Jeff Bahnson in 20th.

Full Results below. Check back for an extended report and photos.

U23 Photo Gallery:

Juniors Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

U23:

Rank Name Nat. Age* Result Points Points
1 Tom MEEUSEN BEL 22 46:42 20 20
2 Tijmen EISING NED 19 47:16 15 15
3 Kacper SZCZEPANIAK POL 20 47:17 12 12
4 Jim AERNOUTS BEL 21 47:27 10 10
5 Joeri ADAMS BEL 21 47:28 8 8
6 Jan DENUWELAER BEL 22 47:28 5 5
7 Kenneth VAN COMPERNOLLE BEL 22 47:46 4 4
8 Pawel SZCZEPANIAK POL 21 47:55 3 3
9 Mitchell HUENDERS NED 22 47:58 2 2
10 Twan VAN DEN BRAND NED 21 48:12 1 1
11 Marek KONWA POL 20 48:16
12 Stef BODEN BEL 20 48:24
13 Robert GAVENDA SVK 22 48:31
14 Arnaud JOUFFROY FRA 20 48:41
15 Micki VAN EMPEL NED 20 48:46
16 Sascha WEBER GER 22 48:50
17 Wietse BOSMANS BEL 19 48:59
18 Kevin CANT BEL 22 49:17
19 Corne VAN KESSEL NED 19 49:20
20 Lars VAN DER HAAR NED 19 49:24
21 Matthieu BOULO FRA 21 49:25
22 Ramon SINKELDAM NED 21 49:28
23 Cristian COMINELLI ITA 22 49:54
24 Dries PAUWELS BEL 22 50:16
25 Flavien DASSONVILLE FRA 19 50:18
26 Ole QUAST GER 21 50:21
27 Kristof COP BEL 21 50:30
28 Sven BEELEN BEL 20 50:35
29 Kobus HEREIJGERS NED 21 50:38
30 Thomas VERNAECKT BEL 22 50:45
31 Jelle BRACKMAN BEL 21 50:50
32 Niels KOYEN BEL 19 50:53
33 Dave DE CLEYN BEL 22 51:01
34 Zach MC DONALD USA 19 51:03
35 David LOZANO RIBA ESP 22 51:04
36 Jonathan BERVOETS BEL 20 51:08
37 Lubomir PETRUS CZE 20 51:14
38 Johim ARIESEN NED 22 51:20
39 Boy VAN POPPEL NED 22 51:32
40 Jan NESVADBA CZE 19 51:51
41 Geert VAN DER HORST NED 20 51:54
42 Moreno HOFLAND NED 19 51:58
43 Dany LACROIX BEL 20 51:59
44 Elia SILVESTRI ITA 20 52:12
45 Ruben VEESTRAETEN BEL 20 52:12
46 Kamil GRADEK POL 20 52:12
47 Jens GYS BEL 21 52:13
48 Yu TAKENOUCHI JPN 22 52:20
49 Travis LIVERMON USA 22 52:35
50 Steve FISHER USA 20 52:45
51 Joe DOMBROSKI USA 19 52:48
52 Kristof ZEGERS BEL 22 52:49
53 Michael (JR) SCHWEIZER GER 19 52:50
54 Ingmar UYTDEWILLIGEN BEL 19 53:07
55 Aurelien GIZZI FRA 21 53:13
56 Filip ADEL CZE 20 53:17
57 Edwin ARTS NED 22 53:36
58 Harm VAN DER SANDEN NED 20 53:37
59 Baasankhuu MYAGMARSUREN MGL 19 53:37
60 Niels BEELEN BEL 22 53:37
61 Milan VAN DEN ENDE NED 19 53:46
62 Max WALSLEBEN GER 20 54:14
63 Michaël PEETERS BEL 19 54:14
64 Daniel RUIZ ECHEANDIA ESP 20 54:54
65 Toni BRETSCHNEIDER GER 19 57:35
66 Jacob DE ROO NED 20
67 Mattias NILSSON SWE 21
68 Wim THIJS BEL 22
69 Sonny VOLDERS BEL 19
70 Rinze DE PROOST BEL 19
71 Marco MINNAARD NED 21
72 Naran KHANGARID MGL 21
73 Vincent VAN HOOSTE BEL 21
74 Enno QUAST GER 19
75 Jerome TOWNSEND USA 21
76 Karel NEPRAS CZE 20
77 Valentijn VAN DE VELDE BEL 19
78 Thomas LOWE GBR 19
79 Jonas DE BOEY BEL 20
80 Matej MEDVED SVK 19
81 Joseph SCHMALZ USA 20
82 Karl PEETERS BEL 19
83 Rutger LA HAYE BEL 19
84 Jean-Baptiste TALEUX FRA 20
85 Niels DIRIKX BEL 21
86 Brandon MART USA 20
87 Joachim JANSSENS BEL 20

Juniors:

Rank Name Nat. Age* Result Points Points
1 David VAN DER POEL NED 18 45:15 10 10
2 Mike TEUNISSEN NED 18 6 6
3 Danny VAN POPPEL NED 17 4 4
4 Jens ADAMS BEL 18 2 2
5 Douwe VERBERNE NED 17 1 1
6 Radek POLNICKY CZE 18
7 Michael BOROS CZE 18
8 Bart DE VOCHT BEL 18
9 Twan BRUSSELMAN NED 17
10 Vojtech NIPL CZE 17
11 Xandro MEURISSE BEL 18
12 Daniel MCLAY GBR 18
13 Tomas PAPRSTKA CZE 18
14 Matej LASAK CZE 18
15 Yannick ECKMANN GER 17
16 Alexis CARESMEL FRA 18
17 Frederik GEERTS BEL 18
18 Jeroen MEIJERS NED 17
19 Kenny KASTELIJN NED 17
20 Jeff BAHNSON USA 17
21 Paulo GONZALEZ ESP 18
22 Jelle CANT BEL 18
23 Stan GODERIE NED 17
24 Toon AERTS BEL 17
25 Jordy VAN STAEYEN BEL 18
26 Daniel VESELY CZE 18
27 Robin WENNEKERS NED 18
28 Mike VAN AKEN BEL 18
29 Tobias DEPRIE GER 18
30 Julian LEVASSEUR FRA 18
31 Dennis STULTIENS NED 18
32 Antoine COZ FRA 17
33 Gabriel CHAVANNE SUI 18
34 Olexander BASIY GER 18
35 Niels OOMS BEL 17
36 Olivier VANDEVYVER BEL 18
37 Oier IRAOLAGOITIA ESP 18
38 Jaap DE MAN NED 17
39 Johannes CORDS GER 17
40 Kay WELTEN NED 18
41 Chris WALLACE USA 18
42 Anthony ANSARD FRA 17
43 Karl HOPPNER CAN 17
44 Julian LEHMANN GER 17
45 Nick VAN DIJKE NED 18
46 Joni GEERAERTS BEL 17
47 Matt SPINKS USA 17
48 Robert DE JONG NED 18
49 Jordy DE RYCK BEL 17
50 Yoeri BERTELS BEL 18
51 Pierre LE POTTIER FRA 17
52 Jaroslav CHALAS SVK 18
53 Glenn THYS BEL 17
54 Bryan BOROWSKI NED 17
55 Axel DEKKER NED 18
56 Fausto HOFLAND NED 17
57 Robin DELANGHE BEL 18
58 Birger VANDAEL BEL 17
59 Charles-Etienne LAMBERT BEL 17
60 Paul SCHUURMANS NED 17
61 Mathias HOOYBERGS BEL 18
62 Niels VERDIJCK BEL 17
63 Arie ROOBOL NED 17
64 Joshua LEHMANN USA 18
65 Bavo SYMENS BEL 18
66 Nick VAN HUFFELEN BEL 17
67 Sibe SMETS BEL 17
68 Ruben VAN DINGENEN BEL 18
69 Lander THYSSEN BEL 17
70 Damiaan RELAES BEL 17
71 David KESSLER USA 17
72 Ricardo VAN DE KLUNDERT NED 18
73 Dennis VAN RIEL BEL 17
74 Jago GOEDEFROY BEL 17
75 Bartosz PILIS POL 18
76 Skyler TRUJILLO USA 18

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , , , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: