Tom Meeusen took another U23 win in Diegem. © Bart Hazen

Tom Meeusen took another U23 win in Diegem. © Bart Hazen

Mike Teunissen and Tom Meeusen took wins in the junior and U23 races at the 2009 Superprestige in Diegem. Meeusen won after a hard-fought battle with Polish racer Kacper Szczepaniak, while Teunissen won the junior race despite a dropped chain on the last lap.

EuroCrossCamp attendees attended the race, with Collegiate National Champion Zach McDonald leading the crew with a 19th place in the U23 race.

Check back soon for photos and a full report.

Full Results:

U23 (Belgian unless otherwise noted):

1. Tom Meeusen (Essen/Telenet-Fidea) 46:23
2. Kacper Szczepaniak (Pol) 0:05
3. Jan Denuwelaere 0:52
4. Tijmen Eising (Ned) 0:56
5. Kenneth Van Compernolle
6. Lars van der Haar (Ned) 1:09
7. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) 1:13
8. Stef Boden
9. Micki van Empel (Ned) 1:49
10. Robert Gavenda (Svk) 1:49
11. Corné van Kessel (Ned)
12. Wietse Bosmans
13. Marek Konwa (Pol)
14. Jim Aernouts
15. Boy van Poppel (Ned)
16. Matthieu Boulo (Fra)
17. Twan van den Brand (Ned)
18. Sascha Weber (Ger)
19. Zach McDonald (USA)
20. Dave De Cleyn
21. Kevin Eeckhout
22. Jiri Polnicky (Cze)
23. Sven Beelen 3:33
24. Jean-Baptiste Taleux (Fra) 3:37
25. Mitchell Huenders (Ned) 3:47
26. Dries Pauwels 3:49
27. Daniel Summerhill (USA) 3:57
28. Thomas Vernaeckt 3:59
29. Kobus Hereygers (Ned) 4:02
30. Jonas Guddal (Den)
31. Angelo De Clercq
32. Karel Hnik (Cze)
33. Marcel Meisen (Ger)
34. Kaj Slenter (Ned)
35. Vinnie Braet
36. Jan Nesvadba (Cze)
37. Kamil Gradek (Pol)
38. Geert van der Horst (Ned)
39. Ole Guart (Ger)
40. Michael Schweizer (Ger)
41. Dany Lacroix
42. Elia Silvestri (Ita)
43. Dario Stauble (Swi)
44. Jan Van Zeebroeck
45. Max Walsleben (Ger)
46. Niels Koyen
47. Travis Livermon (USA)
48. Steve Fisher (USA)
49. Karel Nepras (Cze)
50. Filip Adel (Cze)
51. Bart Barkhuis (Ned)
52. Myagmarsuren Baasankhuu (Mgl)
53. Ruben Veestraeten
54. Khangarid Naran (Mgl)
55. Zeb Willems
56. Kenneth Hansen (Den)
57. Joshua Berry (USA)
58. Rudy Kowalski (Fra)
59. Kenny Maes
60. Marek Canecky (Svk)
61. Kevin Neirynck op 1 ronde
62. Piotr Antkowiak (Pol)
63. Matei Medved (Svk)
64. Joseph Schmalz (USA)
65. Thomas Lowe (GBr)
66. Joe Dombrowski (USA)
67. Wim Allary
68. Andy Wagemans

69. Matt Brandon (USA)

Juniors:
1. Mike Teunissen (Ned) 39:44
2. Danny van Poppel (Ned) 0:17
3. David van der Poel (Ned) 0:35
4. Laurens Sweeck 0:53
5. Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) 1:01
6. Jens Adams 1:06
7. Michael Boros (Cze) 1:11
8. Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) 1:16
9. Xandro Meurisse 1:19
10. Tomas Paprstka (Cze) 1:23
11. Matej Lasak (Cze) 1:26
12. Diether Sweeck 1:30
13. Gianni Vermeersch 1:38
14. Lukas Müller (Swi) 1:42
15. Jesper Baelen 1:46
16. Radek Polnicky (Cze) 1:54
17. Yannick Eckmann (Ger) 2:11
18. Joeri Hofman 2:29
19. Daniel Vesely (Cze) 2:40
20. Douwe Verberne (Ned)
21. Lars Forster (Swi) 2:45
22. Vojtech Nipl (Cze) 2:51
23. Alexis Caresmel (Fra) 2:55
24. Daniel McLay (GBr) 3:02
25. Twan Brusselman 3:20
26. Fabian Lienhard (Swi) 3:26
27. Bartosz Pilis (Pol) 3:28
28. Niels Van den Driessche 3:31
29. Kenzie Boutté 3:56
30. Graber Bohm (Ger) 4:00
31. Lorenzo Pepermans 4:06
32. Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) 4:32
33. David Kessler (USA) 4:46
34. Hendrik Sweeck 5:04
35. Skyler Trujillo (USA) 5:21
36. Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) 5:34
37. Jeroen Meijers (Ned) 5:36
38. Jelle Cant 5:41
39. Olivier Vandevyver 5:51
40. Eddo Meeken (Ned) 5:56
41. Matthew Spinks (USA) 5:58
42. Mike Van Aken 6:00
43. Karl Hoppner (Can) 6:04
44. Robin Van den Bruel 6:16
45. Joshua S Lehmann (USA) 6:26
46. Bryan Borowski (Ned) 6:28
47. Kris Vermeir 6:30
48. Robin Delanghe 6:32
49. Jaroslaw Chalas (Svk) 6:56
50. Birger Vandael 7:46
51. Olivier Smet
52. Niels Verdijck
53. Bart van Dongen (Ned)
54. Alexander Verslegers 8:29

Superprestige Overall Standings

Superprestige Overall:

1. Tom Meeusen 87 points
2. Jim Aernouts 59
3. Jan Denuwelaere 52
4. Kenneth Van Compernolle 51
5. Micki van Empel (Ned) 47
6. Robert Gavenda (Svk) 43
7. Kacper Szczepaniak (Pol) 40
8. Vincent Baestaens
9. Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol) 38
10. Stef Boden 35
11. Lars van der Haar (Ned) 30
12. Tijmen Eising (Ned) 24
13. Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) 21
14. Joeri Adams 19
15. Mitchell Huenders (Ned),

16. Corné van Kessel (Ned)

17. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) 15
18. Marcel Meisen (Ger) 12
19. Elia Silvestri (Ita)
20. Jiri Polnicky (Cze) 11
21. Sascha Weber (Ger)
22. Wietse Bosmans 9
23. Sven Beelen
24. Twan van den Brand (Ned) 8
25. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) 7
26. Kevin Eeckhout 6
27. Kevin Cant 5
28. Marek Konwa (Pol) 3
29. Vinnie Braet
39. Boy van Poppel (Ned) 1.

Juniors:
1. Mike Teunissen (Ned) 76 points
2. David van der Poel (Ned) 71
3. Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)
Laurens Sweeck 65
5. Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) 59
6. Danny van Poppel (Ned) 50
7. Jens Adams 49
8. Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) 39
9. Gianni Vermeersch 34
10. Xandro Meurisse 32
11. Jens Vandekinderen 29
12. Michael Boros (Cze) 16
13. Emilien Viennet (Fra) 15
14. Tim Merlier, Diether Sweeck
Matej Lasak (Cze) 13
17. Bart De Vocht 11
18. Douwe Verberne (Ned), Jon Intxausti (Spa)
Jesper Baelen 9
21. Tomas Paprstka (Cze) 8
22. Joeri Hofman, Stan Godrie
Jeroen Meijers (Ned) 5
25. Michael Vanthourenhout
Frederik Geerts 4
27. Floris De Tier
Lars Forster (Swi) 3
29. Dennis Heering (Ned)
Lukas Müller (Swi) 2
31. Daniel Vesely (Cze)
Robin Wennekes (Ned) 1

Photo Gallery