cx-nats09-day3-afternoon-img_4544_1.jpg

Danny Summerhill after his Nationals victory © Cyclocross Magazine

December 19, 2009: Lichtervelde, Belgium – Fresh off of snagging the U23 National Championship in Bend, Oregon last weekend, Danny Summerhill showed that he’s still on good form as his third place in Lichtervelde, Belgium netted him the top result among the U23’s.

Kendric Van Grembergen (Rogelli Cycling Team ) and Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) were the top overall Elite finishers.

Other Americans at the race and participating in the Euro ‘Cross Camp were Travis Livermon (Champion System/Cannondale), who finished in 25th, and Joshua Berry (BODE), who took 34th.

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

1Kendric Van Grembergen (Bel) Sdc – Rogelli Cycling Team
2Paul Oldham (GBr) Hope Factory Racing
3Daniel Summerhill  (USA) Garmin / Felt
4Sean De Bie (Bel)
5Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Ridley Moosenwirt Team
6Kris Lapere (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem
7Steven De Decker (Bel) Foronex – Shanks Vlaanderen Ct
8Kay Van Den Brande (Bel) Scott Usa Cycling Team
9Nico Henderickx (Bel) Vc De Lievespurters – Zomergem
10Gianni Denolf (Bel) Bkcp – Powerplus
11Stijn Penne (Bel) Sdc – Rogelli Cycling Team
12David Collins (GBr) Hope Factory Racing
13Bert De Wispelaere (Bel) Wt Morel Vandeputte Vzw De Pinte Zingem
14Patrick Bassez (Bel) Edegem Bicycle Club V.Z.W.
15Steve Gruwier (Bel) Asfra Racing Team
16Gerry Druyts (Bel) Dcm-Gb Vorselaar Cycling Team Vzw
17Sten Raeymakers (Bel) Cyclingteam Oost-West
18Ritchie Denolf (Bel) Cyclingteam Oost-West
19Dries Pauwels (Bel) Empella Czech Team
20Dieter Schol (Bel) Cyclocrossteam Freddy Sport Dilbeek
21Toon Devenyns (Bel) C.T.- Dj.Matic-Kortrijk
22Brecht Lippens (Bel) C.T. Keukens Buysse Knesselare
23Robin Poelvoorde (Bel) Kon. Vc ´T Meetjesland – Knesselare
24Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Kon. Vc ´T Meetjesland – Knesselare
25Travis Livermon (USA) Champion Systems
26Mathieu Willemyns (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem
27Laudelino Lammens (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam Vzw
28Thomas Demets (Bel) Cycling Team Clg
29Stefan Nerinckx (Bel) Royal Cureghem Sportif – Brussel
30James Thompson (GBr)
31Frederik Herpol (Bel) Sdc – Rogelli Cycling Team
32Pieter Dewitte (Bel) Wc De Molenspurters Meulebeke
33Steven Schol (Bel) Cyclocrossteam Freddy Sport Dilbeek
34Joshua Berry (USA) BODE
35Tim Baldwin (GBr)
36Jonas Plasschaert (Bel) Cycling Team Pajot Vzw
37Gareth Whittall (GBr)
38Wim Allary (Bel) Fredir
39Klaas Vankersschaever (Bel) Kon. Vc ´T Meetjesland – Knesselare
40Robert Watson (GBr)
41Kenneth Goossens (Bel) Jonge Rakkers Vollezele
42Jo Naert (Bel) Lingier Versluys Beachbikers Team Vzw
43Bram D’Hondt (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem
44Jens Van Herpe (Bel) Wielerclub Oostende Noordzee
45Jochem Danckaers (Bel) Veloclub De Westhoek