zolder-menimg_0118.jpg The pro racers got in one last race of 2008 at the famous Azencross course beforeriders change teams and bikes with the new year. Americans had a good showing in Loenhout, highlighted by Compton’s silver and Powers’ 13th. Full report and results below.

Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee #5 in Loenhout: Azencross Race Report

by Bart Hazen of The Daily Peloton

The Azencross in Loenhout is the fifth race for the Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee Veldrijden. On the fast, frozen course it was the in-form Czech Champion Zdenek Stybar who won his second win of the season in three days time. Stybar (Fidea Cycling Team) won in the sprint ahead of Belgian Champion Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet). A few seconds later, another Czech in Radomir Simunek (Palmans-Cras) won the sprint of the chasing group for third ahead of the Fidea riders Bart Wellens and Erwin Vervecken. Vervecken rode his last race for Fidea today as he is going to ride for the Revor Cycling Team as from the GP Sven Nys in Baal, the sixth race for the GVA Trofee, on January 1, 2009.

76 riders lined-up in Loenhout for the Azencross. The winner of the Zolder World Cup and the Scheldecross in Antwerpen Thijs Al got the holeshot as usual followed by his compatriot and World Champion Lars Boom. Immediately after the start the Champion of Luxembourg Jempy Drucker (Fidea) and young Belgian Kenny Geluykens crashed. Drucker was the worst off and was brought to a hospital where he was diagnosed with a broken collarbone.

Due to the frozen ground it was a typical Formula One course and after one lap still over thirty riders were riding in front. In the Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee you can also get points for the overall standings in the intermediate sprint after two laps. World Champion Lars Boom took the maximum three points with Pauwels and Al taken the remaining two and one points. It was the last exploit from Boom today.

Turning into the fourth lap, of in total eleven laps, Boom hit the deck after a problem with changing to a higher gear as his chain jammed. He slipped out of his pedals and lost control over his bike. Boom had to abandon the race with an injured shoulder, a sore knee and a big flesh wound in his elbow. But it’s likely that it won’t harm his preparation for the World Championships in Hoogerheide.

In the fourth lap the Palmans-Cras riders Radomir Simunek, Niels Albert and Dieter Vanthourenhout jumped to the front. It’s the last race for them in the colors of Palmans, as from January 1 the cyclocross clan of the team is going to ride for the BCKP-Powerplus team of manager Christophe Roodhooft. Palmans won’t disappear from the sport, the team of Charel Palmans will continue with a road team.

Turning into the fifth lap a large group of twenty riders including two Americans Jeremy Powers and newly American Champion Ryan Trebon was upfront. Despite several attacks of amongst others the Czech riders Zdenek Stybar and Radomir Simunek nobody was able to get away. Zdenek Stybar continued his impressive ride and lap by lap the break was getting thinner and thinner. Trebon was one of the victims of Stybar his efforts and dropped off the back.

In the penultimate lap young Dutch rider Eddy van IJzendoorn forced the decisive break. Van IJzendoorn created a gap and just before turning into the final lap Zdenek Stybar and Sven Nys bridged across. Stybar went on and Van IJzendoorn paid for his efforts and dropped back to the chasing group. He would finish tenth.

Stybar was so impressive he didn’t even ask Nys to take over. In the back Wellens and Vervecken tried to rejoin the break but without success. Nys started the sprint but Stybar easily held off the Belgian Champion. Nys’ second place was enough to increase his lead in the Gazet van Antwerpen over his rivals. Nys has a total of 167 points. Bart Wellens is second with 142 points while Stybar moved up to third with 129 points.

The best American was the surprising Jeremy Powers. Powers was able to stay with the chasing group and finished on an excellent thirteenth place. American Champion Ryan Trebon who was part of the big break for three quarters of the race didn’t complete the race.

In the other categories especially the U23 and Junior category we had some surprise victories with respectively Belgian Vincent Baestaens (U23) and Dutch Dylan van Baarle (Juniors). Van Baarle won the Junior race after a sprint of a large group ahead of Wietse Bosmans and Gerry Druyts. In the U23 category it was the same race process until Vincent Baestaens attacked over half way the course and a crash of Wim Leemans hold up the chasing group. Polish Pawel Szczepaniak won the sprint of the large chasing group for second ahead of German Champion Marcel Meisen. Gazet van Antwerpen leader Philipp Walsleben finished as fifth despite a crash in the beginning of the race. Daniel Summerhill was once again the best American U23 rider with a seventeenth place.

The Women’s race was animated by Dutch riders Daphny van den Brand, Marianne Vos and Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel, Americans Katie Compton and Rachel Lloyd, and German World Champion Hanka Kupfernagel. In the final of the race Daphny van den Brand took benefit from her stumbling competitors. Vos went down, Kupfernagel lost her rhythm on the famous washboards and Compton was sitting too far back to stick with the braided Dutch woman. After Van den Brand it was Compton finishing in second with Zolder World Cup winner Marianne Vos in third. Rachel Lloyd finished on an excellent fifth place. Georgia Gould was a third American in the top 10 at in ninth.

The Gazet van Antwerpen will continue on January 1, 2009 with the GP Sven Nys in Baal.

Full Results:

Elite Men
1 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team 1.01.07
2 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
3 Radomír Šimunek (Cze) Palmans – Cras 0.02
4 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
5 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0.12
6 Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink – BeOne 0.17
7 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
8 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans – Cras
9 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank
10 Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink – BeOne 0.18
11 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Palmans – Cras
12 Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank 0.19
13 Jeremy Powers (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com
14 Christian Heule (Swi) Rendementhypo Cycling Team
15 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team 0.23
16 Wesley Van der Linden (Bel) Sunweb Pro Job 0.48
17 Wilant van Gils (Ned) Pro Cycling Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 0.52
18 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 1.27
19 René Birkenfeld (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
20 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team
21 Mariusz Gil (Pol) 1.29
22 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Columbia 1.58
23 Jody Crawforth (GBr) Arctic Premier 2.01
24 Ben Berden (Bel) Revor Cycling Team 2.07
25 Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned)
26 Tom Van den Bosch (Bel) Rendementhypo Cycling Team 2.08
27 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Exe Jeans 2.09
28 Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner
29 Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans Cras 2.10
30 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team 2.12
31 Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) 2.16
32 Roman Barenyi (Svk) 2.20
33 Paul Voss (Ger) 2.25
34 Johannes Sickmueller (Ger) 2.54
35 Bart Verschueren (Bel) Revor Cycling Team 2.55
36 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 2.57
37 Christian Poulsen (Swi) 2.58
38 Gusty Bausch (Lux) VC Diekirch 2.59
39 Brian Matter (USA) 3.03
40 Santiago Armero Sanchez (Spa) 3.39
41 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa)
42 Martin Haring (Svk) Ck Žp Šport Podbrezová
43 Troy Wells (USA) Clif Bar 3.40
44 Sven Renders (Bel) 3.43
45 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC 3.44
46 Marco Bianco (Ita) L´Arcobaleno Carraro Team 4.08
47 Derrick St John (Can) 4.27
48 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)
49 Cyrille Prise (Fra) 4.28
50 Jerry Kallenfels (Ned) Easypay Cyclocross Team 4.29
51 Christophe Le Bouedec (Fra) 4.45
52 Matt Shriver (USA)
53 David Toullec (Fra)
54 Aaron Schooler (Can)
55 Michael Bleuzen (Fra)
56 Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club
57 Sébastien Le Naour (Fra)

Women
1 Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 37.07
2 Katie Compton (USA) Spike Shooter 0.04
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 0.05
4 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Itera-Stevens 0.06
5 Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 0.07
6 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) 0.10
7 Nikki Harris (GBr) 0.47
8 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) 0.53
9 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna
10 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0.55
11 Saskia Elemans (Ned)
12 Gabriella Day (GBr)
13 Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 0.56
14 Sanne Cant (Bel) 1.38
15 Sue Butler (USA) Monavie-Cannondale 1.39
16 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) 1.43
17 Helen Wyman (GBr) 1.56
18 Mika Ogishima (Jpn) 2.02
19 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 2.22
20 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 2.29
21 Natasha Eliott (Can) 2.32
22 Tessa van Nieuwpoort (Ned) 2.33
23 Nicolle De Bie-Leyten (Bel) 2.34
24 Laure Werner (Bel)
25 Gertie Willems (Bel) 2.35
26 Cynthia Huygens (Fra)
27 Lucinda Brand (Ned)
28 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) 2.36
29 Sophie de Boer (Ned) 2.39
30 Nancy Bober (Bel) 2.43
31 Katrien Pauwels (Bel)
32 Loes Sels (Bel) 2.50
33 Susanne Juranek (Ger) 3.32
34 Christine Vardaros (USA) 3.33
35 Elke Riedl (Aut) 3.34
36 Nikoline Hansen (Den) 3.49
37 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) 4.04
38 Vicki Thomas (Can) 4.08
39 Francis Keizer (Ned) 4.20
40 Monique van de Ree (Ned) 4.27
41 Anja Nobus (Bel) 4.28
42 Kristien Nelen (Bel) 4.32
43 Iris Ockeloen (Ned) 4.33
44 Ilse Vandekinderen (Bel) 4.49
45 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) 4.54
46 Lana Verberne (Ned)
47 Dorien Raeymaekers (Bel) 4.55
48 Marjolein Claessen (Ned) 5.38
49 Patsy Larno (Bel) 5.48
50 Katrien Vermeiren (Bel) 6.18
51 Anouk Rockx (Ned) 6.21
52 Kim Van Renterghem (Bel) 6.45
53 Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk) 7.30
54 Aline Parsy (Fra)
55 Maaike Lanssens (Bel)
56 Sharon Defoor (Bel)
57 Jorinda de Heer (Ned)
58 Thamara Pijpers (Ned)

U23
1 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 51.46
2 Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol) 0.11
3 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Focus Cross Team
4 Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Drink – BeOne 0.12
5 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Palmans – Cras
6 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite
7 Aurelien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux
8 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor
9 Sascha Waber (Ger) 0.13
10 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Palmans – Cras 0.14
11 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Vendée U Pays de la Loire 0.16
12 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team
13 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) 0.20
14 Lukáš Kloucek (Cze) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team 0.21
15 Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drink – BeOne 0.23
16 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0.26
17 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Clif Bar 0.29
18 Kacper Szczepaniak (Pol) 0.30
19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra)
20 Johim Ariesen (Ned) 0.31
21 Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) 0.32
22 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank
23 David Fletscher (GBr)
24 Ole Quart (Ger) 0.33
25 Kevin Cant (Bel) AVB Cycling Team
26 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Fidea Cycling Team 0.50
27 Bjorn Selander (USA) Ridley Factory Team
28 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr)
29 Kristof Cop (Bel) AVB Cycling Team
30 Gianni Denolf (Bel) Palmans – Cras
31 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned)
32 Dave De Cleyn (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team
33 Jordy van Erp (Ned) Pro Cycling Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida
34 Yannick Teidt (Ger)
35 Ivar Hartogs (Ned) Revor Cycling Team
36 Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Focus-Alpecin Cross
37 William A Dugan (USA)
38 Dany Lacroix (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team
39 Camille Thominet (Fra)
40 Sven Beelen (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team
41 Jonathan Bervoets (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale ZLWC St. Truiden
42 Jelle Brackman (Bel) Granville-Morgan Blue Cycling Team
43 Bart Hermans (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team
44 Zeb Willems (Bel)
45 Thomas Boeckx (Bel) Edegem Bicycle Club
46 Jules Chabanon (Fra)
47 Wim Leemans (Bel) AVB Cycling Team
48 Lubomír Petruš (Cze) Empella Czech Team
49 Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team
50 Nick De Proost (Bel)
51 Dennis Verhoeven (Bel) AVB Cycling Team
52 Jeremy Ferguson (USA)
53 Wim Thijs (Bel)
54 Bart Bruyndonckx (Bel)
55 Rik van Ijzendoorn (Ned)
56 Dries Pauwels (Bel) Empella Czech Team
57 Bart Barkhuis (Ned)
58 Christian Izquierdo (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale ZLWC St. Truiden
59 Ruben Veestraeten (Bel)
60 Dave Hackworthy (USA)
61 Roman Sedlmair (Ger) Team Focus Cross Team
62 Piotr Antkowiak (Pol)
63 Hans Antonissen (Bel)
64 Glenn Van Ginneken (Bel)
65 Andrex Lliewelyn (USA)
66 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn)
67 Niels Beelen (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team
68 Kenneth Speltinck (Bel)
69 Sonny Vangerven (Bel)
70 Pieter Van Echelpoel (Bel)
71 Nicolas Weighaall (USA)
72 Christophe Delvaux (Bel) Koninklijke Hoboken W.A.C. V.Z.W.
73 Joachim Janssens (Bel) WK Noord West Brabant
Juniors
1 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) 40.56
2 Wietse Bosmans (Bel)
3 Gerry Druyts (Bel)
4 Jan Nesvadba (Cze)
5 Corné van Kessel (Ned) 0.01
6 Mike Teunissen (Ned)
7 Milan van den Ende (Ned)
8 Bas Krauwel (Ned) 0.03
9 Jelle Lugten (Ned) 0.04
10 Bart De Vocht (Bel) 0.05
11 Matej Lasak (Cze) 0.06
12 Thomas Paprstka (Cze) 0.07
13 Radek Polnicky (Cze)
14 Gavin Mannion (USA) 0.08
15 Niels Koyen (Bel) 0.10
16 Rinze De Proost (Bel) 0.11
17 Daan Meijers (Ned) 0.17
18 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) 0.19
19 Frederik Geerts (Bel) 0.20
20 Michael Boros (Cze)
21 Jens Adams (Bel) 0.21
22 Karl Peeters (Bel) 0.23
23 Kay Welten (Ned) 0.24
24 Toni Bretscheider (Ger) 0.47
25 David van der Poel (Ned) 0.57
26 Robin Wennekes (Ned) 1.02
27 Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) 1.06
28 Karel Hnik (Cze) 1.07
29 Matej Medved (Svk) 1.27
30 Wilco van Beusekom (Ned) 1.29
31 Kenneth Hansen (Den) 1.46
32 Daniel Horyza (Pol)
33 Dennis Stultiens (Ned)
34 Joeri Hofman (Bel) 1.47
35 Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Bel)
36 Cody Kaiser (USA) 2.05
37 Eric Emsky (USA) 2.09
38 Jordy Van Staeyen (Bel) 2.32
39 Kenzie Boutté (Bel)
40 Alexis Caresmel (Fra) 2.34
41 Maximes Huygens (Fra)
42 Emmanuel Goguren (USA)
43 Michaël Peeters (Bel) 2.35
44 Cody Cox (USA) 2.37
45 Michiel Van Tilborg (Bel)
46 Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel) 2.39
47 Chris Wallage (USA) 2.40
48 Ben Kerrebrouck (Bel) 2.48
49 Zyan Morgan (Bel) 2.54
50 Thomas Lowe (GBr) 2.56
51 Sieën Veestraeten (Bel) 2.59
52 Jelle Cant (Bel) 3.23
53 Yoeri Bertels (Bel) 3.35
54 Joe Dombrowski (USA) 3.37
55 Olivier Vandevijver (Bel) 5.37
56 Berten De Meyer (Bel) 5.50
57 Nick Van den Eynde (Bel) 5.51
58 Jens Van den Bosch (Bel) 5.58
59 Albana Martinez (Spa) 6.22
60 Giovanni Jacobs (Bel) 6.28
61 Mike Van Aken (Bel)
62 Dirk van de Westelaken (Ned)