Todd Wells solos to Victory, Day 2, Jingle Crossby John Meehan, photos by Steve Fry

Elite Men

Overnight snow on day two of the 2008 UCI Carousel Volkswagen Jingle Cross Rock turned the previous day’s fast descent down the steep slopes of Mt. Krumpit into a muddy bog that resembled a bobsled run.

Andy Jacques-Maynes took the lead on the treacherous off camber Mt. Krumpit hillside and pulled away from the field. After a strong start, Troy Wells (Clif Bar) quickly fell back through the field after suffering a mechanical. Wells found that running the difficult off camber was no easy task losing his footing several times. Todd Wells (GT) hit out in hot pursuit of Jacques-Maynes, followed by Steve Tilford.

Catching Jacques-Maynes at the base of Mt. Krumpit, Todd Wells put his Olympic mountain biking skills to use ascending the long muddy climb rapidly, creating a small lead that he increased with a strong descent down Mt. Krumpit’s steep southern face. Jacques-Maynes hung close for several laps but could not close the gap.

Todd Wells took the win coming in solo. With a strong second place performance on the previous day, Wells was declared the overall champion for the 2008 Jingle Cross Rock.

Jacques-Maynes slid in for second place, while Tilford continued to show his exceptional bike handling skills staying in a comfortable third place position throughout the race where he would eventually finish. Troy Wells suffered more technical issues in the early laps but had an impressive charge late in the race and finished 4th.

Elite Women

On the women’s side, Amanda Miller (Mesa Cycles) took the early lead and plowed her way down the steep ice and snow covered Mt. Krumpit mud bog. Her blistering pace through the many tricky, technical areas quickly separated her from the rest of the field. Miller took the win by a comfortable margin.

Josie Jacques-Maynes took a tumble down Mt. Krumpit once or twice throughout the days racing. Jacques-Maynes was able to stay upright when it mattered to claim second place over Sydney Brown (Midwest Cycling Community) who finished a strong 3rd.

Full Results:

2008 Carousel Volkswagen Jingle Cross Rock 2
Results 11/30/08
UCI Elite Men
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityStateTime_Back
1ToddWellsGT CyclesDurangoCO56:11:00
2AndyJacques-MaynesCalifornia Giant CyclingCAPITOLACA@1:22
3StephenTilfordTOPEKAKS@2:59
4TroyWellsDURANGOCO@4:13
5MarkLaLondeMADISONWI@5:35
6BrianMatterTEAM GEARGRINDERSHEBOYGANWI@6:22
7NathanRiceBig Shark RacingST. LOUISMO@7:17
8BrianEppenIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA@7:47
9SamKriegLogan Race ClubPOCATELLOID@8:16
10ColinCaresBOULDERCO@8:32
11WilliamStolteHeartland Road Racing ClubTOPEKAKS@9:14
12BenPopperRock LobsterCHICAGOIL@10:05
13MitchellHokeEVERGREENCO@10:44
14ScottMcLaughlinGiant Squid All-StarsCHICAGOIL@11:04
15JesseRientsLAKEFIELDMN-1 lap
16ShaddSmithHeartland Road Racing ClubOVERLAND PARKKS-1 lap
17DaveHackworthyRidley Factory TeamHUDSONWI-1 lap
18BrianConantThe Pony ShopDEKALBIL-1 lap
19MikeShererKCV Cycling ClubBLOOMINGTONIN-1 lap
20JeffWinklerKCCX/VergeBLUE SPRINGSMO-1 lap
21MathewAllenGrumpys/LGRMINNEAPOLISMN- 1 lap
22PatLemieuxSt Paul Bicycle Racing ClubMANKATOMN-1 lap
23KyleJacobsonNova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.WEST BENDWI-2 laps
24WilliamStreetTEAM GEARGRINDERSHEBOYGANWI-2 laps
25SpencerHaughGrumpys/LGRMINNEAPOLISMN-2 laps
26BradenKappiusClif Bar Development Cross TeamLITTLETONCO-2 laps
DNFJosephSchmalzHeartland Road Racing ClubLAWRENCEKSDNF
DNFBillMarshall JrKCCX/VergeOVERLAND PARKKSDNF
DNFJohnMeehanAthletic Mentors Cycling ClubMERCER ISLANDWADNF
DNFJohnOlneyIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIADNF
DNFLyleHansonGreat Dane Velo Club (GDVC)MADISONWIDNF
DNFRyanKnappKCV Cycling ClubCOLUMBUSINDNF
DNFLanceNilesRiver Valley Cycling Club- RVCCONALASKAWIDNF
DNFDuaneDickeyIowa City Cycling ClubCOKATOMNDNF
DNFIsaacNeffKCV Cycling ClubBLOOMINGTONINDNF
DNFAdamMillsKCCX/VergeLAWRENCEKSDNF
DNFBrianJensenLawrenceKSDNF
DNFShawnHarshmanPM Racing TeamBOULDERCODNF
DNFBjornSelanderRidley Factory TeamHUDSONWIDNF
DNFJoshuaJohnsonBig Shark RacingCOLUMBIAMODNF
UCI Elite Women
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityStateTime_Back
1AmandaMillerMesa Cycles Racing TeamFORT COLLINSCO34:28:00
2JosieJacques-MaynesCalifornia Giant CyclingCAPITOLACA@0:41
3SydneyBrownMidwest Cycling CommunityLINCOLNNE@1:00
4AnnaJeanDallaireLOUISVILLEKY@1:44
5DevonHaskellThe Pony ShopCHICAGOIL@2:05
6LisaStrongVitamin Cottage Cycling TeamARVADACO@2:10
7KaitlinAntonneauNova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.RACINEWI@2:17
8LindaSoneRidley Factory TeamNORTHFIELDMN@2:33
9CoreyCooganRidley Factory TeamMINNEAPOLISMN@3:30
10SamanthaSchneiderWEST ALLISWI@4:35
11KristinWentworthTeam Kenda TireMADISONWI@5:20
12RobinWilliamsIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA@5:44
13MariaStewartVelo Bella-KonaSAINT PAULMN@6:26
14AnnaYoungAmerica’s DairylandMADISONWI@6:57
15HollyKlugCHICAGOIL@9;10
16MarneSmileyANN ARBORMI@10:09
DNFCatherineWalbergTOPEKAKSDNF
DNSLindaCooperGreat Plains Cycling ClubFARGONDDNS
DNSJenniferHerrellSKC RacingKANSAS CITYMODNS
Junior Men
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1DavidBlockGear WestPLYMOUTHMN
2SeanHyserNormalIL
3ThomsonRemoBaraboo SharksFOND DU LACWI
4JordanCullenPlanet BikeHUDSONWI
5IanHauptPlanet BikeWHITEFISH BAYWI
6VanceFletcherDes Moines Cycle ClubCHARITONIA
7TylerRushingJohnstonIA
8DrewCooperBikes To YouKELLOGGIA
9TimFleagleCoralvilleIA
10SamuelHuangUnattachedKENOSHAWI
11AndrewRomischGP VelotekSHAWNEE MISSIONKS
12PaulDahlenUnattachedZUMBROTAMN
13SalemSnoopUnattachedMARIONIA
Junior Women
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1SarahHuangKenosha Velosport IncKENOSHAWI
Masters 35+
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1JamesCochranAtlas Cycling TeamIOWA CITYIA
2KevinKlugChicagoIL
3TigeLambCow Town Cycling TeamLENEXAKS
4PeterMaxwellCrossniacsMINNEAPOLISMN
5JaredRoyCrossniacsST LOUIS PARKMN
6StevenBullermanBike Tech Racing ClubWATERLOOIA
7JohnStruchynskiGreat Plains Cycling ClubFARGOND
8LouisKuhnThe Pony ShopEVANSTONIL
9DominicMoraniecAtlas Cycling TeamBURLINGTONIA
10ShawnMeinkeTeam Fond Du Lac/Oshkosh CycleryNEENAHWI
11PaulSchoeningRidley Factory TeamPLYMOUTHMN
12BrianKoenemanGrandStay HotelsST. PETERMN
13DavidGreenblattBrazen DropoutsMADISONWI
14MarkFearyThe Pony ShopEVANSTONIL
15BruceGrellDouble I Cycling Experience (DICE)BETTENDORFIA
16MikeHeenanUnattachedMILWAUKEEWI
17WadeLobergerTeam Wheel & SprocketOSHKOSHWI
18StephenGaffieldUnattachedMADISONWI
19JoeSchlechterRidley Factory TeamWATERTOWNMN
20CraigHardingFree State RacingLEES SUMMITMO
21RickLaliberteGreat Plains Cycling ClubFARGOND
22LarryKintnerHarlanIA
23JonYetleyUnattachedCORALVILLEIA
24MatthewLysneUnattachedFALCON HEIGHTSMN
25BrittMarcussenIA
26JeffDullardUnattachedCEDAR RAPIDSIA
27DavidRomischGP VelotekOVERLAND PARKKS
28BrianFarrellMBWCW DES MOINESIA
29ScottSumpterMBWCANKENYIA
30MikeClarkWorld of BikesIOWA CITYIA
31JesseGerlitsDes Moines Cycle ClubDES MOINESIA
Masters 45+
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1CullyToddNorth LibertyIA
2AndyLucas360 RacingKANSAS CITYMO
3PaulMcKinneyGopher WheelmenMINNEAPOLISMN
4JohnMeehanAthletic Mentors Cycling ClubMERCER ISLANDWA
5JohnThompsonUnattachedSHOREVIEWMN
6DarrellBrattonTeam Mack Racing Assoc. LTDQUINCYIL
7JamesHopsonIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA
8SteveFleagleCoralvilleIA
9PhillipCurranDouble I Cycling Experience (DICE)DAVENPORTIA
10DanHansenUnattachedBRANDONSD
11DavidNeidhartBrazen DropoutsVERONAWI
12JeffryFarrellMBWCURBANDALEIA
13DavidSieloffBrazen DropoutsMADISONWI
14JeffBarnesIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA
15ScottDuffusBike Tech Racing ClubCEDARFALLSIA
16RandyCatronDes Moines Cycle ClubURBANDALEIA
17PaulBuchananBike Tech Racing ClubWATERLOOIA
Masters 55+
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1DanMeyerLoon State CyclistsLAKE ELMOMN
2LandonBeachyBike Tech Racing ClubKALONAIA
3GordonPaulsonPlanet BikeCOTTAGE GROVEWI
4JohnAdamsonBike Tech Racing ClubCEDAR FALLSIA
5RichardGilmoreBike Tech Racing ClubWASHINGTONIA
6MichaelRummelhartWI
Men Cat. 2/3
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1TonyNicholsRasmussen Death Squad 5000URBANDALEIA
2ChrisWallaceKCCX/VergeSHAWNEEKS
3JakeHelmbrechtGrumpys/LGRSAINT PAULMN
4ThomasPriceMidwest WheelmasterOVERLAND PARKKS
5NateWoodmanLincolnNE
6TroyKrauseMidwest WheelmasterLINCOLNNE
7KevinMcConnellIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA
8JoshuaRoeserFlat City Cycling Club Inc.MONTROSEMN
9MichaelHemmeUnattachedCHICAGOIL
10MatthewGilhousenLawrenceKS
11JessePetersenLincolnNE
12TracyAndersonUnattachedKETCHUMID
13LanceNilesRiver Valley Cycling Club- RVCCONALASKAWI
14RonBridalABD Cycle ClubQUINCYIL
15RichBergstromGopher WheelmenMINNEAPOLISMN
16SeanWalkerBikes To YouIOWA CITYIA
17AspenGorryThe Pony ShopCHICAGOIL
18AlexEdwardsMesa Cycles Racing TeamPARKVILLEMO
19DanielWheelerGopher WheelmenST. PAULMN
20MichaelGahertySKC RacingBLUE SPRINGSMO
21GregAronsonDouble I Cycling Experience (DICE)BETTENDORFIA
22ChrisMaharryDes MoinesIA
23DavidStrootTeam Mack Racing Assoc. LTDQUINCYIL
24CaleWenthurMilwaukeeWI
25KolynKirkhamUnattachedMINNETONKAMN
26StevenRobinsonAll9Yards.com Cycling TeamDES MOINESIA
27PeterSchweichGrumpys/LGRMINNEAPOLISMN
28TimYuskaGet a Grip Off Road Racing TeamCHICAGOIL
29MattGummAll9Yards.com Cycling TeamANKENYIA
30GeoffPerrillIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA
31CarlBuchananRasmussen Death Squad 5000WATERLOOIA
32BrianAbbottIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA
33MichaelHillsUnattachedSPRINGFIELDIL
34JonSuykoAmgen Cycling ClubROCKFORDIL
35ThomsonRemoBaraboo SharksFOND DU LACWI
36TeodoroRamosGet a Grip Off Road Racing TeamBERWYNIL
37KyleWilliamsIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA
38MattKlemishDouble I Cycling Experience (DICE)BETTENDORFIA
39AdamPriceIowa City Cycling ClubDURANTIA
40ChristopherReedHawkeye Bicycle AssocCENTER POINTIA
41BrendanKealeyIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA
42MichaelWakeleyBlue Competition CyclesOTTAWAIL
43FrancisHamreMesa Cycles Racing TeamWICHITA FALLSTX
b
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1RossCernigliaUnattachedMILWAUKEEWI
2MichaelMorrisonUnattachedURBANDALEIA
3JohnLionbergerUnattachedEVANSTONIL
4ChristopherSweetBloomingtonIL
5AdamBlakeIowa CityIA
6GabrielMasiulisGopher WheelmenSAINT PAULMN
7StephenGaffieldUnattachedMADISONWI
8MattRockneZumbrotaMN
9TylerSchumacherKCOI BoulevardKANSAS CITYMO
10BradBachAnkenyIA
11JefferyCorcoranTeam SkinDES MOINESIA
12JoeLazioIowa CityIA
13KevinMurrayYankee Hill Veterinary Hospital/Team FIRELINCOLNNE
14KeithSnoopUnattachedMARIONIA
15BrandonScheinerTeam PegasusCHICAGOIL
16JohnLaRueUnattachedWASHINGTONDC
17RichAndersonElkhorn Valley Cycling ClubBELLEVUENE
18BrittMarcussenUnattachedCORALVILLEIA
19TimothyCampbellPista EliteWEST LIBERTYIA
20ElliotWeissIA
21MichaelStrickleyPeoria Bicycle ClubBLOOMINGTONIL
22ColmFlanneryUnattachedCHILLICOTHEIL
23DanielBoylesUnattachedRAMSEYMN
24ChristopherJensenUnattachedCHICAGOIL
25ThomasKennyTeam ExtremeORLAND PARKIL
25JamesZimmerman
26StephenBrownWest Des MoinesIA
27NateVan Der WeideUnattached
28ChrisCornelisonWest Des MoinesIA
29JasonAmoriellHawkeye Bicycle AssocCEDAR RAPIDSIA
30AdamPerkinsIA
31RyanBakerIowa CityIA
32DarinBartachekWest Des MoinesIA
33NickSobocinskiIowa CityIA
34RussellUdowitzChicago HeightsIL
36KurtAckersonIA
37ReggieHastingsIA
38Robert MouralIA
39KaleHalderDes Moines Cycle ClubWESTDESMOINESIA
40KurtBensonIA
41JackCarlsonIowa CityIA
Single Speed
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1DavidMeyerMinneapolisMN
2KyleSedoreDes MoinesIA
3JayHendersonSilver CyclingMINNEAPOLISMN
4LeeVenteicherBikes To YouWAUKONIA
5StevenRobinsonAll9Yards.com Cycling TeamDES MOINESIA
6TracyThompsonBikes To YouW BURLINGTONIA
7DennisGrelkBadger CyclesDONNELLSONIA
8LewisPernaVelo Project LLCDENVERCO
9TaylorWebbDes MoinesIA
10KeithWalberg360 RacingTOPEKAKS
11ScottRobinsonAll9Yards.com Cycling TeamDES MOINESIA
12DanielBoylesUnattachedRAMSEYMN
13TimothyStregeHalf Acre CyclingRACINEWI
14JackPiperIowa CityIA
15WilliamGreenwoodBikes To YouDAVENPORTIA
Women Cat. 2/3
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1KimEppenIowa City Cycling ClubIOWA CITYIA
2SarahHuangKenosha Velosport IncKENOSHAWI
3MichelleJensenFree StateLAWRENCEKS
4JessicaWittwerGopher WheelmenSAINT PAULMN
5PatriciaKaufmannPlanet BikeWHITEFISH BAYWI
6BrittanyMcConnellUnattachedIowa CityIA
7HeatherCurnuttCapitol Velo ClubMADISONWI
8GinaKennyABD Cycle ClubORLAND PARKIL
Women Cat. 4
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1CaraHamannUnattachedIOWA CITYIA
2AmyCampbellSilver CyclingMINNEAPOLISMN
3KristyHendersonSilver CyclingMINNEAPOLISMN
4DestaMeyerUnattachedINVER GROVEMN
5KathrynMuellerKCOI/BoulevardLEES SUMMITMO
6DanaBuddenbaumSilver CyclingBLOOMINGTONMN
7HaleyWoodCentral Plains CyclingBROOKINGSSD
8KristenBoyerDes Moines Cycle ClubDALLAS CENTERIA
Women Masters 35+
PlaceFirst NameLast NameClubCityState
1LindaCooperGreat Plains Cycling ClubFARGOND
2JenniferHerrellSKC RacingKANSAS CITYMO
3JeanGilpinTeam SkinCORALVILLEIA
4DianeOstensoPlanet BikeCOTTAGE GROVEWI
5HeatherCurnuttCapitol Velo ClubMADISONWI
6KathleenPorterBike Tech Racing ClubCEDAR FALLSIA
7GinaKennyABD Cycle ClubORLAND PARKIL
8MelissaPutzerTeam Wheel & SprocketOSHKOSHWI