Sven Nys led Niels Albert through the sane at the GP Hasselt 2013 race. © Bart Hazen / Cyclocross Magazine

Sven Nys leads Niels Albert through the sand at the GP Hasselt 2013 race. © Bart Hazen / Cyclocross Magazine

Marianne Vos is back to her winning ways, taking first today at Bpost Bank Trofee at Azencross in Loenhout. Behind her, Katie Compton (who took the win at Zolder the day prior) took second while Helen Wyman took third.

On the American side, Crystal Anthony was the top woman after Compton, finishing 13th after a great start. Nicole Duke took 18th right in front of Mo Bruno Roy, and Courtenay McFadden was in 23rd while Elle Anderson finished 26th. Christine Vardaros finished 37th.

In the men’s race, Sven Nys was back on top, followed by Rob Peeters and Niels Albert. For the Americans, only Jonathan Page was representing the US, and he DNFed the race. It was a race of redemption for Nys, who suffered from a spectacular crash and then chased down a heckler at last year’s race.

In the Junior race, the Americans attending EuroCrossCamp had a great day. Maxx Chance took seventh and Cooper Willsey took 11th. Gavin Haley was 14th, Austin Vincent, 20th, and Josey Weik came in 26th right in front of Grant Ellwood. Garrett Gerchar took 31st, with Liam Dunn in 33rd with Ian McShane right behind and Cormac Dunn in 44th.

In the U23 race, Logan Owen had his best European race of the season thus far, finishing in 13th. Dylan Page, also of the US, took 21st, with Andrew Dillman in 24th. Cody Kaiser just made it into top 30 in 29th, while Tobin Ortenblad was 31st. Samuel O’Keele was 36th, and Spencer Downing in 42nd.

Christmas week is nearly over, and for some racers, their stay in Europe is almost at an end as they prepare to come home to get ready for Nationals, just two weeks away!

Full results for Elite Men and Women as well as U23 and Junior:

bpost bank trofee #5 - Azencross Elite Women Results 2013

1
Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant
0:43:58
2Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:00:47
3Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing0:01:04
4Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP0:01:23
5Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
6Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC0:01:45
7Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:01:48
8Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:01:55
9Eva Lechner (Ita)0:02:09
10Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:02:18
11Lucinda Brand (Ned)0:02:40
12Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:02:50
13Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:10
14Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny0:03:17
15Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team0:03:20
16Anna van der Breggen (Ned)0:03:33
17Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus0:03:36
18Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy0:03:39
19Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles0:04:01
20Monique van de Ree (Ned)0:04:17
21Thalita de Jong (Ned)
22Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team0:04:33
23Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster0:04:41
24Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec0:04:50
25Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling0:04:57
26Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:05:01
27Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team Drogenboom0:05:04
28Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube0:05:22
29Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Endura Lady Force0:05:41
30Lizzy Witlox (Ned)0:05:50
31Cindy Bauwens (Bel)0:06:31
32Ilona Meter (Ned) Giant0:07:00
33Katrien Thijs (Bel) Up Cycling Team0:07:21
34Mirre Stallen (Ned)0:07:29
35Shana Maes (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team0:07:35
36Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) ZRTC Theo Middelkamp0:07:36
37Christine Vardaros (USA) Team Stevens0:07:50
38Hilde Quintens (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst VZW0:08:03
39Stephanie Vaxillaire (Fra) Pedale Semuroise0:08:30
40Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel)0:08:50
41Kristien Nelen (Bel)0:09:06
-2lapsGertie Willems (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team
-2lapsCisek Corey Coogan (USA)
-2lapsIlse Vandekinderen (Bel)
-2lapsMarijke De Pauw (Bel) Noord-West Brabant
-2lapsFrancine Meehan (Irl)
-2lapsTine Verdeyen (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst VZW
-2lapsSilke Baumer (Bel) Vlaamse Triatlon & Duatlon CT
-2lapsLene Vrijsen (Bel)
-2lapsBrenda Kaczmarczyk (Bel)
-3lapsCindy Diericx (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren Solar CT

bpost bank trofee #5 - Azencross Elite Men Results 2013

Rank
Name
Nat.
Age*
Result
PaR
PcR
1Sven NYSBEL371:01:528080
2Rob PEETERSBEL281:02:136060
3Niels ALBERTBEL271:02:164040
4Klaas VANTORNOUTBEL311:02:353030
5Zdenek STYBARCZE281:02:402525
6Philipp WALSLEBENGER261:02:462020
7Wietse BOSMANSBEL221:02:461717
8Jim AERNOUTSBEL241:02:501515
9Julien TARAMARCAZSUI261:02:551212
10Bart WELLENSBEL351:03:021010
11Twan VAN DEN BRANDNED241:03:0788
12Radomir SIMUNEKCZE301:03:1666
13Bart AERNOUTSBEL311:03:1644
14Thijs VAN AMERONGENNED271:03:1622
15Eddy VAN IJZENDOORNNED281:04:0011
16Kevin PAUWELSBEL291:04:04
17Sven VANTHOURENHOUTBEL321:04:13
18Tom MEEUSENBEL251:04:13
19Martin BINACZE301:04:27
20Micki VAN EMPELNED231:04:52
21Joeri ADAMSBEL241:05:01
22Patrick GAUDYBEL361:05:13
23Lubomir PETRUSCZE231:05:32
24Steve CHAINELFRA301:05:55
25Patrick VAN LEEUWENNED281:05:59
26Sascha WEBERGER251:06:40
27Kenneth HANSENDEN221:06:45
28Kevin CANTBEL251:06:50
29Ian FIELDGBR271:06:59
30Davy COMMEYNEBEL331:07:02
31Stef BODENBEL231:07:35
32Kevin EECKHOUTBEL241:08:14
33Niels KOYENBEL221:09:33
34Ben BERDENBEL38
35Agustin NAVARRO VIDALESP35
36James SPRAGGGBR26
37Yannick MAYERGER22
38Max WALSLEBENGER23
39Alexander REVELLNZL28
40Christoph AMBROZIAKGER30
41Angus EDMONDNZL37
42Shinya IKEMOTOJPN35
43Christophe CAVAZZANAFRA32
DNFDieter VANTHOURENHOUTBEL28
DNFJonathan PAGEUSA37
DNFMariusz GILPOL30
DNFMitchell HUENDERSNED25


bpost bank trofee #5 - Azencross U23 Results 2013

1
Wout Van Aert (Bel)
0:52:38
2David van der Poel (Ned)0:00:10
3Tim Merlier (Bel)0:00:15
4Toon Aerts (Bel)0:00:18
5Laurens Sweeck (Bel)0:00:22
6Jens Adams (Bel)
7Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)0:00:50
8Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel)0:01:01
9Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel)0:01:14
10Stan Godrie (Ned)
11Jens Vandekinderen (Bel)0:01:18
12Michael Boros (Cze)0:02:02
13Logan Owen (USA)0:02:30
14Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel)
15Jonas Pedersen (Den)0:03:01
16Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel)
17Jakob Skala (Cze)
18Hendrik Sweeck (Bel)0:03:25
19Severin SŠgesser (Swi)0:03:34
20Braam Merlier (Bel)0:03:48
21Dylan Page (USA)
22Matej Lasak (Cze)0:04:12
23Lukas MŸller (Swi)
24Andrew Dillman (USA)0:04:23
25Nicolas Cleppe (Bel)0:04:26
26Fabian Lienhard (Swi)0:05:06
27Maarten Craeghs (Bel)0:05:18
28Arne Tureluren (Bel)
29Cody Kaiser (USA)0:05:23
30Benjamin Gelabert (Fra)0:05:33
31Tobin Ortenblad (USA)0:05:45
32Gosse van der Meer (Ned)
33Ward Van Laer (Bel)0:06:07
34Antonin Marecaille (Bel)0:06:18
35Maxim Panis (Bel)0:06:28
36Samuel OÕKeele (USA)0:06:37
37Toki Sawada (Jap)0:06:45
38Rob Leemans (Bel)
39Kyle De Proost (Bel)
40Joseph Fox (GBr)
41Niels Buysen (Bel)
42Spencer Downing (USA)
43Nikolas Rud Ostergaard (Den)
44Karel Svrceni (Cze)
45Simon Kerquedan (Fra)
46Floris Wassenaar (Bel)
47Etienne Le Roux (Fra)
48Joseph Atkins (GBr)
49Gilles De Jaeger (Bel)

bpost bank trofee #5 - Azencross Junior Results 2013

1
Adam Toupalik (Cze)
0:38:40
2Stijn CaluwŽ (Bel)0:00:09
3Roman Lehky (Cze)0:00:16
4Sieben Wouters (Ned)0:00:35
5Pieter Van Roosbroeck (Bel)0:00:54
6Sybren Jacobs (Bel)
7Maxx Chance (USA)0:01:10
8Kelvin Bakx (Ned)0:01:18
9Bob Olieslagers (Ned)0:01:28
10Jordi Andries (Bel)0:01:33
11Cooper Willsey (USA)
12Adrian Sirek (Cze)
13Jorn Verbraken (Bel)0:01:37
14Gavin Haley (USA)
15Timon Ruegg (Swi)
16Lennert Van Hasselt (Bel)
17Lander loockx (Bel)0:01:44
18Thomas Verheyen (Bel)0:01:49
19Nolan Brady (USA)0:01:53
20Austin Vincent (USA)0:02:07
21Gert Smets (Bel)0:02:15
22Ribbert Brughmans (Bel)
23Lawrence Tibackx (Bel)
24Han Devos (Bel)0:02:20
25Matio Junquera (Spa)
26Josey Weik (USA)0:02:24
27Grant Ellwood (USA)
28Jef Van Belle (Bel)0:02:39
29Martin Matejcek (Cze)
30Senne De Meyer (Bel)
31Garrett Gerchar (USA)0:02:50
32Kevin van Bennekom (Ned)0:03:07
33Liam Dunn (USA)0:03:18
34Ian McShane (USA)0:03:24
35Danny Fox (GBr)0:03:52
36Dylan Bouwmans (Ned)
37Mart Muskens (Ned)
38Gianni Scoponi (Bel)0:04:23
39Dominik Vrana (Cze)0:04:36
40Samuel Debeer (Bel)0:05:01
41Robbe Commissaris (Bel)
42Jordi van Nobelen (Ned)0:05:34
43Laurens De Jonghe (Bel)0:06:05
44Cormac Dunn (USA)0:06:32