Lukas Winterberg and Lukas Muller of Philadelphia Cyclocross School surround Bad Andy Wulfkuhle (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes).

Lukas Winterberg and Lukas Muller of Philadelphia Cyclocross School surround Bad Andy Wulfkuhle (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes).

Lukas Winterburg (Philadelphia Cyclocross School) scores a decicisive win at the Whirly Bird Cross, round five of the Mid-Atlantic Cyclocross Series

Bryn Athyn, PA — The first few laps of the Men’s Elite Race at Whirlybird Cross looked like a Bad Andy Sandwich with Swiss riders Lukas Müller and Lukas Winterberg of the Philadelphia Cyclocross School forming a tight group with C3’s Wulfkulhe.

At one point, Wulfkulhle and Winterberg dropped Müller, who was riding with an swollen hand, the result of a nasty wasp encounter during warm up. Winterberg capitalized on Wulfkuhle’s bobble while remounting on a tricky left hand ascent after a mud pit, and proved too strong on the flats to catch.

Müller chased Wulfkuhle and caught him at the barriers near the end of the penultimate lap, but Bad Andy rallied and, demonstrating exemplary technical skills, grace, and grit, secured second place with Müller a close third.

In the Elite Women’s Race, Stacey Barbosa (Elite Endurance Training Systems) earned her first MAC Series Elite victory after battling with Patty Buerkle (VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek) for most of the race.

Barbosa, who had ridden in front of Buerkle most of the race, crashed into a fence on the back section of the course with one lap to go. “I got up and was pissed, which was probably the best thing that could happen to me was to crash, get up, and try to chase [Patty] down.” Barbosa crawled her way back onto Buerkle’s wheel before sprinting to victory.

Today’s MAC racers in all categories demonstrated incredible grace and grit.

Women’s Elite Top Five

1. Stacey Barbosa (Elite Endurance Training Systems)

2. Patty Buerkle (VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek)

3. Kristin Gavin (Team CF)

4. Katrina Dowdchuck (Team TBB / Deep Blue)

5. Vicki Barclay (NoTubes/FreezeThaw)

Men’s Elite Top Five

1. Lukas Winterburg (Philadelphia Cyclocross School)

2. Andy Wulfkulhe (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes)

3. Lukas Müller (Philadelphia Cyclocross School)

4. Cameron Dodge (Unattached)

5. Ry Leech (Hilton Head Cycling)