Sanne Cant wins Superprestige Gavere 2013. © Bart Hazen / Cyclocross Magazine

Sanne Cant wins Superprestige Gavere 2013. © Bart Hazen / Cyclocross Magazine

While there wasn’t much UCI racing this weekend, especially compared to the craziness of last weekend with NBX, Deschutes, and Vlaamse Druivencross Overijse, there was the Vlaamse Industrieprijs Bosduin in Kalmthout, as well as UCI racing stateside in North Carolina.

In the women’s race in Kalmthout, Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP) took the win over Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Rabobank Liv/Giant) and Ellen Van Loy (DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team).

In the men’s race, Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team) took the win, followed by Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) nine seconds back, with Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team) behind him.

Video highlights of the Junior, U23 Women’s Races, and Full Men’s race video below.

2013 Vlaamse Industrieprijs Bosduin in Kalmthout Cyclocross Video:

Vlaamse Industrieprijs Bosduin Elite Men Results 2013

Place
Name
Time
1Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team1:02:15
2Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:09
3Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:30
4Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:00:46
5Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:49
6Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:52
7Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:56
8Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team
9Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team
10Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus0:00:59
11Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:00
12Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:01:10
13Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team
14Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team0:01:23
15Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:01:38
16Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:01:48
17Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:02:22
18Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team
19Sven Vnthourenhout (Bel)0:02:40
20Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:03:55
21Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:04:19
22Davy Commeyne (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty Cycling Team0:05:12
-2lapsDany Lacroix (Bel)
-2lapsNiels Koyen (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team
-7lapsCarsten Buchbeger (Ger)
DNFStef Boden (Bel)

 

Vlaamse Industrieprijs Bosduin Elite Women Results 2013

Place
Name
Time
1Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP38:31:00
2Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:00:06
3Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:00:19
4Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:00:58
5Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:01:21
6Monique van de Ree (Ned)0:02:00
7Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team
8Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling
9Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team Drogenboom0:02:41
10Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) DRC De Mol0:03:18
11Katrien Thijs (Bel) Up Cycling Team0:03:47
12Shana Maes (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team0:03:55
13Cindy Bauwens (Bel)0:04:01
14Ilona Meter (Ned) Giant
15Femke Van den Driessche (Bel)
16Hilde Quintens (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst VZW0:04:22
17Christine Vardaros (USA) Team Stevens0:04:39
18Jelena Eric (Bel)0:05:10
19Kristien Nelen (Bel)0:05:12
20Gertie Willems (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team0:05:43
21Silke BŠumer (Bel)0:06:19
-1lapMeg De Bruyne (Bel)
-1lapValerie Boonen (Bel) De Kastelse Durvers
-2lapsMara Schwager (Bel)
-2lapsSandie Verriest (Bel)
-3lapsMaaike Lanssens (Bel)