20081213-IMG_1009.jpg Cyclocross Magazine is in Kansas City bringing you live coverage of the national championship races along with daily reports and photo galleries, while trying to do a bit of racing ourselves. Day 3′s report is below. Also see our live coverage archive, Day 1 and Day 2 reports,  along with our Collegiate and Singlespeed, Men and Women’s reports from Day 4 of the 2008 Cyclocross National Championships from Kansas City.

by USA Cycling, photos by Larry Rosa

Six more national titles were awarded on the third day of competition at the USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships. After Nick Weighall (Millcreek, Wash./Rad Racing) secured his nomination to the U23 world championship squad, high winds dried out the climbing course at Tiffany Springs Park, making for some fast and furious masters racing.

With one of the most powerful young cyclocross fields ever assembled, the U23 men’s race featured some heavy weights squaring off in a contest showcasing the future of American cyclocross racing. Soon after Nicholas Keough (Sandwich, Mass./Jittery Joe’s-Sonic Cyclocross) grabbed the front of the 53-rider field out of the gate, a group of three joined him to lead the race through the first pair of laps. Weighall, Keough, Alex Howes (Boulder, Colo./Clif Bar) and Will Dugan (Burlington, Vt./RGM Watches), who blew up from the fourth row, set the pace until Weighall broke the group apart with about three laps to go.

“I heard the guys bobbling a bit on the climb and at the top so I just tried to take off,” explained Weighall.

With former junior world championship silver medalist Danny Summerhill (Englewood, Colo.) and his Clif Bar teammate Howe in hot pursuit, Keough was able to track down Weighall with two laps remaining. Shortly before the final bell Weighall, who won the 2008 U.S.G.P. series overall U23 title, made his break. He was able to stretch his lead to nearly 10 seconds before Keough poured it on. The 19-year-old Keough however couldn’t close the gap on the pre-race favorite and Weighall brought home his first national title. With too much time to make up, Summerhill and Howe grabbed third and fourth, more than a minute later, while last year’s champion Bjorn Selander (Hudson, Wis./Ridley Factory Team) finished in fifth. With his win in the U23 men’s race, Weighall secured his nomination to the five-man squad USA Cycling will send to the Netherlands to contest the UCI U23 Junior Cyclocross World Championships in late January.

“He’s a really good sprinter, so I didn’t want it to come down to that,” said Weighall of Keough. “I didn’t want Summerhill back up at us either.”

The early morning U23 women’s race was all Amy Dombroski (Boulder, Colo./Velo Bella-Kona) as the former ski racer completed back-to-back-to-back U23 national titles on the bike. Dombrowski went hard out of the gate and never looked back, lapping much of the field and winning the gold by nearly five minutes over her closest competition. Lees-McRae College’s Ally Stacher (Banner Elk, N.C.) finished second while 18-year-old Ashley James (Delafield, Wis./IScorp) grabbed the bronze.

“I treated it like every other race, going out hard and trying to maintain as you never know what can happen,” said Dombroski. “It was definitely a goal to defend the title, but tomorrow’s elite race is where the real challenge will be.”

The master men’s 30-34 contest was also dominated by a solo rider. Multi-time collegiate national champion, Andy Jacques-Maynes (Watson, Calif./Specialized-Giant Berry Farms) easily defended his national championship riding comfortably out front and taking the Stars-and-Stripes by just under one minute. The real battle was between Weston Schempf (Sinking Spring, Pa./C3-Sollay.com) and Ali Goulet (Salt Lake City, Utah/Ridley) who fought it out throughout the entire 45 minute race, before Goulet was able to win the sprint to the finish and take silver. After Sam Kreig (Pocatello, Idaho/Kreigcycling-Sienna-ICE) crossed the line in fourth, Justin Robinson (Santa Cruz, Calif./Giant Berry Farms) won a mass sprint to take the final podium spot.

After winning last year’s event on a last minute bobble by the leader, Brandon Dwight (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Cycle Sport) was out to prove he deserved the Stars-and-Stripes and he did just that. Amongst one of the largest fields of the year and probably the fastest race of the day, the men’s 35-39 contest played out much like a dirt criterium. A trio including Dwight, Matthew Kraus (Pleasantville, N.Y./Richard Sachs – RGM Watches) and Eric Sheagley (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Veloce-Felt) broke free in the early going with a chase group quickly forming. Nearly halfway through the race things began to break apart up front with Dwight turning on the gas and bringing home the national title.

“Last year it was so snowy that it was a little bit of luck and a little bit of skill, but this year it was whoever gets up that hill the fastest,” said Dwight.

After starting in the back half of the nearly 100-rider field Roger Aspholm (Haworth, N.J./Westwood Velo) fought his way to the front to win the 40-44 men’s national title. Aspholm dueled with former master time trial world champion, Richard Feldman (Ketchum, Idaho/Durance Cycleworks) for the majority of the race which proved to be one of the most exciting of the day. After pushing the pace, Feldman fell to the silver spot and Michael Wissink (Walled, Mich./Specialized) surged to grab the bronze.

Mark Kutney (Charlottesville, Va./Van Dessel Factory Team) and Henry Kramer (Menlo Park, Calif./California Giant Berry Farms) made things interesting, attacking and even taking early leads in the men’s 50-54 competition. Ultimately however hall of famer Ned Overend (Durango, Colo.) took control and brought home yet another national title.

The 2008 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships will conclude with Sunday afternoon’s featured events as the elite men and women will vie for a nomination to the world championship team. The collegiate men and women will also square off after the single-speed race begins the early morning action.

Saturday’s National Champions:

U23 Women: Amy Dombroski (Boulder, Colo./Velo Bella-Kona)

U23 Men: Nick Weighall (Millcreek, Wash./Rad Racing)

Master Men 30-34: Andy Jacques-Maynes (Capitola, Calif./Specialized-Giant Berry Farms/p.b. KMC)

Master Men 35-39: Brandon Dwight (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Cycle Sport)

Master Men 40-44: Roger Aspholm (Haworth, N.J./Westwood Velo)

Master Men 50-54: Ned Overend (Durango, Colo./Specialized)

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

MenU23
PlaceBibNameTeamTime
1301Nicholas WeighallRadracing NorthWest48:12.0
2303Nicholas KeoughJittery Joes/Sonic Cyclocross48:20.0
3304Daniel SummerhillTEAM CLIF BAR49:37.0
4307Alex HowesCLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro49:46.0
5300Bjorn SelanderRidley Factory Team49:52.0
6302Adam McGrathMaxxis/Litespeed50:09.0
7330William DuganRGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS -50:15.0
8310Eric Thompsonlees mcrae college51:15.0
9326Mitchell HokeCLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro51:15.0
10336Steve FisherWestern Washington University51:53.0
11309Colin CaresCLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro51:53.0
12328Kevin MullervyCLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro52:11.0
13339Dave HackworthyRidley Factory Team52:21.0
14306Braden KappiusTEAM CLIF BAR52:31.0
15343Gian Dalle AngeliniRedline52:39.0
16342Nathan BannermanBicycle Centres/ Collision 152:39.0
17324Jeremy FergusonCalifornia Giant Berry Farms/S52:54.0
18335Joseph SchmalzHRRC Trek Stores53:14.0
19344Clayton OmerCalistoga Racing Team53:28.0
20345Mitchell PetersonUniversity of Utah53:28.0
21327Conor MullervyCLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro53:28.0
222237Kip SpaudeI Scorp53:51.0
23355Pat LemieuxTexas Roadhouse54:27.0
24308Oscar ClarkGeorgia State University54:37.0
25349Christopher DaleRaleigh All Stars/Lees-McRae C54:43.0
26322Andrew LlewellynCalistoga Racing Team55:02.0
27351Jack Hinkensfccc55:02.0
28313Zach AdamsSlippery Rock University55:53.0
29337Matthew Brandtmesa cycles57:05.0
30325Joshua BerryTeam BODE57:27.0
31321Brent SteinbergMesa State College1 Lap Down
32311Logan VonBokelMesa Cycles Racing Team1 Lap Down
33352Bradford PerleyLees-McRae College1 Lap Down
34305Chance NobleCalifornia Giant Berry Farms/S1 Lap Down
35348Gregory VigneauxGear Works/Spin Arts Cycling T1 Lap Down
36354Christopher BogedinLees-McRae College2 Laps Down
37334Zachary EdwardsDRT RACING2 Laps Down
38318Jake DavidsonDickinsen College2 Laps Down
392241alex grmanThe Hub Cycling Team2 Laps Down
40320Bryen GraverOboy Oberto/Redline2 Laps Down
41350Austin RobertsCRRC2 Laps Down
42341Peter KrauseCycle City Racing2 Laps Down
43353Will CurryBrick Oven/CB Builders3 Laps Down
44316Martin LangMesa Cycles Racing Team3 Laps Down
45315Erik WilburnUSMA Cycling3 Laps Down
DNS319Jerome TownsendFitness Together/IF pb Lionett
DNS331Matthew RotroffNorth Carolina State Universit
DNS332Adam LangMesa Cycles
DNS338Alex RyanKobold Watch Company/CANNONDAL
DNS340Greg PayneGP Velotek
DNF312John-Paul Russocolavita
DNF314Benjamin FishmanUniversity of Northern Colorad
DNF317Andrew SlaterUniversity of Kansas
DNF323Michael KoballaAppalachain State
DNF333Morgan WhiterabbitAugsburg College
DNF346Patrick BradleyRutgers University-New Brunswi
DNF347Andy GlaserRutgers University-New Brunswi
Men – Master – 30-34
PlaceBibNameTeamTime
1500Andy Jacques-MaynesSpecialized/KMC pb Cal Giant41:58.0
2507Ali GouletRidley Factory Team42:38.0
3502Weston SchempfC3-Sollay.com42:38.0
4509Sam Kriegkriegcycling /Sienna/ICE43:32.0
5504Justin ROBINSONCalifornia Giant Berry Farms/S44:15.0
6523Nathaniel WardBikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage44:15.0
7510Nathan RiceMichelob Ultra-Big Shark44:15.0
8524Gary DouvillePlatinum Racing Team45:51.0
92232Adam MILLSHRRC/ Trek Stores46:00.0
10501Grant BerryRocky Mtn Chocolate Factory46:05.0
11563Mathew AnkneyMercy Cycling46:31.0
12558Ryan BarthelRocky Mtn Chocolate Factory46:41.0
13512Eric RasmussenPorcupine/Specialized46:47.0
14564Joshua JohnsonBig Shark Racing47:03.0
15557Andrew CrooksNYC Velo47:18.0
16522Jeremy GardnerSpokepost47:30.0
17536Jay StrothmanNA47:55.0
18514Aaron Elwell47:55.0
19544Jake HelmbrechtGrumpy’s/LGR47:55.0
20545Sean WalkerBikes to You48:20.0
21520Ron BridalDogfish Racing48:26.0
22546Frederick BottgerVitamix/Sixtufit48:33.0
23526Darian Foundsunattached48:58.0
24585Matt TillinghastMidwest Cycling Community49:06.0
25551Michael HemmeKilljoy49:27.0
26549Jason KnightUniversity of Kansas49:34.0
27579Joshua RoeserFlat City Cycling Club Inc.49:34.0
28561Kent ThrolsonLoon State Cyclists49:34.0
29529David LabarrKona FSA50:01.0
30574Matthew EdmondsBicycles of Tulsa50:25.0
31578Matt LaBertaDogfish1 Lap Down
32582Adam ClarkChicagoCuttinCrew1 Lap Down
33580David SheekOutsideAllDay.com1 Lap Down
34543Matt GummAll9Yards.com1 Lap Down
35534Chris BehrmannSledgehammer Charlie’s Racing1 Lap Down
36542Joseph HuSKC Racing1 Lap Down
37555Keith ReynoldsNEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den2 Laps Down
382249Matthew HennessyTeam BBC2 Laps Down
39515Kyle SmithRidley Factory Team2 Laps Down
40519Ryan BosioMemphis Velo / Smith & Nephew2 Laps Down
41562Patrick AngellSKC Racing2 Laps Down
42566Kyle WilliamsUniversity of Iowa2 Laps Down
43569Chris JohnsRad Racing / Hagens Berman2 Laps Down
44586Ryan Lindsayzephyr wheel sports2 Laps Down
45571Nathaniel SwanbergCrossniacs3 Laps Down
46547Robert SchultzSKC3 Laps Down
47587Matthew Reynoldsthe bicycle store3 Laps Down
48581Josh JewellCRRC3 Laps Down
49572Todd CrooksUnattached3 Laps Down
50538Scott HammackAcqua Al 2/SDBC3 Laps Down
51518Keith SnoopHBA Racing3 Laps Down
52531David NeisBike Surgeon3 Laps Down
53513Tyler SchumacherKCOI/Boulevard3 Laps Down
54532Adam JonesGeorgia Cross – Cannondale3 Laps Down
55550Justin HoweNEBC3 Laps Down
DNS508Zachary DaabHup United
DNS516James BlakeTeam Kaos/Nebraska Medical Cen
DNS517Peter OzolinsThompkins Courtland Community
DNS525Brian EppenMercy-Specialized
DNS527Russell GriffinMarx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNS530Kelly IrwinLincoln Industries/Highgear
DNS533Mike SharkeyRidley
DNS535Ryan Galdesboulder cyclesport
DNS541James SchneiderSonic Cyclocross/Jittery Joes
DNS548Jarret KinderNA
DNS552Roberto BARRIOSMack
DNS553Chris SallenHup United
DNS554Joel BudackiNA
DNS556Michael SeekTri-Cities Road Club
DNS559Damien FraserMafia Racing
DNS560Raymond HallTrek/VW Regional Team
DNS565Kervin QuinonesNA
DNS568Jeremy NagoshinerGran Fondo-Bianchi
DNS573Jay KocksMafia Racing
DNS575Michael KennedyBarbasol
DNS576Robert KellyNCVC/Inova Health Systems
DNS577Matthew EvenHub Racing
DNS584Daniel MillerBigshark Racing
DNF511Jason LowetzTeam Bearclaw
DNF521Ross CernigliaMy Wife Inc.
DNF528Oscar JimenezNEBC/Cycleloft/DevonshireDenta
DNF537Alec RiendeauBig Ring Cycles
DNF539Paul HernandezBicycle John’s Serious Cycling
DNF540Damian Schmittsunnyside sports
DNF567Daniel FuhrmannROUTE 66 CHODE SQUAD
DNF570Jesse BellSisu Cycles
DNF583Michael BenedekNA
Men – Master – 35-39
(not ranked, not ranked)
PlaceBibNameTeamTime
11132Brandon DwightBoulder Cycle Sport42:53.0
21092Matthew KrausRGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS -43:50.0
31003Eric SheagleyVeloce/Felt44:14.0
41142Kevin HulickGentle Lovers45:17.0
51026John BaileyBailey Bikes45:31.0
61014Curtis BoivinRefunds Now45:40.0
71001Mark McCormackTeam FUJI/Clif Bar45:56.0
81015Kristopher AuerC3-Sollay.Com45:56.0
91018John BehrensBailey Bikes45:56.0
101004Ryan O’ConnorLegal Sea Foods – Metlife – un46:07.0
111116Scott McLaughlinSRAM46:07.0
121144Mark WisnerBoulder Cycle Sport46:20.0
131139Aaron BouplonRocky Mounts / Izze46:33.0
141037Dave WeaverAlan N. America Cyclocross Tea46:42.0
151121Gary YatesNaples Cyclery46:50.0
161112William GaultKCCX/Verge46:50.0
171149William StolteHRRC/Trek/Shimano47:03.0
181024Ernesto MarenchinASYLUM CYCLES47:13.0
191017Shadd SmithTREK KC47:20.0
201022Andrew GorskiSpeedgoat/SPK/Salsa47:31.0
211145Scott FrederickAflac/Headway/Spin Cycle47:31.0
221147Mario MartinezNob Hill Velo47:50.0
231036Ward BakerRockyMounts/Izze racing47:55.0
241027Craig VirrTeam SIX47:55.0
251044Ned DowlingBioWheels/Deltec47:55.0
261023Jerry LongHTFU/GT Bicycles48:24.0
271046Paul BondsOKC Velo Club48:37.0
281066Craig FaulknerCrossniacs48:51.0
291140Andrew MesserDRT Racing48:51.0
301025Michael GahertySKC Racing49:02.0
311106Brian StabyTeam Norcal Bike Sport49:11.0
321110K McCuistonNew Belgium Brewing49:11.0
331088Matt JordanHRS/Rock Lobster49:11.0
341063Brant HornbergerBikeReg.com49:22.0
351030Matthew BaugherEpic Cycling Team49:29.0
361053Kyle BushSlimenundGrossen49:35.0
371010Damon PettingerHagens Berman LLP Cycling Team49:35.0
381057Matias MendigocheaKahala-La Grange49:56.0
391137Chris SamuelPro Pedals50:05.0
401131Jon FreckletonAspire Performance50:14.0
411073Dan FarrellBlue Sky Velo50:18.0
421021Scott DunsmuirSlimenundgrossen50:18.0
431041Gregory KellerBoulder Cycle Sport50:28.0
441039Ryan MyersNA50:28.0
451009Sean YeagerAltius Cycling Team50:28.0
461123Lewis PernaSchwab/Torelli50:44.0
471141Steven BullermanBike Tech Racing Club50:44.0
481101Daniel StudleySpokane Rocket Velo51:02.0
491013Jeff CampbellICON ONE RACING/JOE’S PRO BIKE51:15.0
501054Tyler Hensonlocalcycling.com51:15.0
511120Dennis KoscielskiDogfish Racing Team51:15.0
521148James HeuckRed Rocks Velo51:15.0
531082Tige LambCow Town Cycling51:33.0
542200Shey LindnerSobe/Cannondale/Conte’s52:38.0
551008Vincent DavisVincent Davis1 Lap Down
561040Josh Taylor360 Racing1 Lap Down
571045Judd MilneSquadra Coppi/IM Saab1 Lap Down
581020Carl RingNewHampshire Cycling Club/ Tea1 Lap Down
591114Jeff YieldingDog Fish Racing1 Lap Down
601067Scott BrooksNEBC1 Lap Down
611086Chad BergRedline Bicycles1 Lap Down
621127Steven RobinsonAll9Yards.com Cycling team1 Lap Down
631130Louis DeWildRasmussen Death Squad 50002 Laps Down
641135Chris RagusaCCB/Volkswagen2 Laps Down
651089Matthew OppermanPro Peloton Racing2 Laps Down
Men – Master – 40-44
PlaceBibNameTeamTime
11210Roger Aspholmwestwood velo44:06.0
21157Richard FeldmanDurance Cycleworks – Lehman Br44:06.0
31212Michael WissinkSpecialized44:35.0
41159Jonathan BoldCORNER CYCLE45:09.0
51226Richard McClungHagens-Berman LLP Cycling45:17.0
62245Brent PrenzlowTeam Coastal Cycling45:17.0
71152Todd HoeferCal Giant/Specialized45:32.0
81154Douglas ReidVeloce Velo.Com46:10.0
91160Gerald PflugSpeedgoat/SPK/Salsa46:15.0
101151Jeff WeinertGiant46:23.0
111158Andrew ApplegateKobold Watches / Cannondale46:38.0
121162Robert FoshagSaturn Of Toledo46:38.0
131219matthew hillNA46:50.0
141170Greg FergusonPenn State Hershey Cancer Inst./GPOA47:04.0
151184Tim ButlerRiver City Bicycles47:25.0
161156Jon CariveauMOOTS47:30.0
171225Jon GallagherCole Sport47:40.0
181168Michael McShaneCalistoga Racing Team47:40.0
191150Gannon MyallCal Giant/Specialized47:40.0
201207Jeffrey WardellExcel Sports/Xybix Sys.47:40.0
211206Darron Cheekcopper mtnhigh country racing47:40.0
221264Arthur O’ConnorMonaVie/Cannondale43:20.0
231180Brian ConantPony Shop43:20.0
241203Mark Studnickilocalcycling.com48:36.0
251178Jeff WinklerKCCX/Verge48:36.0
261257Philip WebbBarbisol48:36.0
271246Doug KARETNA49:22.0
281208Tim Boundyverdigris cycling49:32.0
291179Jared RoyCrossniacs49:32.0
301185Patrick MorrisseyNM Team Cross49:32.0
311204John EricssonBrazen Dropouts49:43.0
321175harold stephensonHSDC49:52.0
331214Tim KelleyFitzgeralds Bicycles49:52.0
341222Bryan HarwoodNA49:52.0
351235Blaine HeppnerBike Clicks/Team Louisville49:52.0
361161Jared ShuttleworthRed Rocks Velo50:08.0
371186Tim FaiaIndependent Fabrication50:08.0
381191John StruchynskiGreat Plains Cycling Club50:08.0
391221David KerrNob Hill Velo50:33.0
401278Timothy HopkinNorth Carolina Cyclocross50:33.0
411280Michael RobsonMIchael Robson51:03.0
421288Brett BatchelderKCOI/Boulevard51:03.0
431273Michael PhillipsBirchwood/Gis51:20.0
441251Paul RoltgenBrazen Dropouts51:20.0
451165Robert KuhnHUP United51:20.0
461201Michael ScholtzNCCX51:48.0
471268Robert SonoraDWC51:48.0
481260David HejdukTeam X Cycling51:48.0
491195Erik ZimmerMaciel Velo – Z Mobile51:48.0
501189Bruce GrellDICE51:48.0
511202Scott FliegelmanFastForward Sports52:27.0
521173Bill TeasdaleBlue Sky Velo52:27.0
531163Greg GorrellFeedback Sports1 Lap Down
541220Bob PrietoBlue Sky Velo52:27.0
551253Robert KramerRidley Factory Team52:53.0
561286Lawrence SmithSlimen und Grossen53:03.0
571285Barry WahnerDrWahner.com53:03.0
581274Carl SchipfmannKCOI/Boulevard53:10.0
591272Vincent JohnsonNA1 Lap Down
601276David HagenFort Lewis College1 Lap Down
611181James SmartAtomic Race Team1 Lap Down
621261Brendon Jenks1 Lap Down
631275Brian MoranLouisville Cyclery Velo Club1 Lap Down
641216Timothy SimanskiRoaring Mouse Cycles1 Lap Down
651267Chris SHOTWELLNA1 Lap Down
661240Todd McKeanTrek China Racing1 Lap Down
671218Wade HessCape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon1 Lap Down
681266Douglas HudsonFeedback Sports1 Lap Down
691213Scott MaresSIBEX1 Lap Down
701197David BellNA1 Lap Down
711256Rick LaliberteGreat Plains Cycling1 Lap Down
721194Jeff HaneRoaring Mouse1 Lap Down
731209David Burnsmountain pedaler/squirt lube2 Laps Down
741238Craig SparksNA2 Laps Down
751237Travis OligerNA2 Laps Down
761229Brent HankinsSKC2 Laps Down
771217Paul SchoeningRidley Factory Team2 Laps Down
781247Craig SchmidtLINCOLN INDUSTRIES/HIGHGEAR2 Laps Down
791230David RomischGP Velotek2 Laps Down
801231Steven CapstickBlue Sky Velo2 Laps Down
811259Kent BakerBicycle Shack2 Laps Down
831232Chris LockeCow Town Cycling2 Laps Down
841263Brian Milnickgreen mountain sports velo2 Laps Down
851169Jay DownsWVU Healthcare2 Laps Down
861183Joseph HoustonBRBC3 Laps Down
871270Kevin AnderbergMOB Cyclery/RMCEF3 Laps Down
881192Ronnie BratcherAarons/L5Flyers3 Laps Down
891265Isaac RodriguezBlue Competition Cycles3 Laps Down
901255Eric StruckhoffFree State Racing3 Laps Down
911244James CullenLoon State Cyclists3 Laps Down
921236Darren SherkatTeam MACK Racing3 Laps Down
Men – Master – 50-54
PlaceBibNameTeamTime
1800Edmund (Ned) OverendUnattached46:01.0
2849Henry KramerCalGiant Strawberry/Specialize46:38.0
3801Mark KutneyVan Dessel Factory Team47:18.0
4807Wayne SimonVerdigris Cycling00:47:41:00
5844Bobby LanginPlatinum Performance47:51.0
6821Randy ShieldsCarolina Masters47:51.0
7804Robert DownsPlanetBike00:48:16:00
8836Randall RootEvolution Cycling48:21.0
9802Norman KreissCal Giant Strawberry/ Speciali48:21.0
10863Karl Kiester49:27.0
11867David BelknapBicycle Link/MBRC49:47.0
12806Dag SelanderRidley Factory Team49:55.0
13809Kris TilfordWheatland Cycling Team49:56.0
14829Jeffrey CraftLake Effect Cycling Team50:10.0
15871Mark McGeenTeam MACK Reaing50:19.0
16816Mark WolowiecFlying Rhino Cycling Club50:20.0
17815Bruce TannerOKC Velo50:30.0
18817John BlissRocky Mounts – Izze Racing50:30.0
19865R Brook WattsCody Racing50:41.0
20813Russell ThorstromICO50:45.0
21820Randy IddingsRedline51:24.0
22850Jon Delliosnobhill velo51:35.0
23866Shawn DowningKing Pawn/CW51:43.0
24803Timothy GroesbeckCCB/Volkswagen51:58.0
25839Robert PughSledgehammer Charlies52:02.0
26868Alan Braffnonstop ciclismo52:17.0
27862Timothy SheaBOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariz52:35.0
28851Rudy SrokaLake Effect Cycling Team52:44.0
29853Curt ShelmanWheel Cycling52:57.0
30856William StevensGear Works/Spin Arts Cycling T53:02.0
31845Kevin CallahanBicycle Link/MBRC53:31.0
32812Mathew BaroliTeam Giant53:56.0
33857William KusterLoon State Cyclists54:12.0
34846Pete WatsonTeam E Mortgage Strategy54:34.0
35838John GrenierBOB/Stony Field Farms1 Lap Down
36810Erik SalanderPeninsula Velo/Kondra Systems1 Lap Down
37832Steve LamontDCCX1 Lap Down
38827Andrew AmmonCAROLINA MASTERS1 Lap Down
39840Thomas BowmasterLiberty Cycle1 Lap Down
40819Thomas PrehnRocky Mounts1 Lap Down
412296Phillip CurranDICE1 Lap Down
42833Gary Caltongp velotek1 Lap Down
43842Paul FancherLocalcycling.com1 Lap Down
44835Richard TolerTeam Kreitler Rollers1 Lap Down
45873Tim BergmanLocalcycling.com1 Lap Down
46828Larry GrossmanSQUIRT Lube1 Lap Down
47875Jay MongilloCCC/Keltic Construction/Zanes1 Lap Down
48874Chris ClausenBig Shark Racing2 Laps Down
49843Oliver BondViolet Crown Sports Assoc2 Laps Down
50877Martin SoetaertMarty Soetaert2 Laps Down
51824John ReimboldBike Surgeon2 Laps Down
52876Randall SilvaNOB HILL VELO2 Laps Down
53831James ThieleUnattached2 Laps Down
54870David ConradFree State Racing2 Laps Down
55864Mark Thomas2 Laps Down
56861Doug HamiltonBioWheels Racing/Reese-Campbel2 Laps Down
57878Dale SargentOzark Clcying Club2 Laps Down
58855Kevin RyanAcme Racing2 Laps Down
DNS805Jim GentesFamily Cycling Center
DNS808Dirk CowleyFFKR/SBO p/b Tour of Utah
DNS811Bruce BellGMBC/Catamount
DNS814David LeedbergGearWorks / SpinArts
DNS825John Thompsonunattached
DNS826Richard Squiresrocky mounts/izze
DNS830Mark AbeleRivendell
DNS837Colin KernanMissing Link Bicycle Club
DNS841David HolmerNMBRA
DNS847Jeffrey CordiscoC3-Sollay.com
DNS848Douglas SquiresRocky Mounts
DNS852George SmithWebcor/Alto Velo
DNS854Charles MorrisCelo Pacific
DNS859Mike StablerGTC
DNS860Glenn StephensPotomac Velo Club
DNS869James WhiteICE/Rocky Mountain Surgery Cen
DNS872Dan Ramsey7 Hills/Mercy Healthplex
DNF818Michael KeoughCorner Cycle Cycling Club
DNF822Tim McAllisterGhisallo
DNF823Robert WalkerBountiful Mazda
DNF834Raymond Fortnermyvelocoach.com
DNF858Douglas OwenHammer Nutrition
DNF879Todd TrembleyNA
DNF2231Murray WilmerdingAcid Zapper
DNF2297David GriesseAccelerade Cycling Team
DNF2298Dan GriesseAccelerade Cycling Team
Women – U23
PlaceBibNameTeamTime
1400Amy DombroskiVelo Bella – Kona40:42.0
22243Ally StacherLees-McRae College45:14.0
3409Ashley JamesISCorp46:44.0
4402Samantha SchneiderIS CORP48:17.0
5407Sarah LukasGear Grinder/Hyundai49:06.0
6406Danielle HaulmanUniversity of California-Davis50:48.0
7412Nicole HilaireUS Military Academy1 Lap Down
8408Emily BensonDRT Racing1 Lap Down
9401Whitney KrollPurdue University1 Lap Down
10411Kathryn SmithLees-McRae College1 Lap Down
11413Allison ForknerASU1 Lap Down
12404Ariel LeathAppalachian State University1 Lap Down
DNS403Stephanie ThompsonUniversity of Minnesota-Twin C
DNS405Mary Pat JonesBlue Competition Cycles
DNS410Emily SchapkerRenaissance Cycyling