National Championships Day 3: Masters and Espoirs Battle, Four Repeat

Pin It

20081213-IMG_1009.jpg Cyclocross Magazine is in Kansas City bringing you live coverage of the national championship races along with daily reports and photo galleries, while trying to do a bit of racing ourselves. Day 3′s report is below. Also see our live coverage archive, Day 1 and Day 2 reports,  along with our Collegiate and Singlespeed, Men and Women’s reports from Day 4 of the 2008 Cyclocross National Championships from Kansas City.

by USA Cycling, photos by Larry Rosa

Six more national titles were awarded on the third day of competition at the USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships. After Nick Weighall (Millcreek, Wash./Rad Racing) secured his nomination to the U23 world championship squad, high winds dried out the climbing course at Tiffany Springs Park, making for some fast and furious masters racing.

With one of the most powerful young cyclocross fields ever assembled, the U23 men’s race featured some heavy weights squaring off in a contest showcasing the future of American cyclocross racing. Soon after Nicholas Keough (Sandwich, Mass./Jittery Joe’s-Sonic Cyclocross) grabbed the front of the 53-rider field out of the gate, a group of three joined him to lead the race through the first pair of laps. Weighall, Keough, Alex Howes (Boulder, Colo./Clif Bar) and Will Dugan (Burlington, Vt./RGM Watches), who blew up from the fourth row, set the pace until Weighall broke the group apart with about three laps to go.

“I heard the guys bobbling a bit on the climb and at the top so I just tried to take off,” explained Weighall.

With former junior world championship silver medalist Danny Summerhill (Englewood, Colo.) and his Clif Bar teammate Howe in hot pursuit, Keough was able to track down Weighall with two laps remaining. Shortly before the final bell Weighall, who won the 2008 U.S.G.P. series overall U23 title, made his break. He was able to stretch his lead to nearly 10 seconds before Keough poured it on. The 19-year-old Keough however couldn’t close the gap on the pre-race favorite and Weighall brought home his first national title. With too much time to make up, Summerhill and Howe grabbed third and fourth, more than a minute later, while last year’s champion Bjorn Selander (Hudson, Wis./Ridley Factory Team) finished in fifth. With his win in the U23 men’s race, Weighall secured his nomination to the five-man squad USA Cycling will send to the Netherlands to contest the UCI U23 Junior Cyclocross World Championships in late January.

“He’s a really good sprinter, so I didn’t want it to come down to that,” said Weighall of Keough. “I didn’t want Summerhill back up at us either.”

The early morning U23 women’s race was all Amy Dombroski (Boulder, Colo./Velo Bella-Kona) as the former ski racer completed back-to-back-to-back U23 national titles on the bike. Dombrowski went hard out of the gate and never looked back, lapping much of the field and winning the gold by nearly five minutes over her closest competition. Lees-McRae College’s Ally Stacher (Banner Elk, N.C.) finished second while 18-year-old Ashley James (Delafield, Wis./IScorp) grabbed the bronze.

“I treated it like every other race, going out hard and trying to maintain as you never know what can happen,” said Dombroski. “It was definitely a goal to defend the title, but tomorrow’s elite race is where the real challenge will be.”

The master men’s 30-34 contest was also dominated by a solo rider. Multi-time collegiate national champion, Andy Jacques-Maynes (Watson, Calif./Specialized-Giant Berry Farms) easily defended his national championship riding comfortably out front and taking the Stars-and-Stripes by just under one minute. The real battle was between Weston Schempf (Sinking Spring, Pa./C3-Sollay.com) and Ali Goulet (Salt Lake City, Utah/Ridley) who fought it out throughout the entire 45 minute race, before Goulet was able to win the sprint to the finish and take silver. After Sam Kreig (Pocatello, Idaho/Kreigcycling-Sienna-ICE) crossed the line in fourth, Justin Robinson (Santa Cruz, Calif./Giant Berry Farms) won a mass sprint to take the final podium spot.

After winning last year’s event on a last minute bobble by the leader, Brandon Dwight (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Cycle Sport) was out to prove he deserved the Stars-and-Stripes and he did just that. Amongst one of the largest fields of the year and probably the fastest race of the day, the men’s 35-39 contest played out much like a dirt criterium. A trio including Dwight, Matthew Kraus (Pleasantville, N.Y./Richard Sachs – RGM Watches) and Eric Sheagley (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Veloce-Felt) broke free in the early going with a chase group quickly forming. Nearly halfway through the race things began to break apart up front with Dwight turning on the gas and bringing home the national title.

“Last year it was so snowy that it was a little bit of luck and a little bit of skill, but this year it was whoever gets up that hill the fastest,” said Dwight.

After starting in the back half of the nearly 100-rider field Roger Aspholm (Haworth, N.J./Westwood Velo) fought his way to the front to win the 40-44 men’s national title. Aspholm dueled with former master time trial world champion, Richard Feldman (Ketchum, Idaho/Durance Cycleworks) for the majority of the race which proved to be one of the most exciting of the day. After pushing the pace, Feldman fell to the silver spot and Michael Wissink (Walled, Mich./Specialized) surged to grab the bronze.

Mark Kutney (Charlottesville, Va./Van Dessel Factory Team) and Henry Kramer (Menlo Park, Calif./California Giant Berry Farms) made things interesting, attacking and even taking early leads in the men’s 50-54 competition. Ultimately however hall of famer Ned Overend (Durango, Colo.) took control and brought home yet another national title.

The 2008 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships will conclude with Sunday afternoon’s featured events as the elite men and women will vie for a nomination to the world championship team. The collegiate men and women will also square off after the single-speed race begins the early morning action.

Saturday’s National Champions:

U23 Women: Amy Dombroski (Boulder, Colo./Velo Bella-Kona)

U23 Men: Nick Weighall (Millcreek, Wash./Rad Racing)

Master Men 30-34: Andy Jacques-Maynes (Capitola, Calif./Specialized-Giant Berry Farms/p.b. KMC)

Master Men 35-39: Brandon Dwight (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Cycle Sport)

Master Men 40-44: Roger Aspholm (Haworth, N.J./Westwood Velo)

Master Men 50-54: Ned Overend (Durango, Colo./Specialized)

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

Men U23
Place Bib Name Team Time
1 301 Nicholas Weighall Radracing NorthWest 48:12.0
2 303 Nicholas Keough Jittery Joes/Sonic Cyclocross 48:20.0
3 304 Daniel Summerhill TEAM CLIF BAR 49:37.0
4 307 Alex Howes CLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro 49:46.0
5 300 Bjorn Selander Ridley Factory Team 49:52.0
6 302 Adam McGrath Maxxis/Litespeed 50:09.0
7 330 William Dugan RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS - 50:15.0
8 310 Eric Thompson lees mcrae college 51:15.0
9 326 Mitchell Hoke CLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro 51:15.0
10 336 Steve Fisher Western Washington University 51:53.0
11 309 Colin Cares CLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro 51:53.0
12 328 Kevin Mullervy CLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro 52:11.0
13 339 Dave Hackworthy Ridley Factory Team 52:21.0
14 306 Braden Kappius TEAM CLIF BAR 52:31.0
15 343 Gian Dalle Angelini Redline 52:39.0
16 342 Nathan Bannerman Bicycle Centres/ Collision 1 52:39.0
17 324 Jeremy Ferguson California Giant Berry Farms/S 52:54.0
18 335 Joseph Schmalz HRRC Trek Stores 53:14.0
19 344 Clayton Omer Calistoga Racing Team 53:28.0
20 345 Mitchell Peterson University of Utah 53:28.0
21 327 Conor Mullervy CLIF BAR Development Cyclo-Cro 53:28.0
22 2237 Kip Spaude I Scorp 53:51.0
23 355 Pat Lemieux Texas Roadhouse 54:27.0
24 308 Oscar Clark Georgia State University 54:37.0
25 349 Christopher Dale Raleigh All Stars/Lees-McRae C 54:43.0
26 322 Andrew Llewellyn Calistoga Racing Team 55:02.0
27 351 Jack Hinkens fccc 55:02.0
28 313 Zach Adams Slippery Rock University 55:53.0
29 337 Matthew Brandt mesa cycles 57:05.0
30 325 Joshua Berry Team BODE 57:27.0
31 321 Brent Steinberg Mesa State College 1 Lap Down
32 311 Logan VonBokel Mesa Cycles Racing Team 1 Lap Down
33 352 Bradford Perley Lees-McRae College 1 Lap Down
34 305 Chance Noble California Giant Berry Farms/S 1 Lap Down
35 348 Gregory Vigneaux Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling T 1 Lap Down
36 354 Christopher Bogedin Lees-McRae College 2 Laps Down
37 334 Zachary Edwards DRT RACING 2 Laps Down
38 318 Jake Davidson Dickinsen College 2 Laps Down
39 2241 alex grman The Hub Cycling Team 2 Laps Down
40 320 Bryen Graver Oboy Oberto/Redline 2 Laps Down
41 350 Austin Roberts CRRC 2 Laps Down
42 341 Peter Krause Cycle City Racing 2 Laps Down
43 353 Will Curry Brick Oven/CB Builders 3 Laps Down
44 316 Martin Lang Mesa Cycles Racing Team 3 Laps Down
45 315 Erik Wilburn USMA Cycling 3 Laps Down
DNS 319 Jerome Townsend Fitness Together/IF pb Lionett
DNS 331 Matthew Rotroff North Carolina State Universit
DNS 332 Adam Lang Mesa Cycles
DNS 338 Alex Ryan Kobold Watch Company/CANNONDAL
DNS 340 Greg Payne GP Velotek
DNF 312 John-Paul Russo colavita
DNF 314 Benjamin Fishman University of Northern Colorad
DNF 317 Andrew Slater University of Kansas
DNF 323 Michael Koballa Appalachain State
DNF 333 Morgan Whiterabbit Augsburg College
DNF 346 Patrick Bradley Rutgers University-New Brunswi
DNF 347 Andy Glaser Rutgers University-New Brunswi
Men – Master – 30-34
Place Bib Name Team Time
1 500 Andy Jacques-Maynes Specialized/KMC pb Cal Giant 41:58.0
2 507 Ali Goulet Ridley Factory Team 42:38.0
3 502 Weston Schempf C3-Sollay.com 42:38.0
4 509 Sam Krieg kriegcycling /Sienna/ICE 43:32.0
5 504 Justin ROBINSON California Giant Berry Farms/S 44:15.0
6 523 Nathaniel Ward BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage 44:15.0
7 510 Nathan Rice Michelob Ultra-Big Shark 44:15.0
8 524 Gary Douville Platinum Racing Team 45:51.0
9 2232 Adam MILLS HRRC/ Trek Stores 46:00.0
10 501 Grant Berry Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory 46:05.0
11 563 Mathew Ankney Mercy Cycling 46:31.0
12 558 Ryan Barthel Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory 46:41.0
13 512 Eric Rasmussen Porcupine/Specialized 46:47.0
14 564 Joshua Johnson Big Shark Racing 47:03.0
15 557 Andrew Crooks NYC Velo 47:18.0
16 522 Jeremy Gardner Spokepost 47:30.0
17 536 Jay Strothman NA 47:55.0
18 514 Aaron Elwell 47:55.0
19 544 Jake Helmbrecht Grumpy’s/LGR 47:55.0
20 545 Sean Walker Bikes to You 48:20.0
21 520 Ron Bridal Dogfish Racing 48:26.0
22 546 Frederick Bottger Vitamix/Sixtufit 48:33.0
23 526 Darian Founds unattached 48:58.0
24 585 Matt Tillinghast Midwest Cycling Community 49:06.0
25 551 Michael Hemme Killjoy 49:27.0
26 549 Jason Knight University of Kansas 49:34.0
27 579 Joshua Roeser Flat City Cycling Club Inc. 49:34.0
28 561 Kent Throlson Loon State Cyclists 49:34.0
29 529 David Labarr Kona FSA 50:01.0
30 574 Matthew Edmonds Bicycles of Tulsa 50:25.0
31 578 Matt LaBerta Dogfish 1 Lap Down
32 582 Adam Clark ChicagoCuttinCrew 1 Lap Down
33 580 David Sheek OutsideAllDay.com 1 Lap Down
34 543 Matt Gumm All9Yards.com 1 Lap Down
35 534 Chris Behrmann Sledgehammer Charlie’s Racing 1 Lap Down
36 542 Joseph Hu SKC Racing 1 Lap Down
37 555 Keith Reynolds NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den 2 Laps Down
38 2249 Matthew Hennessy Team BBC 2 Laps Down
39 515 Kyle Smith Ridley Factory Team 2 Laps Down
40 519 Ryan Bosio Memphis Velo / Smith & Nephew 2 Laps Down
41 562 Patrick Angell SKC Racing 2 Laps Down
42 566 Kyle Williams University of Iowa 2 Laps Down
43 569 Chris Johns Rad Racing / Hagens Berman 2 Laps Down
44 586 Ryan Lindsay zephyr wheel sports 2 Laps Down
45 571 Nathaniel Swanberg Crossniacs 3 Laps Down
46 547 Robert Schultz SKC 3 Laps Down
47 587 Matthew Reynolds the bicycle store 3 Laps Down
48 581 Josh Jewell CRRC 3 Laps Down
49 572 Todd Crooks Unattached 3 Laps Down
50 538 Scott Hammack Acqua Al 2/SDBC 3 Laps Down
51 518 Keith Snoop HBA Racing 3 Laps Down
52 531 David Neis Bike Surgeon 3 Laps Down
53 513 Tyler Schumacher KCOI/Boulevard 3 Laps Down
54 532 Adam Jones Georgia Cross – Cannondale 3 Laps Down
55 550 Justin Howe NEBC 3 Laps Down
DNS 508 Zachary Daab Hup United
DNS 516 James Blake Team Kaos/Nebraska Medical Cen
DNS 517 Peter Ozolins Thompkins Courtland Community
DNS 525 Brian Eppen Mercy-Specialized
DNS 527 Russell Griffin Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNS 530 Kelly Irwin Lincoln Industries/Highgear
DNS 533 Mike Sharkey Ridley
DNS 535 Ryan Galdes boulder cyclesport
DNS 541 James Schneider Sonic Cyclocross/Jittery Joes
DNS 548 Jarret Kinder NA
DNS 552 Roberto BARRIOS Mack
DNS 553 Chris Sallen Hup United
DNS 554 Joel Budacki NA
DNS 556 Michael Seek Tri-Cities Road Club
DNS 559 Damien Fraser Mafia Racing
DNS 560 Raymond Hall Trek/VW Regional Team
DNS 565 Kervin Quinones NA
DNS 568 Jeremy Nagoshiner Gran Fondo-Bianchi
DNS 573 Jay Kocks Mafia Racing
DNS 575 Michael Kennedy Barbasol
DNS 576 Robert Kelly NCVC/Inova Health Systems
DNS 577 Matthew Even Hub Racing
DNS 584 Daniel Miller Bigshark Racing
DNF 511 Jason Lowetz Team Bearclaw
DNF 521 Ross Cerniglia My Wife Inc.
DNF 528 Oscar Jimenez NEBC/Cycleloft/DevonshireDenta
DNF 537 Alec Riendeau Big Ring Cycles
DNF 539 Paul Hernandez Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling
DNF 540 Damian Schmitt sunnyside sports
DNF 567 Daniel Fuhrmann ROUTE 66 CHODE SQUAD
DNF 570 Jesse Bell Sisu Cycles
DNF 583 Michael Benedek NA
Men – Master – 35-39
(not ranked, not ranked)
Place Bib Name Team Time
1 1132 Brandon Dwight Boulder Cycle Sport 42:53.0
2 1092 Matthew Kraus RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS - 43:50.0
3 1003 Eric Sheagley Veloce/Felt 44:14.0
4 1142 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers 45:17.0
5 1026 John Bailey Bailey Bikes 45:31.0
6 1014 Curtis Boivin Refunds Now 45:40.0
7 1001 Mark McCormack Team FUJI/Clif Bar 45:56.0
8 1015 Kristopher Auer C3-Sollay.Com 45:56.0
9 1018 John Behrens Bailey Bikes 45:56.0
10 1004 Ryan O’Connor Legal Sea Foods – Metlife – un 46:07.0
11 1116 Scott McLaughlin SRAM 46:07.0
12 1144 Mark Wisner Boulder Cycle Sport 46:20.0
13 1139 Aaron Bouplon Rocky Mounts / Izze 46:33.0
14 1037 Dave Weaver Alan N. America Cyclocross Tea 46:42.0
15 1121 Gary Yates Naples Cyclery 46:50.0
16 1112 William Gault KCCX/Verge 46:50.0
17 1149 William Stolte HRRC/Trek/Shimano 47:03.0
18 1024 Ernesto Marenchin ASYLUM CYCLES 47:13.0
19 1017 Shadd Smith TREK KC 47:20.0
20 1022 Andrew Gorski Speedgoat/SPK/Salsa 47:31.0
21 1145 Scott Frederick Aflac/Headway/Spin Cycle 47:31.0
22 1147 Mario Martinez Nob Hill Velo 47:50.0
23 1036 Ward Baker RockyMounts/Izze racing 47:55.0
24 1027 Craig Virr Team SIX 47:55.0
25 1044 Ned Dowling BioWheels/Deltec 47:55.0
26 1023 Jerry Long HTFU/GT Bicycles 48:24.0
27 1046 Paul Bonds OKC Velo Club 48:37.0
28 1066 Craig Faulkner Crossniacs 48:51.0
29 1140 Andrew Messer DRT Racing 48:51.0
30 1025 Michael Gaherty SKC Racing 49:02.0
31 1106 Brian Staby Team Norcal Bike Sport 49:11.0
32 1110 K McCuiston New Belgium Brewing 49:11.0
33 1088 Matt Jordan HRS/Rock Lobster 49:11.0
34 1063 Brant Hornberger BikeReg.com 49:22.0
35 1030 Matthew Baugher Epic Cycling Team 49:29.0
36 1053 Kyle Bush SlimenundGrossen 49:35.0
37 1010 Damon Pettinger Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team 49:35.0
38 1057 Matias Mendigochea Kahala-La Grange 49:56.0
39 1137 Chris Samuel Pro Pedals 50:05.0
40 1131 Jon Freckleton Aspire Performance 50:14.0
41 1073 Dan Farrell Blue Sky Velo 50:18.0
42 1021 Scott Dunsmuir Slimenundgrossen 50:18.0
43 1041 Gregory Keller Boulder Cycle Sport 50:28.0
44 1039 Ryan Myers NA 50:28.0
45 1009 Sean Yeager Altius Cycling Team 50:28.0
46 1123 Lewis Perna Schwab/Torelli 50:44.0
47 1141 Steven Bullerman Bike Tech Racing Club 50:44.0
48 1101 Daniel Studley Spokane Rocket Velo 51:02.0
49 1013 Jeff Campbell ICON ONE RACING/JOE’S PRO BIKE 51:15.0
50 1054 Tyler Henson localcycling.com 51:15.0
51 1120 Dennis Koscielski Dogfish Racing Team 51:15.0
52 1148 James Heuck Red Rocks Velo 51:15.0
53 1082 Tige Lamb Cow Town Cycling 51:33.0
54 2200 Shey Lindner Sobe/Cannondale/Conte’s 52:38.0
55 1008 Vincent Davis Vincent Davis 1 Lap Down
56 1040 Josh Taylor 360 Racing 1 Lap Down
57 1045 Judd Milne Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 1 Lap Down
58 1020 Carl Ring NewHampshire Cycling Club/ Tea 1 Lap Down
59 1114 Jeff Yielding Dog Fish Racing 1 Lap Down
60 1067 Scott Brooks NEBC 1 Lap Down
61 1086 Chad Berg Redline Bicycles 1 Lap Down
62 1127 Steven Robinson All9Yards.com Cycling team 1 Lap Down
63 1130 Louis DeWild Rasmussen Death Squad 5000 2 Laps Down
64 1135 Chris Ragusa CCB/Volkswagen 2 Laps Down
65 1089 Matthew Opperman Pro Peloton Racing 2 Laps Down
Men – Master – 40-44
Place Bib Name Team Time
1 1210 Roger Aspholm westwood velo 44:06.0
2 1157 Richard Feldman Durance Cycleworks – Lehman Br 44:06.0
3 1212 Michael Wissink Specialized 44:35.0
4 1159 Jonathan Bold CORNER CYCLE 45:09.0
5 1226 Richard McClung Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 45:17.0
6 2245 Brent Prenzlow Team Coastal Cycling 45:17.0
7 1152 Todd Hoefer Cal Giant/Specialized 45:32.0
8 1154 Douglas Reid Veloce Velo.Com 46:10.0
9 1160 Gerald Pflug Speedgoat/SPK/Salsa 46:15.0
10 1151 Jeff Weinert Giant 46:23.0
11 1158 Andrew Applegate Kobold Watches / Cannondale 46:38.0
12 1162 Robert Foshag Saturn Of Toledo 46:38.0
13 1219 matthew hill NA 46:50.0
14 1170 Greg Ferguson Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst./GPOA 47:04.0
15 1184 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 47:25.0
16 1156 Jon Cariveau MOOTS 47:30.0
17 1225 Jon Gallagher Cole Sport 47:40.0
18 1168 Michael McShane Calistoga Racing Team 47:40.0
19 1150 Gannon Myall Cal Giant/Specialized 47:40.0
20 1207 Jeffrey Wardell Excel Sports/Xybix Sys. 47:40.0
21 1206 Darron Cheek copper mtnhigh country racing 47:40.0
22 1264 Arthur O’Connor MonaVie/Cannondale 43:20.0
23 1180 Brian Conant Pony Shop 43:20.0
24 1203 Mark Studnicki localcycling.com 48:36.0
25 1178 Jeff Winkler KCCX/Verge 48:36.0
26 1257 Philip Webb Barbisol 48:36.0
27 1246 Doug KARET NA 49:22.0
28 1208 Tim Boundy verdigris cycling 49:32.0
29 1179 Jared Roy Crossniacs 49:32.0
30 1185 Patrick Morrissey NM Team Cross 49:32.0
31 1204 John Ericsson Brazen Dropouts 49:43.0
32 1175 harold stephenson HSDC 49:52.0
33 1214 Tim Kelley Fitzgeralds Bicycles 49:52.0
34 1222 Bryan Harwood NA 49:52.0
35 1235 Blaine Heppner Bike Clicks/Team Louisville 49:52.0
36 1161 Jared Shuttleworth Red Rocks Velo 50:08.0
37 1186 Tim Faia Independent Fabrication 50:08.0
38 1191 John Struchynski Great Plains Cycling Club 50:08.0
39 1221 David Kerr Nob Hill Velo 50:33.0
40 1278 Timothy Hopkin North Carolina Cyclocross 50:33.0
41 1280 Michael Robson MIchael Robson 51:03.0
42 1288 Brett Batchelder KCOI/Boulevard 51:03.0
43 1273 Michael Phillips Birchwood/Gis 51:20.0
44 1251 Paul Roltgen Brazen Dropouts 51:20.0
45 1165 Robert Kuhn HUP United 51:20.0
46 1201 Michael Scholtz NCCX 51:48.0
47 1268 Robert Sonora DWC 51:48.0
48 1260 David Hejduk Team X Cycling 51:48.0
49 1195 Erik Zimmer Maciel Velo – Z Mobile 51:48.0
50 1189 Bruce Grell DICE 51:48.0
51 1202 Scott Fliegelman FastForward Sports 52:27.0
52 1173 Bill Teasdale Blue Sky Velo 52:27.0
53 1163 Greg Gorrell Feedback Sports 1 Lap Down
54 1220 Bob Prieto Blue Sky Velo 52:27.0
55 1253 Robert Kramer Ridley Factory Team 52:53.0
56 1286 Lawrence Smith Slimen und Grossen 53:03.0
57 1285 Barry Wahner DrWahner.com 53:03.0
58 1274 Carl Schipfmann KCOI/Boulevard 53:10.0
59 1272 Vincent Johnson NA 1 Lap Down
60 1276 David Hagen Fort Lewis College 1 Lap Down
61 1181 James Smart Atomic Race Team 1 Lap Down
62 1261 Brendon Jenks 1 Lap Down
63 1275 Brian Moran Louisville Cyclery Velo Club 1 Lap Down
64 1216 Timothy Simanski Roaring Mouse Cycles 1 Lap Down
65 1267 Chris SHOTWELL NA 1 Lap Down
66 1240 Todd McKean Trek China Racing 1 Lap Down
67 1218 Wade Hess Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon 1 Lap Down
68 1266 Douglas Hudson Feedback Sports 1 Lap Down
69 1213 Scott Mares SIBEX 1 Lap Down
70 1197 David Bell NA 1 Lap Down
71 1256 Rick Laliberte Great Plains Cycling 1 Lap Down
72 1194 Jeff Hane Roaring Mouse 1 Lap Down
73 1209 David Burns mountain pedaler/squirt lube 2 Laps Down
74 1238 Craig Sparks NA 2 Laps Down
75 1237 Travis Oliger NA 2 Laps Down
76 1229 Brent Hankins SKC 2 Laps Down
77 1217 Paul Schoening Ridley Factory Team 2 Laps Down
78 1247 Craig Schmidt LINCOLN INDUSTRIES/HIGHGEAR 2 Laps Down
79 1230 David Romisch GP Velotek 2 Laps Down
80 1231 Steven Capstick Blue Sky Velo 2 Laps Down
81 1259 Kent Baker Bicycle Shack 2 Laps Down
83 1232 Chris Locke Cow Town Cycling 2 Laps Down
84 1263 Brian Milnick green mountain sports velo 2 Laps Down
85 1169 Jay Downs WVU Healthcare 2 Laps Down
86 1183 Joseph Houston BRBC 3 Laps Down
87 1270 Kevin Anderberg MOB Cyclery/RMCEF 3 Laps Down
88 1192 Ronnie Bratcher Aarons/L5Flyers 3 Laps Down
89 1265 Isaac Rodriguez Blue Competition Cycles 3 Laps Down
90 1255 Eric Struckhoff Free State Racing 3 Laps Down
91 1244 James Cullen Loon State Cyclists 3 Laps Down
92 1236 Darren Sherkat Team MACK Racing 3 Laps Down
Men – Master – 50-54
Place Bib Name Team Time
1 800 Edmund (Ned) Overend Unattached 46:01.0
2 849 Henry Kramer CalGiant Strawberry/Specialize 46:38.0
3 801 Mark Kutney Van Dessel Factory Team 47:18.0
4 807 Wayne Simon Verdigris Cycling 00:47:41:00
5 844 Bobby Langin Platinum Performance 47:51.0
6 821 Randy Shields Carolina Masters 47:51.0
7 804 Robert Downs PlanetBike 00:48:16:00
8 836 Randall Root Evolution Cycling 48:21.0
9 802 Norman Kreiss Cal Giant Strawberry/ Speciali 48:21.0
10 863 Karl Kiester 49:27.0
11 867 David Belknap Bicycle Link/MBRC 49:47.0
12 806 Dag Selander Ridley Factory Team 49:55.0
13 809 Kris Tilford Wheatland Cycling Team 49:56.0
14 829 Jeffrey Craft Lake Effect Cycling Team 50:10.0
15 871 Mark McGeen Team MACK Reaing 50:19.0
16 816 Mark Wolowiec Flying Rhino Cycling Club 50:20.0
17 815 Bruce Tanner OKC Velo 50:30.0
18 817 John Bliss Rocky Mounts – Izze Racing 50:30.0
19 865 R Brook Watts Cody Racing 50:41.0
20 813 Russell Thorstrom ICO 50:45.0
21 820 Randy Iddings Redline 51:24.0
22 850 Jon Dellios nobhill velo 51:35.0
23 866 Shawn Downing King Pawn/CW 51:43.0
24 803 Timothy Groesbeck CCB/Volkswagen 51:58.0
25 839 Robert Pugh Sledgehammer Charlies 52:02.0
26 868 Alan Braff nonstop ciclismo 52:17.0
27 862 Timothy Shea BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariz 52:35.0
28 851 Rudy Sroka Lake Effect Cycling Team 52:44.0
29 853 Curt Shelman Wheel Cycling 52:57.0
30 856 William Stevens Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling T 53:02.0
31 845 Kevin Callahan Bicycle Link/MBRC 53:31.0
32 812 Mathew Baroli Team Giant 53:56.0
33 857 William Kuster Loon State Cyclists 54:12.0
34 846 Pete Watson Team E Mortgage Strategy 54:34.0
35 838 John Grenier BOB/Stony Field Farms 1 Lap Down
36 810 Erik Salander Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems 1 Lap Down
37 832 Steve Lamont DCCX 1 Lap Down
38 827 Andrew Ammon CAROLINA MASTERS 1 Lap Down
39 840 Thomas Bowmaster Liberty Cycle 1 Lap Down
40 819 Thomas Prehn Rocky Mounts 1 Lap Down
41 2296 Phillip Curran DICE 1 Lap Down
42 833 Gary Calton gp velotek 1 Lap Down
43 842 Paul Fancher Localcycling.com 1 Lap Down
44 835 Richard Toler Team Kreitler Rollers 1 Lap Down
45 873 Tim Bergman Localcycling.com 1 Lap Down
46 828 Larry Grossman SQUIRT Lube 1 Lap Down
47 875 Jay Mongillo CCC/Keltic Construction/Zanes 1 Lap Down
48 874 Chris Clausen Big Shark Racing 2 Laps Down
49 843 Oliver Bond Violet Crown Sports Assoc 2 Laps Down
50 877 Martin Soetaert Marty Soetaert 2 Laps Down
51 824 John Reimbold Bike Surgeon 2 Laps Down
52 876 Randall Silva NOB HILL VELO 2 Laps Down
53 831 James Thiele Unattached 2 Laps Down
54 870 David Conrad Free State Racing 2 Laps Down
55 864 Mark Thomas 2 Laps Down
56 861 Doug Hamilton BioWheels Racing/Reese-Campbel 2 Laps Down
57 878 Dale Sargent Ozark Clcying Club 2 Laps Down
58 855 Kevin Ryan Acme Racing 2 Laps Down
DNS 805 Jim Gentes Family Cycling Center
DNS 808 Dirk Cowley FFKR/SBO p/b Tour of Utah
DNS 811 Bruce Bell GMBC/Catamount
DNS 814 David Leedberg GearWorks / SpinArts
DNS 825 John Thompson unattached
DNS 826 Richard Squires rocky mounts/izze
DNS 830 Mark Abele Rivendell
DNS 837 Colin Kernan Missing Link Bicycle Club
DNS 841 David Holmer NMBRA
DNS 847 Jeffrey Cordisco C3-Sollay.com
DNS 848 Douglas Squires Rocky Mounts
DNS 852 George Smith Webcor/Alto Velo
DNS 854 Charles Morris Celo Pacific
DNS 859 Mike Stabler GTC
DNS 860 Glenn Stephens Potomac Velo Club
DNS 869 James White ICE/Rocky Mountain Surgery Cen
DNS 872 Dan Ramsey 7 Hills/Mercy Healthplex
DNF 818 Michael Keough Corner Cycle Cycling Club
DNF 822 Tim McAllister Ghisallo
DNF 823 Robert Walker Bountiful Mazda
DNF 834 Raymond Fortner myvelocoach.com
DNF 858 Douglas Owen Hammer Nutrition
DNF 879 Todd Trembley NA
DNF 2231 Murray Wilmerding Acid Zapper
DNF 2297 David Griesse Accelerade Cycling Team
DNF 2298 Dan Griesse Accelerade Cycling Team
Women – U23
Place Bib Name Team Time
1 400 Amy Dombroski Velo Bella – Kona 40:42.0
2 2243 Ally Stacher Lees-McRae College 45:14.0
3 409 Ashley James ISCorp 46:44.0
4 402 Samantha Schneider IS CORP 48:17.0
5 407 Sarah Lukas Gear Grinder/Hyundai 49:06.0
6 406 Danielle Haulman University of California-Davis 50:48.0
7 412 Nicole Hilaire US Military Academy 1 Lap Down
8 408 Emily Benson DRT Racing 1 Lap Down
9 401 Whitney Kroll Purdue University 1 Lap Down
10 411 Kathryn Smith Lees-McRae College 1 Lap Down
11 413 Allison Forkner ASU 1 Lap Down
12 404 Ariel Leath Appalachian State University 1 Lap Down
DNS 403 Stephanie Thompson University of Minnesota-Twin C
DNS 405 Mary Pat Jones Blue Competition Cycles
DNS 410 Emily Schapker Renaissance Cycyling

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: