sierrapt-cxm-img_8864.jpg by Geoff Gunderson

Tom Simpson’s enthusiasm for cyclocross is contagious. Year in and out he continually tries to mix up his Bay Area Super Prestige Cyclocross Series with enough changes and twists to keep racers entertained. This year, seeing the random occurrences of night races popping up, the Pilarcitos crew decided to give it a go. At the only venue that makes sense for it, this year’s edition of the Sierra Point leg of the BASP series was tagged for a night race.

On a small, rectangular patch of dirt containing but one terrain feature, “the mound” (8-12 feet in height in various areas that the course hits five times from every conceivable direction), the Pilarcitos crew designed a course full of twists, turns, and somehow, a few long straights. The only barriers were all four of them in a row, right before one of the approaches to the mound. With something like 19 portable light standards placed around the circuit, and all the doubling back, the night version of the course was well lit. My own race at dusk presented a worse field of view than the nice contrast of the lights against dark, I’m sure of it….

The surface of the course was fast and mostly dry, although the promoters tried their best to keep dust down by spraying down the course between races. It was a bit bumpy, but running pretty low pressure smoothed it out for me and it was amazing. The traction available in the turns was so good it almost felt like we were doing a twisty criterium. I can’t remember if I’ve ever clipped a pedal before in a turn, on completely flat ground on my cross bike but I did Saturday night. Barely a shrug and I continued, but I was tripping at how good things were hooking up in those turns. The race course felt like it had way more speed to offer than I was able to squeeze out of it. A fact reinforced by my result.

Sub five-minute lap times got everyone plenty of chances for every section of the course. Didn’t like the way you went through that last turn, no worry! You’ll be back in a few minutes to try again! With higher than average lap counts it felt like we were active the whole time, and there was barely ever a feeling of being out on the “backside” of the course.

As night set and the prime time races got geared up, the ambiance took on the flavor of, maybe like the twilight crit at Cascade. The team tents got the lights and bbq’s going. Beers and spiked, spiced cider were liberally applied to palettes. The smoke of the grills mixed with the dust of the course and created a surreal visual effect, smelling of grilled sausages, and at times, waffles. The warm, late August night in the middle of November contributed as spectators hung about in shorts and t-shirts well into the night. The waters of the San Francisco Bay lay still and glassy, reflecting the lights from Candlestick, and Oakland across the way. Crowds of revelers lined the mound for hundreds of dollars worth of “primes” and the occasional catcall.

In the Master’s men’s races, national champ James Coates (Morgan Stanley/ Specialized) held off a late charge by Steve Reaney (Cal Giant) for the win in the 35+ A’s. Don Langley (Morgan Stanley/ Specialized) went two up with David Schaefer (Pen Velo) in the 45+ A’s.

sierrapt-cxm-img_8735.jpg The Elite Woman’s race featured Barb Howe, resplendent in her new pink and floral Sheila Moon-suit. Howe, Kathleen Hannan (Freewheel/ Hunter), Sarah Bamberger (Le Sports Basement), Melissa Schultz (Kaiser Permanente/ Team Oakland Cycling), Karen Brems (Webcor Builders), and Stella Carey (HRS Rock Lobster) stretched the front of the race and then snapped it. They stayed together for the most part until later in the race, when Howe showed the form she’s carrying by creating a good sized gap for herself and soloing it for the final few laps. Kathleen Hannan, on what looked like a new bike held off Bamberger for a well earned second. Mel Schultz came in just behind them and Karen Brems held off Stella Carey for the final podium spot.

Never was the importance of being smooth and efficient shown more clearly than in the main event, where only the top 14 remained on the lead lap. HRS Rock Lobster is proving to be ridiculously dominant in Norcal this year. Josh Snead, Aaron O’Dell, Scott Chapin and Alex Work all landed in the top six. These guys, along with Cameron Falconer, and Steve Reaney (Cal Giant) smoked the course with lap times that were just over four minutes. I don’t know the final lap count for this race, but I’m guessing they got close to 16 or 18. As Snead, O’Dell, and Chapin worked together, only Reaney and Falconer were able to mix it up with them. Eventually, it was Snead and O’Dell pulling away, at first with Chapin in tow, but after dropping him it was down to the two teammates. O’Dell took the win in front of series leader Snead, with Chapin coming in solo for third. Steve Reaney, in his second race of the day, held off a late-charging, clean-shaven Cameron Falconer for fourth, and that completed the podium.

With another round of the Bay Area Super Prestige down, we look forward to Golden Gate Park and its excellent and varied race course. Not without a smile, however, do I remember a quaint night on the bay, where everything fell serendipitously into place for a fantastic night of racing. Well done not only to the Pilarcitos Cyclesports crew, but also to the clubs and teams and individuals that came out and made it a great event. That’s why cyclocross is so damn fun.

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    58:55   36  Aaron Odell          HRS Rocklobster             58:55
  2        1   56  Josh Snead           HRS Rocklobster             58:56
  3       29   30  Scott Chapin         HRS Rocklobster             59:24
  4       44   67  Steve Reaney         CalGiant/Specialized        59:39
  5       45   19  Cameron Falconer     Hunter-Freewheel            59:40
  6     1:18   34  Alex Work            HRS Rocklobster           1:00:13
  7     1:29   48  Aroussen Laflamme    Webcor/Alto Velo          1:00:24
  8     2:34   58  Brendan O'Brien      Specialized               1:01:29
  9     2:35   10  Jesse Mayberry       Scott/Ritchey             1:01:30
 10        "   41  James Badia          Webcor/Alto Velo          1:01:30
 11     2:55   12  Aron Bonar           Sycip Racing              1:01:50
 12     3:23   49  Anthony Coando       Altezza 40                1:02:18
 13     4:15   13  Aaron Kereluk        HRS Rocklobster           1:03:10
 14     4:46   73  Kevin Smallman       Sobe Cannondale           1:03:41
 15     (@1)   52  Gabriel Byrne        ActiveAthlete/Squadr (@1)   59:06
 16        "   74  Michael Hernandez    Team Naughty Naughty (@1)   59:12
 17        "   38  Grant Cutler         Altezza 40           (@1)   59:16
 18        "   16  Chris Brown          Team Norcal          (@1)   59:19
 19        "   29  Chris Sallen         Hup United           (@1)   59:21
 20        "   55  Justin Terrellas     Organic Athlete      (@1)   59:32
 21        "   54  Isaias Job           Roaring Mouse        (@1)   59:35
 22        "   72  Mark Christian       DFL                  (@1) 1:00:09
 23        "   66  Sage Bauers          BEER                 (@1) 1:00:38
 24        "   70  Kevin Mowen                               (@1) 1:00:43
 25        "   76  Justin Morejohn      Davis Bike Club      (@1) 1:01:11
 26        "    5  Nick Hanni           Scott/Ritchey/SRAM   (@1) 1:01:22
 27        "   17  Gabriel Keck         Fusion Sport         (@1) 1:02:36
 28        "   43  Zack Boger                                (@1) 1:02:40
Results for Single Speed, winning time 1:02:07 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1  1:02:07  144  Cesar Chavez         Buycell.com               1:02:07
  2        1  161  Kirt Fitzpatrick     Altezza 40                1:02:08
  3     (@1)  148  Julien G. Villafane  buy-cell.com         (@1)   58:03
  4        "  128  Tim Cannard          Buy-cell.com         (@1)   58:16
  5        "  149  Philip Sims          ABS/SCCCC            (@1)   58:24
  6        "  134  Matthias Behrends    Sycip                (@1)   58:49
  7        "  182  Jay Isaacson                              (@1)   58:55
  8        "  147  Chris Pillette       Godspeed courier     (@1)   59:15
  9        "  129  Brian Rogpas         Sycip Schwadle       (@1)   59:41
 10        "  136  Jim MacDonald        BEER                 (@1)   59:43
 11        "  150  Jamaica Lambie                            (@1)   59:58
 12        "  140  Evan Adams           HRS Rocklobster      (@1) 1:00:24
 13        "  174  Richard Blanco       Sycip Racing         (@1) 1:00:50
 14        "  177  Sean Coffey                               (@1) 1:01:13
 15        "  179  Jeffrey Nebolini                          (@1) 1:01:13
 16        "  138  George Thoma         Kaiser Permanente    (@1) 1:01:23
 17        "  168  Andrew Yee           HUP United           (@1) 1:01:48
 18        "  160  David Gill           SCCCC/Team SantaCruz (@1) 1:01:54
 19        "  130  Glenn Rawlinson      Altezza 40           (@1) 1:01:55
 20        "  184  Matt Talbott                              (@1) 1:01:59
 21        "  167  Scott Clark          DeSairo              (@1) 1:02:24
 22        "  176  Jeff Kendall-Weed                         (@1) 1:02:26
 23        "  145  Joe Fabris           Puls B Network       (@1) 1:02:27
 24     (@2)  127  Markus Roccaro       Pen Velo/Kondra Sys  (@2)   58:03
 25        "  183  Monty Worthington                         (@2)   58:10
 26        "  135  Gary Land            Sacto Cx             (@2)   58:20
 27        "  181  Cortis Inglis        Inglis/Retrotec      (@2)   58:54
 28        "  164  Russell Pratt                             (@2)   59:11
 29        "  171  Bob Siegel           Above Category Racin (@2)   59:23
 30        "  131  Morgan Fletcher      Kaiser Permanente    (@2)   59:37
 31        "  173  Blair Peterson       Above Category Racin (@2) 1:00:04
 32        "  185  Tyler larsen         Bond                 (@2) 1:00:14
 33        "  178  Eric Lowe            HUP United           (@2) 1:00:44
 34        "  186  Will Lucas                                (@2) 1:01:44
Results for Cat B Men, winning time 39:37 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    39:37  219  Tyler Frasca         SV Cyclesport               39:37
  2        1  275  Michael Gil          Godspeed Courier            39:38
  3       17  222  Jean-Luc Callahan    Specialized                 39:54
  4       41  215  Keith Hillier        Mad Cat Bicycles            40:18
  5        "  211  Eric Highlander      Evil Cycling                40:18
  6       48  237  Chris Stastny        Davis Bike Club             40:25
  7        "  259  Stephen Donahue      Vertical Pandas             40:25
  8     1:03  322  Gareth Feldstein     AIAGE Finishline            40:40
  9        "  255  Nicholaus Slone      Altezza 40                  40:40
 10        "  221  David Wai            Kovaris/ABTA                40:40
 11     1:04  327  Ty Brookhart         Altezza 40                  40:41
 12     1:06  233  Ryan Connolly        Altezza 40                  40:43
 13     1:08  205  Oliver Bellebue      Unattached                  40:45
 14     1:15  212  Damian Handisides    HUP United                  40:52
 15     1:18  254  Darrren Leva         Sexual Camel                40:55
 16        "  251  Abe Rotstein         Hunter-Freewheel            40:55
 17     1:37  229  Gabe Cheese          Norca                       41:14
 18     1:43  329  Brendan McIlravy     Team Bode                   41:20
 19     1:46  268  Dustin White         Touchstone                  41:23
 20        "  330  Mike Holt            TBS Racing                  41:23
 21     1:51  326  Daniel Lam           TBS Racing                  41:28
 22     1:52  241  Ken Gallardo         Pen Velo/Kondra Sys         41:29
 23        "  207  Mark Vanek                                       41:29
 24     1:56  338  Brandon Correia      Godspeed Courier            41:33
 25     1:57  291  Matt Wallace         Ridley                      41:34
 26     2:00  287  Matt Hirschey        Endurance PTC               41:37
 27        "  267  Carmi Schulman       ActiveAthletesSquadr        41:37
 28     2:05  240  Matt Young           Sycip Racing                41:42
 29        "  238  Cody Klasna          Richie Scott                41:42
 30        "  307  Krishna Dole         Mud n' Crud                 41:42
 31     2:09  334  George Suith         Webcor Alto Velo            41:46
 32     2:19  256  Chris Matthews       Specialized                 41:56
 33        "  271  Doss Barnes                                      41:56
 34     2:20  204  Chris Atkinson                                   41:57
 35        "  245  David Mesa           Squeky Chains               41:57
 36     2:25  253  Daniel Murray        SF Sport & Spine            42:02
 37     2:29  286  Kea Hunt             Berkeley Bike Club          42:06
 38     2:34  296  Nate Shaw            Ritchey/Scott               42:11
 39     2:42  340  Devin Koch           Dolce Vita                  42:19
 40     2:59  294  David Allbut         Team Beer                   42:36
 41     3:00  272  Cisco Moran          SF Sport&Spine              42:37
 42        "  234  Thomas Farley        Team Freewheel Bike         42:37
 43     3:11  288  Ben Caldwell                                     42:48
 44     3:17  332  George Thoma         Kaiser Team Oakland         42:54
 45     3:19  242  Nick Sylva           Freewheel                   42:56
 46     3:22  220  Jason Ferrier        Sheila Moon                 42:59
 47     3:29  249  Uri Friedman         Sheila Moon                 43:06
 48     3:44  235  Evan Sarna           Unattached                  43:21
 49     3:47  331  Timothy Lang                                     43:24
 50     3:52  225  Adrian Lobito                                    43:29
 51     3:54  273  Jon Palmer           Team Crash                  43:31
 52     3:56  260  Chris Donahue        Vertical Pandas             43:33
 53     4:15  201  David Pukulis        Sheila Moon                 43:52
 54     4:22  232  Mark Shaw            Vertical Pandas             43:59
 55     4:25  224  Nathan Garrett                                   44:02
 56        "  282  Nicholas Navarro     Crossniacs                  44:02
 57     4:26  323  Dylan McReynolds     BBC                         44:03
 58     4:31  209  Matthew Triska       Active Athlete              44:08
 59     4:35  278  Nathan Gentner                                   44:12
 60     4:36  246  Matt Leonard         Altezza 40                  44:13
 61     4:39  206  Chip Lomas           HUP United                  44:16
 62        "  324  Tim Simanski         Roaring Mouse               44:16
 63     4:45  213  Russell Pratt        Unattached                  44:22
 64     4:46  265  Rob Fisher           Webcor/Alto Velo            44:23
 65     4:48  203  Nicholas Tudoni      Pen Velo/Kondra Sys         44:25
 66     5:02  258  Jamel Freeman        Kaiser/Team Oakland         44:39
 67     5:33  262  David Green          FresnOakland                45:10
 68     (@1)  231  Scott Bryan          Dolce Vita           (@1)   39:37
 69        "  236  Chris Haeni          Dolce Vita           (@1)   39:44
 70        "  214  Ryan Henbest                              (@1)   40:12
 71        "  335  Steve Bowman         Victory Velo         (@1)   40:14
 72        "  270  Ian Dewar            BKB                  (@1)   40:16
 73        "  263  Karl Knutson         FresnOakland         (@1)   40:21
 74        "  250  Chas. Pockell-Wilson Morgan Stanley/Specl (@1)   40:24
 75        "  328  David Park           Nor Cal Bike Sport   (@1)   40:38
 76        "  337  Rich Rhodes                               (@1)   41:21
 77        "  336  Paul Guerra          Webcor/Alto Velo     (@1)   41:42
 78        "  325  Christopher Mink     Synergy- Taleo       (@1)   41:42
 79        "  311  Matt Walkers         Team Wrong Way       (@1)   41:50
 80        "  261  Jeremiah Johnson     Vertical Pandas      (@1)   42:04
 81        "  281  Derrick Chao         Sheila Moon          (@1)   42:26
 82        "  319  Mike Hitlaub                              (@1)   43:59
 83     (@2)  318  Dennis McGovern      Sycip                (@2)   39:43
 84        "  299  Scott Priger         Synergy Taleo        (@2)   45:10
Results for Cat C men, winning time 39:06 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    39:06  642  Henry Scholz         Roaring Mouse               39:06
  2        9  685  Wayne Hansen                                     39:15
  3       13  737  Michael Fee          Kaiser Team Oakland         39:19
  4     1:06  627  Troy Evans                                       40:12
  5     1:15  604  Travis Ma            Pen Velo/Kondra             40:21
  6     1:28  601  Nathaniel Craig      Cycles Gladiators           40:34
  7     1:33  649  Ryan Kish                                        40:39
  8     1:46  606  John McGuire                                     40:52
  9     1:55  628  Jorge Pont           Webcor/Alto Velo            41:01
 10     1:56  670  Mike Morgenfeld      Roaring Mouse               41:02
 11     1:57  721  Matthew Price        Macio Velo Z Mobile         41:03
 12     2:10  740  Allen Richardson     Look Cycle USA              41:16
 13     2:12  623  Tom Taylor           Roaring Mouse               41:18
 14     2:28  664  John Knutson         Stover Seed                 41:34
 15        "  667  Dave Zahrobsky       Roaring Mouse               41:34
 16     2:31  634  Oswald Cousins       Dolce Vita                  41:37
 17     2:34  605  Eric Leutzinger                                  41:40
 18     2:46  684  Joseph Winslow       Page Mill Race              41:52
 19     2:49  680  Kevin J. Rusch       Dolce Vita                  41:55
 20     2:55  711  Jeff Kazan           Team Barking Dog            42:01
 21     3:13  668  Henry Mar                                        42:19
 22     3:21  633  Tristan Williamson                               42:27
 23     3:24  618  Mark McClusky        Kaiser Permanente           42:30
 24     3:40  693  Nikita Petrov        UCLA Cycling                42:46
 25     3:41  637  David Gill                                       42:47
 26     3:43  731  Ron Stade            Amber Tile                  42:49
 27     3:57  635  Thayne Nord          Cambridge/Inglehart         43:03
 28     4:04  603  Steven Woo           Easton Specialized          43:10
 29     4:12  689  Denis Goeury         Peninsula Velo              43:18
 30     4:13  676  Ian Connelly                                     43:19
 31     4:28  702  Ryan Thompson                                    43:34
 32     4:32  690  Andrew Shatz         Roaring Mouse               43:38
 33     4:34  717  Karl Tuelko          Stanford Cycling            43:40
 34     4:43  639  Gary Johnson                                     43:49
 35     4:53  723  Craig Ball                                       43:59
 36     5:00  600  Jake Otsuka          Stix & Stones               44:06
 37        "  641  Brian Brooks                                     44:06
 38        "  624  Joe Pessano          III Pilar                   44:06
 39     5:10  730  Jeff Sobal           Kaiser Team Oakland         44:16
 40     (@1)  746  Jim McDonald         Rio Strada Racing    (@1)   38:57
 41        "  751  Chris Loeffler                            (@1)   38:57
 42        "  660  Agapito Reyes                             (@1)   39:02
 43        "  720  Callum ingram                             (@1)   39:02
 44        "  724  Mark Sheffield       BEER                 (@1)   39:11
 45        "  747  Allan Dockett                             (@1)   39:14
 46        "  656  Markus Roccaro       Pen Velo/Kondra      (@1)   39:22
 47        "  629  John McCann                               (@1)   39:24
 48        "  613  Eric Mokkle                               (@1)   39:31
 49        "  687  Thomas Leach                              (@1)   39:32
 50        "  638  Zenon Cuberhouse                          (@1)   39:32
 51        "  744  John Matoba          Rio Strada Racing    (@1)   39:36
 52        "  682  Dan Sherman                               (@1)   39:36
 53        "  636  Sean Benward                              (@1)   39:46
 54        "  742  Matthew Kephart                           (@1)   39:50
 55        "  607  Anthony Eng          Kaiser Permanente    (@1)   40:06
 56        "  716  Fred S. Haines                            (@1)   40:06
 57        "  602  Ray Alvarez          Pen Velo/Kondra      (@1)   40:08
 58        "  681  Andy Reed                                 (@1)   40:13
 59        "  743  William Mok                               (@1)   40:32
 60        "  729  David Chen           Touchstone           (@1)   40:33
 61        "  659  Jeff Remer           Roaring Mouse        (@1)   40:48
 62        "  677  Derrick Chao         Sheila Moon          (@1)   40:50
 63        "  722  Willy Nevin          Dolce Vita           (@1)   40:56
 64        "  655  Jonathan Halper                           (@1)   41:21
 65        "  745  Eliah Mortsen        Eli is a littlecrazy (@1)   41:22
 66        "  692  Mike Reed            Webcor Alto Velo     (@1)   41:28
 67        "  617  Amin Tamariz                              (@1)   41:29
 68        "  749  Nick Birth                                (@1)   41:31
 69        "  719  Rene Noble           Integrate Fitness    (@1)   41:45
 70        "  741  Jason Sage           SrterlinWins.com     (@1)   41:48
 71        "  732  Darrell Swinger                           (@1)   42:25
 72        "  609  Alex Abbas           Roaring Mouse        (@1)   42:43
 73        "  738  Bryan Mischke        Morcal Club          (@1)   43:23
 74        "  715  Lee Slone            Sent Sovi            (@1)   44:41
 75        "  726  Steve LaRoza         Maciel Velo          (@1)   44:44
 76        "  647  Francis Jose                              (@1)   45:24
 77     (@2)  736  Lloyd Ramura         Active Athlete       (@2)   40:36
 78        "  735  Candall Roatr        B Sample Racin       (@2)   40:49
 79        "  727  Dan White            White                (@2)   41:48
 80        "  748  Jeremiah Blume                            (@2)   43:42
Results for Juniors 15-18, winning time 28:47 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    28:47  555  Bjorn Fox            Clif Bar                    28:47
  2       15  552  Isaiah Rapko         Team Oakland                29:02
  3     4:58  553  Anthony Delivanis    Sterling Sports Grp         33:45
  4     (@1)  554  Nik Dommen                                (@1)   28:56
  5        "  557  Darik Thunstrom      Team SC/SCCCC        (@1)   33:35
  6     (@2)  556  David Carmick                             (@2)   30:14
Results for Juniors 10-14, winning time 30:15 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    30:15  574  Bob Siegel           Above Category Racin        30:15
  2        1  576  Spence Peterson      Above Category Racin        30:16
  3       10  573  Alex Howard          Above Category Racin        30:25
  4     2:20  572  Skyler Taylor        Above Category Racin        32:35
  5     (@1)  579  Matthew Valencia     Sterling Sports Grp  (@1)   28:34
  6        "  571  Ryan Grant           Team Swift           (@1)   29:51
  7        "  575  Madeline Myall                            (@1)   31:57
  8        "  577  Ben Libbey           Team Swift           (@1)   33:21
  9        "  585  Dylan Hickey         Blue Whale Racing    (@1)   33:24
 10     (@2)  583  Christian Villasana  Team Swift           (@2)   28:55
 11        "  582  Nathan Gallardo                           (@2)   31:51
 12        "  586  Thomas Kervick                            (@2)   32:29
Results for Master 35+ B, winning time 36:28 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    36:28  807  Brian Staby          Team Nor Cal Bike           36:28
  2       25  806  Matthew Carinio      ArtsCyclery.com             36:53
  3       28  872  Tom Rosencrantz      Synergy Taleo               36:56
  4       30  800  Joe Miller           Eagles Racing Team          36:58
  5       32  819  Phil Hynes           MAKO                        37:00
  6        "  801  Nigel Walker                                     37:00
  7       47  822  Ian Moore            BBC                         37:15
  8       55  815  Blake VonKnopka      Wrench Science              37:23
  9     1:25  870  Joshua Rebol         Specialized                 37:53
 10     1:32  817  Chris Gaffney        Alto Velo                   38:00
 11     1:34  840  Ted Burns            Webcor/Alto Velo            38:02
 12     1:44  808  Christopher Ackerman Touchstone Cycling          38:12
 13     1:47  827  Courtney Grossman    HRS/Rocklobster             38:15
 14     1:49  805  Andrew Yee           HUP United                  38:17
 15     1:51  892  Carl Hekkert         LGBRC                       38:19
 16     1:53  820  Chad Rosser          Summit Bicycles             38:21
 17     2:07  824  Dylan McReynolds     BBC                         38:35
 18     2:08  853  Angus Nesbitt                                    38:36
 19     2:09  852  Kevin Goodman        Trailhead Cyclery           38:37
 20     2:24  821  Brent Bornkamp       Specialized                 38:52
 21        "  843  Scott Zavack         Buy-cell.com                38:52
 22     2:35  847  Geoff Jones                                      39:03
 23     2:36  802  John King            Cyclingtraining.com         39:04
 24     2:47  885  Justin Morgan        FresnOakland                39:15
 25     2:52  860  Daniel Horndasch                                 39:20
 26     2:56  839  Craig Dalton         BooCoo Gear                 39:24
 27     3:00  833  Tim Simanski         Roaring Mouse               39:28
 28     3:04  878  Eddy MacLeod         Paradigm Cycles.com         39:32
 29     3:14  886  David Green          FresnOakland                39:42
 30        "  891  Scott Schlachter     Team Wrong Way              39:42
 31     3:15  816  C. Scott Rossi       Wrench Science              39:43
 32     3:24  823  Kieran Sherlock      Webcor/Alto Velo            39:52
 33     3:27  884  Mike Orenick         Sycip/Schwalbe              39:55
 34     3:32  882  Brian Bruckner                                   40:00
 35        "  832  Tad Borek            CRC Poggio                  40:00
 36     3:39  829  Geoffrey Gunderson   Kaiser Permanente           40:07
 37        "  828  Benoit Dubuisson     SCCC/Le Village             40:07
 38     3:41  844  Jeff Boice           Team Bub                    40:09
 39     3:49  850  David Krattli        Specialized                 40:17
 40        "  849  Sasha Magee          Sheila Moon                 40:17
 41     4:04  831  John Wynne                                       40:32
 42     4:07  894  Bo Barry             Soulcraft                   40:35
 43     4:19  875  Scott Sisto          CalGiant/Specialized        40:47
 44     4:22  881  Brian Kaden                                      40:50
 45     4:27  873  Erik Digby           Five Valley Velo            40:55
 46     4:36  809  Sassan Pazirahdeh    Kaiser Permanente           41:04
 47     5:03  854  Albert Reinhardt                                 41:31
 48     5:11  889  Mike Gin             Team Wrong Way              41:39
 49     5:32  890  Tom Taylor           Roaring Mouse               42:00
 50     (@1)  836  Ryan Sheets                               (@1)   36:30
 51        "  837  Ed Lai               Kaiser Permanente    (@1)   36:52
 52        "  883  Eric Sterner         Sycip                (@1)   36:55
 53        "  838  Michael Tanner       Sports Basement      (@1)   36:59
 54        "  856  Brian Mckie          Team San Jose        (@1)   37:35
 55        "  848  Brandon Desch                             (@1)   37:36
 56        "  811  Juan Ortiz           Bianchi USA          (@1)   37:46
 57        "  826  Sean Doyel                                (@1)   38:08
 58        "  888  Evan Marquit         Merry Crankstars     (@1)   39:22
 59        "  879  Richard Robinson     Breakaway Bikes      (@1)   40:35
Results for Master 35+ A, winning time 47:25 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    47:25  417  James Coats          Morgan Stanley/Spec         47:25
  2        4  444  Steve Reaney         CalGiant Specialized        47:29
  3       24  434  Chris D'Alusio       Morgan Stanley/Spec         47:49
  4       32  459  Rich Maile           Sacramento Cx               47:57
  5       33  442  Henry Kramer         Cal Giant                   47:58
  6       44  409  David Eastwood       Team Clover                 48:09
  7       47  410  Tim Thompson         Blackmarket Racing          48:12
  8       52  424  Kevin Merrigan       CVC/Otis Guy                48:17
  9     1:02  401  Gannon Myall         CalGiant/Specialized        48:27
 10     1:12  445  Don Myrah            Buy-Cell.com                48:37
 11     1:50  418  Glenn Rawlinson      Altezza 40                  49:15
 12     2:01  406  Eric Bustos          Cal Giant                   49:26
 13     2:02  457  Anastasio Flores Jr  CalGiant/Spokesman          49:27
 14     2:04  408  Tao Bernardi         Unattached                  49:29
 15     2:08  433  Tim Watson           HRS Rocklobster             49:33
 16     2:31  411  Mark Howland         Blackmarket Racing          49:56
 17     2:39  462  Rick Hunter          Hunter/Freewheel            50:04
 18     2:41  426  Max Clifford         HRS Rocklobster             50:06
 19     3:04  461  Mike Foley           Wells Fargo                 50:29
 20     3:26  427  Mark Christian       DFL                         50:51
 21     3:45  405  Murray Swanson       Pen Velo/Kondra Sys         51:10
 22     3:47  439  Geoff Wilcox         Altezza 40 Racing           51:12
 23        "  422  Robert MacNeill      Webcor/Alto Velo            51:12
 24     4:01  412  Steve Ouzounian      Big Swinging Cycles         51:26
 25     4:02  460  Paul Duncan                                      51:27
 26     4:18  437  David Pedersen       Altezza 40 Racing           51:43
 27     4:26  430  Phil Roberts         Kaiser Permanente           51:51
 28     4:39  431  Morgan Fletcher      Kaiser Permanente           52:04
 29     (@1)  453  Russ Clark           Altezza 40           (@1)   47:38
 30        "  400  Frank KalCic         HRS Rocklobster      (@1)   47:45
 31        "  456  Brett Hondorp        Sycip Racing         (@1)   48:38
 32        "  447  Basil Moustopoulos   CRCA/Saronnet Tech   (@1)   49:05
 33        "  432  Matt Jordan          HRS Rocklobster      (@1)   49:10
 34        "  420  Brad Koester         DFL                  (@1)   49:18
 35        "  463  Todd Chrisafulli     North Atlantic Velo  (@1)   49:29
 36        "  407  John Mundelius       Wells Fargo          (@1)   49:40
 37        "  449  Brock Dickie         Buy-Cell.com         (@1)   49:50
 38        "  429  Hans Kellner         Sycip Racing         (@1)   49:55
 39        "  428  Kevin Westberry      Roaring Mouse        (@1)   49:59
Results for Master 45+ B, winning time 38:17 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    38:17  956  Tim Roehrl                                       38:17
  2       24  941  Marc Kirberg         Mako/Mellow Motors          38:41
  3       26  930  Dane Grant           Roaring Mouse               38:43
  4       35  962  Fred Martin          Kaiser/Team Oakland         38:52
  5       37  945  Scott Calley         HRS Rocklobster             38:54
  6       42  936  Blair Peterson       Above Category              38:59
  7       58  971  Lance Larrabee       TRP                         39:15
  8     1:22  944  Bud Napolio          CRC/Poggio                  39:39
  9     1:30  942  Russell Carmick      Roaring Mouse               39:47
 10     1:37  934  Royce Fraley         Norcal                      39:54
 11        "  973  Clark Rasmussen      Wells Fargo Racing          39:54
 12     1:38  943  Clifford Lee         Invision Optometry          39:55
 13     1:40  972  Zack Beekleu         Maui Cycling                39:57
 14     (@1)  948  Darrel Brokeshoulder Easton/Specialized   (@1)   35:58
 15        "  969  Raymond Fortner      MyVelocoach.com      (@1)   36:02
 16        "  966  Dan Kervick          Peninsula Velo       (@1)   36:05
 17        "  963  Goeff James                               (@1)   36:08
 18        "  957  Robert Barber                             (@1)   36:09
 19        "  970  Matt Dunstan         Scotts Valley Cycles (@1)   36:09
 20        "  947  Jonathan Walden                           (@1)   36:13
 21        "  929  Christopher Holmes   Ride for a reason    (@1)   36:17
 22        "  938  Andrew Lyndon        Kaiser Permanente    (@1)   36:28
 23        "  953  Kem Akol                                  (@1)   36:30
 24        "  928  Stephen Itano                             (@1)   36:33
 25        "  968  Jon Hukari                                (@1)   36:44
 26        "  974  Dan Jeffros                               (@1)   36:47
 27        "  949  Robert Tarozzi                            (@1)   37:00
 28        "  946  Ed Miszkiewiz        Sterling Sports      (@1)   37:07
 29        "  965  Jim Lentfer                               (@1)   37:19
 30        "  959  Jeff Sobol           Kaiser/Team Oakland  (@1)   37:43
 31        "  954  Jim Edgar                                 (@1)   38:17
 32        "  967  Mark Leeper                               (@1)   39:56
Results for Master 45+ A, winning time 49:31 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    49:31  515  Don Langley          Morgan Stanley/Speci        49:31
  2        0  504  David Schaefer       Pen Velo                    49:31
  3        7  513  Brett Lambert        HRS Rocklobster             49:38
  4        8  516  David Anderson       Morgan Stanley/Speci        49:39
  5       10  514  Logan Kelsey         Vertical Online             49:41
  6       14  518  Larry Hibbard        Family Cycling Cente        49:45
  7       53  509  Mark Abele           Blackmarket Racing          50:24
  8       58  517  George Smith         Webcor/ALto Velo            50:29
  9     1:00  510  Rich Stone           Unattached                  50:31
 10     1:01  500  Shane Huntoon        IC3                         50:32
 11     1:09  521  Norm Kreiss          CalGiant/Specialized        50:40
 12     1:18  525  Mark Mastoras        Active Athlete              50:49
 13     1:28  527  Bill Sans            Sycip                       50:59
 14     (@1)  531  Dave Libbey          Kaiser/Team Oakland  (@1)   46:33
 15        "  524  Thomas Hoeffel       Kaiser Permanente    (@1)   46:45
 16        "  537  Robert Orange        Ride with Randall    (@1)   46:47
 17        "  507  Thomas Feix          Pen Velo Kondra Sys  (@1)   46:56
 18        "  523  John Ford            Morgan Stanley/Spec  (@1)   46:57
 19        "  520  Tom Carpenter        Kaiser Permanente    (@1)   47:14
 20        "  506  Thomas Fox           Rock Lobster         (@1)   47:21
 21        "  529  Leslie Anstere                            (@1)   47:30
 22        "  503  Ruben Villareal      Maciel Velo/Z Mobile (@1)   47:38
 23        "  528  Jon Suzuki           Kaiser/Team Oakland  (@1)   47:39
 24        "  535  Mike Bohm                                 (@1)   47:43
 25        "  512  Rob Meighan          CalGiant/Specialized (@1)   47:49
 26        "  511  Edwin Rambuski       Blackmarket Racing   (@1)   47:57
 27        "  530  Ross Tinline         Pen Velo/Pomodoro    (@1)   48:07
 28        "  522  Paule Bates          Roaring Mouse Cycles (@1)   48:09
 29        "  519  Jeffrey Bramlett     Third Pillar         (@1)   48:21
 30        "  508  Erik Salander        Pen Velo Kondra Sys  (@1)   49:24
Results for Master 55+, winning time 39:40 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    39:40  379  John Elgart          Webcor/Alto Velo            39:40
  2       15  376  Gregory Sage         EB Velo                     39:55
  3     1:55  382  Frank Cuaresma       Cal Giant                   41:35
  4     2:39  384  Brian Birch          Kasier Permanente           42:19
  5     3:51  378  Gary Souza           Altezza 40                  43:31
  6     (@1)  381  Charlie Wirtz        Sunshine Bikes       (@1)   39:43
  7        "  380  Mike Macdonald       Team Beer            (@1)   41:39
  8        "  377  Mike Gomez                                (@1)   44:53
Results for Cat A Women, winning time 37:50 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    37:50   25  Barb Howe            Unattached                  37:50
  2       10   12  Kathleen Hannon      Freewheel Hunter            38:00
  3       20   15  Sarah Bamberger      Le Sports Basement          38:10
  4       54   23  Melissa Schultz      Kaiser/Team Oakland         38:44
  5     1:05    3  Karen Brems          Webcor Builders             38:55
  6        "    4  Stella Carey         HRS Rocklobster             38:55
  7     1:15    7  Karla Kingsley       Easton Super CRM            39:05
  8     1:20    6  Sarah Piccolo        Norcal Velo                 39:10
  9     1:23    5  Maryanne Hunter                                  39:13
 10     1:25    1  Katrina Baumsteiger  Blackmarket Racing          39:15
 11     2:11   26  Allison Baumhefner                               40:01
 12     2:28    9  Beverly Chaney       Roaring Mouse Cycles        40:18
 13     2:57   21  Mary-Ellen Ash       Vanderkitten                40:47
 14     3:05   19  Michiko Kawamoto     Unattached                  40:55
 15     3:16    8  Jen Jordan           Hopkins Honda Womens        41:06
 16     3:28   16  Melanie Dominguez    SCCCC/Team SantaCruz        41:18
 17     4:04   24  Lindsey Collins      SCCCC                       41:54
 18     4:19   11  Kelly Chang          BRC                         42:09
 19     4:30   22  Liza Rachetto        Sterling Sports             42:20
 20     4:37   10  Elizabeth Allbut     Team Beer                   42:27
 21     (@1)   27  Emily Thurston       Organic Athlete      (@1)   38:55
Results for Cat B Women, winning time 40:06 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    40:06   61  Beth Welliver        Velo Bella                  40:06
  2     1:15   59  Nicole Bumbach                                   41:21
  3     (@1)   60  Kimberly White       Dolce Vita           (@1)   37:39
  4        "   45  Dana Katz            Roaring Mouse        (@1)   37:43
  5        "   53  Natalie Morris                            (@1)   38:17
  6        "   43  Amy Padula           Wrench Science       (@1)   38:50
  7        "   56  Amy Holzer           HUP United           (@1)   39:11
  8        "   62  Jasmin Parcus        Info Vista           (@1)   39:25
  9        "   58  Revecca Heisterkamp                       (@1)   39:26
 10        "   49  Alexis Cohn          Norcal Bike Sport    (@1)   39:29
 11        "   48  Heather Cafferata    Norcal Velo          (@1)   39:29
 12        "   51  Arena Read           Sheila Moon          (@1)   40:03
 13        "   41  Yvonne Walbroehl     Protech Racing       (@1)   42:25
Results for Cat C Women, winning time 32:00 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    32:00  153  Vanessa Drigo        Hopkins Honda PCBR          32:00
  2       24  161  Carrie Edwards       Roaring Mouse               32:24
  3       52  131  Stacey Evans                                     32:52
  4       53  150  Shannon Schultz                                  32:53
  5     1:44  141  Bergen Watterson     Roaring Mouse               33:44
  6     (@1)  126  Jeanine Bates        Hopkins Honda Racing (@1)   28:37
  7        "  134  Meredith Obendorfer  Roaring Mouse        (@1)   28:58
  8        "  157  Kim Wik              Hopkins Honda/Code 3 (@1)   29:01
  9        "  162  Claire Siegel                             (@1)   29:11
 10        "  135  Michelle Diaz        Hopkins Honda Racing (@1)   29:14
 11        "  158  Jennifer Hollibaugh  Hopkins Honda/Code 3 (@1)   29:20
 12        "  132  Kathleen Boyle       Roaring Mouse        (@1)   29:33
 13        "  139  Michelle Perez       Velo Bella           (@1)   29:56
 14        "  156  Carittylis                                (@1)   30:01
 15        "  143  Ariel Parrish        Roaring Mouse        (@1)   30:04
 16        "  159  Emily Mathe                               (@1)   30:05
 17        "  140  Rebecca Dyas         Velo Bella           (@1)   30:19
 18        "  152  Kathryn Grassl                            (@1)   30:20
 19        "  151  Janet Lafleur        Velo Bella           (@1)   30:48
 20        "  142  May Woo                                   (@1)   30:56
 21        "  145  Emily McLanahan      Sheila Moon          (@1)   30:56
 22        "  163  Brittany O'Dale-Ming Velo Bella           (@1)   30:59
 23        "  160  Janet Bellantoni                          (@1)   31:07
 24        "  133  Theresa Zoro                              (@1)   31:28
 25        "  128  Elaine Minton        Roaring Mouse        (@1)   31:52
 26        "  144  Miss_Mary Perez      Velo Bella           (@1)   32:23
 27        "  154  Nancy LaRocque       Specialized          (@1)   32:51
 28        "  155  Jennifer McGovern                         (@1)   33:57
 29        "  127  Anna Marraro                              (@1)   34:22
Results for Master Women 35+ A, winning time 41:13 
PLC   @ TIME  NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR                 TIME
 --   ------  ---  ----------           ----------                   ----
  1    41:13  109  Janel K. Lodge       Blackmarket Racing          41:13
  2       11  107  Andie Mackie         Velo Bella                  41:24
  3       16  111  Jill Fattor          Dirt Divas                  41:29
  4       28  101  Linda Elgart         Webcor/Alto Velo            41:41
  5     1:10  108  Kathleen Bortolussi  Velo Bella                  42:23
  6     (@1)  106  Winona Hubbard       SCCCC/Team SantaCruz (@1)   37:31
  7        "  105  Lauren Haughey       Kaiser Permanente    (@1)   38:47
  8        "  102  Rita Celeste Leon    SCCCC/Team SantaCruz (@1)   41:30
  9        "  110  Jenny Feix           Velo Girls           (@1)   41:40
 10     (@2)  112  Katy Jossy           Roaring Mouse        (@2)   43:16