Night Time Halloween Cyclocross Brings Out the Masses at London’s Herne Hill Velodrome

Pin It
Ghoulapaluza

Ghoulapaluza

London, UK – 313 racers gathered at Herne Hill Velodrome to take part in the now annual Muddy Hell night-time event. There were huge increases in youth categories and a record 35 women participants. An opportunity for all abilities to race ’cross in front of hundreds of spectators in a  unique atmosphere with optional fancy-dress and a huge prize list courtesy of headline sponsors Knog totaling a whopping £2700 including £1000 cash.

At sunset the U12 riders took to the Herne Hill infield and valiantly tackled all the new features especially created by course designer Phil Glowinski and the team of Rollapaluza volunteers, which included the “TZG” wall-ride, an enormous scaffold bridge, tabletop and the 40cm high Knog double-hurdles.
As the light faded the under-14s and under-16s took to the full course which included drop-offs, singletrack, berm, hill-climb and a lengthened sandpit. By the time the GoCross / Novice race started, it was really dark and riders’ compulsory lights were needed to pick their ways around the back end of the course before dipping back into the floodlit spectator arena and the cheers of the crowds, who by now were gathering around the tabletop and challenging riders with demands for “Big Air.”

The Vets, women and Juniors raced together, and this is when the spectators really began to witness the speed of experts in the discipline as well as showboating from the best bike handlers, with Anna G being the only female all night to clear the tabletop. Mick Bell took the vets race, with Claire Beaumont of Condor cycles taking the ladies and Alec Briggs of Arctic Premier RT (guesting for Team Mule Bar Girl) taking the Juniors.

The Senior race saw incredibly fast racing from two of the UK’s biggest names in cyclo-cross: Olympian and multiple winner of Championships and the notorious Three Peaks Nick Craig and 2008/2009 National champion Jody Crawforth. These two were well clear of the rest of the field and later in the race also took the opportunity to get air on the tabletop (Jody) and ride the wall (Nick), but the biggest air and highest wall rides came from Londoners Deke Strentz, Brian Curtis and Phil Glowinski, with Brian and Phil also finishing high in the rankings. Jody and Nick had matched each other all evening, but on the last circuit of the infield, Jody pulled away from Nick to take a clear win in front of the huge crowds.

The Fancy dress competition was one by “the Stig, who also raced on the Rollapaluza roller-racing rigs in the bar tent, but never revealed his identity…who was that?

Photo Gallery

Men
First name Last name Number Team name
1 Jody Crawforth 330 Hargroves Cycles
2 Nick Craig 376 Scott UK
3 Chris Metcalfe 344 Matlock CC
4 MATT HOLMES 314 ARCTIC-PREMIER RT
5 gareth montgomerie 366 unattached
6 Matt Spurgin 327 Evans Cycles RT
7 Jamie Newall 307
8 brian curtis 318 Corridori
9 matthew webber 341 London Phoenix
10 Sylvain Garde 312 Addiscooooombe
11 Phil Glowinski 373 VCL
12 Billy Joe Whenman 306
13 James Wilson 359 Sigma Sport
14 Jason Green 335 London Dynamo
15 Alex Christians 338 London Phoenix
16 Ben Spurrier 352 Rapha Condor CC
17 Chris Dick 340 London Phoenix
18 Stuart Spies 337 London Dynamo
19 David Barnaville 358 Sigma Sport
20 Jason Cattermole 371 VCL
21 Phil Hersey 325 Eagle RC
22 james drain 329 Gemini
23 David Rees 321 Dulwich Paragon
24 ben smith 302
25 Matthew Harper 343 look mum no hands!
26 deke strentz 363 team india
27 Ed Clark 354 Redmon
28 Scott Barger 309
29 Wayne Crombie 326 East london Velo
30 Matthew Theobalds 320 CS Grupetto
31 Ian Paine 334 London Dynamo
32 Iain Cook 368 VC Londres
33 tony berlin 319 crawley wheelers
34 Oliver Townsend 315 Cloud9Trails
35 James Solly 369 VC Londres
36 Richard Sanders 331 Las Vegas Institute of Sport
37 Daniel Troitino 364 TROYDERS.com
38 Andrew Snowball 367 VC Londres
39 Shannon Durrant 351 PEASON CYCLES
40 Mike Miach 365 Twickenham CC
41 Alex Robbins 324 Dulwich Paragon CC
42 Greg Needham 353 Rapha Condor CC
43 Daniel Rudd 313 Arctic premier RT
44 Toby Blackman 370 VC Londres
45 Andrew Newman 339 London Phoenix
46 Sammy Smithson 304 Condor
47 Alistair Lang 301
48 Chris Abbott 355 Rollapaluza CC
49 David Rose 322 Dulwich Paragon
50 John Scripps 372 VCL
51 Mark Litz 332 London Cyclists and Beer Drinkers
52 Alex Murray 333 London Dynamo
53 Luke Smith 374 Whyte Racing UK
54 Luke Scheybeler 310 -
55 Symon Lewis 361 Sigma Sport Specialized Cycing Team
56 Conrad Calitz 316 condor
57 George Brent 311 Addiscombe cc
Women
First name Last name Number Team name
1 Claire Beaumont 262 Condor Cycles
2 Delia Beddis 266 dulwich paragon
3 Louise Mahe 272 Mule Bar Girl
4 leona kadir 279 sigma sport
5 Anna Glowinski 273 mulebar girls
6 camilla boyton 265 dulwich paragon
7 Monica Lichtner 264 Dulwich Paragaon
8 Estelle Rogers 277 Rollapaluza CC
9 Tracy Corbett 276 Rapha Condor
10 Astrid Wingler 270 London Phoenix CC
11 Maria David 267 dulwich paragon
12 wiesia Kucaj 281 Twickenham CC
Vets
First name Last name Number Team name
1 Mick Bell 206 London Fire Brigade
2 Konrad Manning 203 Condor
3 Stuart Lockyear 230 London Phoenix
4 russell Jones 210 Brixton Cycles
5 Ian Cleverly 234 Mosquito Biles
6 Dougie Fox 212 Crawley Wheelers
7 George Higgs 213 Crawley Wheelers
8 Carl McDonagh 208 Brixton Cycles
9 matt gallagher 209 Brixton Cycles
10 Guy Pearson 236 Pearson cycles
11 Jonathan Lewis 205
12 Gary Bryant 202
13 Andrew Powers 238 Rollapaluza CC
14 Tony Bartlett 207
15 kevin carter 221 Finchley Racing Team
16 Simon Scarsbrook 233 Mosquito Bikes Racing Team
17 Chris Cole 249 VCL
18 mike saunders 246 team corridori
19 Kevin Perkins 241 SEEDS CC
20 James Stephens 245 Star Wars
21 adam platts 215 dulwich paragon
22 marek glowinski 250 VCL
23 Charlie Codrington 216 dulwich paragon
24 Alex Tyrrell 201
25 Matthew Levett 204
26 Stephen Blackmore 243 SEEDS CC
27 Paul atkinson 242 SEEDS CC
28 Phil Wright 251 VCL
29 steve wood 237 pearson pro cycles
30 Steve Jensen 232 LVYCC
31 Darren Paice 247 Twickenham CC
32 Geoff Nutter 225 Herne Hill Not So Youth
33 Philip Harris 239 San Fairy Ann CC
34 Mark Jary 248 VC Londres
35 paul 222 finchley rt
36 Mick Curtis 211 Corridori
37 Drew Jones 227 LeeValley Youth CC
38 Mark Parsons 218 dulwich paragon
39 Mark Brown 217 dulwich paragon
Juniors
First name Last name Number Team name
1 Alec Briggs 292 Arctic Premier RT
2 Gabriel Clarke 291
3 William Sinclair 295 Pearson cycles
4 Harri Williams 293 Dulwich Paragon
5 james price 294 LVYCC
6 Conor Bunn 296 VC Londres
GoCross
First name Last name Number Team name Gender
1 Hayden Wood 106 Cambridge Fixed Male
2 James Hampshire 184 xcracer.com/29er Crew Male
3 Krisztian Borbely 144 Cyclelab Male
4 James Connell 139 Brixton Male
5 Paul Warner 181 Team Darenth Male
6 JAMES Howard 108 Male
7 Jack Oelmann Perez 161 Lee Valley Youth CC Male
8 Conall Watson 148 Dulwich Paragon CC Male
9 Simon Barnes 131 Male
10 Peter Bareford 134 Arctic Racing Team Male
11 Joseph Delves 172 Pedal and Pin Male
12 Nic Shaw 125 Male
13 Paul Francis 114 Male
14 Damien Van Der Vlist 103 Male
15 Gavin Morton 142 Charlotteville CC Male
16 dov oneil 143 CS Grupetto Male
17 David Smith 178 South Eastern Road Club Male
18 Eloise Lindenberg 179 Southern Grease Monkey Female
19 Edward Stanley 162 London Dynamo Male
20 Richard Read 154 Kingston Wheelers Male
21 Robert Hartel 129 Male
22 Jim Coughlan 150 Godric CC Male
23 Jim Blakemore 137 Bikeworks Male
24 Jason Pott 167 Male
25 Matt Cetti-Roberts 112 Male
26 Bruce Taylor 121 Male
27 Phoebe Sneddon 163 matlock cc Female
28 Hayley Notton 135 Army Cycling Union Female
29 Alexandra Elmquist 101 Female
30 Patrick Jones 113 Male
31 Mr. Quinton Pullinger 141 Brompton Male
32 Andy Johnson 102 Male
33 Michael De Lemos 180 Team 5000 Male
34 Stephen Willis 118 Male
35 Rebecca Thomas 164 matlock cc Female
36 andrew finkill 140 Brompton Male
37 Simon Green 117 Male
38 Antony De Heveningh 158 Las Vegas Institute of Sport Male
39 samantha hart 169 Noahs Ark Bikes Female
40 Andrew Sweet 149 Durance Male
41 Sarah Yates 171 Pearsons Female
42 Dominic Estall 175 RGS-CC Male
43 John Harrington 177 Rollapaluza Male
44 Adam Harman 120 Male
45 melissa brand 170 Pearson Female
46 Peter Boyce 127 Male
47 Keith Boswell 109 Male
48 Jane Blackmoree 123 Female
49 Sara Dowling 130 Female
50 Peach 126 Female
51 Pip 128 Female
52 Edwin Burden 122 Male
53 David Noakes 156 Knog Male
54 Matt Day 138 Bikeworks Male
55 Helen Steer 107 Female
56 Chris Wright 153 Kingston Wheelers Male
57 Arben Zilci 183 VCL Male
58 Simon Parton 155 Kingston Wheelers Male
59 Vojtech Blazejovsky 132 Male
60 Juliet Elliot 157 Knog Female
Under 16
First name Last name Number Team name
1 Chris Mcgovern 73 Sutton CC
2 Elliot Phillips 85 VCL
3 Kieran Laurie 84 VC Londres
4 Sam Judd 76 HHYCC
5 Noah Phillips 87 VCL
6 Sam North 83 Team Darenth
7 David Conceicao 71
8 Michael Newell 82 Sutton CC
9 Andrew Bradshaw 81 Sutton CC
10 Charlie Chilton-Sutton 74 HHYCC
11 Stefan Partridge 72
12 Noah Smith 77 Lea Valley Youth CC
13 Harrison Coombes 75 HHYCC
14 Sam Taylor 88 VCL
15 Sam Jones 78 Lea Valley Youth CC
16 Joshua Cole-Hossain 86 VCL
Under 14
First name Last name number Team name Gender
1 Thomas Craig 60 Male
2 Nick Woolven 52 Sutton Cycling club Male
3 Daniel Taylor 43 herne hill youth Male
4 Callum Mackie 49 LVYCC Male
5 Stanley Nutter 46 HHYCC Male
6 George Jary 56 VCL Male
7 James Ambrose-Parish 50 LVYCC Male
8 Jason Newell 51 Sutton CC Male
9 Abi Van Twisk 54 VCL Female
10 William Bardsley 48 HHYCC Male
11 joshua sweeney 57 VCL Male
12 Sydney Cassidy 47 HHYCC Female
13 Eleanor Holden 53 VC Londres Female
14 matthew cannon 58 VCL Male
15 Rowan Coombes 45 HHYCC Male
16 Samuel Coyne 59 VCL Male
17 Ava Lockyear 44 Herne Hill Youth CC Female
Under 12
First name Last name Number Gender
1 Georg Jensen 25 Male
2 Fred Wright 34 Male
3 Matthew McGovern 30 Male
4 Charlotte Cole-Hossain 32 Female
5 Isaac Brown 35 Male
6 James Mitri 36 Male
7 Ellie Bardsley 12 Male
8 Hayden Cassidy 15 Male
9 Arlo Ludewick 11 Male
10 Freddie Argent 13 Male
11 Aaron Freeman 9 Male
12 dominic cook 28 Male
13 toby cook 29 Male
14 daniel cannon 33 Male
15 Rachel Jary 37 Female
16 Felix Mackie 24 Male
17 Max Taylor 22 Male
18 Georgie Hopkins 3 Female
19 Gemma Heath 2 Female
20 Max Hartel 6 Male
21 Louis Harman 4 Male
22 Freddie Taylor 14 Male
23 Seth Ludewick 23 Male
24 Joseph Blackmore 19 Male
25 Finlay Wellings 1 Male
26 Oscar Harman 7 Male
27 Holly Bardsley 16 Female
28 Lukas Hartel 5 Male
29 Luca Palazzi 8 Male
30 Thomas Holden 31 Male
31 Kitty Phillips 20 Female
32 Jasmin Bardsley 17 Female
33 Joseph Bardsley 18 Male
34 Lily Bardsley 21 Female

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: