National Championships Day 2, Masters: Eight Titles, Four Repeats

Pin It

_G5Y0688.jpg
With rising temperatures and a drying course, all the master women and the 45-49 master men had a chance to tackle large fields and a rutted but tacky race track in the battle for the stars and stripes jersey. Speeds were high and traction was far improved from the morning’s racing.

Full report by USA Cycling with contributions by Cyclocross Magazine:

Many of the same women who will line up for Sunday’s elite race also contested today’s 30-34 master women’s contest. With the course drying out from the overnight rains, the 30-rider field quickly spread out and Maureen Bruno-Roy (Arlington, Mass./MM Racing-Seven Cycles) rode steadily to her second national title. The race remained relatively quiet with few, if any changes amongst the top five. Emily Van Meter (Portland, Ore./River City Bicycle Team), Anna Milkowski (New Haven, Ct./Velo Bella-Kona), Josie Jacques-Maynes (Capitola, Calif./Specialized-KMC) and Kristin Wentworth (Madison, Wis./Planet Bike), all expected to be factors in Sunday’s contest, were able to get a good feel of the course in route to collecting their medals

“The pressure for me to win this race is a little higher, so I was a bit nervous,” said Bruno-Roy. “The course is really hilly and you feel it on the first lap. I actually started to feel better as I got warmed up.”

Run simultaneously, the 35-39 women’s contest played out in much the same fashion with Sarah Kerlin (Capitola, Calif./HRS Rock Lobster) out front the majority of the race. Lisa Strong (Arvada, Colo./Tough Girl-Scott) poured it on in the final minutes to snag the silver by just seconds over bronze medalist Sally Annis (Nashua, N.H./NEBC-CycleLoft/Devonshire Dent).

Nearly 70 master women aged 40 to 60+ took off in a staggered start to compete for six national titles amongst those age groups. Wendy Williams (Portland, Ore./River City Bicycles) posted the best time of the group at 37:05 on her way to a national championship in the 40-44 division. In the 45-59 category Kris Walker (Pocatello, Idaho/kriegcycling.com) upset hometown favorite and defending national champion Catherine Walberg (Topeka, Kan./KCCX-Verge) who, like many riders, battled some mechanical difficulties in the mud.

“I felt a bit of building pressure racing in my hometown,” said Walberg. “No one likes to lose their jersey, but she truly won it today. Kris was the most powerful rider on this course and with the hill it is a powerful course.”

Kathy Sarvary (Lunenburg, Mass./Mid-State Cycling Club) pulled in the 50-54 national title while Diane Ostenso (Cottage Grove, Wis./Planet Bike) defended her Stars-and-Stripes in the 55-59 race. Martha Iverson (Durango, Colo./Durango Wheel Club) earned the 60-64 championship, while 66-year-old Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./NEBC-CycleLoft-Devonshire) added to her extensive Stars-and-Stripes collection.

As expected, the final race of the day saw Steve Tilford (Topeka, Kan./HRRC-Trek Stores) win another national championship in the 45-49 men’s race, but this time not without challenge. After starting somewhere in the third row, Oxnard, California’s Mark Noble (Bailey Bikes) made his way to the front of the field and began gunning for Tilford. With a captivated crowd cheering him on Oxnard closed the gap to within about 20 seconds with two laps to go before Tilford held steady to win another national title. Kevin Hines (East Warhem, Mass./Corner Cycle) grabbed the bronze before an exciting sprint to the finish decided the remainder of the podium.

The USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships will continue Saturday, with the U23 men and women and master men’s categories from ages 30 to 54 competing for six national titles.

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 1300 Stephen Tilford HRRC/Trek Stores

00:46:00.00

2 1344 Mark Noble Bailey Bikes

00:46:22.00

3 1301 Kevin Hines CORNER CYCLE

00:47:18.00

4 1306 Dennis Farrell Red Rocks Velo

00:47:43.00

5 1304 Samuel Morse Corner Cycle

00:47:43.00

6 1303 Todd Cassan Westwood Velo

00:47:43.00

7 1302 Gunnar Shogren SoBe Cannondale

00:47:43.00

8 1346 Ralf Warmuth Westwood Velo

00:47:43.00

9 1313 Jonathan Card SATURN OF TOLEDO

00:48:31.00

10 1349 Paul McKinney gopher wheelmen

00:48:31.00

11 1305 Chris D’Aluisio Morgan Stanley/Specailized

00:49:01.00

12 1312 Geoffrey Proctor Montana Velo

00:49:08.00

13 1340 Thomas Feix Peninsula Velo Cycling Club

00:49:08.00

14 2240 Mike HOGAN Chipotle – Titus

00:49:08.00

15 1420 Christando Lombardo Verdigris Cycling

00:49:18.00

16 1335 Tom Phillips Ragnarok Racing

00:49:18.00

17 1322 David Schaefer Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems

00:50:06.00

18 1307 James Coats morgan stanley/specialized

00:50:06.00

19 1308 Thomas Price Lincoln Industries/Highgear

00:50:06.00

20 1333 Jeffrey Welch Sledgehammer Charlies

00:50:06.00

21 1408 Troy Kimball Westwood Velo

00:50:35.00

22 1309 Troy KRAUSE Lincoln Industries/Highgear

00:50:42.00

23 1310 Steve McNamee Ridley Factory Cross Team

00:50:55.00

24 1372 John Fiore Montana Cyclocross

00:51:07.00

25 1411 Lance Fagerberg Calistoga Racing Team

00:51:07.00

26 1390 James Behning GTC Gwinnett Touring Club

00:51:07.00

27 1392 Dale Knapp Kona

00:51:07.00

28 1395 Andy Lucas 360 Racing

00:51:48.00

29 1338 Scott Arrigoni Verdigris Racing

00:51:48.00

30 1341 Tim Godby Moots

00:51:48.00

31 1399 Stephen Songer 360 Racing

00:51:48.00

32 1365 Thomas Fox Rock Lobster

00:51:48.00

33 1342 Larry Marti Skins Racing

00:51:48.00

34 1363 Joseph Jakofcich OKC Velo Club

00:51:48.00

35 1416 William Cochran Rad Racing NW

00:51:48.00

36 1355 Frank Hibbitts SIBEX Cycling Team

00:51:48.00

37 1419 Daryl Rains MOB Racing

00:51:48.00

38 1319 Wayne Cunningham NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den

00:52:45.00

39 1358 Ethan Froese Mesa Cycles Racing Team

00:52:45.00

40 1325 Telford Crisco NA

00:52:45.00

41 1329 Logan Kelsey Vertical Online

00:52:45.00

42 1378 Jeffrey Appeltans Primus Mootry

00:52:45.00

43 1350 Joseph Burtoni Durango wheel Club

00:53:21.00

44 1353 Brian Williams 360 Racing

00:53:21.00

45 1332 John Mandrola Calistoga Racing Team

00:53:51.00

46 1396 John Meehan Bissell

00:53:51.00

47 1421 Donald Langley Specialized/Morgan Stanley

00:54:00.00

48 1369 Geoffrey House Housatonic Wheel Club

00:54:17.00

49 1379 Bill GORITSKI Tireless Velo

00:54:17.00

50 1403 William Irving Sicklers Racing/Table Rock Tou

00:54:17.00

51 1354 Tim James Team E-Mortgage Strategy

00:54:17.00

52 1387 Waldek Stepniowski Luna Women’s MTB Team

00:54:17.00

53 1376 Michael Seaman Specialized

00:54:17.00

54 1317 Paul Watkins Pedalers Racing Team

00:54:17.00

55 1311 Daren Cottle Porcupine / Specialized Racing

00:54:57.00

56 1324 Jeffrey Unruh Trek Bicycle Store KC/Localcyc

00:55:14.00

57 1318 Doug Foxworth Bicycle Heaven

00:55:34.00

58 1320 Paule Bates Roaring Mouse Cycles

1 Lap Down

59 1377 Joe Collins Team Louisville

1 Lap Down

60 1336 David Parker solar eclipse

1 Lap Down

61 1386 Scott Bennett Geri Atrix

1 Lap Down

62 2286 Brian McInnis JRA cycles

1 Lap Down

63 1370 John Vondracek Nebraska Medical Center / Team

1 Lap Down

64 1337 James Clevenger RunningShoes.com

1 Lap Down

65 1360 John McManus Durango Wheel Cub

1 Lap Down

66 1316 Scott Wilson Evolution Racing

1 Lap Down

67 1394 Dan Hansen Unattached

1 Lap Down

68 1393 Reid Ackerman Great Divide Cycling Team/Cody

1 Lap Down

69 1424 John Pahlmann NA

1 Lap Down

70 1388 Michael Otting Mercyhealthplex/7hills Racing

1 Lap Down

71 1351 Darrell Bratton team mack racing

1 Lap Down

72 1410 William Macy Carolina Masters Cycling Club

1 Lap Down

73 2248 Jerry Cutright Oh Boy Oberto/Redline

1 Lap Down

74 1356 Theodore Fleming Spike Shooter Professional Cyc

1 Lap Down

75 1371 Kevin Burke Lincoln Industries/Highgear

1 Lap Down

76 1425 Bill OKeefe C3-Sollay.com

1 Lap Down

77 1412 Franco Panveno Alberto’s

1 Lap Down

78 1375 Calvin Ridgeway rio grande racing team

1 Lap Down

79 1400 Keith Walberg 360 Racing

1 Lap Down

80 1383 Kenneth Harkin Wheatland Cycling Team

1 Lap Down

81 1417 Eric Swenson Crossniacs

1 Lap Down

82 1367 Daniel Russell MBRC/Bike Link

1 Lap Down

83 1401 Bill ANDERSON 360 Racing

1 Lap Down

84 1427 Andy WILSON Veloshop

2 Laps Down

85 1409 Ron Wade OZ Racing

2 Laps Down

DNS 1314 Frederick Martin Kaiser Permanente / Team Oakla

DNS 1315 Brendan Sullivan GTC

DNS 1323 Christopher Dimmick Team Turin

DNS 1326 Gregory Ferguson MadCity Velo Club

DNS 1327 Tom Ryan California Giant Cycling

DNS 1328 Eric Short Green Mountain Sports Velo

DNS 1330 Scott Wilson Evolution Racing

DNS 1331 Mike Magnuson Bike Surgeon

DNS 1334 Jon Suyko Amgen

DNS 1339 Paul Warloski Beans and Barley

DNS 1343 Frank Gonzalez Montana Velo

DNS 1345 Robert Bobrow Calistoga Racing Team

DNS 1347 John Shearer Green Mountain Sports Velo

DNS 1352 Ruben Villarreal Maciel Velo/Z Mobile

DNS 1357 John Riedel ALAN North America Cycling

DNS 1361 Mark Mastoras Active Athlete/Squadra Ovest

DNS 1362 Andrew Klumb Bicilibre

DNS 1364 Mark Lovejoy Ann Arbor Velo Club

DNS 1366 Christopher Long Independent Fabrication/Gotham

DNS 1368 Tom Harbert Bike Surgeon

DNS 1373 Douglas Felkley Boulder Cycle Sport CX Team

DNS 1374 Bob Clark Slimen und Grossen

DNS 1380 Jeffrey Guy Dedicated Athlete / FORT Frame

DNS 1381 George Hebner Bethel Cycle Sport Club

DNS 1382 Steel Bokhof Turin Bicycle

DNS 1384 Joel Howes Great Divide -Cody Racing

DNS 1389 Charles McDaniel Secret Henry’s

DNS 1391 Robert Meighan CAL GIANT/ SPECIALIZED

DNS 1397 Derrick Nickel Einsteins/MOB

DNS 1404 Jeff Williams Team MACK Racing

DNS 1405 David Mazur ccb/volkswagen

DNS 1406 Paul Lynch MASS BAY ROAD CLUB

DNS 1415 Mark Gunsalus Team FUJI Fueled by Clif Bar

DNS 1423 William King NA

DNF 1321 Ronald Dreasher BlueSky Velo

DNF 1348 Gregory Goblirsch Loon State Cyclists

DNF 1359 Kenneth Smith okc velo

DNF 1398 J Bradley (Brad) Schrock 360 Racing

DNF 1402 Michael Berning KCOI/Boulevard Racing

DNF 1407 Phillip Todd bike shack racing

DNF 1413 Emil Gercke Whole Athlete

DNF 1414 William Pitt Slimen Und Grossen

DNF 1418 Darrell Davis Contender Bicycles

DNF 1426 Gary Wolff Team Maxxis

Women – Master – 30-34

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 2202 Maureen Bruno Roy MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles

00:41:49.00

2 1585 Emily Van Meter River City Bicycle Team

00:43:25.00

3 1594 Anna Milkowski Velo Bella – Kona

00:43:48.00

4 1575 Josie Jacques-Maynes Specialized/KMC pb Cal Giant

00:44:13.00

5 1595 Kristin Wentworth Planet Bike

00:44:20.00

6 1576 Kristi Berg Redline Bicycles

00:44:20.00

7 2203 Rebecca Wellons Ridley Factory Team

00:45:28.00

8 2244 UNKNOWN RIDER

00:45:54.00

9 1578 Cara Applegate Inferno Racing/BMW-Bianchi

00:46:36.00

10 1599 Elizabeth Shogren Sobe Cannondale

00:47:19.00

11 1592 Nicole Borem DRT Racing

00:47:28.00

12 1582 Robin Williams University of Iowa

00:47:28.00

13 1593 Carolyn Popovic CICLE / Bear Valley Bikes

00:47:28.00

14 1596 Andrea Smith Minuteman Road Club

00:47:28.00

15 1581 Corey Coogan Ridley Factory Team

00:48:12.00

16 1580 Melanie Swartz Velo Bella – Kona

00:49:23.00

17 1598 Evie Boswell-Vilt BMW-Bianchi

00:49:53.00

18 1590 Melissa Schultz Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils

00:50:03.00

19 1586 Michelle Jensen FreeState Cycling Team

00:51:56.00

20 1587 Catherine Johnson OrganicAthlete p/b VegNews Mag

00:52:18.00

21 1597 Haley Beann Boulder Cyclesport

1 Lap Down

22 1583 Stephanie Swan Durango Wheel Club

1 Lap Down

23 1589 Sarah Belanus KCOI Boulevard

1 Lap Down

DNS 1579 Marissa Axell Roaring Mouse Cycles

DNS 1588 Elicia Hildebrand University of Wisconsin-Madiso

DNS 1591 Tiffany Ballew SORELLA CYCLING/PB/BVM ENG

DNF 1577 AnnaJean Dallaire SoBe-Cannondale

DNF 1584 Kathryn Mueller KCOI/Boulevard

DNF 2201 Heidi von Teitenberg C3-Sollay.com

Women – Master – 35-39

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 2204 Sarah Kerlin HRS/ Rock Lobster

00:44:20.00

2 2207 Lisa Strong Tough Girl/Scott

00:45:47.00

3 453 Sally Annis NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dent

00:45:54.00

4 442 Kimberly Flynn Vantaggio/ Specialized Pro wom

00:46:56.00

5 444 Jadine Riley Team Group Health

00:47:28.00

6 443 Deb Sweeney Whitmore BMW Bianchi

00:47:28.00

7 432 Linda Sone Ridley Factory Team

00:48:36.00

8 430 Lauren Costantini GBL-GBD

00:48:47.00

9 447 Lora Heckman Peloton Cycles – Specialized

00:48:47.00

10 434 Kristen Bowers Atomic Race Team

00:50:03.00

11 440 Jennifer Herrell SKC

00:50:03.00

12 446 Allison Snooks Landrys Bicycles

00:51:39.00

13 451 Alison Brooks Mad City Velo

1 Lap Down

14 448 Allison Baker Bicycle Shack

1 Lap Down

15 454 Gina Kenny ABD

1 Lap Down

16 433 Janet Trubey North Carolina Cyclocross

1 Lap Down

17 452 Jennifer Horn Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engine

1 Lap Down

18 2205 Melissa Putzer Wheel and Sprocket

2 Laps Down

19 2206 Amy Fear-Bishop Renaissance Cycling

2 Laps Down

DNS 435 Lana ATCHLEY Bailey Bikes

DNS 436 Dayna DEUTER Ridley Factory Team

DNS 437 laura KOZLOWSKI velo bella/kona

DNS 438 Katy JOSSY Roaring Mouse Cycles

DNS 439 Darcy SANFORD Team Skin

DNS 441 Theresa THOM Sorella Cycling

DNS 445 pamela DOBROWOLSKI NA

DNS 449 Samantha DERY NEBC/Cycle Loft/ Devonshire

DNS 450 Lisa HUDSON Feedback Sports

Women – Master – 40-44

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 1572 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles

00:37:05.00

2 1551 Karen Hogan Chipotle-Titus

00:38:29.00

3 1554 Sydney Brown Team Revolution

00:38:58.00

4 1550 Cris Rothfuss NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den

00:39:05.00

5 1552 Anne Schwartz Flying Rhino Cycling Club

00:40:08.00

6 1555 Melanie Black

00:41:23.00

7 1562 Leah Sanda NA

00:43:40.00

8 1560 Linda Wells MafiaRacing.com/Pabst

00:43:49.00

9 1571 Kris Brazil Milltown Cycles

00:44:09.00

10 1569 Laura MIZENER NA

00:44:24.00

11 1568 Rebecca Cato Velo Force

00:45:49.00

12 1558 Wanda Simchuk Twin Six / soldergal.com

00:47:29.00

13 1564 Jenny Feix Velo Girls

00:47:29.00

14 1565 Kayla Thomason Schwab Cycles

00:47:29.00

15 1563 Sally McInnis JRA Cycles

00:48:24.00

16 1570 Cynthia Milnick NA

17 1561 Renee Callaway Capitol Velo Club

18 1567 Kim Bishop Tri-Cities Road Club

19 1566 Tina Raehsler Ridley Factory Team

DNS 1553 Kimberly Bailey

DNS 1556 Beth Mason C3-Sollay.com

DNS 1557 Christina Briseno C3-Sollay.com

DNS 1559 Margell Abel Tough Girl

Women – Master – 45-49

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 1601 Kris Walker kriegcycling.com

00:39:11.00

2 1607 Beverly Chaney Roaring Mouse Cycles

00:40:55.00

3 1600 Catherine Walberg KCCX/Verge

00:41:23.00

4 1625 Beth Lyndon-Griffith Hagens Berman Cycling

00:41:42.00

5 1603 Linda Cooper Great Plains Cycling Club

00:42:10.00

6 1610 Michele Bliss Rocky Mounts – Izze Racing

00:42:26.00

7 1616 Lauri Webber Secret Henry’s Team

00:43:05.00

8 1614 Karen GORITSKI Tireless Velo

00:43:20.00

9 1604 Susan Prieto Blue Sky Velo

00:43:49.00

10 1620 Elizabeth Harlow C3 Sollay.com

00:45:13.00

11 1611 Deirdre Garvey Team Louisville Cycle

00:45:38.00

12 1602 Julie Lewis-Sroka Lake Effect Cycling Team

00:46:27.00

13 1612 Lynn Pitson carolina masters

00:47:11.00

14 1609 Tammy Ebersole Evolution Racing

00:48:00.00

15 1627 Kathleen Porter BIKETECH RACING

00:48:40.00

16 1622 Winona HUBBARD Team Santa Cruz

00:48:47.00

17 1606 Theresa Carilli NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den

18 1624 Debora Hall Santa Fe Trail

19 1617 Darcy Tiglas NA

20 1621 Donna Stevens Local Cycaling.com

21 1618 Teresa Jarzemkoski Trek of KC/LocalCycling.com

22 1626 Alane Carder Velo Force

23 1623 Anne Barnes Turin Bicycling Society

DNS 1605 Kerry Combs Hup United/Zanconato Custom Bi

DNS 1608 Amy Dykema Team Mack

DNS 1613 Anne Lannan Tough Girl Cycling

DNS 1619 Susan Wilson Inland BTD

DNF 1615 Joanne WHITERABBIT Whiterabbit Racing

Women – Master – 50-54

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 780 Kathy Sarvary Mid State Cycling Club

00:41:38.00

2 785 Lee Smith Team Group Health

00:43:20.00

3 783 Debbie Pielet Alberto’s

00:43:40.00

4 787 Diane Castor-Grim C3/ADG/Joe’s Bike Shop

00:44:24.00

5 782 Anne Grofvert Bicilibre

00:44:24.00

6 2209 Patricia Kaufmann Planet Bike

00:44:24.00

7 786 Linda Elgart Webcor/Alto Velo

00:45:49.00

8 2208 Sandra Morrissey Team Cross

9 789 Linda Bitner Swift Cycling

DNS 781 Susan MacLean Gear Works/Spin Arts

DNS 784 Julie Bates Team Roaring Mouse

DNS 788 Susan Council Sorella Cycling

Women – Master – 55-59

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 790 Diane Ostenso Planet Bike

00:47:20.00

2 792 Carol Ruckle Team Possibilities

00:47:29.00

3 797 Margaret Thompson Team Hammer Nutrition/Sonne’s

00:48:00.00

4 795 Tracy Lea TEAM Fuji

5 796 Glenda Taylor Wheatland Cycling Team

6 793 Barbara Thiele Unattached

7 791 Tove Shere KHSnm.com Cycling Team

8 799 Frances Summerhill La Forza

9 798 Emily Wamsley unattached

10 794 Andrea Carvey Team Cross

00:51:56.00

Women – Master – 60-64

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 2150 Martha Iverson Durango Wheel Club

00:50:37.00

Women – Master – 65-99

Place Bib Name Team

Time

1 2148 Julie Lockhart NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dent

00:58:02.00

2 2149 Nancy BROWN NA

01:00:37.00

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: