National Championships Day 4: Collegiate and Singlespeed Titles Awarded

Pin It

cxnats-sales-podium Cyclocross Magazine is in Kansas City doing live coverage of the races along with posting daily reports and photo galleries, while even trying to do a bit of racing ourselves. Day 4′s collegiate and singlespeed reports are below. Also see our live coverage archive, Day 1, Day 2, Day 3 reports along with our Men’s race and Women’s race reports from Day 4 of the 2008 Cyclocross National Championships from Kansas City.

by USA Cycling, photos by Larry Rosa, Joe Sales, and Andrew Yee

The USA Cycling Collegiate Cyclocross team and individual titles were awarded in two categories – Division I (D1) and. With a tie amongst the top two schools in DI, Fort Lewis College and Lees-McRae College, the team title came down to the highest placing of the day by an individual rider from that institution. That meant Carla Swart’s (Banner Elk, N.C./Lees-McRae) gold-medal performance in the women’s race broke the tie and handed the Bobcats the win over their Colorado rivals.

Swart, now a collegiate national champion in all four disciplines, was closely shadowed by last year’s second-place-finisher Amanda Miller (Fort Collins, Colo./Colorado State University). Ultimately Miller had to settle for another silver, finishing in front of Lindsey Wilson’s Ashley James (Delafield, Wis.) who grabbed the bronze. Fort Lewis’ top finisher, Teal Stetson Lea (Durango, Colo.) was fourth.

cxnats-yee-0226-c.jpg The DI men’s race saw Will Dugan (Burlington, Mass./University of Vermont) surge from the back row to pull in his first Stars-and-Stripes. Dugan was able to hold off the reigning collegiate cross country mountain bike national champion, Benjamin Sonntag (Durango, Colo./Fort Lewis College) and his partner in an early race break, Eric Thompson (Shoreview, Minn./Lees-McRae College) to win the national title. The DI team podium wrapped up with Lindsey Wilson College in third, Colorado State University in fourth and Indiana’s Marian College in fifth.

In Division II, Appalachian State, with a balanced attack from both men and women, was able to take home the team title by just ten points over the United States Military Academy. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology finished third while Western Washington University was fourth.

USA Cycling Mountain Bike Development Team member and former collegiate mountain bike national champion Colin Cares (Colorado Springs, Colo./Colorado College) took home the DII men’s title over Mesa State’s Kevin Mullervy (Littleton, Colo.) and Steve Fisher of Western Washington University (Bellingham, Wash.). Former collegiate road champ Devon Haskell (Chicago, Ill./University of Chicago) earned the DII women’s title in commanding fashion while MIT’s Katherine Harris (Somerville, Mass.) grabbed the silver.

In the non-national championship single-speed race, James Lalonde (Madison, Wis./Ellis Cycles) rode to the win over a mixed field of more than 50 riders, keeping the non-title win within the family, after his older brother Mark won it last year.

Day Four National Champions:

Winners:

  • Collegiate Men Division I: Will Dugan (Burlington, Mass./University of Vermont)
  • Collegiate Women Division I: Carla Swart (Banner Elk, N.C./Lees-McRae College)Collegiate Men
  • Division II: Colin Cares (Colorado Springs, Colo./Colorado College)
  • Collegiate Women Division II: Devon Haskell (Chicago, Ill./University of Chicago)
  • Singlespeed winner: James Lalonde (Madison, Wis./Ellis Cycles)

Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

Men – Singlespeed – Mixed
Place Bib Name Time Team
1 1880 James LaLonde 00:45:04.00 Ellis Cycles
2 1861 Skyler Trujillo 00:45:38.00 Black Sheep
3 1846 David Meyer 00:45:55.00 Grumpy’s
4 1851 Scott McLaughlin 00:46:34.00 SRAM
5 1883 Gunnar Shogren 00:46:34.00 Sobe Cannondale
6 1804 Curtis Boivin 00:47:04.00 Refunds Now
7 1878 Richard Maile 00:47:20.00 Sacramento Cx
8 1805 Patrick Morrissey 00:47:41.00 NM Team Cross
9 2235 Robin Guillaume 00:48:02.00
10 1864 K McCuiston 00:48:02.00 New Belgium Brewing
11 1826 Darron Cheek 00:48:36.00 copper mtnhigh country racing
12 1844 Doug KARET 00:49:34.00 NA
13 1872 Jon Freckleton 00:50:06.00 Aspire Performance
14 1823 Tim Faia 00:50:27.00 Independent Fabrication
15 1869 Lewis Perna 00:50:34.00 Schwab/Torelli
16 1874 Bobby Langin Jr 00:50:48.00 Platinum Performance
17 1812 Josh Patterson 00:50:56.00 CycleCity Racing / CXMAGAZINE.
18 1870 Matt LaBerta 00:51:05.00 Dogfish
19 1820 Jared Roy 00:51:16.00 Crossniacs
20 1803 Robert Kuhn 00:51:16.00 HUP United
21 1875 Adam Clark 00:52:01.00 ChicagoCuttinCrew
22 1884 Elizabeth Shogren 00:52:22.00 Sobe Cannondale
23 1859 Kyle Shour 00:52:22.00 The Wheel Cyclery
24 1849 Joshua Stamper 00:52:42.00
25 1839 Theodore Fleming 00:52:42.00 Spike Shooter Cycling Team
26 1830 Gerald Chabot 00:52:55.00 refunds now
27 1873 Matt James 00:53:03.00 Mesa Cycles
28 1867 Daniel Jacobsen 00:53:16.00 gopher wheelmen
29 1863 Keith Reynolds 00:53:35.00 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Den
30 1877 Brian Moran 00:53:35.00 Louisville Cyclery Velo Club
31 1827 Rick Thompson 00:54:09.00 Monkey Wrench Cycles
32 1801 Syd Lea 00:54:09.00 T.E.A.M. Fuji
33 1848 christopher bopp 00:54:29.00 Team Red Wheel
34 2145 Scott FLIEGELMAN 1 Lap Down
35 1843 Matthew Gilhousen 1 Lap Down Freestate Racing
36 1824 Andrew Yee 1 Lap Down HUP UNITED / CXMAGAZINE.COM
37 1889 Matthew Dawson 1 Lap Down Dogfish Racing
38 1819 Robert Love 1 Lap Down Blue Sky Velo
39 2154 Christopher Connolly 1 Lap Down Mesa Cycles
40 1815 James Nelson 1 Lap Down Big Shark
41 1833 Chris Locke 1 Lap Down Cow Town Cycling
42 1840 Brian Mitchell 1 Lap Down Priority Health Elite-Ann Arbo
43 1818 Paul Schoening 1 Lap Down Ridley Factory Team
44 1816 Travis Lukens 2 Laps Down Dale’s Pale Ale/Spot Brand
45 1886 Andrea Wilson 2 Laps Down Team Kenda Tire
46 1807 Cody Mathias 2 Laps Down CycleCity Racing
47 1825 Jay Downs 2 Laps Down WVU Healthcare
48 1891 Daniel Boyles 2 Laps Down
49 1866 Gabriel Masiulis 2 Laps Down Gopher Wheelmen
50 1885 Scott Robinson 2 Laps Down All9Yards
51 1835 Jim Coggins 2 Laps Down Bicycle Shack
52 1811 Paul Thoresen 2 Laps Down Ridley Factory Team
53 1817 David Burns 2 Laps Down mountain pedaler/squirt lube
54 1837 Michael Seaman 2 Laps Down Specialized
55 1831 Paul Hernandez 2 Laps Down Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling
DNS 1808 Kevin Wilkins Monkey Wrench Cycles
DNS 1814 Glen Light MOOTS
DNS 1821 Calvin Hill Solo
DNS 1834 Jarret Kinder NA
DNS 1836 Nat Ross Subaru-Gary Fisher
DNS 1842 Corey GODFREY Cycle Works/Moose’s Tooth
DNS 1845 Michael Seek Tri-Cities Road Club
DNS 1847 Ryan Cooper flatlandia
DNS 1854 Andrew Chocha Mesa Cycles
DNS 1856 Kirt Fitzpatrick Sexual Camel
DNS 1858 Michael Bowen REALITY BIKES / CAMP HIGHLAND
DNS 1860 Thomas Lebosquet IF/FT p/b Lionette’s
DNS 1871 Leonardo Sandoval solo effort
DNS 1876 Dennis Grelk mbwc/Team 14
DNS 1890 Mark Olson XXX-Athletico
DNS 1810 Brian Maslach Spike Shooter
DNS 1852 Jason Gaikowski 360 Racing
DNS 1868 UNKNOWN RIDER
DNF 1800 Robert Lea T.E.A.M. Fuji
DNF 1802 Timothy Strege Half Acre Cycling
DNF 1806 Kris Thompson Mix1~Concept 3D
DNF 1809 Telford Crisco NA
DNF 1813 John McManus Durango Wheel Cub
DNF 1822 Joshua Stamper
DNF 1828 Bryan Harwood NA
DNF 1829 steve stechschulte REel Bikes
DNF 1832 Mark Vareschi Rutgers University Cycling Tea
DNF 1838 Nick Smith Team Redwheel
DNF 1841 R Lee Willmore Celo Pacific
DNF 1853 Stephen Songer 360 Racing
DNF 1855 David Hejduk Team X Cycling
DNF 1857 andrew neidert Red Wheel
DNF 1862 Eric Brunt Jimmy Johns/BKB/Monkey Wrench
DNF 1865 Justin Neely Specialized Bicycles
DNF 1879 William Jennings High Drive CC
DNF 1881 Eric Rasmussen Porcupine/Specialized
DNF 1882 William King NA
DNF 1887 Vincent Johnson NA
DNF 1892 Michael Otting Mercyhealthplex/7hills Racing
DNF 1893 Dan MEYER Loon State Cyclists
DNF 2146 David SHEEK JR Outsideallday.com
DNF 2147 Richard BERGSTROM Gopher Wheelmen
DNF 2153 Harold PARKER 360 Racing
DNF 2234 Mario Hernandez Vlaams Scythes
DNF 1850 Bill ANDERSON 360 Racing
Women – Collegiate D1
Place Bib Name Time Team
1 1517 Carla Swart 00:42:14.00 Lees-McRae College
2 1520 Amanda Miller 00:42:45.00 Colorado State University
3 1506 Ashley James 00:42:45.00 Lindsey Wilson College
4 1514 Teal Stetson-Lee 00:43:24.00 Fort Lewis College
5 1502 Kristin Gavin 00:44:02.00 Temple University
6 1513 Ally Stacher 00:44:31.00 Lees-McRae College
7 1519 Robin Williams 00:44:31.00 University of Iowa
8 1515 Sarah Sturm 00:46:27.00 Fort Lewis College
9 1511 Callie McDowell 00:46:27.00 Boston University
10 1510 Kristin Jo Markham 00:47:15.00 Lees-McRae College
11 1501 Tina Dominic 00:47:25.00 Fort Lewis College
12 2242 Kira Shoemaker 00:47:49.00 Lees-McRae College
13 1507 Sabina Kraushaar 00:48:16.00 Fort Lewis College
14 1524 Rebecca Finley 00:48:40.00 Marian College
15 1509 Sarah Lukas 00:48:55.00 Lindsey Wilson College
16 1504 Kristina Henne 00:48:55.00 Lees-McRae College
17 1525 Julia Manley 00:50:15.00 Colorado State University
18 1516 Stephanie Swan 00:50:32.00 Fort Lewis College
19 1500 Emily Benson 1 Lap Down Lindsey Wilson College
20 1512 Kathryn Smith 1 Lap Down Lees-McRae College
21 1508 Whitney Kroll 1 Lap Down Purdue University
22 1521 Megan Robben 1 Lap Down Colorado State University
23 1523 Sierra Siebenlist 1 Lap Down Marian College
DNS 1505 Elicia Hildebrand University of Wisconsin-Madiso
DNS 1518 Stephanie Thompson University of Minnesota-Twin C
DNS 1522 Beth Ross Utah State University
DNF 1503 Danielle Haulman University of California-Davis
Women – Collegiate D2
Place Bib Name Time Team
1 955 Devon Haskell 00:44:49.00 University of Chicago
2 953 Katherine Harris 00:46:08.00 Massachusetts Institute of Tec
3 956 Nicole Hilaire 00:52:07.00 US Military Academy
4 954 Sarah Hart 1 Lap Down Colby College
5 958 Judith Li 1 Lap Down US Military Academy
6 957 Ariel Leath 1 Lap Down Appalachian State University
7 952 Amanda Gilbert 1 Lap Down Appalachian State University
8 965 Rachel VandenEnde 1 Lap Down Appalachian State
9 951 Allison Forkner 1 Lap Down Appalachian State University
10 961 Aenon Moose 1 Lap Down Appalachian State
11 960 Caitlin Mcardle 1 Lap Down US Military Academy
12 966 Rachel Warriner 1 Lap Down Appalachian State
DNS 963 Elizabeth So University of Chicago
DNS 964 Rebecca Tomaszewski Appalachian State University
Men – Collegiate D1
Place Bib Name Time Team
1 659 William Dugan 00:42:28.00 University of Vermont
2 635 Benjamin Sonntag 00:42:28.00 Fort Lewis College
3 640 Eric Thompson 00:43:01.00 Lees-McRae College
4 627 Mitchell Peterson 00:44:15.00 University of Utah
5 631 Mike Sherer 00:44:26.00 Indiana University-Bloomington
6 617 Rotem Ishai 00:44:31.00 Fort Lewis College
7 636 Kip Spaude 00:44:43.00 Lindsey Wilson College
8 658 Isaac Neff 00:44:52.00 Indiana University-Bloomington
9 638 Scott Stewart 00:44:52.00 Lees-McRae College
10 618 Scott Jackson 00:45:01.00 Lees-McRae College
11 605 Oscar Clark 00:45:16.00 Georgia State University
12 625 Clayton Omer 00:45:16.00 Lindsey Wilson College
13 603 Gregory Carpenter 00:45:27.00 Fort Lewis College
14 606 Christopher Dale 00:45:56.00 Lees-McRae College
15 626 Bradford Perley 00:46:00.00 Lees-McRae College
16 643 Chad Wells 00:46:00.00 Fort Lewis College
17 608 Jesse Dekrey 00:46:19.00 Fort Lewis College
18 637 John Stevens 00:46:28.00 Fort Lewis College
19 601 Aaron Bradford 00:46:28.00 Lees-McRae College
20 644 Cody Wilderman 00:46:28.00 Fort Lewis College
21 630 Shad Schreiner 00:46:44.00 University of Kansas
22 621 Brian Lawney 00:46:49.00 Cornell University
23 615 Peter Haile 00:47:32.00 Lees-McRae College
24 664 Jon Vivolo 00:47:32.00 Colorado State University
25 657 Logan VonBokel 00:47:49.00 Colorado State University
26 628 Chris Pickerell 00:47:49.00 Lees-McRae College
27 654 Caley Fretz 00:48:09.00 Colorado State University
28 662 Robert Bush 00:48:18.00 Marian College
29 641 Andrew Troy 00:48:37.00 Virginia Commonwealth Universi
30 611 Daniel Estevez 00:48:45.00 Lindsey Wilson College
31 661 Zach McBride 00:48:45.00 Marian College
32 642 Dustin Wanstrath 00:48:54.00 Fort Lewis College
33 620 Jason Knight 00:49:25.00 University of Kansas
34 623 Joshua Nagode 00:49:25.00 Lindsey Wilson College
35 604 Timothy Ciarkowski 00:49:25.00 Virginia Polytechnic Universit
36 622 Tanner Marshall 00:50:49.00 Kansas State University
37 609 Matthew Dooley 1 Lap Down Lindsey Wilson College
38 649 William Street 1 Lap Down University of Wisconsin-Milwau
39 651 Mark Smelser 1 Lap Down Kansas State University
40 655 jerome haas 1 Lap Down Colorado State University
41 612 Benjamin Fishman 1 Lap Down University of Northern Colorad
42 652 Joseph Gilch 1 Lap Down Rutgers University-New Brunswi
43 632 Jacob Sisson 2 Laps Down Cornell University
44 624 David Neidinger 2 Laps Down University of Kansas
45 645 Kyle Williams 2 Laps Down University of Iowa
46 660 Eric Gardiner 2 Laps Down Utah State University
47 647 Jake Zimmerman 2 Laps Down Lindsey Wilson College
48 646 Don Yungher 2 Laps Down Rutgers University-New Brunswi
49 614 Andy Glaser 2 Laps Down Rutgers University-New Brunswi
50 634 Peter Smith 2 Laps Down Lindsey Wilson College
51 653 Louis Reilly 2 Laps Down University of Missouri-Columbi
52 663 Peter Deucher 2 Laps Down Marian College
53 648 Nikolai Skievaski 2 Laps Down Arizona State University
54 633 Andrew Slater 3 Laps Down University of Kansas
55 650 Wilson Lee 3 Laps Down Arizona State University-Tempe
56 619 David Kim 3 Laps Down Rutgers University-New Brunswi
57 639 Michael Strickley 3 Laps Down Illinois State University
DNS 600 Greg Battista University of Michagan-Ann Arb
DNS 610 John Doyle Lees-McRae College
DNS 613 John Giles University of Kansas
DNS 616 Brian Hludzinski University of Colorado-Boulder
DNS 629 Matthew Rotroff North Carolina State Universit
DNF 602 Patrick Bradley Rutgers University-New Brunswi
DNF 656 Christopher Hall Colorado State University
Men – Collegiate D2
Place Bib Name Time Team
1 745 Colin Cares 00:44:06.00 Colorado College
2 727 Kevin Mullervy 00:44:16.00 Mesa State College
3 707 Steve Fisher 00:44:16.00 Western Washington University
4 720 Braden Kappius 00:44:53.00 Colorado School of Mines
5 743 Mitchell Hoke 00:45:04.00 Colorado College
6 731 Christopher Parrish 00:45:19.00 Western Washington University
7 726 Conor Mullervy 00:45:57.00 Mesa State College
8 728 Noah Niwinski 00:46:12.00 Appalachian State University
9 746 Dave Hackworthy 00:46:35.00 University of Wisconsin – Rive
10 725 Kyle McGilvray 00:47:13.00 Western Washington University
11 742 Pat Lemieux 00:47:47.00 Texas Roadhouse
12 706 Ryan Fawley 00:47:50.00 Appalachian State University
13 700 Zach Adams 00:48:45.00 Slippery Rock University
14 712 Aspen Gorry 00:49:19.00 University of Chicago
15 734 Brent Steinberg 00:49:19.00 Mesa State College
16 722 Michael Koballa 00:49:19.00 Appalachian State University
17 716 Lewis Hannah 00:49:36.00 Appalachian State University
18 730 William Palm 00:49:42.00 Massachusetts Institute of Tec
19 741 Jake Davidson 00:50:10.00 Dickinsen College
20 738 Erik Wilburn 00:50:10.00 US Military Academy
21 733 Jose Soltren 00:50:10.00 Massachusetts Institute of Tec
22 708 Jacob Florence 00:51:13.00 Appalachian State
23 717 Tim Humpton 00:51:23.00 Massachusetts Institute of Tec
24 719 Tim Janson 00:51:28.00 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institu
25 718 Christoph Hurley 00:51:48.00 Colorado School of Mines
26 740 Cimarron Wortham 00:51:48.00 Massachusetts Institute of Tec
27 715 Zak Hafner 00:51:48.00 Lindenwood University
28 739 Tim Woods 00:52:06.00 Western Washington University
29 703 Ian Crane 00:52:27.00 Whatcom Community College
30 735 David Stroot 1 Lap Down Lindonwood University
31 714 Joseph Grimm 1 Lap Down US Military Academy
32 736 Daniel Wendover 1 Lap Down Appalachian State
33 711 Jamie Godfrey 2 Laps Down Appalachian State
34 702 Adam Cadez-Schmidt 2 Laps Down Mesa State College
35 704 Justin Derdowski 2 Laps Down University of Denver
36 723 Jeremy May 2 Laps Down US Military Academy
37 721 Gregory Keith 2 Laps Down US Military Academy
38 713 Matt Grainger 3 Laps Down Appalachian State
39 744 Matthew Matteson 3 Laps Down Colorado School of Mines
40 737 Morgan Whiterabbit 3 Laps Down Augsburg College
DNS 729 Peter Ozolins Thompkins Courtland Community
DNS 732 Geoffrey Pendry University of North Carolina -

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: