Nash was able to win at the 2015 KMC Cyclo-Cross Festival, Day Two. © Andrew Reimann / Cyclocross Magazine

Nash was able to win at the 2015 KMC Cyclo-Cross Festival, Day Two. © Andrew Reimann / Cyclocross Magazine

Although she worked hard fending off American National Champion Katie Compton all Saturday, Katerina Nash was able to find the energy to carry her to another victory on Sunday, this time with only an eight second gap over Compton. Caroline Mani, who was expending loads of energy throughout the race to ensure the pace remained fast at the front, came in third over 20 seconds after Nash.

Compton kept the leader's gap small at the KMC Cyclo-Cross Festival, Day Two. © Andrew Reimann / Cyclocross Magazine

Compton kept the leader’s gap small at the KMC Cyclo-Cross Festival, Day Two. © Andrew Reimann / Cyclocross Magazine

With Jeremy Powers now off the C2 schedule on the Pro CX Calendar, the Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com riders had free reign to exert their legs over the Men’s Elite Field. Early in lap two, Stephen Hyde and Curtis White both took off, and began trading pulls with each other to only increase the gap as the laps drew on.

Hyde worked with Curtis White until two laps to go, and attacked for the win. © Andrew Reimann / Cyclocross Magazine

Hyde worked with Curtis White until two laps to go, and attacked for the win. © Andrew Reimann / Cyclocross Magazine

With one and a half laps to go, Hyde launched his attack over the younger rider, and created over a six second gap. Jamey Driscoll, meanwhile, broke free of a large chasing group and began reeling the leaders in. Hyde and White were both able to keep away from the Raleigh/Clement rider. Driscoll was able to fend off last second attacks by teammate Kerry Werner and Tobin Ortenblad to take third.

White now has three second place finishes in two weekends. © Andrew Reimann / Cyclocross Magazine

White now has three second place finishes in two weekends. © Andrew Reimann / Cyclocross Magazine

In the Junior Race, Spencer Petrov was able to fend off National Champion Gage Hecht for two days in a row. Today, he pulled away with three to go, and was able to build his lead with each successive lap, winning by almost a full minute. Eric Brunner came in third, beating Cameron Beard and Michael Owens at the line.

Full results below, full race report coming soon

2015 KMC Cyclocross Festival, Junior Race, Day Two

PlaceName TimeGap Lap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5Finish
1PETROV Spencer39:304:536:566:506:536:567:03
2HECHT Gage40:29594:536:576:507:047:187:30
3BRUNNER Eric40:541:244:577:027:077:097:247:17
4BEARD Cameron40:54s.t.4:567:047:077:127:207:18
5OWENS Michael40:55s.t.4:536:577:037:237:237:19
6HOLMGREN Gunnar41:091:395:037:027:137:197:247:11
7STEPHENSON Denzel41:10s.t.4:587:067:197:237:237:03
8GOGUEN Kevin41:111:414:547:077:287:287:127:05
9CLOUSE Evan41:221:525:077:147:217:157:127:16
10STAPLES Graydon42:022:325:117:267:267:287:187:15
11TANNER Jack42:092:394:547:227:327:267:357:23
12MCGILL Scott42:182:485:047:187:217:317:307:37
13STAPLES Matthew42:212:515:227:237:287:247:327:14
14BARROW Noah42:463:165:077:177:227:337:457:44
15SWARTZ Caleb43:113:415:177:297:357:367:427:34
16SIMMS Noah43:12s.t.5:227:277:337:367:417:35
17JENKINS Nicholas43:173:475:227:277:337:447:347:40
18COPPOLILLO Henry43:283:585:227:377:417:337:387:39
19BEIRNE Nicholas43:394:095:187:297:357:437:407:57
20SCHULZ George44:455:155:047:327:377:518:078:36
21SEIB Donnie44:495:195:347:457:507:538:027:48
22AITTANIEMI Ryan44:575:275:197:467:578:018:027:56
23LOGUE Sebastian46:056:355:167:518:068:208:228:12
24DESGAGNES Leon46:226:525:307:588:078:228:158:13
25CHRISTIAN Alexander46:507:205:418:028:078:168:268:21
26LEWIS Jordan46:557:254:5611:027:507:507:367:44
27CRUMP Jack47:297:595:218:208:218:298:278:33
28ROSS Zachary@1Lap5:368:218:368:358:36
29KERR Gavin@1Lap5:478:248:359:02
DNFANDERSON Joshua5:237:277:438:05
DNFYOUNG Zachary5:378:168:278:12
DNFRINDISBACHER Vivien5:428:418:578:39
DNSALLAIRE Jake
DNSCAREY Thomas
DNSSANDERSON Brody

2015 KMC Cyclocross Festival, Elite Women's Race, Day Two

PlaceLastFirstTimeGapLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5Finish
1NASH Katerina43:225:297:477:317:377:257:35
2COMPTON Katherine43:3085:297:467:317:417:317:35
3MANI Caroline43:45235:297:477:317:377:367:47
4MILLER Amanda43:59375:357:417:337:387:467:48
5WHITE Emma44:221:005:317:467:317:407:578:00
6MILLER Meredith44:421:205:327:467:557:527:507:49
7MCFADDEN Courtenay44:461:245:297:478:067:497:477:50
8NAUMAN Amanda44:491:275:397:527:497:447:527:56
9ANTONNEAU Kaitlin44:531:315:297:488:027:517:547:51
10ROCHETTE Maghalie44:571:355:297:517:577:557:587:50
11MAXIMENKO Cassandra45:061:445:317:597:547:547:567:54
12FAHRINGER Rebecca45:362:145:477:518:187:537:597:52
13KEMMERER Arley45:392:175:338:027:568:068:087:57
14GREASER Jena45:482:265:478:047:568:028:028:00
15CUMMING Kathryn46:032:415:468:008:028:038:078:08
16STACHER Ally46:323:105:478:128:008:148:148:07
17CUTLER Jessica46:33s.t.5:578:038:058:078:148:09
18RATHBUN Laurel46:34s.t.5:418:108:048:178:148:09
19WEST Ruby46:483:265:498:098:178:148:128:10
20ZAVETA Erica46:533:315:328:218:048:218:218:17
21BOWMAN Brittlee47:013:395:498:178:168:198:128:11
22DYCK Mical47:123:505:428:098:108:278:268:21
23ANTHONY Crystal47:143:525:347:497:487:5410:18:02
24DUKE Nicole47:274:055:448:188:188:138:208:36
25BARBOSSA Stacey47:404:186:158:208:188:188:168:15
26KACHOREK Emily47:464:245:438:238:258:268:268:25
27KOROL Meghan47:504:285:578:168:288:298:248:18
28SMITH Danielle47:554:336:078:268:238:178:228:23
29WRIGHT Julie47:584:366:258:198:198:198:218:17
30GROGAN Joanne48:415:196:168:298:248:288:368:30
31WHITE Elizabeth48:555:336:188:238:248:338:318:49
32TIMM Leslie49:035:416:188:308:338:408:358:29
33BROOIJMANS Natasja49:03s.t.6:158:308:288:378:418:35
34MALIK Jennifer49:055:436:158:218:278:308:548:40
35LOVITT Ingrid49:095:476:128:318:318:358:438:40
36STEEN Victoria49:205:586:078:368:328:408:448:45
37IVES Jenny49:406:186:078:348:298:518:508:52
38RUBINO Rachel50:076:456:258:258:448:508:508:56
39SEIB Melissa50:317:096:168:478:398:518:569:04
40DUPPLER Jessica50:377:156:288:488:458:508:528:56
41SHERRILL Ellen50:407:186:179:098:398:558:448:59
42WALKER Katina50:427:206:318:548:528:468:518:51
43REYNOLDS Emily50:507:286:188:528:489:008:558:59
44VETTER Jauron50:517:296:249:028:408:498:589:01
45ZOERNER Ashley51:037:415:568:428:499:159:029:22
46KIRKPATRICK Kate51:067:446:278:528:468:549:019:07
47SMITH Michele51:418:196:378:578:538:589:079:11
48DAGOSTINO Lauren51:448:226:419:049:058:598:569:00
49CHANG Kelly52:048:426:179:069:059:069:149:20
50MONAHAN Vickie@1Lap6:229:038:579:23
51LAFLEUR Melissa@1Lap6:289:079:039:13
52ROSSI Hannah@2Lap6:359:239:369:57
53HEINRICH Heather@2Lap6:519:569:4310:0
DNFORTON Beth Ann5:338:188:09
DNFFACCONE Erin6:238:49
DNFHIGGINS Cari6:518:498:538:54
DNSDURRIN Gabriella
DNSSIMPSON Josie
DNSSORNSON Cheryl
DNSGRAY Melody
DNSDINGMAN Anna Jo
DNSMORRISON Frances

2015 KMC Cyclocross Festival, Elite Men's Race, Day Two

PlaceName TimeGapLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5Lap 6Lap 7Lap 8Finish
1HYDE Stephen58:534:396:406:436:516:496:576:396:456:54
2WHITE Curtis59:10174:396:406:426:516:496:576:486:536:55
3DRISCOLL James59:19264:586:476:566:496:516:556:446:396:44
4ORTENBLAD Tobin59:21284:486:536:556:506:536:546:466:436:43
5WERNER Kerry59:21s.t.4:506:526:556:506:546:536:466:436:42
6WELLS Todd59:23304:536:506:546:506:536:536:466:436:44
7BERDEN Ben59:39464:526:516:576:486:536:536:496:506:50
8LINDINE Justin59:39s.t.5:016:526:496:526:486:546:516:506:47
9KRUGHOFF Allen59:40s.t.4:586:516:556:476:506:546:456:536:51
10CLARK Anthony59:46534:586:486:536:486:536:546:526:536:50
11LIVERMON Travis1:00:071:144:496:536:566:496:546:556:526:547:10
12SUMMERHILL Daniel1:00:131:204:536:536:576:597:046:576:576:536:45
13DODGE Cameron1:00:13s.t.4:456:566:556:506:537:066:596:596:53
14DILLMAN Andrew1:00:231:304:506:526:556:506:557:047:006:597:03
15GAGNE Raphael1:00:261:334:536:506:556:537:127:026:576:586:50
16VAN DEN HAM Michael1:00:271:344:576:487:036:557:007:006:576:596:52
17KAISER Cody1:00:371:445:036:576:546:576:546:586:577:007:02
18HAIDET Lance1:00:481:555:036:507:016:576:527:006:577:007:13
19ROBINSON Hugo1:00:521:595:106:546:506:576:547:016:597:067:04
20FREDERICK Ben1:00:562:035:247:006:526:556:516:597:027:046:54
21OBERMAN Cole1:00:582:055:086:566:526:566:537:007:007:067:12
22MARION Robert1:01:042:114:596:547:026:586:566:586:567:167:10
23MCCONNELL Mark1:01:05s.t.5:107:017:006:586:557:057:036:596:57
24KISSEBERTH Jack1:01:402:475:017:036:526:566:557:007:117:217:25
25BRUSH Walton1:02:093:165:136:566:567:046:577:267:137:107:17
26CHABANOV Daniel1:02:153:225:066:597:037:177:177:107:087:077:11
27ELLIOTT William1:02:15s.t.5:147:107:097:077:027:047:077:047:23
28MILLBURN Garry1:02:273:345:057:047:077:157:127:127:067:147:16
29WILLSEY Cooper1:02:27s.t.5:137:107:107:097:017:107:077:157:16
30TREBON Ryan1:02:523:594:576:597:196:557:247:217:107:137:39
31THOMPSON Eric1:03:004:075:006:496:537:007:016:598:027:567:23
32SCHOUTEN Tristan1:03:00s.t.5:247:187:077:147:107:107:137:207:08
33WELLS Jake1:03:014:085:237:197:207:127:097:067:077:177:12
34FIX Brannan1:03:404:475:076:587:127:227:327:227:257:257:23
35BROOKS Andy1:04:135:205:217:197:117:227:207:197:287:307:27
36ELLWOOD Grant1:04:255:325:137:107:107:097:157:287:187:396:43
37ST. GERMAIN Adam1:04:305:375:327:217:167:217:207:277:237:327:22
38DAVIS Merwin1:04:365:435:327:247:157:197:207:277:237:327:27
39JUILIANO Andrew1:04:395:465:327:187:127:207:287:277:287:347:24
40WHITNEY Josh1:04:415:485:367:207:177:207:247:277:287:267:26
41HALEY Gavin1:04:515:585:327:097:108:267:277:227:097:197:21
42KEOUGH Luke1:04:546:015:277:137:087:187:207:327:327:367:51
43JEAN Sylvain1:05:166:235:337:227:187:217:197:247:317:457:47
44MURPHY Evan1:05:16s.t.5:167:077:207:207:107:238:107:437:52
45CLOUTIER Tyler1:05:316:385:217:207:287:347:257:317:297:417:46
46MURPHY Kyle@1Lap5:357:087:137:287:387:287:387:49
47CATLIN Nicolas@1Lap5:407:217:127:397:317:227:407:31
48MYERSON Adam@1Lap5:207:157:178:047:267:237:277:45
49RATTA Tim@2Lap5:297:247:207:297:447:297:39
50KEOUGH Ian@2Lap5:317:127:097:237:407:517:50
51GOORSKEY Abe@2Lap5:227:357:297:327:307:348:00
52BLACKBURN Trent@2Lap5:357:307:297:297:377:397:56
53WHITNEY Gregory@2Lap5:497:277:307:347:397:447:47
54THIBAULT-ROBERGE Jean-Philippe@2Lap5:407:367:377:497:417:327:35
55KEOUGH Jesse@4Lap5:317:307:497:517:55
56KINGSBURY Trever@4Lap5:377:407:447:497:53
57SCHON Ian@4Lap5:417:357:388:057:49
58HUGHES Brian@4Lap5:327:497:517:577:54
59LEAR Samuel@5Lap6:128:037:478:00
60REIMANN Andrew@5Lap5:528:028:088:09
DNFDURRIN Jeremy4:456:566:56
DNFTIMMERMAN Dan4:51
DNFGARRIGAN Mike4:537:517:197:407:257:51
DNFWELLS Troy4:536:506:567:037:027:437:57
DNFDAIGLE Marc Andre5:007:057:157:11
DNFO'KEEFE Sam5:077:077:35
DNFDOWNING Spencer5:177:187:187:347:38
DNFKEOUGH Nicholas5:217:207:347:427:428:19
DNFFAVATA Christian5:227:00
DNFGOGUEN Peter5:27
DNFLOAIZA Andrew5:377:257:227:317:32
DNFBUTLER Case5:377:24
DNFSULLIVAN Adam5:48
DNFWAGNER Devin5:498:108:17
DNSPOWERS Jeremy
DNSANTHONY Jesse
DNSMARTIN Jeremy
DNSSONNTAG Benjamin
DNSRYAN Alex
DNSNIESEN Chris
DNSD'AVINO Mark
DNSKAPPIUS Braden