MAC Announces 2010 Champions and Banquet Celebration

Pin It

January in Philadelphia means the Mummers and their world-famous New Year’s parade.  It also means the Champion System MAC Series’ traditional “MACquet” Party is at hand.  In both cases, alcohol may be a contributing factor.

The source of MAC’s alcohol is the venue itself, the famed Manayunk Brewery restaurant and pub in Philadelphia’s funky and fashionable Manayunk neighborhood.  In addition to its five house beers, the brewers at Manayunk Brewery are preparing three special seasonal beers that will be available during the MAC Banquet: Kaiser Bill’s Imperial German Pilsner, Burton English Pale Ale and Festivus Holiday Ale with a rich plum and raisin flavor.

Awards will be given to MAC’s best of 2010.  But, like the Mummers, talent is not a pre-requisite for participation, and everybody with even the slightest connection to MAC cyclocross can, and should, RSVP for the party at BikeReg.com.  This year’s MAC Banquet takes place on Saturday afternoon, January 8th, with plenty of appetizers for all discriminating tastes starting at 2:30pm. Awards will begin at 4:30pm for this year’s Champions.

2010 Champion System MAC Champions:

Team:
1st C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes (aka, “The Dark Side”)
2nd Van Dessel Factory Team
3rd Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon

Elite Men:
1st Valentin Scherz, Champion Systems – CYFAC
2nd Anthony Grand, Champion Systems – CYFAC
3rd “Bad Andy” Wulfkuhl, C3 Athletes Serving Athletes

Elite U23 Men: Valentin Scherz, Champion Systems – CYFAC

Elite Women:
1st Laura Van Gilder, C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
2nd Arley Kemmerer, C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
3rd Katrina Dowdichuk, Team TBB/Deep Blue

Elite U23 Women: Nina Santiago, Watchtung Wheelmen

Elite Masters 35+ Men: Mike Yozell, PA Valleys.com

Masters 35+ Women: Katrina Dowdichuk, Team TBB/Deep Blue

Elite Masters 45+ Men: Greg “Fergy” Ferguson, Beacon Cycling – Cape Atlantic

Cat 1/2/3/4 45+ Women: Diane Grim, C3 Athletes Serving Athletes

Cat 1/2/3/4 55+ Men: Willian Cantler, DENO’s Wonderwheel

Elite U19: Zach Bender, Cycle Smart

Cat 2/3/4 Men: Steven Ordons, Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon

Cat 3/4 Women: Erin Mascelli, Team EPS/CSS

Cat 2/3/4 35+ Men: Eric Robertson, Kissena Cycling Club

Cat 4 Men: Breogan Alvarez, CRCA – New York Velocity

Cat 3/4 U19 Men: Jimmy Maurer, C3 Athletes Serving Athletes

Cat 3/4 Women: Kaitlyn Lawrence, C3 Athletes Serving Athletes

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: