Killer B’s Swarm Nationals in Bend – UPDATED: Full Results

Pin It
Shadd Smith negotiates tricky descent en route to B 30-39 win © Josh Liberles

Shadd Smith negotiates tricky descent en route to B 30-39 win © Josh Liberles

There were four B races scattered throughout the day: three men’s and one women’s. The women got off to an early A.M. start and broke in the course for the slew of riders still to come. They definitely faced some firmly-packed but consistent course conditions and, relative to preceding days, a tolerable temperature hovering in the 20′s. The strong sun, dry air and hard efforts actually made the conditions tolerable by most riders’ reports.

The fields were a mix of honest-to-goodness B’s in the region who want in on the fun and atmosphere of the Nationals scene as well as Masters looking for a warm-up event before their shots at the title. There were definitely more Cat 2′s taking the start in these B events than a typical race.

Holly Klug took the win in front of Stephanie Thomson (HRS/Rock Lobster) and Courtney Shipman.

The Men’s Under-29 B race went off at 9:45 followed by the 30+ event. Nicholas Dale (Raleigh All Stars) took the U29 race in front of Cory Simpson and Joseph Welsh (Marx and Bensdorf).

Shadd Smith (KCCX Verge) took home the win in the 30-39 race, followed by Kevin Klug and Jesse Doll (Northern Rockies).

Conditions remained hard-packed in spots, frozen in others. Traction was good, except for the off-cambers, some of which became very icy. Slowing down for the corners and keeping the bike upright was a key. As Cyclocross Magazine’s own Andrew Yee reports, “A tire with side knobs is coveted!”

Yee had a great ride to take home a very respectable 17th in the B Men 30-39 and had a camera on board for your viewing pleasure.

The 40+ B’s wrapped up the day after all of the Masters Championship events. The 3:30 start meant that the field would be battling fading sun, quickly plummeting temperatures. The ground had softened a bit under the bright sun but started freezing up quickly towards the end of the day. Two ambulances paid visits to the course to whisk would-be contenders away.

Early on, it was Jim Gentes of Santa Cruz going off the front. Gentes was the founder of Giro helmets and was the first ever Junior cyclocross champion back in 1975 in Tilden Park. He’d come full-circle to lead out this event for a couple of laps.

Gentes eventually faded back into the chase group, with Jeff Gaeckle taking charge. But it was Australian turned Boulder, Colorado resident Michael Robson and Scott McLaughlin (SRAM Factory) who lurked in the chase group and eventually turned on the jets. McLaughlin opened up the gap over the next several laps and held on for the win while Robson, in turn, distanced the rest of the contenders to take second. Thomas Price came in for third with Darron Cheek (Copper Mtn High Country Racing) and David Diviney (Cyclepath) hot on his heels.

Full Results:

B Men 40+
1 MCLAUGHLIN Scott Sram Factory 48:30:00
2 ROBSON Michael Michael Robson 48:36:00
3 PRICE Thomas 48:49:00
4 CHEEK Darron Copper Mtnhigh Country Racing 49:49:00
5 DIVINEY David 49:56:00
6 MORRISSEY Patrick Nm Team Cross 50:01:00
7 HOPKIN Timothy North Carolina Cyclocross 50:15:00
8 BATCHELDER Brett 50:19:00
9 GOODSON Eric Boston Road Club 50:22:00
10 COTTLE Daren Porcupine/specialized Racing T 50:28:00
11 GAECKLE Jeff The Valley 50:51:00
12 CLINE Kelly Wissahickon 50:53:00
13 FARRELL Dan Blue Sky Velo 50:54:00
14 OLSON Kirk 51:00:00
15 TEASDALE Bill Blue Sky Velo 51:06:00
16 OPP Randy Vertical Earth 51:37:00
17 KARET Doug Unattached 52:00:00
18 STEARNS Charles Team Dobbiaco 52:01:00
19 MARA Michael Desert Orthopaedics 52:09:00
20 KRAUSE Troy Lincoln Industries – Highgear 52:11:00
21 KEELE Terry 52:13:00
22 WHITESEL Bruce Green Mountain Sports Velo 52:35:00
23 KENT Stephen Freewheel Bike Shop 52:38:00
24 ROY Jared Crossniacs 53:04:00
25 SAGE Chad Sunnyside Sports 53:12:00
26 SMITH Doug Bend Bike ‘n Sport 53:18:00
27 UETRECHT Robert 53:18:00
28 HOLMAN Barry T.e.a.m. Fuji 53:55:00
29 THACKER Gary Chipotle/titus 53:55:00
30 REED Bill 54:06:00
31 PROIA Mark 54:08:00
32 HAIDET Sean 54:08:00
33 STOLBERG Eric Grundelbruisers 54:10:00
34 BLISS John Chipotle/titus 54:14:00
35 ZOERNER Aaron 54:20:00
36 BONI Carl Blue Sky Velo 54:21:00
37 GLENN Kelly 54:32:00
38 PRICE Brian Lactic Acid Cycling 54:34:00
39 SROKA Rudy Lake Effect Racing 54:37:00
40 MCINTOSH Geoff Team Nh 54:47:00
41 FEIX Thomas Peninsula Velo/pomodoro 54:53:00
42 GRAHAM Harald Specialized River City Bikes 54:57:00
43 COLVEN Roy Wines Of Washington/bikesale.c 54:58:00
44 DUCKETT Chip Mob Cycling 54:58:00
45 SCHUG Otto Pdg Bikestore 55:13:00
46 BONDI Salvatore 55:27:00
47 MEYER Phil 55:49:00
48 BATES Paule Team Roaring Mouse 55:50:00
49 FLEMING Theodore Spike Shooter Professional Cyc 55:51:00
50 KRACHT Michael Skullcandy/jsa Architects 55:55:00
51 HOUSE Geoffrey 55:58:00
52 CUNNINGHAM Wayne Nebc/cycle Loft/devonshire Den 55:59:00
53 UPCHURCH Mike Team Mad Cat 56:02:00
54 HYDE Mike 56:06:00
55 WIECZOREK Brian Freddie Fu Cycling 56:06:00
56 BOSCHEN Kyle 56:19:00
57 MARTIN Joe Nrc/kona 56:33:00
58 LAMONT Steve 56:36:00
59 SINCOCK Brandon 56:36:00
60 CRAFT Jeffrey Team Lake Effect 56:40:00
61 OLIGER Travis 56:42:00
62 ALBERT Geoff Team Cicle 1LAP
63 AVILA Paul 1LAP
64 BRADLEY Mark 1LAP
65 CRESWICK Greg 1LAP
66 GERCKE Emil Whole Athlete 1LAP
67 HINKLEY Jim Southtown Velo 1LAP
68 KERR Rob 1LAP
69 KRAMER Robert Team Plan C 1LAP
70 MCHALE John 1LAP
71 MEDEIROS James Buttercup 1LAP
72 MIKKELSON Karl 1LAP
73 PEARSON Dave Bicycle Centres-collision 1 1LAP
74 RILEY Dale 1LAP
75 SIMANSKI Tim Team Roaring Mouse 1LAP
76 SUTTLEMYRE Ben Vertical Earth 1LAP
77 YENNE Steve Capitol Subaru 1LAP
78 HOUSE Brad Bikepalace/backontrack 1LAP
B Men 30-39
1 SMITH Shadd Kccx / Verge 47:25:00
2 KLUG Kevin 47:35:00
3 DOLL Jesse Northern Rockies Orthopedics 47:54:00
4 OZOLINS Peter Chriscookies/swancycles 47:55:00
5 MEYER Edward 48:16:00
6 DEMOSS Chad 48:56:00
7 KILCOYNE Jamie Chipotle-titus Mountain Bike T 49:22:00
8 WHITMAN Jeremy Custom Cycle 49:27:00
9 TILLINGHAST Matt Lincoln Industries 49:44:00
10 BROWN Ryan Chinook Cycling 49:44:00
11 MILLER Sheldon 50:02:00
12 FULLER Brian Team Reel Theatre 50:21:00
13 CRUZ Jason 50:24:00
14 PIRIE Brett 50:31:00
15 WHITNEY Adam Seven Cycles 50:36:00
16 WOODMAN Nate 50:40:00
17 YEE Andrew 50:53:00
18 RICKERTS Ryan Fanatik Bike Co. 51:01:00
19 SHANKS Daimeon 51:20:00
20 LUKENS Travis 51:21:00
21 MOUTSOPOULOS Basil Hup United 51:28:00
22 LAPLACA Doug Bend Bike N Sport 51:32:00
23 MILLER Wade Sunnyside Sports 51:35:00
24 FITZGERALD Stephen 51:51:00
25 ADSERO Nick 51:59:00
26 WUEPPER Kyle 52:13:00
27 SLOAN Chip Gründelbrüisers 52:16:00
28 BIANCUCCI Marcus Therapeutic Associates 52:16:00
29 ALLEMAND Arn Lactic Acid Cycling 52:21:00
30 ROBINSON Matt 52:27:00
31 LANNERS Eric Word-RCB 52:46:00
32 LEE Aaron 52:54:00
33 MEYER David 53:03:00
34 SPENCE Timothy Nrc/kona 53:14:00
35 STABY Brian Team Norcal Bike Sport 53:25:00
36 GOFF Jason 53:31:00
37 KELLY Wilbur 53:40:00
38 MILLS Adam Hrrc/trek Stores 53:43:00
39 WEYMAN Bruce Kahala/la Grange 53:44:00
40 BROWN Nicholas Recycled Cycles Racing 53:49:00
41 WERLE Dan 53:51:00
42 TONKINSON Michael Webcor/alto Velo 53:52:00
43 JONES Andy 54:03:00
44 TELITSINE Alex Ijm.org 54:20:00
45 FIGONE Joey 54:49:00
46 DECLERK Robert 55:07:00
47 HALL Alex South Bay Wheelmen 55:09:00
48 COTTINGHAM Chris 55:20:00
49 ADAMS Alan Hagens Berman Cycling 1LAP
50 BROWN Er 1LAP
51 CHAUVIN Ted Lenovo 1LAP
52 COONTZ Brian 1LAP
53 DENNIS Michael 1LAP
54 DEWAR Ian Team Specialized Bicycles 1LAP
55 DONOVAN Kevin Lactic Acid Cycling 1LAP
56 FINLEY Rick Montana Velo 1LAP
57 FLYNN Devin 1LAP
58 HERNANDEZ Paul Bicycle Johns 1LAP
59 MARTIN Christian 1LAP
60 MILLER Patrick 1LAP
61 MURPHY Patrick Team Mad Cat 1LAP
62 PLATT Andy 1LAP
63 PRATER Michael Hagens Berman Llp 1LAP
64 SCOTT Gavin 1LAP
65 SHATZ Andrew 1LAP
66 TAYLOR David 1LAP
67 HENNESSY Matthew C3 1LAP
68 COKER Cameron 2LAP
69 LANGENDERFER Steve 2LAP
70 PERNA Lewis Schwab Cycles Racing Team 2LAP
71 RAMAKER Joe 2LAP
72 ARMSTRONG Jay 3LAP
73 GOODSON Chris 3LAP
74 PILGER Todd Team Cross 3LAP
75 REED Mike 3LAP
76 SCHUR Brian Chinook Cyclling 3LAP
77 THOMASON David 3LAP
78 FOLLMER Chris 4LAP
79 TEIXEIRA Ed 4LAP
B Men Under 29
1 DALE Nicholas Raleigh All Stars P/b Cady Con 40:54:00
2 SIMPSON Cory 41:07:00
3 WELSH Joseph Marx And Bensdorf Cycling Team 42:20:00
4 GRMAN Alex The Hub 42:33:00
5 POOLE Brent Capital Velo 42:36:00
6 COTTLE G. Tanner Porucpine/specialized Racing 42:37:00
7 RACHUBINSKI Adam 42:51:00
8 MOREJOHN Justin Davis Bike Club 43:00:00
9 CORBALIS Ben Raleigh All Stars P/b Cady Con 43:18:00
10 VOYTILLA Bryan Ironclad Performance Wear Cycl 43:55:00
11 JOHNSON Shane Trinity Bikes 44:47:00
12 WAGNER Brandon 44:47:00
13 RADLEY Shaun Montanacyclocross.com 44:47:00
14 COLTON Eric Team Cicle 45:01:00
15 TALBOTT Matthew Clean Racer 45:16:00
16 CHIU David Nebc/cycle Loft/devonshire Den 45:21:00
17 BRAUN Travis 45:25:00
18 WOODRUFF Christopher 45:36:00
19 TEMPLETON Andrew Khsnm.com 45:53:00
20 MILANO Dan Joyride Bikes/ek Ekcessories 46:02:00
21 PFEIL John N/a 46:09:00
22 MONTAGUE Brett 46:31:00
23 HANLON Charles Guys Racing 46:58:00
24 HOUSE Aaron Housatonic Wheel Club 47:00:00
25 EVANS Justin C4 Racing 47:10:00
26 LUSTIG Nate 47:13:00
27 LANG Martin Mesa Cycles Racing Team 48:18:00
28 PERLMAN Jonathan 1LAP
29 SCHMECK Carson 1LAP
30 WELLS Gordon 1LAP
31 LEA Syd T.e.a.m. Fuji 2LAP
32 LEWIS Sean Trinity Bikes 2LAP
33 WISELOGLE Andrew 3LAP
B Women
1 KLUG Holly 40:17:00
2 THOMPSON Stephanie Hrs Rock Lobster 40:30:00
3 SHIPMAN Courtney 40:33:00
4 MARTIN Molly 40:47:00
5 FARRETT Rachel 41:27:00
6 FALVEY Suz 41:47:00
7 GREEN Courtney 41:52:00
8 HUANG Sarah Nova Iscorp 41:57:00
9 FREEMAN Clarissa The Nationals Project 42:02:00
10 MONROE Michelle Joselyn’s/burnham Coaching 42:07:00
11 STREDWICK Wendy Riverstone Women’s Racing Team 42:07:00
12 CAMPBELL Lindsy Montanacx.com 42:08:00
13 MELENA Katie 42:56:00
14 ERA-MILLER Brandee 43:01:00
15 HORN Jennifer Sorella Cycling P/b Bvm Engine 43:06:00
16 BOSCHEN Mary 43:24:00
17 MITCHELL Ann 43:27:00
18 GARVEY Deirdre 43:33:00
19 CARILLI Teri Nebc/cycle Loft/devonshire Den 44:31:00
20 TERHUNE Camille The Valley Athletic Club 44:52:00
21 RUCKLE Carol Team Possibilities 45:02:00
22 FINCHAMP Hannah Rae 45:45:00
23 SMITH Lori Lactic Acid Cycling 45:47:00
24 KOZLOWSKI Laura Velo Bella 45:55:00
25 SWIFT Heidi 46:01:00
26 MART Angela WebCyclery.com 46:18:00
27 CHASE Stephanie Veloforma 47:11:00
28 TRUBEY Janet North Carolina Cyclocross 47:20:00
29 MCNABB Amanda Team Group Health 47:41:00
30 HOM D. Melani 48:00:00
31 TONKINSON Bess 48:12:00
32 ROSS Beth Joyride Bikes/ek Ekcessories 48:42:00
33 DUBECK Kimberly Beans Bikes 49:17:00
34 WALHART Tara 3d/tom’s Atlantic Cyclery 49:36:00
35 BRADDOCK Allison Momentum Racing 1LAP
36 MORRISSEY Nm Team Cross 1LAP
37 JOSSY Katy Team Roaring Mouse 2LAP
38 LOCKHART Julie Nebc/cycle Loft/devonshire Den 2LAP
39 MIRO Adelaida 2LAP
40 PEREZ Miss Mary Velo Bella 2LAP

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Become a CXM Supporter:

Like the content on cxmagazine.com? We're just a tiny two full-time person operation with big aspirations. Help us continue to bring you awesome cx content: Become a CXM supporter today:

Polls

What do you do in the off-season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Support CXM at no extra cost to you: