OVCX #6: Juniors Continue Podium Reign at Storm Eva Bandman Cyclocross

Pin It

 

Spencer Petrov takes the win at OVCX #6. © Kent Baumgardt

Spencer Petrov takes the win at OVCX #6. © Kent Baumgardt

by Joe Bellante

LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY –As the Zipp OVCX Series rolls toward the Toyota Cincy 3 CX Festival (UCI C2/C1/C2) and the following week’s MudFund Derby City Cup, juniors continue to dominate the Elite races.

Spencer Petrov (Sophisticated Living p/b Bob’s Red Mill), 15 and 16-year-old Chloe Dygert (Midwest Devo) stood atop the Halloween-themed podium Sunday at Storm Eva Bandman Cyclocross hosted by the Papa John’s Racing Team in Louisville.

While Dygert will take the Elite Women’s start line alongside the likes of Katie Compton in Cincinnati, the slightly younger Petrov will try to make his mark on the U19 races.

Sunday’s Eva Bandman course featured many of the obstacles that Sven Nys tamed at the World Championship in February including the “Stonehenge steps” and numerous sandy sections.  Sunshine and warmer temperatures dished up dry, dusty and fast racing.  After the races, costumed competitors, including Twinkie the Kid, took to the podium for the costume contest judging.

ELITE WOMEN

Despite a front row start on the pavement, Dygert didn’t get off the line as quick as she would have hoped and was boxed in. “Once we hit the grass I took the outside line to take the lead,” she said after the race. The course, featuring a handful of long flat straight-aways, suited Dygert’s power.

With a big early lead she occasionally looked back, “to see if [Katherine Santos] and [Mackenzie Green] were still second and third,” recalled Dygert.  Like last week’s race at John Bryan, she added, “I was hoping we would all pull off one, two, three again but it didn’t work out that way this race.”

Instead, Sierra Siebenlist (Mathews Bicycles) solidified second place with a comfortable gap to Santos (Red Zone Cycling) while Green (Borah) dug deep in order to try and hang on for fourth. It wasn’t to be. AnnaJean Dallaire (Clarksville Schwinn Racing), contorting her body as she put power into every pedal stroke, steadily picked her way through the pack lap after grueling lap, eventually edging past Green late in the race.  Green would drift into sixth behind a steady Shera Clark (McDonalds Cycling Team).

Chloe Dygert soloed away early for the Elite Women's win. © Kent Baumgardt

Chloe Dygert soloed away early for the Elite Women’s win. © Kent Baumgardt

ELITE MEN

With fellow junior Gavin Haley off to Belgium, this was the week for Sophisticated Living p/b Bob’s Red Mill teammates Spencer Petrov and Ian McShane to shine.  However, Andrew Messer (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) and Robert Kendall (Papa John’s Racing) had their own plans to spoil the party.

Petrov let the first cannonball loose into the side of the ship by taking the holeshot and breaking off an early group of seven or eight.  Then, with admirable maturity for a 15 year old, he moved back into the chain of riders. It wasn’t an easy ride.  In the long power sections he was gapped off two or three times, but clawed his way back in each instance.

His persistence paid off as the group whittled down to four including McShane, Messer, and Kendall. With such a well-matched bunch, you could have flipped a four-sided coin to determine the winner.

“We all stayed together into the last lap with lots of mini attacks testing each other,” said Petrov.  On the bell lap, going into two long straight-aways, the powerful Messer took to the front in hopes of shaking loose the caboose.  The effort taxed Kendall, bringing the group down to three.

Running out of real estate, the elder Messer guarded the front.  “Going past the second pit entrance and into the 180 that followed, I tried to get around Andy, but he shut the door fast,” said Petrov.  He tried again on the next corner, and got the gap he needed.  Petrov held it through the technical sections leading into the last steep climb before the finishing straight.

With teammate McShane unwilling to chase, Messer was forced to try and close as the trio hit the pavement.  They finished with the same time, Petrov raising his long arms at the finish.  “I feel very honored to get my first Elite Men’s Podium in the OVCX,” said Petrov.

The early leaders of the Men's Elite race hit the deep sand. © Kent Baumgardt

The early leaders of the Men’s Elite race hit the deep sand. © Kent Baumgardt

In its 10th anniversary season, the Zipp OVCX Series, including the MudFund Derby City Cup and Cincy3 UCI weekends, and Cross After Dark, will continue its focus on maximizing the growth of regional cyclocross through great courses, competitive fields, and good times.  Find the complete schedule and registration links online at OVCX.com.

OVCX #6 Photo Gallery:

Elite Men’s Results:

1Spencer PetrovMason, OH1:02:39Sophisticated Living/Bobs Red Mill
2Andrew MesserBloomington, IN1:02:39Cannondale Cyclocrossworld
3Ian McShaneLouisville, KY1:02:40Sophisticated Living p/b Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
4Robert KendallGeorgetown, IN1:02:54Papa John's Racing Team
5Jason MonkLexington, KY1:04:19Team WHAYNE
6Eric AndersonIndianapolis, IN1:04:20Zipp Factory Team
7John FranciscoLouisville, KY1:04:49Red Zone Cycling
8Frederick RoseBloomington, IN1:05:01Scholars Inn Bakehouse
9Ryan GammOxford, OH1:05:02Ohio Valley Velo Sports
10Ryan Hubbs (1 - Cat2)Bargersville , IN1:05:11Speedway Wheelmen
11David Neis (2 - Cat2)Yellow Springs, OH1:06:06TEAM DAYTON-MERRILL LYNCH CYCLING
12Tim Proctor (3 - Cat2)Columbus, IN1:06:20The Bicycle Station
13Zachary CarlsonPlano, TX1:06:30Marian University
14William Sherman (1 - Cat1)Indianapolis, IN1:06:30Shamrock Cycles
15Ben Schmutte (4 - Cat2)Noblesville, IN1:06:32
16Albert SenftAlbuquerque, NM1:06:41High Desert Bicycles
17Adam Rodkey (5 - Cat2)Bloomington, IN1:06:42Speedway Wheelmen
18Jeremy Chambers (6 - Cat2)Murfreesboro, TN1:06:49MOAB
19Michael CrouchNashville, TN1:07:03Cumberland Transit Cycling
20Chris Mayhew (7 - Cat2)Pittsburgh, PA1:07:18JBV Coaching
21Michael HemelgarnAvon, IN1:07:22DRT Racing
22Jason MottCincinnati, OH1:08:02Bio Wheels Racing
23Daniel OttCincinnati, OH1:08:40Darkhorse Racing
24Zach BenderGlen Rock, NJ1:08:59Cycle-Smart
25Steven GersBellevue, KY1:09:03BioWheels Racing
26James BilliterCincinnati, OH1:09:52BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
27Raymond SmithLouisville, KY1:11:02Sophisticated Living/Bobs Red Mill
28Daniel Pike (8 - Cat2)Cincinnati, OH1:11:22Bio Wheels Racing
29Scot HerrmannLoveland, OH-1LAPMichelob Ultra Cycling
30David RoseLexington, KY-1LAPTeam WHAYNE
31Jason StonerAthens, OH-1LAPFiets Met Slagroom
32jeff schoeny (9 - Cat2)Cincinnati, OH-1LAPTEAM DAYTON-MERRILL LYNCH CYCLING

Elite Women’s Results:

1Chloe Dygert0:42:07Midwest Devo
2Sierra Siebenlist0:44:03Matthews Bicycles
3Katherine SantosRed Zone Cycling
4AnnaJean Dallaire0:44:22Clarksville Schwinn Racing
5Shera Clark0:44:32McDonalds Cycling Team
6Mackenzie Green0:44:36Borah
7Jessica Owings0:45:06MOAB Cyclocross
8Cooper Ambjorn0:45:17Team Hungry*
9Geraldine Schulze0:45:28Bio Wheels Racing
10Bridget Donovan (1 - Cat2)0:45:43Bio Wheels Racing
11Valarie Gossage (2 - Cat2)0:45:58Gray Goat Sports
12Elizabeth Cobb (3 - Cat2)0:46:09Scholars Inn Bakehouse
13Rachel Dobrozsi0:46:19Lionhearts Jr. Racing
14Kiersta Tucker0:46:54Wood n Wave
15Kelly Kowalczyk0:47:19McDonalds Cycling Team
16Sharlyn Golding0:47:46McDonalds Cycling Team
17Emily Falk0:48:03Red Zone Cycling
18Karin Reed0:48:36TEAM DAYTON-SECRET CYCLING
19Staci Mandrola0:48:48Papa John's Racing Team
20Kathleen Neff0:49:01Bishops Bicycles
21Sydney Lach0:49:39Kenda
22Julie Herrmann0:49:44TEAM DAYTON-SECRET CYCLING
23Flavia Sancier0:50:00TEAM DAYTON-SECRET CYCLING
24Whitney Burdzilauskas0:50:04Team Nebo Ridge
25Elaine Reed0:50:26Team Nebo Ridge
26Claudia Fritzinger-1LAPMcDonalds Cycling Team
27Tiffanie Hills-1LAPTEAM DAYTON-SECRET CYCLING
28Rebecca Zink-1LAPShamrock Cycles
29Melissa Stelter (1 - Cat1)-1LAP
30Karen Elmore-1LAPOutdoor Ventures
31Blair Barter-1LAPTeam Hungry!
32Anne McDonald-1LAPTeam Hungry
33Kristy Matherly-1LAPCommonwealth Eye Surgery / Crankworks
34Jeni Roosen-1LAPBishops
35Lindsay Rodkey-1LAPSpeedway Wheelmen
36Chienhui (Janet) Sherman-1LAPShamrock Cycles
37Margaret BurnsTeam Fleur de Lis

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , ,
1 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you:

About Us | Jobs | Subscribe | Contact Us


Copyright © 2007-2014 Cyclocross Magazine - Cyclocross News, Races, Bikes, Photos, Videos All rights reserved.