Davide Frattini (Hudz-Subaru) went back-to-back in Toronto, but Sunday’s win on a flatter, more technical course proved more challenging for the Italian rider who was able to use the hills in Saturday’s race to separate himself from the fray.

Derrick St. John (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilv) and Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) hung tough until the very end, and Frattini and St. John traded attacks throughout the event before Frattini was able to get a gap late. St. John, who raced aggressively, suffered a bobble in a corner on the last lap, which provided Frattini all the room he’d need. Watson claimed third in front of Mark Lalonde (Specialized).

In the women’s race, Natasha Elliott, the 2009 NACT series champion continues her comeback from illness and improved upon yesterday’s second place by turning the tables and snagging the win in front of mountain biker Katy Curtis (Cmc/Bow Cycle). Pepper Harlton (Juventus) again took third, 27 seconds behind Elliott’s pace, and a full 1:30 in front of Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery) in fourth.

Men’s Results:

1Davide Frattini (Hudz-Subaru)56:45
2Derrick St. John (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv)00:11
3Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team)00:32
4Mark Lalonde (Specialized)01:38
5Mark Batty (Spidertech Powered By Planet E)02:20
6Kevin Noiles (La Bicicletta Pro Shop)02:24
7Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block)02:25
8Osmond Bakker (La Bicicletta Elite Team)02:26
9Evan Mcneely (Emd Serono – Specialized Cc)02:27
10Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club)02:31
11Zachary Hughes (The Hub Race Team)03:18
12Erik Box (Cycles Devinci)03:23
13Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing Team)03:40
14Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team)04:31
15Adam Morka (Trek Canada)04:40
16Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com)04:56
17Greg Reain (Ride With Rendall)05:23
18Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing)05:30
19Nathan Underwood (Ride With Rendall)06:02
20Imad El-Ghazal (Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club)06:08
21Kevin Black (Wheels Of Bloor)06:14
22Conor O`Brien (Emd Serono – Specialized Cc)06:49
23Thomas Devisscher (Ride With Randell)07:01
24Marco Li (Darkhorse Flyers)07:04
25Andrew De Cal (Shorthills Cycling Club Race T)07:11
26Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall)07:24
27John Roden (Handlebars Cycling Company)08:08
28Johnson Lance (Handlebars Cc)08:30
29Timothy Carleton (Trek Store Race Team)-1 lap
30Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club)-1 lap
31Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing)-1 lap
32Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall)-1 lap
33Justin Henri (Handlebars Cycling Company)-1 lap
34Cameron Jette (La Bicicletta Elite Team)-1 lap
35Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club)-2 laps
36Jayden Aldrich (Cyclocross World)-2 laps
37Guy Vankrimpen (St. Catharines Cycling Club)-2 laps
38Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall)-3 laps
39Danny Zotter (Gvcc/ Team Rog)-3 laps
DNFNathan Chown (Handlebars Cycling Company)-3 laps
DNFPeter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee)-3 laps
DQKyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing)-3 laps

Women’s Results:

1Natasha Elliott (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv)36:24
2Katy Curtis (Cmc/Bow Cycle)0:17
3Pepper Harlton (Juventus)0:27
4Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)1:58
5Marne Smiley (Scott/Ollett Coaching)3:15
6Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing)3:33
7Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing)3:57
8Sophie Matte (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)4:25
9Leigh Hobson (The Hub Race Team)5:18
10Christiane Knobbe (7Thgroove/Re:Form Body Clinic)5:57
11Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles Race Team)6:33
12Emily Flynn (Emd Serono – Specialized Cc)6:52
13Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s)8:10
14Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)9:31
15Shannon E. Ford-Smith (Lapdogs Cycling Club)-1 lap
1Natasha Elliott (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv)36:24
2Katy Curtis (Cmc/Bow Cycle)0:17
3Pepper Harlton (Juventus)0:27
4Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)1:58
5Marne Smiley (Scott/Ollett Coaching)3:15
6Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing)3:33
7Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing)3:57
8Sophie Matte (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)4:25
9Leigh Hobson (The Hub Race Team)5:18
10Christiane Knobbe (7Thgroove/Re:Form Body Clinic)5:57
11Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles Race Team)6:33
12Emily Flynn (Emd Serono – Specialized Cc)6:52
13Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s)8:10
14Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)9:31
15Shannon E. Ford-Smith (Lapdogs Cycling Club)-1 lap