Zach McDonald from University of Washington took the Collegiate Men D1 Cyclocross National Championships.© Cyclocross Magazine

Zach McDonald took the Collegiate Men's D1 Cyclocross National Championships. © Cyclocross Magazine

Be sure to keep checking our complete coverage of the 2009 Cyclocross National Championships Center as we continue to update the page with more updates, tech pieces photos, and videos.

by Andrea Smith

Integrated into the Sunday schedule of racing, featuring the Elite Men’s and Women’s title races, the USA Cycling Collegiate individual and team titles were decided for both Division I and Division II. After losing last year’s cyclocross omnium title to rival Lees-McRae College (Banner Elk, N.C.) in a heart-breaking tie breaker, Fort Lewis College (Durango, Colo.) displayed their dominance in the 2009 competition. The Colorado mountain school grabbed first, third and fifth places in the DI women’s race along with second, fourth, ninth and tenth in the men’s to rack up 188 total points.

For the second year in a row, Appalachian State University (Boone, N.C.) claimed the Division II team championship, ahead of last year’s winner, Western Washington University (Bellingham, Wash.). The competition was close however, as Appalachian State claimed 159 total points ahead of Western Washington’s 138. Perennial division II stalwarts Massachusetts Institute of Technology claimed the third place on the podium.

The Collegiate Division I men’s contest was an epic battle between last year’s junior 17-18 national champion Zach McDonald (Bainbridge Island, Wash./University of Washington-Seattle) and last year’s collegiate silver medalist Benjamin Sonntag (Durango, Colo./Fort Lewis). Sonntag built an early lead, but McDonald slowly chipped away and caught the powerful German national. The final pair of laps were two of the most exciting of the event with McDonald and Sonntag battling back-and-fourth to the delight of the crowd. Into the final straight away the pair were neck-and-neck with the smaller McDonald surging at the line to take the exciting victory. See the video of the sprint here.

Ryan Leech (Savannah, Ga.) of the little known Savannah College of Art and Design surprised the 27-rider Division II field by riding comfortably to his first national title. Steve Fisher (Bellingham, Wash./Western Washington) outdueled Mitchell Hoke (Colorado Springs, Colo./Colorado College) to grab the silver.

2009 Collegiate National Cyclocross Championships

Teal Stetson-Lee runs to the victory in the D1 Collegiate Cyclocross National Championship. © Janet Hill

Teal Stetson-Lee (Durango, Colo./Fort Lewis College) provided a dramatic finish to the DI women’s race, running her bike across for the win following a mechanical on the final lap. Lindsey Wilson College’s Ashley James (Delafield, Wisc.) was able to close the more than two minute gap on Stetson-Lee to nearly ten seconds on the final lap to earn the silver before Magen Long (Durango, Colo./Fort Lewis College) edged Kristin Markham (Banner Elk, N.C./Lees-McRae College) for the bronze.

In an evenly matched DII women’s contest, Arielle Filiberti (Worcester, Mass./Dartmouth) earned a nearly one minute win over the University of Montana’s Lindsy Campbell (Missoula, Mont.).

As a part of a testing demonstration UNOFFICIAL results and lap information via MyLaps Sports Timing ChipX timing system is available for select races via the USA Cycling website.

After awarding 30 national titles in four days, the USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships wrapped up in Bend on Sunday. With over 1,800 unique participants the 2009 Bend event has set the precedence as the largest ever.

Photo Gallery:


Team Results:

Division 1 Omnium – USA Cycling National Collegiate Cyclocross Championships
RANKTEAMMenWomenTOTAL
1Fort Lewis College9494188
2Lees-McRae College8383166
3Lindsey Wilson College7373146
4University Of Washington-Seattle6438102
5Marian College276491
6University Of California-Davis384987
7California State University – Sacramento295685
8University Of Colorado-Boulder5656
9Colorado State University4949
10Rutgers University4343
11Washington State University4343
12New York University3838
13Utah State University3434
14North Carolina State University3131
15Oregon State University2525
16University of New Mexico2323
17University Of Wyoming2121
18University of Vermont1919
19University of Utah1717
20Pennsylvania State University1515
21California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo1313
Division 2 Omnium – USA Cycling National Collegiate Cyclocross Championships
RANKTEAMMenWomenTOTAL
1Appalachian State University6494158
2Western Washington University8356139
3Massachusetts Institute Of Technology3173104
4Mesa State College9494
5Dartmouth College8383
6Mars Hill College7373
7New Mexico State University274370
8University of Montana6464
9Savannah College of Art and Design5656
10Colorado College4949
11Colby College4949
12Willamette University4343
13Whitman College3838
14Whatcom Community College3434
15University of Colorado Colorado Springs2929
16Rochester Institute of Technology2525

Individual Results:

Men – Div 2
Place Name Team Time Points

1 Ryan Leech – Savannah College of Art and Design 41:41:00 150
2 Steve Fisher – Western Washington University 42:06:00 135
3 Mitchell Hoke – Colorado College 42:08:00 120
4 Matthew Willing – Mars Hill College 43:26:00 105
5 Kevin Mullervy – Mesa State College 43:28:00 90
6 Paul Webb – Mars Hill College 43:44:00 85
7 Ben Chaddock – Whitman College 43:55:00 Exp
8 Ian Crane – Whatcom Community College 44:27:00 75
9 Richard Geng – Mesa State College 44:41:00 70
10 Brendon Gallant – Willamette University 44:42:00 0
11 Conor Mullervy – Mesa State College 44:58:00 60
12 Patric Rostel – Mesa State College 45:04:00 0
13 Thatcher Hurt – Appalachian State University 45:07:00 50
14 Cimarron Wortham – Massachusetts Institute Of Technology 45:33:00 45
15 Ross Bowden – Appalachian State University 45:45:00 40
16 Michael Koballa – Appalachian State University 46:08:00 38
17 Benjamin Rathkamp – Western Washington University 46:50:00 36
18 Joseph Mullan – Western Washington University 46:50:00 34
19 Brad Winn – University Of Colorado-Colorado Springs 47:42:00 32
20 Wilhelm Wadewitz – Appalachian State University 47:43:00 30
21 Brent Steinberg – Mesa State College 48:31:00 28
22 Noah Niwinski – Appalachian State University 49:31:00 26
23 Daniel Sapp – Appalachian State University 1LAP 24
24 Kyle Sanders – New Mexico State University 1LAP 22
25 Peter Hagerty – Rochester Institute Of Technology 2LAPS 20
26 Charles Kutz – Appalachian State University 2LAPS 19
27 Jan Taborsky – Willamette University 2LAPS Exp
DQ Kyle Knott – Mars Hill College 0

Men – Div 1
Place Name Team Time Points

1 Zach McDonald – University Of Washington-Seattle 46:42:00 150
2 Benjamin Sonntag – Fort Lewis College 46:42:00 0
3 Braden Kappius – University Of Colorado-Boulder 47:25:00 120
4 Rotem Ishay – Fort Lewis College 47:32:00 0
5 Eric Thompson – Lees-McRae College 48:16:00 90
6 Patrick Bradley – Rutgers University 48:46:00 85
7 Brad Cole – Colorado State University 49:03:00 80
8 Clayton Omer – Lindsey Wilson College 49:06:00 75
9 Lucas Perez – Fort Lewis College 49:17:00 70
10 Gregory Carpenter – Fort Lewis College 49:37:00 65
11 Christopher Dale – Lees-McRae College 49:52:00 60
12 Pavel Gonda – New York University 50:37:00 55
13 Christopher Bogedin – Lindsey Wilson College 51:11:00 50
14 Jesse Dekrey – Fort Lewis College 51:21:00 45
15 Taylor Ladd – Lindsey Wilson College 51:28:00 40
16 Ben Corbalis – Lees-McRae College 51:28:00 38
17 Bradford Perley – Lees-McRae College 51:58:00 36
18 Sage Bauers – California State University – Sacramento 52:06:00 34
19 Peter Haile – Lees-McRae College 52:15:00 32
20 Adam Switters – University Of California-Davis 52:32:00 30
21 John Doyle – Lees-McRae College 52:32:00 28
22 Kip Spaude – Lindsey Wilson College 52:35:00 26
23 Zachary Felpel – Lees-McRae College 53:01:00 24
24 Peter Knudsen – University Of California-Davis 53:06:00 22
25 Aaron Oakes – North Carolina State University 53:14:00 20
26 Paul Young – University Of Washington-Seattle 53:16:00 19
27 Adam Looney – University Of Wyoming 53:16:00 18
28 John Crow – North Carolina State University 53:55:00 17
29 Weston Luzadder – Marian College 54:11:00 16
30 Logan VonBokel – Colorado State University 55:11:00 15
31 Stefan Swecker – Lindsey Wilson College 1LAP 14
32 John Heine – University Of New Mexico 1LAP 13
33 Christopher Hamlin – University Of Vermont 1LAP 12
34 Adam Leibovitz – Marian College 1LAP 11
35 Joseph Ferron – Oregon State University 1LAP 0
36 Joseph Dengel – Oregon State University 1LAP 0
37 Mitchell Peterson – University Of Utah 1LAP 8
38 Tim Darwick – Pennsylvania State University 1LAP 7
39 Nils Johnson – University Of California-Davis 1LAP 6
40 Anthony Santamaria – University Of California-Davis 1LAP 5
41 Kyle Shour – University Of New Mexico 1LAP Exp
42 Philip Mooney – University Of California-Davis 1LAP 3
43 Brian Sain – North Carolina State University 1LAP 2
44 Brant Haflich – California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo 1LAP 0
45 Jake Zimmerman – Lindsey Wilson College 2LAPS 0
46 Matthew Dooley – Lindsey Wilson College 2LAPS 0
47 Peter Deucher – Marian College 3LAPS 0
48 Brandon Zipp – University Of California-Davis 3LAPS 0
49 James Ralston – Oregon State University 3LAPS 0
DNS David Carlson – University Of California-Davis 0
DNS Chris Hurst – University Of Colorado-Boulder 0
DNS Tyler Karnes – Exp
DNS Isaiah Newkirk – Marian College 0
DNF Philip (Alder) Martz – Lindsey Wilson College 0
DNF Matthew Buckley – University Of Vermont 0
DNF Ian Burnett – Fort Lewis College 0
DNF Andrew Llewellyn – Fort Lewis College 0
DNF Lee Peters – University Of Vermont 0
DNF Marc Schwartz – University Of Washington-Seattle 0
DNF Chad Wells – Fort Lewis College 0
DNF Joseph Welsh – Lees-McRae College 0
DNF Brian Hestetune – Utah State University Exp

Women – Div 2
Place Name Team Time Points

1 Arielle Filiberti – Dartmouth College 39:12:00 150
2 Lindsy Campbell – University Of Montana 41:02:00 135
3 Allison Forkner – Appalachian State University 43:19:00 120
4 Rachel VandenEnde – Appalachian State University 43:50:00 105
5 Courtenay McFadden – Western Washington University 44:08:00 90
6 Sarah Hart – Colby College 44:27:00 85
7 Bridgette McLean – Appalachian State University 44:31:00 80
8 Christina Birch – Massachusetts Institute Of Technology 44:56:00 75
9 Ariel Leath – Appalachian State University 46:00:00 70
10 Zuzana Trnovcova – Massachusetts Institute Of Technology 1LAP 65
11 Elizabeth Kane – New Mexico State University 2LAP 60

Women – Div 1
Place Name Team Time Points

1 Teal Stetson-Lee – Fort Lewis College 39:19:00 150
2 Ashley James – Lindsey Wilson College 39:33:00 135
3 Magen Long – Fort Lewis College 40:05:00 120
4 Kristin Jo Markham – Lees-McRae College 40:05:00 105
5 Melissa (Missy) Erickson – Fort Lewis College 41:09:00 90
6 Erica Zaveta – Lees-McRae College 41:20:00 85
7 Emily Kachorek – California State University-Sacramento 41:59:00 80
8 Jennifer Greenberg – Lees-McRae College 42:12:00 75
9 MarjaLiisa Magnuson – University Of California-Davis 42:17:00 70
10 Allison Beall – Washington State University 42:42:00 65
11 Cinthia Lehner – Lees-McRae College 42:58:00 60
12 Sarah Sturm – Fort Lewis College 43:29:00 55
13 Rebecca Finley – Marian College 43:38:00 50
14 Sierra Siebenlist – Marian College 44:21:00 45
15 Kira Shoemaker – Lees-McRae College 44:48:00 40
16 Sarah Lukas – Lindsey Wilson College 44:48:00 38
17 Brooke Crum – Lindsey Wilson College 45:24:00 36
18 Devon Simpson – University Of Washington-Seattle 45:38:00 34
19 Kelsey Markham – Lindsey Wilson College 47:52:00 32
20 Kathryn Smith – Lees-McRae College 48:26:00 0
21 Beth Ross – Utah State University 48:56:00 28
22 Stephanie Falls – Fort Lewis College 1LAP 26
23 Megan Somerville – Marian College 2LAP 24
DNS Kristina Dominic – Fort Lewis College 0
DNS Whitney Kroll – Purdue University 0
DNS Kirsten Kuhn – Fort Lewis College 0
DNS Katherine Reinhart – University Of Oregon 0
DNS Stephanie Skoreyko – Uninversity Of Utah 0
DNS Carla Swart – Lees-McRae College 0
DNS Anna Young – Marian College 0