New Day, Same Result – Identical Podiums on Day 2 in Providence

Pin It

The Providence Festival of Cyclocross offered a second day of racing, but you’d never know it looking at the podium. In the men’s race, Tim Johnson and Jamey Driscoll of CyclocrossWorld-Cannondale took another 1-2 finish, with Chris Jones (Champion Systems) finishing strong to claim another third place. On the women’s side, the top four from yesterday kept their finishing order as well, with Luna’s Katerina Nash proving once again she’s one of the strongest women in the States if not the world. Photos from the Day 2 racing are here.

The sixth race in the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series ended the same way as the fifth, with Tim Johnson (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com) and Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) on the top step of the podium. The Providence Festival of Cyclocross presented by Interbike was billed as a marquee event with courses reminiscent of the National Championship courses from 2005 and 2006 at the same venue and it did not disappoint. With several challenging and spectator friendly features and over 1400 participants in addition to the Interbike Outdoor Demo East, Roger Williams Park showed itself to be a true Mecca of New England cyclocross.

The women’s race was a match for the previous day’s with Katerina Nash making her presence felt by taking the lead from the opening gun and not relenting until raising her hands at the finish line. Local favorite Mary McConneloug (Kenda-Seven-NoTubes) once again ran out of time, closing the gap to 22 seconds at the end of the race. Once again, Amy Dombrowski (Richard Sachs-RGM-Radix) held on for third with Pro Women’s Meredith Miller fourth. The biggest battle of the day was for fifth place where upstart elite rider Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club) put out a massive sprint, leaving behind Lyne Bessete (October Factory Racing), Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) and Maureen Bruno-Roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles). The news was not all bad for Bruno-Roy though, as her eighth place was enough to push her past the absent Natasha Elliott for the Verge Series Leader’s jersey.

In the men’s field, there was a hard start from Elite and U-23 Series leaders Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs-RGM-Radix) and Luke Keough (Champion Systems) who were 1-2 onto the dirt in the holeshot.  It looked like there was mutiny afoot as Team Fuji rider Davide Frattini pulled through in the first lap, attacking and creating a gap though the BJ’s Wholesale Club barriers.  However, the duo from Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com, Tim Johnson and Jamey Driscoll, were able to take control with Johnson resuming his role on the front, pushing a group of eight on the finishing straight. Champion System’s Chris Jones continued to make waves by attacking, forcing Johnson to chase, bringing Driscoll, Timmerman and Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage-IF) with him. Timmerman looked to be in a rough spot and fell away from the group shortly after. Driscoll, on the other hand, was just heating up, attacking the group of four and quickly gaining a ten-second gap. The chase proved to be too hot for Townsend, who fell back leaving Johnson to attack Jones in hope of bridging to his teammate. Once he made contact, there was no stopping the two New England cross veterans. The only separation between them came when Driscoll bobbled on the bell lap, allowing Johnson to solo in to victory.

The race for third was hot with Timmerman needing a podium finish to retain his leader’s jersey. At five to go, Timmerman and Townsend caught the seemingly struggling Jones. Timmerman got clear with four to go, racing like a true champion in defense of his Verge Series Leader’s jersey. Jones would not relent and caught the Sachs rider at the California Giant Bowl with two to go. The two matched each other move for move until Timmerman tripped up on the stairs, allowing Jones a gap. A dyed in the wool roadie, Jones threw down the gauntlet on the pavement, emphatically finishing third for the second time this weekend. Timmerman’s fourth place cost him the Series Leader’s jersey but his effort gained him the admiration of the fans. Johnson’s third consecutive Series victory earned him the right to pull on the Verge NECCS Leader’s Jersey.

The Elite Masters was more racing at its finest with all the big names flying their flags. Mark McCormack (Team Fuji) jumped out to an early lead before being caught by Masters National Champ Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) and series leader Johnny Bold (Corner Cycle).  The three riders held off a chase group of six until three laps to go when McCormack fell off the pace and the group was reorganized with Bold’s teammate, Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle) and Saturday’s bronze medalist, Jon Cariveau (Moots). Bold was eventually shelled off the back of this group, leaving Hines, Cariveau and Aspholm to battle at the front. With a third of a lap to go, Aspholm turned up the pressure, taking a small lead. Cariveau, who was right at home on the technical wooded section before the finish, leapfrogged Aspholm before the drop to the pavement to take the victory. Hines rounded out the podium in third. His teammate, Bold, finished fourth and retained the leader’s jersey.

The U-19′s kept up the bar with another three-way battle for the victory. It came down to a sprint between Jesse Keough (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) and Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team riders Nate Morse and Curtis White. Keough was able to take the win and the Series Leader’s jersey. Morse held on for second despite finishing with a flat rear tire.

The Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will be contested over 7 weekends in 2009, starting with the New England Cross-toberfest of Cycling:  3 straight weekends of UCI calendar racing to be held in Williston VT, Gloucester MA, and Providence RI.  After a weekend of much needed rest, the series will continue with stops in New Gloucester ME on Oct 24, Northampton MA on Nov 7, Sterling MA on Nov 28, and the series finale in Warwick RI on Dec 5. For more information on the series: http://www.cycle-smart.com/neccs.

Full Results:

UCI Elite/U23 Men 55 starters
Place U23 Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 54 1:03:39 Timothy Johnson Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com
2 36 0:00:00 Jamey Driscoll Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com
3 51 0:01:36 Christopher Jones Champion Systems
4 12 0:01:45 Dan Timmerman RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX
5 1 16 0:02:04 Jerome Townsend BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF
6 2 49 0:02:12 Luke Keough Champion Systems
7 28 0:02:12 Josh Dillon RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX
8 23 0:02:26 William Dugan RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX
9 45 0:02:34 Justin Robinson California Giant
10 21 0:02:37 Davide Frattini Team Fuji
11 17 0:02:37 Justin Lindine BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF
12 30 0:03:11 Justin Spinelli Svelte Cycles
13 3 10 0:03:21 Gavin Mannion Hot Tubes Junior Development Team
14 57 0:03:35 Dylan Mcnichols CCB
15 7 0:03:52 Ryan Iddings Lapierre USA
16 48 0:03:52 Michael Broderick Kenda-Seven-Notubes
17 9 0:04:05 Kirt Fitzpatrick Sexual Camel
18 46 0:04:05 Nicholas Weighall California Giant
19 58 0:04:34 Jonny Sundt El Gato
20 4 3 0:04:41 Valentin Scherz PRO CYCLES-SCOTT-NEWWORK
21 31 0:04:47 Kevin Wolfson BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF
22 20 0:05:27 Guillaume Nelessen Van Dessel Factory Team
23 37 0:05:49 Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart
24 15 0:06:09 Toby Marzot Corner Cycle
25 59 0:06:09 Philip Wong Seaside Cycle
26 41 0:06:09 Peter Bradshaw Embrocation Cycling Journal
27 24 0:06:26 Nathaniel Ward BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF
28 60 0:06:26 Jonathan Hamblen Team mountain Khakis
29 5 47 0:06:48 Chance Noble California Giant
30 6 55 0:06:51 Thomas Sampson Rhino Bikeowrks
31 40 0:06:51 John Burns Bikeman.com
32 33 0:07:32 Bill Elliston Van Dessel Factory Team
33 32 lap Wayne Bray Syracuse Bicycle / Spokepost.com
34 19 lap Adam Sullivan Cycle-Smart / NCC
35 7 1 lap Manny Goguen BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF
36 39 lap Colin Reuter International Bicycle MTB Team
37 6 lap Peter Rubijono Embrocation/IGLEHEART/MadAlchemy
38 11 lap Michael Jenks Highland Park Hermes p/b Kim’s Bike Shop
39 4 lap Rickey Visinski Echappe Equipment Elite Team
40 22 lap Pete Smith Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy
41 35 lap David Wilcox Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames
42 61 lap Kevin Sweeney International Bicycle Center
43 50 lap Michael Rea NorEast Cycling
44 5 lap J Gabriel Lloyd Echappe Equipment Elite Team
45 25 lap Ryan Kelly NorEast Cycling
46 13 lap Soren Klingsporn Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games
47 18 lap Cort Cramer Svelte Cycles
48 42 lap Patrick Goguen N.E. Velodrome & Cycling Park / Bobcat of NH
49 44 lap Adam St. Germain Scott USA
50 8 29 lap Matthew Green Spooky bikes
UCI Elite Women 33 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 135 0:42:56 Katerina Nash Luna Pro Team
2 129 0:00:22 Mary McConneloug Kenda-Seven-Notubes
3 130 0:00:51 Amy Dombroski Richard Sacks-RGM-Radix
4 128 0:01:02 Meredith Miller Pro Women
5 108 0:01:49 Andrea Smith Minuteman Road Club
6 133 0:01:49 Lyne Bessete October Factory Racing
7 116 0:01:49 Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles
8 120 0:01:49 Maureen Bruno Roy MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles
9 125 0:03:02 Rebecca Wellons Team Plan C
10 110 0:03:10 Amanda Carey Kenda/Trainwitheric.com
11 113 0:03:31 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi Pedalpowercoaching.com/ Landrys Bicycles
12 118 0:05:00 Arley Kemmerer Hub Racing
13 126 0:05:00 Linnea Koons October Factory Racing
14 107 0:04:05 Ann D’Ambruoso Minuteman Road Club
15 117 0:04:05 Sally Annis Hub Racing
16 112 0:04:05 Cris Rothfuss Seven Cycles
17 106 0:04:20 Anna Barensfeld Minuteman Road Club
18 111 0:05:18 Rebecca Blatt US Army/ Central Wheel
19 102 0:05:18 Katrina Baumsteiger Team Rambuski Law
20 114 0:05:44 Kate Harris October Factory Racing
21 121 0:05:59 Anna Milkowski BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF
22 115 0:06:09 Sarah Krzysiak Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
23 109 0:06:22 Christina Tamilio Minuteman Road Club
24 101 0:06:41 Kate Scheider Mafia Racing
25 124 0:06:55 Callie Gordon Cyclocrossworld.com
26 134 0:07:23 Sara Cushman Gearworks/Spinarts
27 132 lap Allison Snooks Minuteman Road Club
28 136 lap Megan Bilodeau Hup united
29 131 lap Natalie Dumont Gearworks/Spinarts
30 127 lap Melissa Ross Landry’s Bicycles
31 119 lap Kerry Litka FxD Coaching
Juniors 15-18 16 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 90 0:44:04 Jesse Keough CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
2 91 0:00:00 Nate Morse CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team
3 92 0:00:00 Curtis White CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team
4 100 0:00:20 Joshua Lehmann Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team
5 96 0:00:20 Ryan Packard QuadCycles Junior Team
6 89 0:01:48 Benjamin Wolfe Mystic Velo Jrs
7 98 0:02:14 Tommy Goguen Minuteman Road Club
8 87 0:02:14
9 94 0:02:14 Zach Bender Cycle-Smart
10 99 0:03:53 Jack Macclarence Farm Team Cycling
11 88 0:09:57 Aaron House HoUSAtonic Wheel Club
12 95 lap Aidan Snyder farm team
Juniors 10-14 16 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 1196 0:23:38 Austin Vincent CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
2 1197 0:00:00 Peter Goguen Minuteman Road Club
3 1199 0:03:15 Nicolas Catlin My Way
4 1192 0:03:15 Emma White CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club
5 1191 0:05:50 Joseph Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club
6 1173 0:06:16 Ian Keough CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
7 1200 0:06:48 Cooper Willsey GMBC/Catamount/Whites Bikes
8 1190 0:07:28 Jonathan Anderson
9 1194 0:07:28 Kevin Goguen Minuteman Road Club
10 1189 0:08:29 Joshua Anderson
11 1198 lap Victoria Gates NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
12 1176 lap Camden Willsey GMBC/Catamount/Whites Bikes
13 1174 lap Greg Gunsalus Team Fuji
14 1175 lap Max Durham Cub
15 1193 lap Zoe Brodsky MBRC/ Bicycle Link
Cat 3 Men 100 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 400 0:42:50 Joseph Welsh Lees-Mcrae cycling
2 379 0:00:00 Greg Whitney Back Bay Bicycles / Espresso Royale Caffe
3 341 0:00:24 Cary Fridrich EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL
4 380 0:00:34 Collin Huston CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM
5 340 0:00:34 Evan Huff Spooky Bikes
6 391 0:00:34 Guenter Hofer Svelte Cycles
7 358 0:01:01 Michael Wissell back bay bicycles/ espresso royale caffe
8 371 0:01:13 Peter Ozolins FLCC/ChrisCookies
9 356 0:01:33 Greg Burbidge CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT
10 336 0:01:33 Gregory Vigneaux Spin Arts/Gearworks Cyclery
11 409 0:01:40 James Morrison EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL
12 403 0:01:40 Josh Austin NorEast Cycling
13 392 0:01:52 Synjen Marrocco CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
14 377 0:01:52 Kenny Ambach Zanconato Racing
15 315 0:01:52 Scott Rosenthal Zanconato Racing
16 344 0:02:02 Nicholas Mashburn Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
17 355 0:02:02 Sebastien Dumont BackOffice Associate, Cape Cod Racing, C4
18 383 0:02:02 Doug Kennedy Minuteman Road Club
19 317 0:02:02 Stephen Wright Minuteman Road Club
20 319 0:02:02 Doug Aspinwall Joe’s Garage
21 347 0:02:28 R. Michael McKittrick CB/Igleheart will be bringing the pain!
22 369 0:02:28 Eric Goodson Boston Road Club
23 306 0:02:28 Jeremy Jo Team Wheelworks
24 329 0:02:28 Ryan O’Hara Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
25 353 0:02:28 Dan Ouellette Optimum Performance/Fitchburg Cycling Club
26 361 0:02:28 Ben Corbalis Raleigh All Stars / Lees-McRae College
27 348 0:02:28 Kyle Smith Embrocation Cycling Journal
28 385 0:02:28 James Harmon 503 Cycleworx/LHCC
29 333 0:03:06 Keith Reynolds NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
30 349 0:03:06 Joshua Wright Geekhouse
31 337 0:03:06 Timothy Young NorEast Cycling
32 314 0:03:29 Mark Romanovsky Muddy Cup Cycling
33 324 0:03:29 John Gibbons NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
34 372 0:03:16 Mark Pohndorf Colavita Racing
35 351 0:03:16 Christian Eager Maietta Factory Racing
36 326 0:03:43 Roger Goulart Scottee’s Westport Bicycle
37 327 0:03:43 Justin Howe NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
38 322 0:03:56 Gregory Brown Cape Cod Cycling Club C4
39 410 0:03:56 Jackson Weber EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL
40 346 0:03:56 Steven Hopengarten Team Wheelworks
41 354 0:03:56 John Menard Zanconato Custom Cycles
42 335 0:03:56 Matt Spence Onion River Sports
43 303 0:04:07 Garett Burke
44 402 0:04:07 Jeff Murray CCCC-IRSMedic.com
45 396 0:04:07 Shawn Stafford Allied Milk Cycling
46 367 0:04:26 Morgan Hiller CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
47 334 0:04:26 Jeff Schwab Arc en Ciel Racing
48 360 0:04:26 Bryan McGill Mad City Velo
49 343 0:04:26 Todd Jakubek Colavita Racing Inc.
50 389 0:04:26 Chris Laflamme Embrocation Cycling Journal
51 406 0:04:45 Matthew Miller OrganicAthlete
52 321 0:04:45 Jeffrey Bramhall Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym
53 413 0:04:45 Andreas Hau
54 345 0:04:45 Eric Wemhoff NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
55 316 0:05:11 Matthew Spaits Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames!
56 363 0:05:11 Zach Magoon BIKEMAN.com
57 370 0:05:11 Robert Poole bikebarnracing.com
58 311 0:05:11 Paul Novotasky Jr. Delta Surveying Services
59 376 0:05:11 Peter Pelychaty Park Ave Bike Team
60 407 0:05:31 David Gabrys Salsa Cycles
61 405 0:05:38 Ethan Parsons Joe’s Garage
62 323 0:05:46 Michael Cook Minuteman Road Club
63 381 0:05:52 Oscar Jimenez NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
64 325 0:05:52 Scott Glowa Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
65 304 0:05:52 David Chiu Maietta Factory Racing
66 342 0:06:11 Jeffrey Elie BikeReg.com
67 320 0:06:11 Matt Aumiller Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
68 411 0:06:11 Chris Zigmont Pedros
69 397 0:06:23 Zachary Wills IBC racing
70 312 0:06:30 David Patnaude Minuteman Road Club
71 394 0:06:30 Krystian Rynkiewicz TARGETREINING
72 318 0:06:46 Mike Zanconato Zanconato Racing
73 331 0:07:00 Peter Miller
74 390 0:07:00 Eric Carlson TEAM EDGE
75 310 0:07:15 Chuck Nguyen Bikeman.com
76 313 0:08:05 Steven Robbins Joe’s Garage
77 366 0:08:10 David Anderson
78 399 0:08:31 John Johnson Connecticut Coast Cycling
79 395 lap Peter Abdu Claremont Cycle Depot
80 401 lap William Palm MIT Cycling
81 404 lap Aaron Ross Landry’s bicycles
82 398 lap John Wilde Team International Bicycle Centers
83 387 lap Marvin Wang International Bicycle/Global
84 338 lap Jordan Winkler Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
85 357 lap Mark Robson Cycle Smart
86 382 lap Robert De Rose Thomson
dsq 308 1.Q.5.c Jason Moriarty Colavita Racing Inc.
Cat 3/4 Women 52 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 445 0:25:53 Emily Curry Team Bicycle Alley
2 465 0:00:00 Frances Morrison Spooky Factory Team
3 459 0:00:55 Natalia Gardiol Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
4 429 0:01:24 Nancy Labbe-Giguere QuadCycles
5 454 0:01:24 Karen Tripp Naults Cyclery / Naults.com
6 469 0:01:55 Emily Curley Gearworks/Spinarts
7 451 0:02:16 Julie Lefebvre International Bicycle/Global
8 457 0:02:27 Suzi Tegelaar Wheelworks
9 432 0:02:49 Christine Fort QuadCycles
10 472 0:03:01 Nicole Chretien
11 435 0:03:01 Laura Kozlowski Velo Bella/kona
12 440 0:03:33 Brittlee Bowman Kissena
13 461 0:03:57 Lynn Samartano Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com
14 473 0:03:57 Sherri Curcuru ECV
15 478 0:04:13 Leah Pappas – Barnes Independent Fabrication
16 446 0:04:13 Audrey Romanovsky Muddy Cup Cycling
17 470 0:04:13 Kelly Welker Mac 5 Bikes/GVCC
18 447 0:04:13 Ivy Luhrs Velo Bella-Ellsworth
19 449 0:05:14 Rebecca Lowe
20 434 0:05:24 Lauren Kling Back Bay Bicycles
21 474 0:05:24 Millie Mitton Minuteman Road Club
22 442 0:05:43 Anne Rock Sturdy Girl Cycling
23 439 0:05:43 Kathy Martin NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
24 448 0:05:43 Carrie Hansen Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
25 427 0:05:54 Cathy Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
26 452 0:06:01 Naomi Haverlick Novara/REI
27 436 0:06:48 Kerry Combs hUp uNiteD-Zanconato Custom Cycles
28 476 0:07:14 Lisa Marshal MIT Cycling
29 466 0:07:28 Michele Archambault NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
30 456 Rachel Clattenburg
31 453 Joy Stark NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
32 441 Leigh Boyle
33 462 Drake King
34 443 Jean Cunningham NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
35 468 Linda Shelburne Cape Cod Racing/C4
36 467 Karin Turer NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
37 433 Kathy Graves NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
38 475 Sarrin List
39 444 Josee Lamirande Ride with Rendall
40 479 Vana Trudeau Cape Cod Racing/C4
41 481 lap Collyn Smitherman
42 477 lap Marylou Mcphee NEBC
43 480 lap Julianne Oberte NEBC
44 458 lap Julie Lockhart NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental / MCRA
Cat 4 Men 71 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 876 0:31:48 Nate Campbell Seaside Cycle
2 801 0:01:13 Brian Chapman Circle A Cycles
3 833 0:01:13 Erik Petterssen back bay bikes/espresso royale cafe
4 872 0:01:13 Lee Wassilie Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames
5 810 0:01:13 Seth Davis Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames
6 847 0:01:21 Ben Gurley Wheelworks/Budd Bike Works
7 856 0:01:32 Stephen Pierce King Kog
8 850 0:01:37 Billy Bergen www.bikebarnracing.com
9 841 0:01:47 Ian McFarland Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chiropractic
10 836 0:02:06 Brendan McGrath Bicycle Therapy
11 863 0:02:06 Joe Phenix Bikeworks/hallamore
12 859 0:02:06 Rick Tobin union velo
13 864 0:02:06 Philip Golden Landry’s Bicycles
14 840 0:02:30 George Lowe
15 851 0:02:30 Greg Tolley bikebarnracing.com
16 862 0:02:30 Chris Phenix Bikeworks/hallamore
17 837 0:03:06 Jonathan Malone ViVe/Back Bay Bicycles/espresso Royale Caffe
18 871 0:03:20 Thom Flanagan QuadCycles
19 832 0:03:28 Donny Green team makeout party
20 861 0:03:28 David Montes
21 805 0:03:28 Jason Devarennes NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
22 804 0:03:57 Christopher Payton NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
23 869 0:03:57 Kurt Belhumeur Ata Cycle
24 857 0:03:57 Don Dauphinee
25 807 0:03:57 Robert Morgan Geekhouse Bikes
26 860 0:03:57 Charlie Schubert
27 845 0:04:07 Matt Fowler Colavita Cycling Team
28 829 0:04:07 Matthew Pierson
29 842 0:04:07 Andrew Muro Geekhouse Bikes
30 880 0:04:07 Ryan Brazell Back Bay Bicycles/Espresso Royale Caffe
31 853 0:04:07 Kasper Ludwig-Larsen CRCA
32 811 0:04:23 Theodore Paul HUP United
33 866 0:04:23 Wilson Martinez Bikes Not Bombs
34 877 0:04:52 Geoffrey Bouchord Providence Cyclocross
35 820 0:04:52 Matteo Moller MVCX
36 852 0:04:52 Christopher Wynnyk Rensselaer Polytechnic Cycling
37 819 0:04:52 Daniel Kumatz Geekhouse Bikes
38 834 0:05:18 Ronald Locke
39 855 0:05:18 Eric Pouliot
40 878 0:05:38 pete shelby Geek House
41 825 0:05:51 Dan St. Germain Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym
42 879 0:06:01 Henry Stayduhar
43 813 0:06:10 Roger Cadman
44 806 0:06:10 Scott Post Cox Communcations cycling
45 843 0:06:10 Alexander Twombly Bikes Not Bombs
46 873 0:06:10 Graham Dimmock HUP United
47 802 0:06:10 Robert Hale HUP United
48 830 0:06:10 Mike Daubenspeck
49 812 0:06:38 Andrew Giessel Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
50 808 0:06:38 Parke Rhoads Planet Bike
51 835 0:06:51 John Burns
52 809 0:07:40 Brian Rutledge
53 870 0:07:56 Sean Belfast Wheelworks
54 839 0:08:10 Tristan Ostronic Greater Hartford Cycling Club
55 815 0:08:58 Andy Huff Wheelworks
56 846 0:09:13 Ben McCoy Boston Road Club
57 838 lap Stephen Sekelsky Tomatoes Racing
58 867 lap John Pyper Boston Cask Society
59 875 lap Stan Szeitil
Cat 1-3 Masters 35+ 75 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 527 0:41:25 Jon Cariveau MOOTS
2 569 0:00:00 Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo
3 559 0:00:00 Kevin Hines Corner Cycle
4 560 0:00:16 Jonny Bold Corner Cycle
5 523 0:00:28 Bill Shattuck bikebarnracing.com
6 540 0:00:57 Curtis Boivin Planet Bike
7 507 0:01:04 Kurt Perham bikeman.com
8 555 0:01:11 Matt Kraus RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX
9 535 0:01:11 Steve Proulx Stevens Racing
10 518 0:01:16 Rob Hult Gear Works / Spin Arts Cycling Team
11 516 0:01:24 Jeff Molongoski Joe,s Garage
12 528 0:01:24 Ryan Rumsey Bikeman.com
13 502 0:01:34 Todd Bowden CVC Subaru of New England
14 556 0:01:45 Jonathan Bruno IF Racing
15 508 0:01:54 Mike Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
16 564 0:01:54 John Foley Gary Fisher 29er Crew/Bicycle Concepts
17 567 0:02:04 Jon Bernhard CCB Racing
18 517 0:02:08 Dan Staffo Handlebars cycling company
19 506 0:02:18 Matthew Myette Zanconato Racing
20 542 0:02:18 Alan Starrett Bikeman.com
21 558 0:02:18 Damien Colfer
22 515 0:02:18 Keith Gauvin cyclonaut racers
23 537 0:02:18 Erich Gutbier CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
24 545 0:02:43 Todd Burns Nantucket Velo
25 546 0:03:11 Brian Rutter Laughing Dog Bicycles
26 509 0:03:24 Todd Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
27 536 0:03:30 Steve Roszko BikeReg.com
28 519 0:03:30 Peter Sullivan Nantucket Velo
29 547 0:03:30 Erik Olson Team Bicycle Alley
30 511 0:03:30 Matthew Theodore Cape Cod Racing/E-caps.com
31 544 0:03:55 Doug Karet
32 510 0:04:03 Wade Summers Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp
33 529 0:04:10 Sheldon Miller No-C.A.R.S.
34 538 0:04:10 Todd Kruger Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham
35 533 0:04:20 Harry Stover bikebarnracing.com
36 521 0:04:27 Daniel Coady WeLoveBicycles.com
37 551 0:04:27 Michael Zocchi Landrys
38 576 0:04:27 Nathan Leigh Tulsa Tough Racing
39 520 0:04:27 Scott Brooks Maietta Factory Racing
40 505 0:04:27 Robert Kramer Ridley Factory Team
41 557 0:04:57 Kevin Buckley Essex County Velo
42 571 0:05:09 Michael Magur Verge Sport
43 514 0:05:32 Matthew Domnarski Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
44 503 0:05:32 Michael Cole Minuteman Road Club
45 562 0:06:07 Bryan Atwood zephyr
46 552 0:06:15 Kris Bedsaul NCCX / Chris King
47 531 0:06:33 John Meerse OA/Cyclemania/PVC
48 553 0:06:33 Kyle Wolfe CCC Keltic Construction / Zane’s Cycles
49 568 0:06:56 Kevin Chichlowski bikebarnracing.com
50 512 0:07:13 Geoff Williams Planet Bike
51 574 0:07:23 James Walsh Cox Communication
52 578 0:08:01 #N/A #N/A #N/A
53 530 0:08:33 Steven Lehmann Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team
54 577 0:08:33 Rick Kotch Union Velo
55 575 0:08:33 Matt Bodziony NBX/Narrangansett
56 549 lap James White thenationalsproject.com
57 554 lap John Fennel International Bicycle/Global
58 534 lap Robert Tyszko Team NHCC/New Hampshire Cycling Club
59 570 lap Craig Callan Highland Park Hermes
60 565 lap Byron Holt N/A
61 573 lap Joel Brown Cox Communication
62 548 lap Robert Bauer Minuteman Road Club
63 566 lap Michael Shireman Union Velo
64 550 lap Murat Altinbasak M1 Racing – WeeBike.com
65 563 lap C. Greg Robidoux thecyclingpt.com
Cat 4 Masters 35+ 67 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 711 0:31:44 Scott Martin Scottee’s Westport Bicycle
2 730 0:00:24 Matt Donovan Dedham Bike
3 722 0:00:37 Geoff McIntosh New Hampshire Cycling Club
4 757 0:00:50 Matt Williams circle69 Racing
5 725 0:01:07 Chris Pare Minuteman Road Club
6 747 0:01:14 Arryn Brezinski
7 703 0:01:48 John McGrath NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
8 774 0:02:13 Sylvan Loige Refunds Now
9 756 0:02:22 Walter Conley CCB Racing
10 706 0:02:27 Todd Savage Minuteman Road Club
11 761 0:02:36 Kevin Brant
12 749 0:02:36 Chris Petrillo Williams Cycling
13 707 0:02:44 Kenneth Hamel cyclonauts racers
14 753 0:02:54 Al Curits Bethel Cycle
15 759 0:02:54 John Buchheit QuadCycles
16 713 0:02:54 Paul Debitetto Minuteman Road Club
17 727 0:02:54 John Witmer GMBC/Catamount
18 718 0:03:13 Michael Lowry Minuteman Road Club
19 733 0:03:13 Matthew Bruce
20 741 0:03:13 Michael Olbrys Minuteman Road Club
21 737 0:03:28 Bob Threeton NorEast Cycling
22 755 0:03:28 Gerry Lafleur Cyclonauts Racers
23 712 0:03:28 John Plump Minuteman Road Club
24 709 0:03:59 Keith Limberg NorEast Cycling
25 770 0:03:59 Tim Klingenberger
26 750 0:03:59 Mike Samartano Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com
27 728 0:04:29 Michael Brier Refunds Now
28 704 0:04:29 Timothy Metzger NorEast Cycling
29 729 0:04:43 Brian Quigley Colavita Racing Inc.
30 754 0:04:43 Robert Hildebrandt
31 766 0:04:43 John Reilly Boston Road Club
32 705 0:04:43 Todd Prekaski Minuteman Road Club
33 735 0:04:55 Ike Schaible
34 767 0:04:55 Paul Mcmalan seaside cycles
35 744 0:05:11 Robert Hendry Northampton Cycling Club
36 720 0:05:11 Kurt Maw Comprehensive Racing / Salem Cycle
37 769 0:05:35 Paul Nixon Massbay Road club
38 760 0:05:35 Ron Grandchamp Cyclonauts Racers
39 708 0:06:03 Toby Jones Highland Park Hermes
40 765 0:06:03 Tom Macclarence Battenkill-United
41 701 0:06:03 Richard Gervais Millwork One Racing/WeeBike.com
42 771 0:06:30 Rich Wolfe Washington Square
43 719 0:06:30 Gregory Wright Corner Cycle Cape Cod
44 751 0:06:30 Harold Green Gt Dirt Coalition
45 775 0:07:37 Anthony Szczesiul NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
46 758 0:07:37 James Young Planet Bike
47 734 0:07:52 Dave Boyle
48 748 0:08:06 Patrick McCue Minuteman Road Club
49 743 0:07:12 Jamie Waldinger NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
50 762 0:09:03 Paul Lussier Cyclonauts Racers
51 739 0:09:10 Arnold T. Kalmbach Bicycle Link /Mass Bay Road Club
52 768 0:09:43 Erik Vondendries NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
53 752 0:09:43 Ken Losordo Corner Cycle Falmouth
54 726 0:12:07 John Weaver Mystic Velo
55 736 lap Keith Hartstein
56 702 lap Keith Kastelic Team Solo
57 710 lap Bill Maidment GDI
58 772 lap John Torrey Cyclonauts Racers
Masters 45+ 62 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 647 0:42:51 Samuel Morse Corner Cycle
2 654 0:01:01 John Mosher Wheel Works
3 621 0:01:22 Mark Gunsalus Team FUJI Clif Bar
4 658 0:01:22 Greg Ferguson Beacon Cycling & Fitness
5 642 0:02:16 Bob Bisson Gear Works/Spin Arts
6 660 0:02:16 Paul Curley Gearworks/Spinarts
7 624 0:02:16 Chris Borrello Gear Works/Spin Arts
8 648 0:02:31 Colman O’Connor MBRC/Bicycle Link
9 608 0:03:01 Mitchell Medeiros scottee’s westport bicycle
10 630 0:03:10 Tim Groesbeck CCB
11 613 0:03:10 Edwin Rambuski Team Rambuski Law
12 617 0:03:10 Paul Nyberg Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
13 605 0:03:10 Kevin Callahan Bicycle Link/MBRC
14 640 0:03:34 Andrew Durham CCB/Volkswagon
15 622 0:03:34 Brad Young TEAM TINNEYS TAVERN
16 637 0:03:34 Wayne Cunningham Team Wheelworks
17 603 0:03:34 Jonathan Tarbox Expo Wheelmen-Superior Energy
18 659 0:03:34 Geoffrey House HoUSAtonic Wheel Club
19 652 0:04:29 David Foley BOB/Stonyfield Farm/Goodales Bike Shops
20 638 0:04:47 Brian McInnis JRA Cycles
21 635 0:04:47 Lars Jacobsen
22 639 0:04:47 Christopher Burke Providence Velo Club/Planet Bike
23 m45? 0:04:47 unknown rider
24 663 0:05:49 Jeffrey Corish
25 627 0:05:59 Larry Kaufman Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
26 664 0:05:59 Todd Christy Corner Cycle
27 631 0:05:59 Michael Bradford Naults Cyclery/Naults.com
28 620 0:05:59 Timothy Shea BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
29 665 0:05:59 David King CCB
30 666 0:05:59 Paul Weiss OA/Cyclemania/PVC
31 649 0:05:59 James McDonald
32 646 0:05:59 Eric J. Carlson Team Nault’s/Naults.com
33 634 0:05:59 Gary Dalton Cox Communications Cycling Team
34 607 0:05:59 Paul Lynch bicyclelink/mbrc
35 657 0:06:43 Peter Crowley NCC/Northampton Cycle Club
36 633 0:06:43 Steve Witkus Minuteman Road Club
37 662 0:06:43 Matthew Snow Trek of Fairfield
38 602 0:06:43 Bill Doonan Millwork One Racing
39 643 0:07:10 Eric Marro BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
40 611 0:07:26 Tom Stevens Gear Works/Spin Arts
41 610 0:07:38 Donald Catlin My Way
42 619 0:07:43 David Leedberg GearWorks / Spin Arts
43 650 0:07:52 David Powell Cyclonauts Racers
44 628 0:08:19 Kurt Johnson NEBC/CYCLE LOFT
45 644 0:08:29 Brian Rossignol NHCC
46 616 0:08:52 Robert Naser NBX/Narragansett Beer p/b Apex Technology
47 623 0:08:52 Jay Mongillo Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles
48 661 lap David Miller Cape Cod Cyclist
49 651 lap Tony Hill JAX Road Club
50 615 lap Jorge Hernandez Minuteman Road Club
51 645 lap Robert Vaughan Colavita Racing Inc.N.E.
52 625 lap Keith Button noreast cycling
53 612 lap Colin Kernan Missing Link Bicycle Club
54 655 lap Michael Dameron Cox Communications Cycling Team
55 656 lap David Anderson
Masters 55+ 22 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team
1 199 0:48:10 Barry Doubleday Mass Bay Road Club
2 197 0:00:00 David Goodwin Northampton Cycling Club
3 188 0:00:00 William Sawyer Gearworks – Spinarts
4 187 0:00:44 Gary Passler essex county velo (ECV)
5 191 0:01:23 Dusty Adams MosaicSmalti.com
6 192 0:01:39 Steven Kane East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle
7 184 Richard Sachs RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS – RADIX
8 200 Dave Beals CBRC / NYcross.com
9 185 Garabed Minasian BOB cycling/stoneyfield /goodales
10 195 Steven Abbott cyclonauts
11 151 Jerry White Naults
12 178 Mark Godin Cyclocross World
13 193 Tim Leonard Schuss/MVBC
14 182 Jim Quinn The Bicycle Link/MBRC
15 179 Carl Brown CCB Racing
16 189 Steve White White’s Bikes
17 198 lap James Themig Mystic Velo MCRA
18 190 lap David Holmander NAULTS CYCLERY/naults.com      (NHCC)
19 183 lap Gary Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Become a CXM Supporter:

Like the content on cxmagazine.com? We're just a tiny two full-time person operation with big aspirations. Help us continue to bring you awesome cx content: Become a CXM supporter today:

Polls

What do you do in the off-season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Support CXM at no extra cost to you: