Crossniacs Cup Donates Bike Parts to Iraq, Linda Sone Beats the Men

Pin It
Linda Sone (Planet Bike) on the run-up at the Crossniacs Cup. She won the men's 3 race. © Steve Kotvis, f/go

Linda Sone (Planet Bike) on the run-up at the Crossniacs Cup. She won the men's 3 race. © Steve Kotvis, f/go

Crossniacs Cup Welcomes Home Sone, Cullen with Sunny Fall Race

Minneapolis, MN -  With temperatures well into the 50s, over 150 racers came out for the first annual Crossniacs Cup in Fridley, MN this past Sunday.  There were six races throughout the day, including two non-licensed races for area school children.

Linda Sone, racing for Planet Bike, mixed it up with the men, winning the Cat 3 race.  Linda has had an impressive season, including 4th place in Cincinnati and 2nd place in Toronto.  Junior Jordan Cullen, 14, also with Planet Bike, came in second.  Jordan has also enjoyed an excellent season, with convincing wins in Louisville and Madison.  Expect to see more of him in the future!

Grandstay racer Doug Swanson handily won the Men’s 1/2 race, and Jenna Rinehart (Specialized) won the Women’s 1/2/3 race.  Full results are below.

The event was held at Fridley Middle School, and benefitted the school’s athletic program.  Over $800 was raised for the kids, and two fun races were held for area school kids of various ages.  The school grounds made for an excellent venue, with a “spiral of death,” a cinder track, a brutal runup, a five-pack of barriers and plenty of room for recovery between sections.

Bike parts for Bikes to Iraq were also collected at the race.  Bikes to Iraq is an initiative of the Portland, OR Crossniacs syndicate’s Guy Smith, whose brother started fixing up bikes while serving in Iraq.  The bikes allow soldiers some recreation, fitness and a little friendly competition.  Bikes don’t hold up well in the harsh conditions of the desert, so the bike parts are greatly appreciated!

The Crossniacs are a “syndicate” enterprise democratically managed by its fellow crossniacs.  The most important decisions are made collectively by the whole group. Members post their exploits from across the country each week. For more info: crossniacs.com

Photo Gallery:


Full Results:

Men Cat 1/2; Masters 35+ – 60 Minutes
Overall Class Cat Plc First Last Team
1 Men (CX 1/2) 1 Douglas Swanson Grandstay
2 Men (CX 1/2) 2 Dewey Dickey MBRC/Flanders
3 Men (CX 1/2) 3 Pat Lemieux Texas Roadhouse
4 Men (CX 1/2) 4 Matt Williams Grandstay
5 Men (CX 1/2) 5 Micah Moran Grandstay
6 Men (CX 35+) 1 CJ Faulkner Crossniacs
7 Men (CX 1/2) 6 Matthew Allen Behind-Bars/LGR
8 Men (CX 35+) 2 Daniel Casper Grandstay
9 Men (CX 1/2) 7 Jay Henderson Silver Cycling
10 Men (CX 35+) 3 Jared Roy Crossniacs
11 4 Christopher Smith Hup United Men (CX 35+)
12 8 Christopher Fisher Velo Rochester Men (CX 1/2)
13 Men (CX 1/2) 9 Nicholas Vetter Bianchi/Grand Performance
14 Men (CX 1/2) 10 Barry Tungseth FCCC
15 Men (CX 35+) 5 Keith Bianchi Bianchi/Grand Performance
16 Men (CX 1/2) 11 Jacob Helmbrecht Freewheel Bike
17 Men (CX 35+) 6 Oliver Vrambout Bikery
18 Men (CX 1/2) 12 Samuel Meier Synergy
19 Men (CX 35+) 7 Todd Schmidt Loon State Cyclists
20 Men (CX 1/2) 13 Kent Throlson Loon State Cyclists
21 Men (CX 35+) 8 Wallace Alexander Kenwood Racing
22 Men (CX 35+) 9 Dale Sedgwick Bianchi/Grand Performance
23 Men (CX 35+) 10 Todd Heiser Silver Cycling
24 Men (CX 1/2) 14 Keven Kvalsten Kenwood Racing
25 Men (CX 35+) 11 Guy Alvarez Crossniacs
26 Men (CX 35+) 12 Michael Pederson Hup United
27 Men (CX 1/2) 15 Spencer Haugh Behind-Bars/LGR
28 Men (CX 35+) 13 Jeff Evanson MBRC/Flanders
29 Men (CX 35+) 14 Frederick Feirn Specialized
30 Men (CX 35+) 15 Scott Robertson Curt Goodrich
31 Men (CX 35+) 16 Cory Gross Unattached
Men (CX 35+) Daniel Wheeler Gopher Wheelmen
Men (CX 1/2) Adam Bergman Texas Roadhouse
Men (CX 35+) Michael Phillips Curt Goodrich
Men (CX 35+) Kent Smith Unattached

Women 1/2/3; Men 45+ – 45 Minutes
Overall Class Cat Plc First Last Team
1 Men (CX 45+) 1 Gregory Goblirsch Ridley Factory Team
2 Men (CX 45+) 2 Mark Mlinar Bianchi/Grand Performance
3 Women (CX 1,2,3) 1 Jenna Rinehart Specialized
4 Men (CX 45+) 3 William Kuster Loon State Cyclists
5 Men (CX 45+) 4 John Thompson Bianchi/Grand Performance
6 Men (CX 45+) 5 Robert Douglass Tonka Cycle
7 Men (CX 45+) 6 Dan Schueller Gopher Wheelmen
8 Women (CX 1,2,3) 2 Linda Cooper Great Plains Cycling Club
9 Men (CX 45+) 7 Charles Townsend Bianchi/Grand Performance
10 Men (CX 45+) 8 Paul Schoening Ridley Factory Team
11 Women (CX 1,2,3) 3 Corey Coogan Ridley Factory Team
12 Women (CX 1,2,3) 4 Bianca Bergman Bianchi/Grand Performance
13 Women (CX 1,2,3) 5 Megan Lennon Behind-Bars/LGR
14 Men (CX 45+) 9 Dan Inderieden Bent Crank
15 Men (CX 45+) 10 Eric Swenson Crossniacs
16 Men (CX 45+) 11 Jeff Colbeth Big Ring Flyers
17 Women (CX 1,2,3) 6 Lee Penn Bianchi/Grand Performance
18 Men (CX 45+) 12 Mark Kowaliw Silver Cycling
19 Women (CX 1,2,3) 7 Jacklyn Carlson Silver Cycling
20 Men (CX 45+) 13 Mark Hunt Unattached
21 Men (CX 45+) 14 Gregory Pautsch Unattached
22 Women (CX 1,2,3) 8 Jessica Wittwer Gopher Wheelmen
23 Women (CX 1,2,3) 9 Jenifer Fisher Behind-Bars/LGR
24 Women (CX 1,2,3) 10 Terra James Speedfix Racing
25 Men (CX 45+) 15 Marsh Jones Loon State Cyclists
26 Men (CX 45+) 16 Erik Johanson Ridley Factory Team
27 Men (CX 45+) 17 Todd Trembley Unattached
28 Women (CX 1,2,3) 11 Kris Brazil Unattached
29 Men (CX 45+) 18 Russell Loucks Silver Cycling
30 Women (CX 1,2,3) 12 Andrea PotyondySmith Loon State Cyclists

Men Cat 3 – 45 Minutes
Overall Class Cat Plc First Last Team
1 Men (CX 3) 1 Linda Sone Planet Bike
2 Men (CX 3) 2 Jordan Cullen Planet Bike
3 Men (CX 3) 3 Nils Boberg Ridley Factory Team
4 Men (CX 3) 4 Justin Rinehart Specialized
5 Men (CX 3) 5 Jenna Rinehart Specialized
6 Men (CX 3) 6 Jonathan Toftoy Unattached
7 Men (CX 3) 7 James Buddenbaum Silver Cycling
8 Men (CX 3) 8 Mark Byrnes Behind-Bars/LGR
9 Men (CX 3) 9 Cody Larsen Unattached
10 Men (CX 3) 10 Jeff Evanson MBRC/Flanders
11 Men (CX 3) 11 Tim Brandvold Silver Cycling
12 Men (CX 3) 12 Eric Sundstrom International Christian Cycling Club
13 Men (CX 3) 13 Andy Reichert Birchwood/GIS
14 Men (CX 3) 14 Tim Hayes Behind-Bars/LGR
15 Men (CX 3) 15 Caleb Goltz Synergy
16 Men (CX 3) 16 Dan Meyer Bikery
17 Men (CX 3) 17 Thomas Manderfeld Loon State Cyclists
18 Men (CX 3) 18 Nathaniel Swanberg Crossniacs
19 Men (CX 3) 19 Joe Schlechter Ridley Factory Team
20 Men (CX 3) 20 Caleb Donaldson Hub Cycling League
21 Men (CX 3) 21 Kent Smith Unattached
22 Men (CX 3) 22 allan shuros Unattached
23 Men (CX 3) 23 Zach Johnson Great Plains Cycling Club
24 Men (CX 3) 24 Chris Molnar Unattached
25 Men (CX 3) 25 Alex Berge Unattached
26 Men (CX 3) 26 Jeremy Ames Freewheel Bike
27 Men (CX 3) 27 Jon Friedell Kenwood Racing
28 Men (CX 3) 28 Erik Paulsen Crossniacs
29 Men (CX 3) 29 Mike Constant Crossniacs
30 Men (CX 3) 30 Stephen Vitvitsky Hup United
31 Men (CX 3) 31 David Peterson Crossniacs
32 Men (CX 3) 32 Steven Rivers Hup United
33 Men (CX 3) 33 Peter Anderson Crossniacs
34 Men (CX 3) 34 Taylor George Birchwood/GIS
35 Men (CX 3) 35 Andrew Sherve Unattached
DNF Men (CX 3) DNF David Gabrys Hup United

Men 4; Women 4; Juniors – 30 Minutes
Overall Class Cat Plc First Last Team
1 Men (CX 4) 1 Daniel Strese FCCC
2 Men (CX 4) 2 Dan Schueller Gopher Wheelmen
3 Men (CX 4) 3 Clayton McLagan Birchwood/GIS
4 Men (CX 4) 4 Matt Leizinger HBMHF
5 Men (CX 4) 5 Dylan Knutson Bianchi/Grand Performance
6 Men (CX 4) 6 Seth Haskell Unattached
7 Men (CX 4) 7 Charles Parsons Unattached
8 Men (CX 4) 8 Monte Dirks Unattached
9 Jr Men (CX 15-18) 1 Merrill Lutsky Silver Cycling
10 Men (CX 4) 9 Ted Byram Unattached
11 Men (CX 4) 10 Kris Weum Bianchi/Grand Performance
12 Men (CX 4) 11 Andrew Barlage Unattached
13 Men (CX 4) 12 Jeff Colbeth Big Ring Flyers
14 Men (CX 4) 13 Eric LeBow Wannabee
15 Men (CX 4) 14 Robert Ogren Kenwood Racing
16 Men (CX 4) 15 Daniel Boyles Behind-Bars/LGR
17 Men (CX 4) 16 Mark Hooley Unattached
18 Men (CX 4) 17 Steven Roe Unattached
19 Men (CX 4) 18 Joe Vail Unattached
20 Women (CX 4) 1 Jacklyn Carlson Silver Cycling
21 Women (CX 4) 2 Danielle Pellicano Unattached
22 Men (CX 4) 19 Scott McClure Velo Rochester
23 Jr Men (CX 15-18) 2 Daniel Svedberg MNJRC
24 Men (CX 4) 20 Matt Hill Unattached
25 Men (CX 4) 21 Mike Berger Loon State Cyclists
26 Women (CX 4) 3 Kristy Henderson Silver Cycling
27 Jr Men (CX 15-18) 3 Andrew Neuser Bianchi/Grand Performance
28 Men (CX 4) 22 Stephen Cottrell MBRC/Flanders
29 Men (CX 4) 23 Chris Walsh Unattached
30 Men (CX 4) 24 Matthew Tift Unattached
31 Women (CX 4) 4 Jeanne Fleck Unattached
32 Men (CX 4) 25 Chris Schommer Crossniacs
33 Men (CX 4) 26 Jack Stack MBRC/Flanders
34 Men (CX 4) 27 Greg Bond Unattached
35 Men (CX 4) 28 Eric Thoerner Unattached
36 Men (CX 4) 29 Brandon Whittey Behind-Bars/LGR
37 Men (CX 4) 30 Nathan Evenson Unattached
38 Men (CX 4) 31 Fred Snyder Unattached
39 Men (CX 4) 32 Karl Svedberg Unattached
40 Jr Men (CX 15-18) 4 Tristan Manderfeld Loon State Cycliste
41 Men (CX 4) 33 Brandon Parr Unattached
42 Men (CX 4) 34 John Groton Unattached
43 Men (CX 4) 35 Mario Macaruso Unattached
44 Jr Men (CX 15-18) 5 Samuel Bramel MNJRC
45 5 Nicole Waxmonsky-Tu Bikery Women (CX 4)
46 Women (CX 4) 6 Desta Meyer Silver Cycling
47 Men (CX 4) 36 Tom McGoldrick Unattached
48 Women (CX 4) 7 Chelsea Strate Unattached
49 Jr Girls (CX 10-14) 1 Rachael Jensen Riverbrook Momentum
50 Men (CX 4) 37 Manda Lo Velo Bella-Kona
51 Women (CX 4) 8 Wendy Frantz Unattached
52 Men (CX 4) 38 Jim Boyle Unattached
53 Men (CX 4) 39 Greg McCrea Silver Cycling
54 2 McGoldrick Unattached Jr Girls (CX 10-14)
DNF Men (CX 4) DNF Michael Larson Unattached
DNF Men (CX 4) DNF Brendan Bellew Velo Bella-Kona
DNF Men (CX 4) DNF Chris Owens Unattached

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: