Compton Wins, McDonald Podiums in Roubaix

Pin It
Katie Compton wins the Cyclocross World Cup in Roubaix. © Joe Sales

Katie Compton wins the Cyclocross World Cup in Roubaix. © Joe Sales

Large fields and crowds were present today at the penultimate World Cup today in Roubaix, and in the end, two Americans stood on the podium.

Erwin Vervecken (Revor) took home a big win for his new team by holding off a huge effort by Fidea’s Zdenek Stybar. Sven Nys rounded out the podium, finishing shortly after Vervecken. The major drama of the day came when Lars Boom (Rabobank) seemed to have a sure victory as he rode away from the rest of the field, only to see his lead turn into a deficit when overwhelming mud and slop prevented him from being able to clip into his pedal for almost half a lap.

Katie Compton (Spike Shooter) took a convincing win in the women’s race, reveling in her favorite, heavy, muddy conditions and outclassing Hanka Kupfernagel and Daphny van den Brand. Rachel Lloyd (Giant Strawberry – Specialized) took a strong seventh. Sue Butler and Christine Vardaros finished in 26th and 36th. Canadian Wendy Simms finished in 15th.

Zach McDonald sprints at the Roubaix World Cup. © Joe Sales

Zach McDonald sprints at the Roubaix World Cup. © Joe Sales

In the junior race, U.S. champ Zach McDonald (Classic Cycles) took a huge podium behind World Cup Leader Tijmen Eising and Belgian champ Wietse Bosmans. American Luke Keough (CL-Noonan) had a great start and was near the front before dropping back to 14th place. Eric Emsky had a slow start and never recovered, finishing in 47th.

In the U23 race, Nick Weighall of Rad Racing had a rough going and was pulled with a lap to go.

Full reports and photos:
Men’s Race | Women’s Race | U23 Race | Junior Race

Junior Podium of Roubaix World Cup 2009, by Joe Sales

Junior Podium of Roubaix World Cup 2009, by Joe Sales

Junior Full Results

Place Bib Rider Country Time
1 37 EISING Tijmen NED 0:42:24
2 29 BOSMANS Wietse BEL +00:12
3 46 MC DONALD Zach USA +00:48
4 16 BRAIDOT Luca ITA +00:49
5 38 VAN DER HAAR Lars NED +00:49
6 39 VAN DER HEIJDEN Michiel NED +01:04
7 30 DE BIE Sean BEL +01:07
8 15 BRAIDOT Daniele ITA +01:07
9 40 VAN KESSEL Corne NED +01:42
10 4 VIENNET Emilien FRA +01:45
11 31 DE VOCHT Bart BEL +01:45
12 7 GRAS Irwin FRA +01:59
13 41 VAN DER POEL David NED +02:00
14 45 KEOUGH Luke USA +02:00
15 27 NESVADBA Jan CZE +02:08
16 2 HADOUX Valentin FRA +02:11
17 3 GARSON Pierre FRA +02:13
18 33 VERMEERSCH Gianni BEL +02:13
19 32 BRAET Vinnie BEL +02:16
20 5 TURGIS Jimmy FRA +02:17
21 35 BOSSUYT Matthias BEL +02:20
22 56 BILLON Alexandre FRA +02:21
23 24 HNIK Karel CZE +02:50
24 23 POLNICKY Radek CZE +02:54
25 59 DASSONVILLE Flavien FRA +03:11
26 53 MAYER Yannick GER +03:26
27 12 STAUBLE Dario SUI +04:54
28 19 DALL’OSTE Daniele ITA +03:44
29 42 TEUNISSEN Mike NED +03:47
30 6 CORNU Jeremy FRA +03:50
31 28 PAPRSTKA Tomas CZE +03:55
32 61 MENUT David FRA +04:02
33 17 FALASCHI Bryan ITA +04:07
34 48 JUNGELS Bob LUX +04:13
35 50 BRETSCHNEIDER Toni GER +04:16
36 54 QUAST Enno GER +04:37
37 21 TATTO Michele ITA +04:40
38 26 BOROS Michael CZE +04:51
39 62 VALADE Jayson FRA +04:54
40 52 GEISLER Jannick GER +04:54
41 11 GRAND Anthony SUI +03:37
42 18 LORENZON Rudy ITA +05:08
43 57 CARESMEL Alexis FRA +05:13
44 64 MEDVED Matej SVK +05:23
45 63 CORRIETTE Dimitri FRA +05:24
46 51 SCHWEIZER Michael (JR) GER +05:52
47 47 EMSKY Eric USA +06:09
48 49 KIRSCH Alex LUX -1LAP
49 65 TRNKA Adam SVK -2LAP

U23 Results:

Place Bib Rider Country Time
1 28 WALSLEBEN Philipp GER 0:51:03
2 10 DUVAL Aurelien FRA +00:56
3 36 BAMBULA Ondrej CZE +00:58
4 4 BAESTAENS Vincent BEL +01:31
5 59 PERROT Guillaume FRA +01:32
6 2 VAN COMPERNOLLE Kenneth BEL +01:32
7 30 MEISEN Marcel GER +01:39
8 16 COMINELLI Cristian ITA +01:43
9 5 AERNOUTS Jim BEL +01:43
10 13 BOULO Matthieu FRA +01:43
11 47 SZCZEPANIAK Kacper POL +01:53
12 22 SINKELDAM Ramon NED +02:00
13 23 VAN POPPEL Boy NED +02:00
14 20 HUENDERS Mitchell NED +02:11
15 8 BERTHOLET Quentin BEL +02:12
16 39 POLNICKY Jiri CZE +02:41
17 3 MEEUSEN Tom BEL +02:50
18 50 REPINSKI Tomasz POL +03:01
19 31 PFINGSTEN Christoph GER +03:02
20 46 KONWA Marek POL +03:13
21 18 SILVESTRI Elia ITA +03:22
22 65 GRAND Arnaud SUI +03:25
23 15 BOURGOIN Clément FRA +03:31
24 64 TRENTIN Matteo ITA +03:38
25 21 VAN DEN BRAND Twan NED +03:40
26 6 ADAMS Joeri BEL +03:55
27 61 GAVENDA Robert SVK +04:03
28 52 FLETCHER David GBR +04:11
29 57 GIZZI Aurelien FRA +04:21
30 43 TARAMARCAZ Julien SUI +04:32
31 24 VAN EMPEL Micki NED +04:36
32 49 JANISZEWSKI Sylwester POL +04:38
33 60 TABOURY Thibault FRA +04:39
34 42 BENEY Romain SUI +04:54
35 29 WEBER Sascha GER +05:13
36 56 CESSOT Jonathan FRA +05:29
37 40 MENGER David CZE +05:30
38 26 VAN DER HORST Geert NED +05:37
39 44 SCHERZ Valentin SUI +05:44
40 66 HERMAN Paul FRA +06:30
41 54 TAKENOUCHI Yu JPN +06:50
42 58 LE BRUN Simon FRA -1LAP
43 63 DE PATRE Roberto ITA -1LAP
44 55 SCHLECHTER Pit LUX -1LAP
45 51 WEIGHALL Nicholas USA -2LAP
46 67 KUPEC Peter SVK -3LAP

Women’s Results:

Place Bib Rider Country Time
1 21 COMPTON Katherine USA 0:41:48
2 1 KUPFERNAGEL Hanka GER +00:09
3 11 VAN DEN BRAND Daphny NED +00:42
4 14 VOS Marianne NED +00:53
5 5 FERRIER-BRUNEAU Christel FRA +01:01
6 43 WYMAN Helen GBR +01:37
7 22 LLOYD Rachel USA +01:47
8 4 SALVETAT Maryline FRA +01:51
9 7 MANI Caroline FRA +01:59
10 29 CANT Sanne BEL +02:06
11 12 VAN PAASSEN Sanne NED +02:07
12 6 TRIQUET-CLAUDE Nadia FRA +02:21
13 18 MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam NED +02:22
14 13 ELEMANS Saskia NED +02:46
15 40 SIMMS Wendy CAN +02:54
16 46 HAVLIKOVA Pavla CZE +03:08
17 15 HORMES Reza NED +03:48
18 31 VANDERBEKEN Joyce BEL +03:49
19 17 FRANCISSEN Abke NED +04:02
20 45 HARRIS Nikki GBR +04:16
21 50 LEUMANN Katrin SUI +04:40
22 30 INGELS Veerle BEL +05:05
23 16 GRIMBERG Arenda NED +05:11
24 44 DAY Gabriella GBR +05:12
25 54 SCHWEIZER Sabrina GER +05:12
26 23 BUTLER Susan USA +05:13
27 27 BRESCIANI Daniela ITA +05:39
28 26 LECHNER Eva ITA +05:40
29 39 OGISHIMA Mika JPN +05:43
30 34 DE BIE – LEYTEN Nicole BEL +05:45
31 2 JURANEK Susanne GER +05:48
32 9 DARCEL Camille FRA +05:55
33 48 RIEDL Elke AUT +05:59
34 41 ELLIOTT Natasha CAN +06:05
35 53 BRUCHMANN Gesa GER +07:10
36 24 VARDAROS Christine USA +07:18
37 33 BOBER Nancy BEL +07:30
38 10 LEFEVRE Lucie FRA +07:36
39 36 PAUWELS Katrien BEL +07:49
40 47 KYPTOVA Jana CZE +08:10
41 37 LARNO Patsy BEL +08:16
42 32 WILLEMS Gertie BEL -1LAP
43 49 MÜLLER Lise SUI -1LAP

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Become a CXM Supporter:

Like the content on cxmagazine.com? We're just a tiny two full-time person operation with big aspirations. Help us continue to bring you awesome cx content: Become a CXM supporter today:

Polls

What do you do in the off-season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Support CXM at no extra cost to you: