The Belgian men stuck around in Spain post-Igorre World Cup to mix it up in the Asteasuko XII Ziklo-Krossa UCI C2 race, and they showed why their still the dominant team. The Belgians took the top eight positions, with Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) claiming the win in front of Kevin Pauwels (Telenet-Fidea) and Sunday’s winner in Igorre, Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus). Polish national champ Mariusz Gil (Baboco-Revor Cycling Team) was the first non-Belgian, claiming ninth. Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde as the top Spaniard in 11th.

Full Results:

RankNameNat.Age*ResultPaRPcR
1Sven NYSBEL351:02:464040
2Kevin PAUWELSBEL271:03:363030
3Niels ALBERTBEL251:04:002020
4Sven VANTHOURENHOUTBEL301:04:131515
5Bart WELLENSBEL331:04:391010
6Klaas VANTORNOUTBEL291:04:3988
7Rob PEETERSBEL261:05:2866
8Dieter VANTHOURENHOUTBEL261:06:1240**
9Mariusz GILPOL281:06:1822
10Philipp WALSLEBENGER241:06:5311
11Egoitz MURGOITIO REKALDEESP281:07:01
12Erlantz URIARTE OKAMIKAESP241:07:14
13Santiago ARMERO SANCHEZESP361:07:26
14Aitor HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZESP291:08:48
15Inaki LEJARRETA ERRASTIESP281:09:11
16Inigo GOMEZ ELORRIAGAESP201:09:31
17Geert VAN DER HORSTNED211:09:41
18Ramon SAGUES PORTABELLAESP331:10:07
19Xabier GARCIA IRAZOLAESP24
20Jon ERGÜINESP31
21Aitor GALDOS ALONSOESP32
22Jon GOMEZ ELORRIAGAESP20
23David SECO AMUNDARAINESP38
24Jon Ander INSAUSTIESP19
25Martin MATA CABELLOESP27
26Antonio SUAREZ FERNANDEZESP38
27Joachim PARBODEN37
28Jorge RODRIGUEZ GARCIAESP30
29Juan José ROMEROESP32
30Alberto SAINZ ONTALVILLESP20
31Zigor URAIN ZABALAESP35
32Diego MARTÍNEZESP22
33Ismael FELIX BARBAESP20
34Daniel RUIZ ECHEANDIAESP21
35Mauro GONZALEZ FONTANESP24
36Paulo GONZALEZ FONTANESP19
37Mario José SAN EMETERIOESP25
38Jon PENA HERNAEZESP29
39Ander BASILIOESP19
40Jorge IRURETAGONEAESP31
41Inigo ROLDAN UGARTEESP38
42David GONZÁLEZESP30
43Iker ARRANZESP21
44Alain MENDIJURESP32
45Sergio POZUELOESP19
46Iván LÓPEZESP35
47Rodolfo MOVILLAESP30
48Daniel ORTIZ MARTINEZESP36
49Manuel MARTÍNESP29
50Michel VUELTA IZQUIERDOESP20
51Guillermo BARRIO AUSÍNESP31
52Josu ARREGIESP23
53Ander BARRENETXEAESP19
54Daniel GONZÁLEZESP20
55Jonathan LAZAROESP22
56David BENITOESP22
57Carlos BUENOESP31
58David MARTINEZESP23
59Iñigo ALONSOESP22
60Luis Alfonso MELGOSAESP37
61Roberto TESOUROESP23
62Josu PENAESP21
63Carles BERNATESP34
64Javier FORNIESESP30